Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Italy & France to further strengthen India’s defence ties with the two European nations
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit Italy and France from October 09 to 12, 2023. During the first leg of his two-nation visit, the Raksha Mantri is scheduled to meet Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome. The relationship between India and Italy was elevated to Strategic Partnership in March 2023 during the visit of the Italian Prime Minister to India.
During the second & final leg, Shri Rajnath Singh will conduct the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with his counterpart, French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu in Paris. India and France recently celebrated 25 years of Strategic Partnership. Both countries enjoy a deep and wide-ranging bilateral defence relationship, including significant industrial cooperation.
In both Rome and Paris, the Raksha Mantri will also interact with the defence industry CEOs and senior representatives to discuss potential opportunities for industrial cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह भारत के रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए दो यूरोपीय देशों इटली और फ्रांस का दौरा करेंगे
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 09 से 12 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक इटली और फ्रांस का दौरा करेंगे। अपनी दो देशों की यात्रा के पहले चरण के दौरान, रक्षामंत्री रोम में इटली के रक्षामंत्री श्री गुइडो क्रिसेटो से मुलाकात करेंगे। मार्च 2023 में इटली के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान भारत और इटली के बीच संबंधों को रणनीतिक भागीदारी तक बढ़ाया गया था।
यात्रा के दूसरे और अंतिम चरण के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह पेरिस में अपने समकक्ष, फ्रांसीसी सशस्त्र बल मंत्री श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकोर्नू के साथ 5वीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता में सम्मिलित होंगे। भारत और फ्रांस ने हाल ही में रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया था। दोनों देशों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक सहयोग सहित सशक्त और व्यापक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंध हैं।
रोम और पेरिस में, रक्षामंत्री औद्योगिक सहयोग के संभावित अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए रक्षा उद्योग के सीईओ और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।