National Security Council Secretariat
National Security Council Secretariat organizes the 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ for Government organizations, Public and Private Sector to strengthen India’s Cyber posture of India’s Critical Sector
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, today inaugurated the ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ alongside Deputy National Security Advisor Shri Rajinder Khanna and National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt Gen MU Nair. The 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise 2023 ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ will be conducted as a hybrid exercise over a period of twelve days from 09 to 20 October 2023 with the aim to train senior management and technical personnel of Government/Critical Sector organizations and Public and Private agencies on contemporary cyber threats and handling cyber incidents and response.
The program is being conducted by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Govt. of India in strategic partnership with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU).
This flagship event serves as an unifying platform for over 300 participants, representing a diverse spectrum of government agencies, public organizations, and the private sector, all resolutely committed to the safeguarding of critical information infrastructure through training sessions, Live Fire and Strategic exercises. The participants will be trained on various key cyber security areas such as Intrusion Detection Techniques, Malware Information Sharing Platform (MISP), Vulnerability Handling & Penetration Testing, Network Protocols & Data Flows, Digital Forensics, etc.
Bharat NCX India will help strategic leaders to better understand cyber threats, assess readiness, and develop skills for cyber crisis management and cooperation. This will also help develop and test cybersecurity skills, teamwork, planning, communication, critical thinking, and decision-making.
Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, took the stage to deliver a compelling keynote address, one that resonated deeply. Dr. Sood's impassioned speech underscored the paramount importance of upskilling the cyber workforce, inspiring attendees to evolve into a formidable army of cyber warriors. His address placed a strong emphasis on continuous learning and expertise cultivation as the foundational pillars for reinforcing India's cybersecurity defenses. He also laid out the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) protection, hardware security needs and Post Quantum Cryptography in his speech, while talking about the need to become “Quantum Safe”.
Further enhancing the event's significance, Lt. Gen. M U Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, provided a strategic overview of India's cyber domain. His insights illuminated the evolving landscape of cyber threats, emphasizing the pivotal role of collective vigilance in safeguarding the nation's digital assets.
On the sidelines of the event, Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar, Director of Rashtriya Raksha University, lauded the unwavering commitment of the Government of India to cybersecurity. He highlighted the pivotal role of such initiatives in ensuring India's cyber-safety, particularly in an era characterized by extensive digitalization and an expanded threat surface and also a step towards workforce development in cyber security.
Furthermore, Bharat NCX 2023 will showcase an exclusive exhibition spotlighting the innovation and resilience of Indian Cyber Security startups and Micro, Small, and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSMEs). This exhibition will shine a spotlight on the cutting-edge solutions and technologies developed by these dynamic entities, underscoring their pivotal role in fortifying India's cybersecurity ecosystem.
Bharat NCX 2023 will host a prestigious conclave, gathering over 200 Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) from government, public organizations, and the private sector. This exclusive gathering of industry leaders will provide a unique platform for in-depth discussions and deliberations on the evolving cyber threat landscape.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय ने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में देश की साइबर स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक
और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'भारत एनसीएक्स 2023' के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री अजय कुमार सूद ने आज 'भारत एनसीएक्स 2023' का उद्घाटन किया। उनके साथ उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री राजिंदर खन्ना और राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमयू नायर भी थे। राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास 2023, 'भारत एनसीएक्स 2023' का यह दूसरा संस्करण सरकारी/महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक और निजी एजेंसियों के तकनीकी कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से 09 से 20 अक्टूबर 2023 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। बारह दिनों की अवधि के इस हाइब्रिड अभ्यास में समकालीन साइबर खतरों और साइबर घटनाओं और प्रतिक्रिया से निपटने पर बल दिया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम का संचालन भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी में किया जा रहा है।
यह कार्यक्रम सरकारी एजेंसियों, सार्वजनिक संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र के विविध समूहों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करेगा। इन प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण सत्रों, लाइव फायर और रणनीतिक अभ्यासों के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सूचना मिलेगी। प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न प्रमुख साइबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों जैसे घुसपैठ का पता लगाने की तकनीक, मैलवेयर सूचना साझाकरण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (एमआईएसपी), भेद्यता प्रबंधन और प्रवेश परीक्षण, नेटवर्क प्रोटोकॉल और डेटा प्रवाह, डिजिटल फोरेंसिक आदि के बारे में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
भारत एनसीएक्स इंडिया रणनीतिक नेताओं को साइबर खतरों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने, तैयारी का आकलन करने और साइबर संकट प्रबंधन और सहयोग के लिए कौशल विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। इससे साइबर सुरक्षा कौशल, टीम वर्क, योजना, संचार, आलोचनात्मक सोच और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया के विकास और परीक्षण में भी मदद मिलेगी।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। डॉ. सूद ने साइबर कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे उपस्थित लोगों को साइबर योद्धाओं की एक अजेय सेना में शामिल होने की प्रेरणा मिली। उनके संबोधन में भारत की साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर सीखने और विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने अपने भाषण में "क्वांटम सुरक्षित" बनने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात करते हुए डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) सुरक्षा, हार्डवेयर सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं और पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी के महत्व को भी बताया।
आयोजन के महत्व में इजाफा करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एम यू नायर ने भारत के साइबर डोमेन का रणनीतिक पक्ष पेश किया। उन्होंने देश की डिजिटल संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा में सामूहिक सतर्कता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए साइबर खतरों के उभरते परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम से इतर, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के निदेशक कर्नल निधीश भटनागर ने साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की साइबर-सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में ऐसी पहलों, विशेष रूप से व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण और विस्तारित खतरे के संबंध में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यबल विकास की दिशा में कदम उठाने की भी वकालत की।
भारत एनसीएक्स 2023 के अंतर्गत भारतीय साइबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के नवाचार और लचीलेपन पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी इन गतिशील संस्थाओं द्वारा विकसित अत्याधुनिक समाधानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रकाश डालेगी, जो भारत के साइबर सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करेंगे।
भारत एनसीएक्स 2023 एक प्रतिष्ठित सम्मेलन की मेजबानी भी करेगा, जिसमें सरकार, सार्वजनिक संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र के 200 से अधिक मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआईएसओ) एकत्रित होंगे। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं का यह विशेष सम्मेलन उभरते साइबर खतरे के परिदृश्य पर गहन चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा।