Ministry of Power
India and Saudi Arabia sign MoU in Electrical Interconnections, Green / Clean Hydrogen and Supply Chains
Regular B2B meetings to be held to set up the complete supply value chain in the areas of cooperation
Join Biofuel Alliance, LiFE and Support Energy Transition: Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh urges countries at MENA Climate Week in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
“Green hydrogen is a promising alternative for accelerating India’s energy transition”: Power and NRE Minister, on World Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day
08 OCT 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding in Riyadh today afternoon, in the fields of Electrical Interconnections, Green / Clean Hydrogen and Supply Chains. The MoU was signed between the visiting Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri R.K. Singh and the Minister of Energy, Government of Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud on the sidelines of the MENA Climate Week in Riyadh today.
This MoU aims to establish a general framework for cooperation between the two countries in the field of electrical interconnection; exchange of electricity during peak times and emergencies; co-development of projects; co-production of green / clean hydrogen and renewable energy; and also establishing secure, reliable and resilient supply chains of materials used in green / clean hydrogen and the renewable energy sector.
It was also decided between the two energy ministers that B2B Business Summits and regular B2B interactions between the two countries will be conducted to establish complete supply and value chains in the above-mentioned areas of energy sector cooperation.
Earlier, an Indian delegation led by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri R.K. Singh participated in the High-Level Segment of the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) Climate Week 2023, which is being held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia during October 8 - 12, 2023. MENA Climate Week 2023 will discuss climate solutions ahead of COP28 and is being hosted by the government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.This important event brings together a diverse group of stakeholders to discuss many topics, including the Global Stocktake, and the economic and energy security aspects of climate action in the context of the Paris Agreement. It provides a valuable opportunity to share insights and best practices, and to develop ambitious climate strategies for the rest of this critical decade.
Addressing a session on “Global Stocktake of the Paris Agreement (GST) Regional Dialogue: Highlighting enablers and technologies for ambition and just and inclusive transitions” on the first day of the MENA Climate Week in Riyadh today, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy said that MENA Climate Week is extremely important in exploring and sharing opportunities to shape the future of energy production, consumption and sustainability on a global scale. He said that the gathering at MENA CW holds great significance for the MENA region and collectively possesses immense potential in influencing the current and future narrative of energy transition.
The Minister told the global community that India today is one of the world’s most vital voices in the energy landscape, and has emerged as a leader in energy transition. “India having almost 17% of the world population and being the world’s fifth largest economy, is taking significant steps to reduce emission intensity of its GDP by 45% by the year 2030 and to achieve the goal of Net Zero by the year 2070.” He recalled that India’s energy sector has undergone a remarkable transformation, aimed at providing reliable, affordable and sustainable energy to its people. “The country has made significant strides in enhancing power generation capacity from non-fossil fuels, established a unified national grid and has strengthened distribution network, promoting renewable energy, expanding access to energy and achieving 100% household electrification, and implementing innovative policies.”
Shri Singh said that green hydrogen is a promising alternative for accelerating India’s energy transition. “It brings me great pleasure in informing you that the Government of India has launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission for harnessing hydrogen energy and has approved an initial outlay of US $ 2.3 billion for this Mission.”
The Minister called upon MENA countries to join the Global Biofuel Alliance, in order to advance international cooperation in sustainable biofuels to realize the full potential of the Alliance. He said that the Alliance aims to facilitate cooperation in intensifying the development and deployment of sustainable biofuels, to facilitate trade in biofuels and much more, in collaboration with international biofuels organizations.
The Minister underlined that India firmly believes that all nations must recognize that the energy transition will have different challenges and opportunities for developing countries and the global south in particular. “Therefore, it is imperative that we work together to support each other in this transition.” Shri Singh asserted at the MENA Climate Week that individual actions and sustainable behavioural choices are crucial to achieve the energy transition in a sustainable manner. “In this regard, I call upon MENA region to join India’s initiative on Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)”, said the Minister.
The opening ceremony of MENA Climate Week can be watched here.
Global Stocktake of Paris Agreement
The high-level GST (Global Stocktake of the Paris Agreement) regional dialogue at the Middle-East and North Africa (MENA) Climate Week will bring together policy makers, key stakeholders and partners in the intergovernmental process to discuss key messages from the region with a view to shaping the GST outcome. The dialogue will further serve as a platform to discuss the challenges, barriers, solutions and opportunities for enhancing climate action and support within the context of MENA and for enhancing international cooperation.
The GST allows countries to periodically take stock of the implementation of the Paris Agreement to assess the collective progress towards achieving the purpose of the Agreement and its long-term goals. It is done in a comprehensive and facilitative manner, considering mitigation, adaptation and the means of implementation and support, and in the light of equity and the best available science. The first GST started in Glasgow in 2021 and will conclude at the climate change conference in Dubai, UAE (at COP 28). The outcome of the GST shall inform Parties in updating and enhancing, in a nationally determined manner, their action and support, as well as in enhancing international cooperation for climate action.
The conclusion of the first global stocktake is an important political moment to highlight collective progress made globally towards the achievement of the Paris Agreement provisions and goals. It is an important moment to underscore challenges, but also the plenitude of opportunities to accelerate climate action including various regional priorities. It will also be critical to signal a positive message of unity and cooperation to the world, to enable ownership of the outcome and subsequent buy-in for effective implementation.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबियाने वीज आंतरजोडणी , हरित/स्वच्छ हायड्रोजन आणि पुरवठा साखळी मधील सामंजस्य करारावर केल्या स्वाक्षऱ्या
“भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी हरित हायड्रोजन हा आश्वासक पर्याय”: जागतिक हायड्रोजन आणि इंधन सेल दिनानिमित्त ऊर्जा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला विश्वास
08 OCT 2023 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबियाने आज रियाध येथे वीज आंतरजोडणी , हरित/स्वच्छ हायड्रोजन आणि पुरवठा साखळी या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. या सामंजस्य करारावर सौदी अरेबियाच्या दौऱ्यावर असलेले आलेले ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे ऊर्जा मंत्री अब्दुलअजीज बिन सलमान अल-सौद यांनी आज रियाधमध्ये मध्य पूर्व उत्तर आफ्रिका हवामान सप्ताह (MENA ) च्या निमित्ताने सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
वीज आंतरजोडणी क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्यासाठी एक आराखडा तयार करणे आहे; मागणी अधिक असताना आणि आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत विजेची देवाणघेवाण; प्रकल्पांचा सह-विकास; हरित/स्वच्छ हायड्रोजन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेची सह-निर्मिती ; आणि हरित/स्वच्छ हायड्रोजन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात वापरल्या जाणार्‍या सामग्रीची सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी स्थापित करणे हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या वर-उल्लेखित क्षेत्रांमध्ये संपूर्ण पुरवठा आणि मूल्य साखळी प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान B2B उद्योग परिषदा आणि नियमित B2B परस्परसंवाद आयोजित केले जातील असा निर्णयही दोन्ही ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी घेतला.
तत्पूर्वी, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने 8 ते 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान सौदी अरेबियामधील रियाध येथे आयोजित मध्य पूर्व उत्तर आफ्रिका हवामान सप्ताह 2023 च्या उच्च-स्तरीय सत्रात भाग घेतला. आज रियाधमध्ये मध्य पूर्व उत्तर आफ्रिका हवामान सप्ताहाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी "पॅरिस कराराचे जागतिक हितधारक प्रादेशिक संवाद: महत्वाकांक्षा आणि न्याय्य आणि सर्वसमावेशक संक्रमण सक्षम करणारे तंत्रज्ञानयावरील सत्राला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री म्हणाले की जागतिक स्तरावर ऊर्जा उत्पादन, वापर आणि शाश्वत भविष्य घडविण्यासाठी संधीचा शोध घेणे आणि सामायिक करणे यासाठी हा हवामान सप्ताह अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आहे.
त्यांनी जागतिक समुदायाला सांगितले की, भारत आज ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्ये जगातील सर्वात महत्वाच्या देशांपैकी एक आहे आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये एक नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. "जगातील लोकसंख्येच्या जवळपास 17% लोकसंख्या असलेला आणि जगातील पाचवी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था असलेला भारत, 2030 पर्यंत उत्सर्जन तीव्रता त्याच्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 45% नी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि 2070 पर्यंत नेट झिरो उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलत आहे." भारताच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन घडले आहे, ज्याचा उद्देश जनतेला विश्वासार्ह, परवडणारी आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा प्रदान करणे हा आहे याची त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली .
सिंह म्हणाले की, भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी हरित हायड्रोजन हा एक आश्वासक पर्याय आहे. "तुम्हाला हे सांगताना मला खूप आनंद होत आहे की भारत सरकारने हायड्रोजन उर्जेचा वापर करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन मिशन सुरू केले आहे आणि या मिशनसाठी 2.3 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या प्रारंभिक खर्चास मान्यता दिली आहे."
आघाडीच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेने वापर करण्यासाठी शाश्वत जैवइंधनामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी मध्य पूर्व उत्तर आफ्रिका देशांनी जागतिक जैव इंधन आघाडीत सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. मध्य पूर्व उत्तर आफ्रिका हवामान सप्ताहचा उद्घाटन सोहळा येथे पाहता येईल.
ग्लोबल स्टॉकटेक ऑफ पॅरिस ऍग्रीमेंट
मध्य-पूर्व आणि उत्तर आफ्रिका हवामान सप्ताहातील उच्च-स्तरीय GST (ग्लोबल स्टॉकटेक ऑफ द पॅरिस करार) प्रादेशिक संवाद या प्रदेशातील प्रमुख संदेशांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी धोरण निर्माते, प्रमुख भागधारक आणि आंतरसरकारी प्रक्रियेतील भागीदारांना फलनिष्पत्ती बाबत सहमतीसाठी एकत्र आणेल. MENA च्या संदर्भात हवामान कृती आणि मदत वाढविण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी आव्हाने, अडथळे, उपाय आणि संधी यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी हा संवाद एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल.