Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 crore OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service within one year of implementation
Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Jammu and Kashmir emerge as the top performing states in implementation of this digital OPD registration service to patients
National Health Authority (NHA) looking to create more use cases like Scan and Share to assist citizens in accessing healthcare services leveraging technology
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) crossed a major milestone of generating more than 1 crore tokens for OPD registrations using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. The paperless service launched in October 2022 under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) allows patients to scan the QR code placed at the Out-Patient Department (OPD) registration counter and share their ABHA profile for instant registration. This service is currently active in more than 2,600 health facilities across 419 districts in 33 States and Union Territories of India.
The Scan and Share service has seen rapid adoption by states/ UTs in the public health facilities to manage the queues at patient registration counters and offer better service experience to the patients. The statistics from ABDM Public Dashboard (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) show maximum usage at the AIIMS in the cities of Delhi, Bhopal and Raipur. Also, nine out of the top fifteen hospitals are from Uttar Pradesh. Karnataka, Jammu and Kashmir and Delhi are close next to UP in the overall number of OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. Government hospitals including AIIMS, New Delhi, SRN Hospital, Prayagraj and AIIMS, Raipur have emerged as the top performing health facilities for scan and share service.
Talking about the significance of such digital services, CEO, NHA said – “ABDM aims to add ease and efficiency to healthcare delivery. The Scan and Share service at OPD counters is a simple tech intervention that is helping close to 1 lakh patients save time spent in hospital queues on daily basis. With an intention to alleviate the pain points of patients when they access health care services, we plan to extend this service for pharmacy counters and laboratories. It is our endeavor to leverage technology to assist old patients, pregnant ladies and other citizens when they access healthcare services. The ABHA-based registrations would also help the patients with digital access to their digital prescriptions, pharmacy slips and diagnostic reports.”
To further promote adoption of Scan and Share service by hospitals and the Digital Solution Companies (DSCs) offering their technology to the health facilities, NHA also offers incentives for Scan and Share transactions under ABDM’s Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS). More details on the DHIS are available here: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார கணக்கின் அடிப்படையில் ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்குள் 1 கோடி புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு சீட்டுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார கணக்கின் அடிப்படையில் ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவையைப் பயன்படுத்தி புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு பதிவுகளுக்கு 1 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சீட்டுகளை உருவாக்கும் முக்கிய மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்தது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 2022 அக்டோபரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட காகிதமில்லா சேவை அடிப்படையில் புறநோயாளிகள் துறை (ஓபிடி) பதிவு கவுண்டரில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள க்யூஆர் குறியீட்டை நோயாளிகள் ஸ்கேன் செய்ய அனுமதிக்கிறது மற்றும் உடனடி பதிவுக்காக அவர்களின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார கணக்கின் சுயவிவரத்தைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள அனுமதிக்கிறது. இந்த சேவை தற்போது நாட்டின் 33 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 419 மாவட்டங்களில் 2,600 க்கும் அதிகமான சுகாதார மையங்களில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது.
நோயாளிப் பதிவு கவுண்டர்களில் உள்ள வரிசைகளை நிர்வகிக்கவும், நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிறந்த சேவை அனுபவத்தை வழங்கவும் ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவை பொது சுகாதார வசதிகளில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் விரைவாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. தில்லி, போபால் மற்றும் ராய்ப்பூர் நகரங்களில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸில் அதிகபட்ச பயன்பாட்டை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. மேலும், முதல் பதினைந்து மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஒன்பது மருத்துவமனைகள் உத்தரபிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவை. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார கணக்கின் அடிப்படையிலான ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவையைப் பயன்படுத்தி உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த புறநோயாளிகள் சீட்டுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கர்நாடகா, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் தில்லி ஆகியவை உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கு அருகில் உள்ளன. தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ், பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள எஸ்.ஆர்.என் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ராய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு மருத்துவமனைகள் ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவைக்கான சிறந்த சுகாதார வசதிகளாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளன.
இதுபோன்ற டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பேசிய தேசிய சுகாதாரக் கணக்குத் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி - "சுகாதார வழங்கலில் எளிமையையும், செயல்திறனையும் அளிப்பதை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு மையங்களில் ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவை என்பது ஒரு எளிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தலையீடு ஆகும். இது சுமார் 1 லட்சம் நோயாளிகளுக்குத் தினசரி அடிப்படையில் மருத்துவமனை வரிசையில் செலவிடும் நேரத்தை சேமிக்க உதவுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.