Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Sight Day will be observed on 12th October
11 OCT 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
World Sight Day observed annually on the second Thursday of October, is a global event meant to draw attention to blindness and vision impairment. This year it falls on 12th October. LOVE YOUR EYES AT WORK is the theme of this year. This World Sight Day, our focus is on helping people understand the importance of protecting their vision in the workplace and calling on business leaders to priorities the eye health of workers, everywhere.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Visual impairment among the masses, the Department is observing the World Sight Day on 12th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व दृष्टि दिवस 12 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाएगा
11 OCT 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व दृष्टि दिवस प्रतिवर्ष अक्टूबर के दूसरे गुरुवार को मनाया जाता है, यह एक वैश्विक कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य अंधापन और दृष्टि बाधिता की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करना है। इस वर्ष यह 12 अक्टूबर को विश्व दृष्टि दिवस है जिसका विषय है- काम करते समय अपनी आंखों से प्यार करें। इस विश्व दृष्टि दिवस पर हमारा ध्यान कार्यस्थल पर लोगों को उनकी दृष्टि की सुरक्षा के महत्व को समझने में मदद करने और उद्योग समूहों के मालिकों से श्रमिकों के नेत्र स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान करने पर है।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सभी विकास एजेंडे की देखभाल करने वाला नोडल विभाग है। जनता के बीच दृष्टि बाधिता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की दृष्टि से विभाग देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके इससे जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को विश्व दृष्टि दिवस मना रहा है।