Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 crore OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service within one year of implementation
Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Jammu and Kashmir emerge as the top performing states in implementation of this digital OPD registration service to patients
National Health Authority (NHA) looking to create more use cases like Scan and Share to assist citizens in accessing healthcare services leveraging technology
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) crossed a major milestone of generating more than 1 crore tokens for OPD registrations using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. The paperless service launched in October 2022 under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) allows patients to scan the QR code placed at the Out-Patient Department (OPD) registration counter and share their ABHA profile for instant registration. This service is currently active in more than 2,600 health facilities across 419 districts in 33 States and Union Territories of India.
The Scan and Share service has seen rapid adoption by states/ UTs in the public health facilities to manage the queues at patient registration counters and offer better service experience to the patients. The statistics from ABDM Public Dashboard (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) show maximum usage at the AIIMS in the cities of Delhi, Bhopal and Raipur. Also, nine out of the top fifteen hospitals are from Uttar Pradesh. Karnataka, Jammu and Kashmir and Delhi are close next to UP in the overall number of OPD tokens generated using ABHA-based Scan and Share service. Government hospitals including AIIMS, New Delhi, SRN Hospital, Prayagraj and AIIMS, Raipur have emerged as the top performing health facilities for scan and share service.
Talking about the significance of such digital services, CEO, NHA said – “ABDM aims to add ease and efficiency to healthcare delivery. The Scan and Share service at OPD counters is a simple tech intervention that is helping close to 1 lakh patients save time spent in hospital queues on daily basis. With an intention to alleviate the pain points of patients when they access health care services, we plan to extend this service for pharmacy counters and laboratories. It is our endeavor to leverage technology to assist old patients, pregnant ladies and other citizens when they access healthcare services. The ABHA-based registrations would also help the patients with digital access to their digital prescriptions, pharmacy slips and diagnostic reports.”
To further promote adoption of Scan and Share service by hospitals and the Digital Solution Companies (DSCs) offering their technology to the health facilities, NHA also offers incentives for Scan and Share transactions under ABDM’s Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS). More details on the DHIS are available here: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ABHA അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സ്കാൻ ആൻഡ് ഷെയർ സേവനങ്ങൾ, ആരംഭിച്ചു ഒരു വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, ഒരു കോടി OPD രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ കടന്നു
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്ടോബര് 10, 2023
10 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അതോറിറ്റി (NHA) ABHA അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സ്കാൻ ആൻഡ് ഷെയർ സേവനം ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള OPD രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ 1 കോടി ടോക്കണുകൾ എന്ന സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മിഷന് (ABDM) കീഴിൽ 2022 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഈ പേപ്പർ രഹിത സേവനത്തിലൂടെ ഒരു രോഗിക്ക് ഔട്ട്-പേഷ്യന്റ് ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ് (OPD) രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ കൗണ്ടറിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള QR കോഡ് സ്കാൻ ചെയ്ത്, തങ്ങളുടെ ABHA പ്രൊഫൈലിലൂടെ ഉടനടി രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ നേടാൻ സാധിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 33 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 419 ജില്ലകളിലായി 2,600-ലധികം ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിലവിൽ ഈ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ആശുപത്രികളിൽ രോഗികൾക്കായുള്ള രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ കൗണ്ടറുകളിലെ ക്യൂ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും രോഗികൾക്ക് മികച്ച സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും സ്കാൻ ആൻഡ് ഷെയർ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം അതിവേഗം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായാണ് ദൃശ്യമായത്. ഡൽഹി, ഭോപ്പാൽ, റായ്പൂർ എന്നീ നഗരങ്ങളിലെ എയിംസ് ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ഈ സംവിധാനം പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായാണ് ABDM പബ്ലിക് ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകൾ (https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/) കാണിക്കുന്നത് .
OPD കൗണ്ടറുകളിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ലളിതമായ സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനമായ സ്കാൻ ആൻഡ് ഷെയർ സേവനത്തിലൂടെ ദിനംപ്രതി 1 ലക്ഷം രോഗികൾക്ക് ആശുപത്രികളിലേ ക്യൂവിൽ ചെലവഴിക്കുന്ന സമയം ലാഭിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുന്നു. ABHA അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ വഴി രോഗികൾക്ക് ഡോക്ടറുടെ കുറിപ്പടികൾ, ഫാർമസി സ്ലിപ്പുകൾ, ഡയഗ്നോസ്റ്റിക് റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ ഡിജിറ്റലായി പരിശോധിക്കാനും സാധിക്കും.
എബിഡിഎമ്മിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഹെൽത്ത് ഇൻസെന്റീവ് സ്കീം ((DHIS)-ന് കീഴിൽ സ്‌കാൻ ആൻഡ് ഷെയർ ഇടപാടുകൾക്ക് ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അതോറിറ്റി ഇളവുകളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. DHIS-നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൂടുതൽ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.