Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 crore OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service within one year of implementation
Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Jammu and Kashmir emerge as the top performing states in implementation of this digital OPD registration service to patients
National Health Authority (NHA) looking to create more use cases like Scan and Share to assist citizens in accessing healthcare services leveraging technology
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) crossed a major milestone of generating more than 1 crore tokens for OPD registrations using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. The paperless service launched in October 2022 under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) allows patients to scan the QR code placed at the Out-Patient Department (OPD) registration counter and share their ABHA profile for instant registration. This service is currently active in more than 2,600 health facilities across 419 districts in 33 States and Union Territories of India.
The Scan and Share service has seen rapid adoption by states/ UTs in the public health facilities to manage the queues at patient registration counters and offer better service experience to the patients. The statistics from ABDM Public Dashboard (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) show maximum usage at the AIIMS in the cities of Delhi, Bhopal and Raipur. Also, nine out of the top fifteen hospitals are from Uttar Pradesh. Karnataka, Jammu and Kashmir and Delhi are close next to UP in the overall number of OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. Government hospitals including AIIMS, New Delhi, SRN Hospital, Prayagraj and AIIMS, Raipur have emerged as the top performing health facilities for scan and share service.
Talking about the significance of such digital services, CEO, NHA said – “ABDM aims to add ease and efficiency to healthcare delivery. The Scan and Share service at OPD counters is a simple tech intervention that is helping close to 1 lakh patients save time spent in hospital queues on daily basis. With an intention to alleviate the pain points of patients when they access health care services, we plan to extend this service for pharmacy counters and laboratories. It is our endeavor to leverage technology to assist old patients, pregnant ladies and other citizens when they access healthcare services. The ABHA-based registrations would also help the patients with digital access to their digital prescriptions, pharmacy slips and diagnostic reports.”
To further promote adoption of Scan and Share service by hospitals and the Digital Solution Companies (DSCs) offering their technology to the health facilities, NHA also offers incentives for Scan and Share transactions under ABDM’s Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS). More details on the DHIS are available here: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
અમલીકરણના એક વર્ષમાં ABHA-આધારિત સ્કેન અને શેર સેવાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 1 કરોડ OPD ટોકન્સ જનરેટ થયા
દર્દીઓ માટે આ ડિજિટલ OPD નોંધણી સેવાના અમલીકરણમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર ટોચના પ્રદર્શન કરનારા રાજ્યો તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યા
નેશનલ હેલ્થ ઓથોરિટી (NHA) ટેક્નોલોજીનો લાભ ઉઠાવતી હેલ્થકેર સેવાઓને ઍક્સેસ કરવામાં નાગરિકોને મદદ કરવા માટે સ્કેન અને શેર જેવા વધુ ઉપયોગના કેસો બનાવવાનું વિચારી રહી છે
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ હેલ્થ ઓથોરિટી (NHA) ABHA-આધારિત સ્કેન અને શેર સેવાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને OPD નોંધણી માટે 1 કરોડથી વધુ ટોકન્સ જનરેટ કરવાનો એક મોટો સીમાચિહ્ન પાર કર્યો છે. આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશન (ABDM) હેઠળ ઑક્ટોબર 2022માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી પેપરલેસ સેવા દર્દીઓને આઉટ-પેશન્ટ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ (OPD) રજિસ્ટ્રેશન કાઉન્ટર પર મૂકવામાં આવેલા QR કોડને સ્કેન કરવાની અને તાત્કાલિક નોંધણી માટે તેમની ABHA પ્રોફાઇલ શેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. આ સેવા હાલમાં ભારતના 33 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 419 જિલ્લાઓમાં 2,600થી વધુ આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં સક્રિય છે.
દર્દીઓ નોંધણી કાઉન્ટર પર કતારોનું સંચાલન કરવા અને દર્દીઓને બહેતર સેવાનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સ્કેન અને શેર સેવાને જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા ઝડપથી અપનાવવામાં આવી છે. ABDM પબ્લિક ડેશબોર્ડ (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) ના આંકડા દિલ્હી, ભોપાલ અને રાયપુરના શહેરોમાં એઇમ્સમાં મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ દર્શાવે છે. ઉપરાંત, ટોચની પંદર હોસ્પિટલોમાંથી નવ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની છે. કર્ણાટક, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને દિલ્હી એબીએચએ-આધારિત સ્કેન અને શેર સેવાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને જનરેટ થતા OPD ટોકન્સની એકંદર સંખ્યામાં યુપીની નજીક છે. AIIMS, નવી દિલ્હી, SRN હોસ્પિટલ, પ્રયાગરાજ અને AIIMS, રાયપુર સહિતની સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો સ્કેન અને શેર સેવા માટે ટોચની કામગીરી કરતી આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે.
આવી ડિજિટલ સેવાઓના મહત્વ વિશે વાત કરતા, CEO, NHAએ કહ્યું – “ABDM નો હેતુ હેલ્થકેર ડિલિવરીમાં સરળતા અને કાર્યક્ષમતા ઉમેરવાનો છે. OPD કાઉન્ટર્સ પર સ્કેન અને શેર સેવા એ એક સરળ તકનીકી હસ્તક્ષેપ છે જે લગભગ 1 લાખ દર્દીઓને દૈનિક ધોરણે હોસ્પિટલની કતારોમાં વિતાવેલા સમયને બચાવવામાં મદદ કરે છે. જ્યારે દર્દીઓ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે ત્યારે તેમના પીડાના મુદ્દાઓને દૂર કરવાના હેતુ સાથે, અમે આ સેવાને ફાર્મસી કાઉન્ટર્સ અને પ્રયોગશાળાઓ માટે વિસ્તારવાની યોજના બનાવીએ છીએ. વૃદ્ધ દર્દીઓ, સગર્ભા મહિલાઓ અને અન્ય નાગરિકો જ્યારે આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરે ત્યારે તેમને મદદ કરવા માટે ટેક્નોલોજીનો લાભ લેવાનો અમારો પ્રયાસ છે. ABHA-આધારિત નોંધણીઓ દર્દીઓને તેમના ડિજિટલ પ્રિસ્ક્રિપ્શન્સ, ફાર્મસી સ્લિપ્સ અને ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક રિપોર્ટ્સની ડિજિટલ ઍક્સેસમાં પણ મદદ કરશે."
હોસ્પિટલો અને ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન કંપનીઓ (DSCs) દ્વારા સ્કેન અને શેર સેવાને અપનાવવા માટે વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓને તેમની તકનીક ઓફર કરે છે, NHA ABDMની ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ સ્કીમ (DHIS) હેઠળ સ્કેન અને શેર વ્યવહારો માટે પ્રોત્સાહનો પણ આપે છે. DHIS પર વધુ વિગતો અહીં ઉપલબ્ધ છે: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS