Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Italy & France to further strengthen India’s defence ties with the two European nations
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit Italy and France from October 09 to 12, 2023. During the first leg of his two-nation visit, the Raksha Mantri is scheduled to meet Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome. The relationship between India and Italy was elevated to Strategic Partnership in March 2023 during the visit of the Italian Prime Minister to India.
During the second & final leg, Shri Rajnath Singh will conduct the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with his counterpart, French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu in Paris. India and France recently celebrated 25 years of Strategic Partnership. Both countries enjoy a deep and wide-ranging bilateral defence relationship, including significant industrial cooperation.
In both Rome and Paris, the Raksha Mantri will also interact with the defence industry CEOs and senior representatives to discuss potential opportunities for industrial cooperation.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రెండు ఐరోపా దేశాల‌తో భార‌త్‌కు గ‌ల ర‌క్ష‌ణ సంబంధాల‌ను మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఇట‌లీ& ఫ్రాన్స్‌ల‌లో ప‌ర్య‌టించ‌నున్న ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ 09 నుంచి 12 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2023 వ‌ర‌కు ఇట‌లీ, ఫ్రాన్స్‌ల‌లో ప‌ర్య‌టించ‌నున్నారు. త‌న రెండు దేశాల ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న తొలి ద‌శ‌లో ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి ఇట‌లీ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి గౌడో క్రిసెట్టోతో రోమ్‌లో స‌మావేశం కానున్నారు. ఇట‌లీ ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి మార్చి 2023లోభార‌త్ ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌కు వ‌చ్చిన‌ప్పుడు భార‌త్‌, ఇట‌లీల మ‌ధ్య సంబంధాలు వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వామ్యంగా ఎదిగాయి.
రెండ‌వ& అంతిమ ద‌శ‌లో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఫ్రాన్స్ సాయుధ ద‌ళాల మంత్రి సెబాస్టియ‌న్ లెకోమూతో క‌లిసి పారిస్‌లో 5వ వార్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ చ‌ర్చ‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. భార‌త్‌, ఫ్రాన్స్‌లు ఇటీవ‌లే త‌మ వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వామ్య వేడుక‌ జ‌రుపుకున్నారు. ప్ర‌ముఖ‌మైన పారిశ్రామిక స‌హ‌కారం స‌హా ఇరు దేశాలు లోతైన‌, విస్త్ర‌త‌మైన ర‌క్ష‌ణ సంబంధాల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉన్నాయి.
రోమ్‌లోనూ, పారిస్‌లోనూ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ సిఇఓల‌తోనూ, సీనియ‌ర్ ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌తోనూ పారిశ్రామిక స‌హ‌కారానికి గ‌ల సంభావ్య అవ‌కాశాల‌పై చ‌ర్చించ‌నున్నారు.