Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 crore OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service within one year of implementation
Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Jammu and Kashmir emerge as the top performing states in implementation of this digital OPD registration service to patients
National Health Authority (NHA) looking to create more use cases like Scan and Share to assist citizens in accessing healthcare services leveraging technology
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) crossed a major milestone of generating more than 1 crore tokens for OPD registrations using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. The paperless service launched in October 2022 under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) allows patients to scan the QR code placed at the Out-Patient Department (OPD) registration counter and share their ABHA profile for instant registration. This service is currently active in more than 2,600 health facilities across 419 districts in 33 States and Union Territories of India.
The Scan and Share service has seen rapid adoption by states/ UTs in the public health facilities to manage the queues at patient registration counters and offer better service experience to the patients. The statistics from ABDM Public Dashboard (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) show maximum usage at the AIIMS in the cities of Delhi, Bhopal and Raipur. Also, nine out of the top fifteen hospitals are from Uttar Pradesh. Karnataka, Jammu and Kashmir and Delhi are close next to UP in the overall number of OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. Government hospitals including AIIMS, New Delhi, SRN Hospital, Prayagraj and AIIMS, Raipur have emerged as the top performing health facilities for scan and share service.
Talking about the significance of such digital services, CEO, NHA said – “ABDM aims to add ease and efficiency to healthcare delivery. The Scan and Share service at OPD counters is a simple tech intervention that is helping close to 1 lakh patients save time spent in hospital queues on daily basis. With an intention to alleviate the pain points of patients when they access health care services, we plan to extend this service for pharmacy counters and laboratories. It is our endeavor to leverage technology to assist old patients, pregnant ladies and other citizens when they access healthcare services. The ABHA-based registrations would also help the patients with digital access to their digital prescriptions, pharmacy slips and diagnostic reports.”
To further promote adoption of Scan and Share service by hospitals and the Digital Solution Companies (DSCs) offering their technology to the health facilities, NHA also offers incentives for Scan and Share transactions under ABDM’s Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS). More details on the DHIS are available here: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एबीएचए-आधारित स्कैन और शेयर सेवा के लागू होने के एक वर्ष के भीतर ही इसका उपयोग कर 1 करोड़ ओपीडी टोकन बनाए गए
मरीजों के लिए इस डिजिटल ओपीडी पंजीकरण सेवा के कार्यान्वयन में उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और जम्मू और कश्मीर शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य बने
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए नागरिकों की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बनाने में सहायता करने के लिए स्कैन और शेयर सेवा को और अधिक उपयोगी बनाने पर विचार कर रहा है
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने एबीएचए-आधारित स्कैन और शेयर सेवा का उपयोग करके ओपीडी पंजीकरण के लिए 1 करोड़ से अधिक टोकन बनाने का एक बड़ा लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के तहत अक्टूबर 2022 में शुरू की गई यह कागज विहीन सेवा मरीजों को आउट-पेशेंट डिपार्टमेंट (ओपीडी) पंजीकरण काउंटर पर रखे गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करने और तत्काल पंजीकरण के लिए अपनी एबीएचए प्रोफ़ाइल साझा करने की अनुमति देती है। यह सेवा इस समय भारत के 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 419 जिलों में 2,600 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में सक्रिय है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में रोगी पंजीकरण काउंटरों पर लंबी-लंबी कतारें लगने से रोकने और रोगियों को बेहतर सेवा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए स्कैन और शेयर सेवा को तेजी से अपनाया है। एबीडीएम पब्लिक डैशबोर्ड (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) के आंकड़े के अनुसार दिल्ली, भोपाल और रायपुर शहरों में एम्स में इस सेवा का अधिकतम उपयोग किया जा रहा है। साथ ही, एबीएचए-आधारित स्कैन और शेयर सेवा का उपयोग कर ओपीडी टोकन बनाने वाले शीर्ष 15 अस्पतालों में से नौ कर्नाटक, जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश के हैं। इस सेवा का उपयोग करने के मामले में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले सरकारी अस्पतालों में एम्स, नई दिल्ली, एसआरएन अस्पताल, प्रयागराज और एम्स रायपुर शामिल हैं।
ऐसी डिजिटल सेवाओं के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने कहा, “एबीडीएम का लक्ष्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में आसानी और दक्षता लाना है। ओपीडी काउंटरों पर स्कैन और शेयर सेवा एक सरल तकनीकी है, जो लगभग 1 लाख रोगियों के दैनिक आधार पर अस्पताल की कतारों में लगने वाले समय को बचाने में मदद कर रही है। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में मरीजों की परेशानी को कम करने के इरादे से हम इस सेवा का विस्तार फार्मेसी काउंटरों और प्रयोगशालाओं तक करने की योजना बना रहे हैं। हमारा प्रयास प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा कर वृद्ध रोगियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और अन्य नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बनाने में सहायता करना है। एबीएचए-आधारित पंजीकरण से मरीजों को उनके डिजिटल नुस्खों, फार्मेसी पर्चियों और डायग्नोस्टिक रिपोर्ट तक डिजिटल पहुंच बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।''
अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए अपनी तकनीक की पेशकश करने वाली डिजिटल समाधान कंपनियों (डीएससी) द्वारा स्कैन और शेयर सेवा अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ, एनएचए एबीडीएम अपनी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रोत्साहन योजना (डीएचआईएस) के तहत स्कैन और शेयर लेनदेन के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के बारे में अधिक विवरण यहां उपलब्ध हैं: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS