National Security Council Secretariat
National Security Council Secretariat organizes the 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ for Government organizations, Public and Private Sector to strengthen India’s Cyber posture of India’s Critical Sector
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, today inaugurated the ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ alongside Deputy National Security Advisor Shri Rajinder Khanna and National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt Gen MU Nair. The 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise 2023 ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ will be conducted as a hybrid exercise over a period of twelve days from 09 to 20 October 2023 with the aim to train senior management and technical personnel of Government/Critical Sector organizations and Public and Private agencies on contemporary cyber threats and handling cyber incidents and response.
The program is being conducted by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Govt. of India in strategic partnership with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU).
This flagship event serves as an unifying platform for over 300 participants, representing a diverse spectrum of government agencies, public organizations, and the private sector, all resolutely committed to the safeguarding of critical information infrastructure through training sessions, Live Fire and Strategic exercises. The participants will be trained on various key cyber security areas such as Intrusion Detection Techniques, Malware Information Sharing Platform (MISP), Vulnerability Handling & Penetration Testing, Network Protocols & Data Flows, Digital Forensics, etc.
Bharat NCX India will help strategic leaders to better understand cyber threats, assess readiness, and develop skills for cyber crisis management and cooperation. This will also help develop and test cybersecurity skills, teamwork, planning, communication, critical thinking, and decision-making.
Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, took the stage to deliver a compelling keynote address, one that resonated deeply. Dr. Sood's impassioned speech underscored the paramount importance of upskilling the cyber workforce, inspiring attendees to evolve into a formidable army of cyber warriors. His address placed a strong emphasis on continuous learning and expertise cultivation as the foundational pillars for reinforcing India's cybersecurity defenses. He also laid out the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) protection, hardware security needs and Post Quantum Cryptography in his speech, while talking about the need to become “Quantum Safe”.
Further enhancing the event's significance, Lt. Gen. M U Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, provided a strategic overview of India's cyber domain. His insights illuminated the evolving landscape of cyber threats, emphasizing the pivotal role of collective vigilance in safeguarding the nation's digital assets.
On the sidelines of the event, Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar, Director of Rashtriya Raksha University, lauded the unwavering commitment of the Government of India to cybersecurity. He highlighted the pivotal role of such initiatives in ensuring India's cyber-safety, particularly in an era characterized by extensive digitalization and an expanded threat surface and also a step towards workforce development in cyber security.
Furthermore, Bharat NCX 2023 will showcase an exclusive exhibition spotlighting the innovation and resilience of Indian Cyber Security startups and Micro, Small, and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSMEs). This exhibition will shine a spotlight on the cutting-edge solutions and technologies developed by these dynamic entities, underscoring their pivotal role in fortifying India's cybersecurity ecosystem.
Bharat NCX 2023 will host a prestigious conclave, gathering over 200 Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) from government, public organizations, and the private sector. This exclusive gathering of industry leaders will provide a unique platform for in-depth discussions and deliberations on the evolving cyber threat landscape.

தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் முக்கியமான துறையின் சைபர் நிலைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளுக்கான தேசிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சியின் 2 வது பகுதி 'பாரத் என்சிஎக்ஸ் 2023'ஐ தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜய் குமார் சூட், துணை தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு ராஜீந்தர் கன்னா தேசிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எம்.யு.நாயர் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து 'பாரத் என்.சி.எக்ஸ் 2023' -ஐ இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அக்டோபர் 9-ல் தொடங்கிய தேசிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சி 2023' -ன் 2-வது நிகழ்வு அக்டோபர் 20 வரை நடைபெறும். இது சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் சைபர் சம்பவங்களைக் கையாள்வது மற்றும் எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்து அரசு/ முக்கிய துறை நிறுவனங்கள், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் உயர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஊழியர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சியளிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் நடத்தப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசின் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு குழும செயலகம் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் உத்தி சார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையுடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
இந்த முதன்மைப் பயிற்சி 300-க்கும் அதிகமான பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது. பல்வேறு வகையான அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், பொது அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறது, அனைவரும் பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள், நேரடி தீயணைப்பு மற்றும் உத்தி சார்ந்த பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் முக்கியமான தகவல் உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அனைவரும் உறுதியாக உள்ளனர்.
பாரத் என்.சி.எக்ஸ் இந்தியா, உத்தி சார்ந்த தலைவர்களுக்கு சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை நன்கு புரிந்து கொள்ளவும், தயார்நிலையை மதிப்பிடவும், சைபர் நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான திறன்களை வளர்க்கவும் உதவும். இது சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு திறன்கள், குழுப்பணி, திட்டமிடல், தகவல்தொடர்பு, விமர்சன சிந்தனை மற்றும் முடிவெடுக்கும் திறன்களை வளர்க்கவும் சோதிக்கவும் உதவும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் இயக்குநர் கர்னல் நிதிஷ் பட்நாகர், சைபர் பாதுகாப்பில் மத்திய அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகளின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். குறிப்பாக விரிவான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட அச்சுறுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றால் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு சகாப்தத்தில் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பில் தொழிலாளர் மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கிய ஒரு படியாகும்.