National Security Council Secretariat
National Security Council Secretariat organizes the 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ for Government organizations, Public and Private Sector to strengthen India’s Cyber posture of India’s Critical Sector
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, today inaugurated the ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ alongside Deputy National Security Advisor Shri Rajinder Khanna and National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt Gen MU Nair. The 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise 2023 ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ will be conducted as a hybrid exercise over a period of twelve days from 09 to 20 October 2023 with the aim to train senior management and technical personnel of Government/Critical Sector organizations and Public and Private agencies on contemporary cyber threats and handling cyber incidents and response.
The program is being conducted by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Govt. of India in strategic partnership with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU).
This flagship event serves as an unifying platform for over 300 participants, representing a diverse spectrum of government agencies, public organizations, and the private sector, all resolutely committed to the safeguarding of critical information infrastructure through training sessions, Live Fire and Strategic exercises. The participants will be trained on various key cyber security areas such as Intrusion Detection Techniques, Malware Information Sharing Platform (MISP), Vulnerability Handling & Penetration Testing, Network Protocols & Data Flows, Digital Forensics, etc.
Bharat NCX India will help strategic leaders to better understand cyber threats, assess readiness, and develop skills for cyber crisis management and cooperation. This will also help develop and test cybersecurity skills, teamwork, planning, communication, critical thinking, and decision-making.
Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, took the stage to deliver a compelling keynote address, one that resonated deeply. Dr. Sood's impassioned speech underscored the paramount importance of upskilling the cyber workforce, inspiring attendees to evolve into a formidable army of cyber warriors. His address placed a strong emphasis on continuous learning and expertise cultivation as the foundational pillars for reinforcing India's cybersecurity defenses. He also laid out the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) protection, hardware security needs and Post Quantum Cryptography in his speech, while talking about the need to become “Quantum Safe”.
Further enhancing the event's significance, Lt. Gen. M U Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, provided a strategic overview of India's cyber domain. His insights illuminated the evolving landscape of cyber threats, emphasizing the pivotal role of collective vigilance in safeguarding the nation's digital assets.
On the sidelines of the event, Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar, Director of Rashtriya Raksha University, lauded the unwavering commitment of the Government of India to cybersecurity. He highlighted the pivotal role of such initiatives in ensuring India's cyber-safety, particularly in an era characterized by extensive digitalization and an expanded threat surface and also a step towards workforce development in cyber security.
Furthermore, Bharat NCX 2023 will showcase an exclusive exhibition spotlighting the innovation and resilience of Indian Cyber Security startups and Micro, Small, and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSMEs). This exhibition will shine a spotlight on the cutting-edge solutions and technologies developed by these dynamic entities, underscoring their pivotal role in fortifying India's cybersecurity ecosystem.
Bharat NCX 2023 will host a prestigious conclave, gathering over 200 Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) from government, public organizations, and the private sector. This exclusive gathering of industry leaders will provide a unique platform for in-depth discussions and deliberations on the evolving cyber threat landscape.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
قومی سلامتی سے متعلق کونسل سیکریٹریٹ نے بھارت کے اہم شعبے کے بارے میں بھارت کی سائبر پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے سرکاری تنظیموں، سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے قومی سائبر سیکورٹی مشق ‘ بھارت این سی ایکس 2023 ’ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر جناب اجے کمار سود نے آج ڈپٹی نیشنل سیکورٹی ایڈوائزر جناب راجندر کھنہ اور نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی کوآرڈینیٹر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم یو نائر کے ساتھ 'بھارت این سی ایکس 2023' کا افتتاح کیا۔ نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی مشق 2023 ‘ بھارت این سی ایکس 2023 ’ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن کا 09 سے 20 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء 12 دنوں کے لیے ایک ہائبرڈ مشق کے طور پر انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس کا مقصد حکومت/اہم شعبے کی تنظیموں کے سینئر مینجمنٹ اور تکنیکی عملے کو تربیت دینا ہے تاکہ سائبر خطرات اور سائبر واقعات سے نمٹنے اور کارروائی کی خاطر سرکاری اور نجی ایجنسیوں کو تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
یہ پروگرام بھارتی حکومت کے قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس) کے ذریعے راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی ( آر آر یو ) کے ساتھ اہمیت کی حامل شراکت داری میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اہمیت کا حامل یہ پروگرام 300 سے زائد شرکاء کے لیے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں، عوامی تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے کے متنوع میدان کی نمائندگی کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم سبھی تربیتی اجلاسوں ، لائیو فائر اور اسٹریٹجک مشقوں کے ذریعے اہم معلوماتی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے ۔ اس میں شرکاء کو سائبر سیکیورٹی کے مختلف اہم شعبوں کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے ، جس میں انٹرویژن ڈیٹیکشن تکنیک، میلویئر انفارمیشن شیئرنگ پلیٹ فارم ( ایم آئی ایس پی ) ، کمزوری سے نمٹنے اور دخل اندازی کی جانچ، نیٹ ورک پروٹوکول اور ڈاٹا فلو، ڈیجیٹل فرانزکس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
بھارت این سی ایکس انڈیا سائبر خطرات کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے، تیاری کا اندازہ لگانے اور سائبر بحران کے بندوبست اور تعاون کے لیے ہنر کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر اسٹریٹجک رہنماؤں کی مدد کرے گا۔ اس سے سائبر سیکیورٹی کی مہارتوں، ٹیم ورک، منصوبہ بندی، مواصلات، تنقیدی سوچ اور فیصلہ سازی اور جانچنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
بھارتی حکومت کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود نے پر زور انداز سے کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا ، جس کی پذیرائی کی گئی ۔ ڈاکٹر سود نے اپنی تقریر میں پُرجوش طریقے سے سائبر افرادی قوت کو بہتر بنانے کی بنیادی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں شرکاء کو سائبر جنگجوؤں کی ایک مضبوط فوج میں تبدیل ہونے کی ترغیب دی گئی ۔ ان کے خطاب میں ، بھارت کے سائبرسیکیوریٹی دفاع کو تقویت دینے کے بنیادی ستونوں کے طور پر مسلسل سیکھنے اور مہارت کی کاشت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے ‘‘ کوانٹم سیف ’’ بننے کی ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، اپنی تقریر میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ( ڈی پی آئی ) کے تحفظ، ہارڈ ویئر کی حفاظت کی ضروریات اور پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔
نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی کوآرڈینیٹر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم یو نائر نے پروگرام کی اہمیت کو مزید بڑھاتے ہوئے ، بھارت کے سائبر شعبے کا ایک اسٹریٹجک جائزہ فراہم کیا۔ ان کی بصیرت افروز تقریر میں ، ملک کے ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت میں اجتماعی چوکسی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا اور سائبر خطرات کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامے کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
تقریب کے موقع پر، راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی کے ڈائرکٹر کرنل ندھیش بھٹناگر نے سائبر سیکیورٹی کے لیے ، بھارتی حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے سائبر تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ، اس طرح کے اقدامات کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا ، بالخصوص اس دور میں، جس کی خصوصیت وسیع پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ایک وسیع خطرے کی سطح اور سائبر سیکورٹی میں افرادی قوت کی ترقی کی سمت ایک قدم ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ، بھارت این سی ایکس 2023 بھارتی سائبر سیکیورٹی اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں ( ایم ای ایم ایز ) کی جدت اور لچک کو نمایاں کرنے والی ایک خصوصی نمائش کو انعقاد کرے گا۔ یہ نمائش ان متحرک اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مسائل کے جدید حل اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اجاگر کرے گی، جو بھارت کے سائبر سیکیورٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کی شاندہی کرے گی۔
بھارت این سی ایکس 2023 ایک باوقار کنکلیو کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس میں حکومت، عوامی تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے کے 200 سے زیادہ چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی افسران (سی آئی ایس اوز ) کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں کا یہ خصوصی اجتماع سائبر خطرے کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر گہرائی سے بات چیت اور غور و خوض کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔