राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालयाने, सरकारी संस्था, सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रे अशा महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रातील सायबर सुरक्षा अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'भारत एन सी एक्स 2023' चे केले आयोजन
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारचे प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार अजय कुमार सूद यांच्या हस्ते आज 'भारत एन सी एक्स, 2023 चे उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उप सल्लागार राजेंद्र खन्ना आणि राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक लेफ्टनंट जनरल एम यु नायर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
दुसरा राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा सराव 2023, भारत एन सी एक्स 2023, पुढचे 12 दिवस, 9 ते 20 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत, मिश्र म्हणजे प्रत्यक्ष आणि ऑनलाईन स्वरूपात घेतली जाणार आहे. या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट सरकरमधील / महत्वाच्या संस्था आणि सार्वजनिक तसेच खाजगी संस्थां मधील वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापक आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील कर्मचारी यांना सायबर सुरक्षा विषयक प्रशिक्षण देणे, सध्या असलेले सायबर धोके सांगणे आणि सायबर विषयक घटना घडल्यास काय खबरदारी घ्यायची, प्रतिसाद कसा द्यायचा, याचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालयाने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विद्यापीठाच्या भागीदारीने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे.
हा पथदर्शी उपक्रम विविध क्षेत्रातील सरकारी यंत्रणा, सार्वजनिक सनास्था आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रे यांच्यातील 300 पेक्षा अधिक अधिकाऱ्यांना एका मंचावर आणणारा उपक्रम आहे. या प्रशिक्षण सत्रामधून महत्वाची माहिती असलेल्या उपकरणांची सुरक्षा करण्यासाठी सर्वांची काटिबद्धता, थेट फायर आणि धोरणात्मक अभ्यास सत्रे घेतली जाणार आहेत. सहभागी प्रतिनिधींना, महत्वाची सायबर सुरक्षा विषयक क्षेत्रे, जसे की, घुसखोरी शोध तंत्र, मालवेअर माहिती शेअरिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म (MISP), सुरक्षेतील त्रुटी कशा दूर करायच्या आणि एखाद्या सॉफ्टवेअर मध्ये सायबर धोका किती आतपर्यंत पोहोचू शकेल, नेटवर्क प्रोटोकॉल आणि डेटा प्रवाह, डिजिटल फॉरेन्सिक्स इत्यादी विषयांची माहिती प्रात्यक्षिकासह दिली जाणार आहे.
भारत एनसीएक्स इंडिया, महत्वाच्या पदांवरील नेत्यांना, सायबर धोक्याची नीट जाणीव करून घेण्यात, त्यासाठीच्या सज्जतेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यास, सायबर संकटाचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठीची कौशल्ये विकसित करणे, इत्यादी कामांसाठी मदत करणार आहे. यामुळे, सायबर सुरक्षा कौशल्ये तपासणे, टीमवर्क, नियोजन, संपर्क-संवाद, महत्वाच्या बाबींचा विचार, आणि निर्णय क्षमता, अशा सगळ्यांसाठी देखील मदत मिळणार आहे.
केंद्र सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार, डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद, यांनी आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात सायबर कर्मचार्‍यांचे कौशल्य वाढवणे, उपस्थितांना सायबर योद्ध्यांची एक शक्तिशाली सेना बनण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देण्याचे सर्वोच्च महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. आपल्या भाषणात भारताच्या सायबर सुरक्षा संरक्षणाला बळकट करण्यासाठी पायाभूत आधारस्तंभ म्हणून सतत नवनव्या गोष्टी शिकणे आणि कौशल्य जोपासण्यावर भर दिला. "क्वांटम सेफ" होण्याच्या गरजेबद्दल बोलताना त्यांनी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा(डीपीआय) संरक्षण, हार्डवेअर सुरक्षा गरजा आणि पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी यांचे महत्त्व विशद केले.
राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक, लेफ्टनंट जनरल एम यू नायर यांनी भारताच्या सायबर डोमेनचा धोरणात्मक आढावा सादर केला. देशाच्या डिजिटल मालमत्तेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सामूहिक दक्षतेच्या निर्णायक भूमिकेवर जोर देऊन वाढत्या सायबर धोक्यांविषयी माहिती दिली.
याशिवाय, भारत NCX 2023 अंतर्गत, भारतीय सायबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप्स आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम आस्थापना (MSMEs) यांच्या नावीन्यपूर्ण आणि टिकाऊ गुणांवर प्रकाश टाकणारे एक विशेष प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले आहे.

National Security Council Secretariat
National Security Council Secretariat organizes the 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ for Government organizations, Public and Private Sector to strengthen India’s Cyber posture of India’s Critical Sector
10 OCT 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, today inaugurated the ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ alongside Deputy National Security Advisor Shri Rajinder Khanna and National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt Gen MU Nair. The 2nd Edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise 2023 ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ will be conducted as a hybrid exercise over a period of twelve days from 09 to 20 October 2023 with the aim to train senior management and technical personnel of Government/Critical Sector organizations and Public and Private agencies on contemporary cyber threats and handling cyber incidents and response.
The program is being conducted by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Govt. of India in strategic partnership with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU).
This flagship event serves as an unifying platform for over 300 participants, representing a diverse spectrum of government agencies, public organizations, and the private sector, all resolutely committed to the safeguarding of critical information infrastructure through training sessions, Live Fire and Strategic exercises. The participants will be trained on various key cyber security areas such as Intrusion Detection Techniques, Malware Information Sharing Platform (MISP), Vulnerability Handling & Penetration Testing, Network Protocols & Data Flows, Digital Forensics, etc.
Bharat NCX India will help strategic leaders to better understand cyber threats, assess readiness, and develop skills for cyber crisis management and cooperation. This will also help develop and test cybersecurity skills, teamwork, planning, communication, critical thinking, and decision-making.
Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, took the stage to deliver a compelling keynote address, one that resonated deeply. Dr. Sood's impassioned speech underscored the paramount importance of upskilling the cyber workforce, inspiring attendees to evolve into a formidable army of cyber warriors. His address placed a strong emphasis on continuous learning and expertise cultivation as the foundational pillars for reinforcing India's cybersecurity defenses. He also laid out the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) protection, hardware security needs and Post Quantum Cryptography in his speech, while talking about the need to become “Quantum Safe”.
Further enhancing the event's significance, Lt. Gen. M U Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, provided a strategic overview of India's cyber domain. His insights illuminated the evolving landscape of cyber threats, emphasizing the pivotal role of collective vigilance in safeguarding the nation's digital assets.
On the sidelines of the event, Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar, Director of Rashtriya Raksha University, lauded the unwavering commitment of the Government of India to cybersecurity. He highlighted the pivotal role of such initiatives in ensuring India's cyber-safety, particularly in an era characterized by extensive digitalization and an expanded threat surface and also a step towards workforce development in cyber security.
Furthermore, Bharat NCX 2023 will showcase an exclusive exhibition spotlighting the innovation and resilience of Indian Cyber Security startups and Micro, Small, and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSMEs). This exhibition will shine a spotlight on the cutting-edge solutions and technologies developed by these dynamic entities, underscoring their pivotal role in fortifying India's cybersecurity ecosystem.
Bharat NCX 2023 will host a prestigious conclave, gathering over 200 Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) from government, public organizations, and the private sector. This exclusive gathering of industry leaders will provide a unique platform for in-depth discussions and deliberations on the evolving cyber threat landscape.