وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کوشل دکشانت سماروہ کے دوران وزیراعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
ہنر مندی کا یہ میلہ اپنے آپ میں منفرد ہے۔ ملک بھر کے اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ اداروں کا اس طرح کا مشترکہ اسکل کانووکیشن ایک انتہائی قابل تحسین اقدام ہے۔ یہ آج کے ہندوستان کی ترجیحات کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس ایونٹ میں ملک کے ہزاروں نوجوان ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں تمام نوجوانوں کو بہتر مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو،
ہر ملک کی مختلف طاقتیں ہوتی ہیں، جیسے قدرتی وسائل، معدنی وسائل یا طویل ساحلی پٹی۔ لیکن اس صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک اہم طاقت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، وہ ہے یوا شکتی اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت جتنی مضبوط ہوگی اتنا ہی ملک ترقی کرے گا اور ملکی وسائل کے ساتھ اتنا ہی انصاف کیا جائے گا۔ آج، ہندوستان اس سوچ کے ساتھ اپنے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے اور پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بے مثال بہتری لا رہا ہے ۔ اس میں بھی ملک کا نقطہ نظر دو رخی ہے۔ ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کے ذریعے نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 4 دہائیوں کے بعد ہم ایک نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی لے کر آئے ہیں۔ ہم نے بڑی تعداد میں نئے میڈیکل کالج، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جیسےآئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم یاآئی ٹی آئی کھولے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، ہم روزگار فراہم کرنے والے روایتی شعبوں کو بھی مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم روزگار اور صنعت کاری کوفروغ دینے والےنئے شعبوں پر بھی توجہ دے رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان، سامان کی برآمدات، موبائل برآمدات، الیکٹرانک برآمدات، خدمات کی برآمدات، دفاعی برآمدات اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہےاور اس کے ساتھ ہی، ہندوستان آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے لیے خلائی، اسٹارٹ اپ، ڈرون، اینیمیشن، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، سیمی کنڈکٹر وغیرہ جیسے کئی شعبوں میں بھی بڑی تعداد میں نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج پوری دنیا مان رہی ہے کہ یہ صدی ہندوستان کی صدی ہونے جا رہی ہے اور اس کے پیچھے بڑی وجہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی ہے۔ جب دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں بوڑھوں کی آبادی بڑھ رہی ہے تب ہندوستان دن بہ دن جوان ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کو یہ بہت بڑا فائدہ ہے۔ پوری دنیا ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں جی20 سربراہ اجلاس میں عالمی مہارت کی نقشہ سازی کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی تجویز کو قبول کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے آنے والے وقت میں آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہتر مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ ہمیں ملک اور دنیا میں پیدا ہونے والے کسی بھی موقع کو ضائع نہیں کرنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند آپ کی ہر ضرورت میں آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہماری پچھلی حکومتوں میں ہنر پر اتنی توجہ نہیں دی جاتی تھی۔ ہماری حکومت نے ہنر کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور اس کے لیے الگ وزارت بنائی اور الگ بجٹ دیا۔ آج، ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں پہلے سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا نے زمینی سطح پر نوجوانوں کو کافی طاقت دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً ڈیڑھ کروڑ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ اب صنعتی کلسٹرز کے قریب نئے ہنر مندی کے مراکز بھی قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے صنعت اپنی ضروریات کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اداروں کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکے گی اور اس کے مطابق نوجوانوں میں ضروری ہنر مندی پیدا کرکے انہیں روزگار سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔
دوستو،
آپ کو یہ بھی معلوم ہے کہ اب وہ وقت نہیں جب آپ ایک کام سیکھ لیں تو ساری زندگی کام آئے گا۔ اب اسکلنگ، اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کا ایک پیٹرن ہے، جس پر ہم سب کو عمل کرنا ہوگا۔ مطالبات تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں، ملازمت کی نوعیت بدل رہی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ہمیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بھی اپ گریڈ کرتے رہنا ہوگا۔ اس لیے صنعت، تحقیق اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے اداروں کے لیے وقت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اس بات پر کم توجہ دی جاتی تھی کہ کون سی مہارتیں نئی ​​ہیں اور کن کی کس حد تک ضرورت ہے۔ اب یہ صورتحال بھی بدل رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک میں تقریباً 5 ہزار نئے آئی ٹی آئی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں آئی ٹی آئی کی 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی سیٹیں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ ان اداروں کو ماڈل آئی ٹی آئی کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ موثر اور اعلیٰ معیار کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی کا دائرہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم صرف میکینکس، انجینئرز، ٹیکنالوجی، یا کسی دوسری سروس تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ اب جیسے خواتین سے متعلق سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ہیں۔ اب خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح وشوکرما ہمارے ساتھی ہیں۔ یہ ہماری زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ رہے ہیں۔ ان کے بغیر کوئی کام نہیں ہو سکتا۔ لیکن روایتی طور پر، وہ اپنے بزرگوں سے سیکھے ہوئے کام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ اب پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعے ان کی روایتی صلاحیتوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو،
جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کی معیشت کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے، آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایک حالیہ سروے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں روزگار کی تخلیق ایک نئی بلندی پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 6 سال کی کم ترین سطح پر ہے۔ میں بے روزگاری کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ ہندوستان کے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں بے روزگاری تیزی سے کم ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ترقی کے ثمرات گاؤں اور شہروں دونوں تک یکساں طور پر پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اس سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ گاؤں اور شہروں دونوں میں نئے مواقع یکساں طور پر بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس سروے میں ایک اور بہت اہم بات ہے۔ سروے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شمولیت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ان اسکیموں اور مہموں کا اثر ہے جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
دوستو،
بین الاقوامی ادارے آئی ایم ایف کے جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار بھی تمام نوجوانوں کے جوش و خروش کو بڑھانے والے ہیں۔ آئی ایم ایف نے کہا ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں بھی ہندوستان سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت رہے گا۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، میں نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تین بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے کی ضمانت دی ہے۔ آئی ایم ایف کو یہ بھی یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان اگلے 3 سے4 سالوں میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، آپ کو روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مزید مواقع ملیں گے۔
دوستو،
آپ کے سامنے مواقع ہی مواقع ہیں۔ ہمیں ہندوستان کو دنیا میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کا سب سے بڑا طاقت کا مرکز بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں دنیا کو اسمارٹ اور اسکلڈ مین پاور سلوشنز فراہم کرنے ہیں۔ سیکھنے، سکھانے اور آگے بڑھنے کا یہ عمل جاری رہنا چاہیے۔ آپ زندگی کے ہر قدم پر کامیاب ہوں، یہی میری تمنا ہے۔ میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This celebration of skill development is truly unique in itself. The collective skill showcase of institutions across the country, the Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh, is a commendable initiative. It highlights the priorities of contemporary Bharat. Today thousands of young individuals are associated with this program through technology. I extend my best wishes to all the youth for a better future.
My young friends,
Every nation possesses different strengths, such as natural resources, mineral wealth, or extensive coastlines. However, the crucial power needed to harness these strengths is the power of the youth. The more empowered the youth, the more the country develops, ensuring fairness with the nation's resources. Today, Bharat is empowering its youth with this mindset, making unprecedented improvements in the entire ecosystem. And the country has a two-pronged strategy in this regard. We are preparing our youth to benefit from new opportunities through skilling and education. After nearly four decades, we have introduced a new national education policy. We have opened numerous skill development institutions like medical colleges, IITs, IIMs, or ITIs in large numbers. Millions of youths have received training under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (Prime Minister's Skill Development Scheme). On the other hand, we are strengthening traditional sectors that provide employment and promoting new sectors that boost employment and entrepreneurship. Today Bharat is setting new records in goods exports, mobile phone exports, electronic exports, services exports, defence exports, and manufacturing. Simultaneously, the country is creating numerous opportunities for young individuals like you in sectors such as space, start-ups, drones, animation, electric vehicles, semiconductors, and many more.
Friends,
Today, the entire world acknowledges that this century belongs to Bharat, and a significant reason behind it is the country’s youth population. While many countries around the world are experiencing an increase in the elderly population, Bharat is getting younger every day. This is a significant advantage for our country. The world is looking towards Bharat for skilled youth. Recently, Bharat’s proposal on global skill mapping was accepted at the G20 Summit. This will create even better opportunities for young individuals like you in the times to come. We cannot afford to miss any opportunity arising in the country and the world. The Indian government is with you, supporting you in every need. In the past, skill development did not receive as much attention from previous governments. Our government recognizes the importance of skills and has established a separate ministry and budget for it. Bharat is investing more in the skills of its youth today than ever before. The Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana has empowered young individuals at the grassroots level. Under this scheme, training has been provided to nearly 1.5 crore youths so far. New skill centres are being established around industrial clusters, enabling industries to share their needs with skill development institutions. By developing the necessary skill sets in young individuals according to industry requirements, they will be seamlessly integrated into the workforce.
Friends,
You know as well that the times have changed. It's no longer enough to learn a skill and expect it to sustain you throughout your life. Now, there's a pattern of skilling, upskilling, and reskilling that we all need to follow. The demand is rapidly evolving, and the nature of jobs is changing. Accordingly, we must keep upgrading our skills. Therefore, it's crucial for industry, research, and skill development institutions to adapt to the times. Previously, there was less focus on identifying the uniqueness of skills and assessing their necessity. This situation is also changing now. In the past nine years, around 5,000 new ITIs have been established in the country. This has added over 400,000 new seats in ITIs across the nation. These institutions are being upgraded as model ITIs, aiming to provide efficient and high-quality training along with incorporating best practices.
Friends,
The scope of skill development in Bharat is continuously expanding. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology, or any other specific service. Now, there are self-help groups involving women. Women self-help groups are being trained for drone technology. Similarly, we have our Vishwakarma companions. They are an essential part of our lives, and no work runs smoothly without them. Traditionally, they learn their skills from their elders and pass them on. Now, with the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, their traditional skills are being integrated with modern technology and tools.
My young friends,
As Bharat’s economy expands, new opportunities are emerging for young individuals like you. A recent survey has revealed that job creation in Bharat has reached a new high. Currently, the unemployment rate in Bharat is at its lowest level in the past six years. I'm talking about unemployment here. Unemployment is decreasing rapidly in both rural and urban areas of Bharat. This means that the benefits of development are reaching both villages and cities equally. It also indicates that new opportunities are growing equally in both rural and urban areas. Another significant finding of this survey is the unprecedented increase in the participation of women in the country’s workforce. The various plans and campaigns for women's empowerment in Bharat in recent years are having a positive impact.
Friends,
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has released figures that should boost the enthusiasm of all of you. According to the IMF, Bharat will continue to be the fastest-growing major economy in the coming years. You might recall that I guaranteed bringing Bharat into the top three economies in the world. The IMF also has full confidence that Bharat will be among the top three economies in the world in the next 3-4 years. This means more opportunities for you, with even more chances for employment and entrepreneurship.
Friends,
The opportunities are endless before you. We need to make Bharat the world's largest powerhouse of skilled manpower. We must provide the world with smart and skilled manpower solutions. Let the process of learning, teaching, and advancing continue. My best wishes to you for success at every step in life. I express my gratitude to all of you with heartfelt thanks and extend many good wishes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.