Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 250- meter viaduct (2-lane) in conjunction with a 395- meter (2-lane) Maroge Tunnel at estimated cost of Rs 82 Crore has been successfully completed
08 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir the construction of a 250- meter viaduct (2-lane) in conjunction with a 395- meter (2-lane) Maroge Tunnel, at an estimated cost of ₹82 Crores has been successfully completed.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44.This 645-meter segment, as part of the larger project, will not only shorten the travel distance by 200 meters, reducing steep gradients, but also provide an alternative route bypassing the well –known Sita Ram Passi slide area. Furthermore, it facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging Margo Area gradients, he added.
The Minister said under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi we steadfastly uphold our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to Jammu & Kashmir. He said this transformative development not only contributes to the region’s economic growth but also enhance its appeal as a premier tourist destination.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్‌లో రూ. 82 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 395 మీటర్ల (2 లేన్) మారోజ్ టన్నెల్‌తో కలిపి 250 మీటర్ల వయాడక్ట్ (2 లేన్) నిర్మాణం విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయిందని శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు.
08 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఒక పోస్ట్‌లో జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్‌లో ₹82 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 395 మీటర్ల (2-లేన్) మారోజ్ టన్నెల్‌తో కలిపి 250-మీటర్ల వయాడక్ట్ (2-లేన్) నిర్మాణం విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయిందని తెలిపారు.
ఎన్ హెచ్ 44 లో రాంబన్ నుండి బనిహాల్ సెక్షన్ వెంబడి ఈ నిర్మాణం ఉందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు.పెద్ద ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో భాగంగా వున్న ఈ 645 మీటర్ల భాగం ప్రసిద్ధ సీతా రామ్ పాసి వాలు ప్రాంతాన్ని తప్పించే ప్రత్యామ్నాయ మార్గం ద్వారా ప్రయాణ దూరాన్ని 200 మీటర్లు తగ్గించడమే కాకుండా, వాలు తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఇంకా ఇది మార్గో ప్రాంత వాలును సాఫీగా అధిగమిస్తూ వాహనాల ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గారి దూరదృష్టితో కూడిన నాయకత్వంలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌కు అసాధారణమైన రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందించాలనేది దృఢమైన మా నిబద్ధత అని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ పరివర్తనాత్మక అభివృద్ధి ఈ ప్రాంత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి దోహదపడడమే కాకుండా ప్రధాన పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా దాని ఆకర్షణను పెంచుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.