Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 250- meter viaduct (2-lane) in conjunction with a 395- meter (2-lane) Maroge Tunnel at estimated cost of Rs 82 Crore has been successfully completed
08 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir the construction of a 250- meter viaduct (2-lane) in conjunction with a 395- meter (2-lane) Maroge Tunnel, at an estimated cost of ₹82 Crores has been successfully completed.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44.This 645-meter segment, as part of the larger project, will not only shorten the travel distance by 200 meters, reducing steep gradients, but also provide an alternative route bypassing the well –known Sita Ram Passi slide area. Furthermore, it facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging Margo Area gradients, he added.
The Minister said under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi we steadfastly uphold our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to Jammu & Kashmir. He said this transformative development not only contributes to the region’s economic growth but also enhance its appeal as a premier tourist destination.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 395 ਮੀਟਰ (2-ਲੇਨ) ਮਾਰੋਗ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 250 ਮੀਟਰ ਵਾਇਆਡਕਟ (2-ਲੇਨ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
08 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 395 ਮੀਟਰ (2-ਲੇਨ) ਮਾਰੋਗ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 250 ਮੀਟਰ ਵਾਇਆਡਕਟ (2-ਲੇਨ) ਦਾ 82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-44 ਦੇ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ 645 ਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ 200 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਢਲਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸੀਤਾ ਰਾਮ ਪਾਸੀ ਸਲਾਈਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਮਾਰਗੋ ਏਰੀਆ ਗਰੇਡੀਐਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।