Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2023-24 up to 9th October, 2023 show an increase over comparable period of last year
Gross Direct Tax Collection higher by 17.95%
Direct Tax Collection (net of refunds) higher by 21.82%
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1.50 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 09th October 2023.
10 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 09th October, 2023 continue to register steady growth, with gross collections at Rs. 11.07 lakh crore, which is 17.95% higher than the gross collections for the comparable period of last year.
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 9.57 lakh crore which is 21.82% higher than the net collections for the comparable period of last year. This collection is 52.50% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 7.30% while that for PIT is 29.53% (PIT only)/ 29.08% (PIT including STT).
After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 12.39% and that in PIT collections is 32.51% (PIT only)/ 31.85% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1.50 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 09th October 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2024-2023کے لیے 9 اکتوبر 2023 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیاں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں
مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی میں 17.95 فیصد کا اضافہ
براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی میں(ریفنڈز کا پورا سلسلہ) 21.82 فیصد کا اضافہ
یکم اپریل 2023 سے 09 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران 1.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز جاری کئے گئے
10 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار میں 09 اکتوبر 2023 تک مسلسل اضافہ جاری ہے، جس میں مجموعی وصولی 11.07 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہے۔ جو گزشتہ سال کے دوران اسی مدت کے لیے مجموعی وصولی سے 17.95 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی، رقم کی واپسی کا پورا سلسلہ 9.57 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پر قائم ہے۔ جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے کی مدت کے وصولی کے سلسلے کے مقابلے میں 21.82 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ وصولی مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے کل بجٹ تخمینے کا 52.50فیصد ہے۔
جہاں تک کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کی مجموعی آمدنی کے لحاظ سے شرح نمو کا تعلق ہے، سی آئی ٹی کے لیے شرح نمو 7.30 فیصد ہے جبکہ پی آئی ٹی کے لیے یہ شرح 29.53 فیصد ہے (صرف پی آئی ٹی)/29.08 فیصد(پی آئی ٹی بشمول ایس ٹی ٹی)۔
ریفنڈ کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے بعد، سی آئی ٹی وصولیابیوں میں خالص نمو 12.39فیصد ہے اور پی آئی ٹی وصولیابیوں میں 32.51فیصد (صرف پی آئی ٹی) 31.85فیصد( ایس ٹی ٹی بشمول)۔
یکم اپریل 2023 سے 09 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران 1.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز جاری کئے گئے۔