Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Sight Day will be observed on 12th October
11 OCT 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
World Sight Day observed annually on the second Thursday of October, is a global event meant to draw attention to blindness and vision impairment. This year it falls on 12th October. LOVE YOUR EYES AT WORK is the theme of this year. This World Sight Day, our focus is on helping people understand the importance of protecting their vision in the workplace and calling on business leaders to priorities the eye health of workers, everywhere.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Visual impairment among the masses, the Department is observing the World Sight Day on 12th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్టోబరు 12న ప్రపంచ దృష్టి దినోత్సవం నిర్వహణ
11 OCT 2023 1:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్ రెండో గురువారం రోజు ప్రపంచ దృష్టి దినోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటారు. అంధత్వం, దృష్టి లోపంపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రపంచ కార్యక్రమం ఇది. ఈ సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్ 12న దీనిని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. 'పనిలో ఉన్నప్పుడు మీ కళ్ళను ప్రేమించండి' అనేది ఈ సంవత్సరం నేపథ్యాంశం. కార్యాలయాల్లో పని చేస్తున్నప్పుడు దృష్టిని రక్షించుకోవాల్సిన ప్రాముఖ్యతను అర్థం చేసుకోవడంపై ఈ కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. కార్మికుల కంటి ఆరోగ్యానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చేలా వ్యాపారవేత్తలను ప్రేరేపిస్తుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం, దేశంలోని దివ్యాంగుల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన నోడల్ విభాగం. దృష్టి లోపం గురించి ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి, 12 అక్టోబర్ 2023న ప్రపంచ దృష్టి దినోత్సవాన్ని ఈ విభాగం, దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను అవి చేపడతాయి.