Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Italy & France to further strengthen India’s defence ties with the two European nations
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit Italy and France from October 09 to 12, 2023. During the first leg of his two-nation visit, the Raksha Mantri is scheduled to meet Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome. The relationship between India and Italy was elevated to Strategic Partnership in March 2023 during the visit of the Italian Prime Minister to India.
During the second & final leg, Shri Rajnath Singh will conduct the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with his counterpart, French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu in Paris. India and France recently celebrated 25 years of Strategic Partnership. Both countries enjoy a deep and wide-ranging bilateral defence relationship, including significant industrial cooperation.
In both Rome and Paris, the Raksha Mantri will also interact with the defence industry CEOs and senior representatives to discuss potential opportunities for industrial cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ہندوستان کے دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دو یورپی ممالک اٹلی اور فرانس کا دورہ کریں گے
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 9 اکتوبر سے 12 اکتوبر 2023 تک اٹلی اور فرانس کا دورہ کریں گے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے اپنے دورے کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران، وزیر دفاع روم میں اٹلی کے وزیر دفاع مسٹر گائیڈو کریسیٹو سے ملاقات کریں گے ۔ مارچ 2023 میں اٹلی کے وزیر اعظم کے دورہ ہند کے دوران ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی طرف بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔
دوسرے اور آخری مرحلے کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ پیرس میں اپنے ہم منصب، فرانس کے مسلح افواج کے وزیر مسٹر سیباسٹین لیکورنو کے ساتھ 5ویں سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات کریں گے۔ ہندوستان اور فرانس نے حال ہی میں اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے 25 سال کا جشن منایا۔ دونوں ممالک مابین اہم صنعتی تعاون سمیت گہرے اور وسیع پیمانے پر دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات ہیں ۔
روم اور پیرس دونوں میں، وزیر دفاع صنعتی تعاون کے ممکنہ مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے دفاعی صنعت کے سی ای اوز اور سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے ۔