Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Italy & France to further strengthen India’s defence ties with the two European nations
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit Italy and France from October 09 to 12, 2023. During the first leg of his two-nation visit, the Raksha Mantri is scheduled to meet Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome. The relationship between India and Italy was elevated to Strategic Partnership in March 2023 during the visit of the Italian Prime Minister to India.
During the second & final leg, Shri Rajnath Singh will conduct the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with his counterpart, French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu in Paris. India and France recently celebrated 25 years of Strategic Partnership. Both countries enjoy a deep and wide-ranging bilateral defence relationship, including significant industrial cooperation.
In both Rome and Paris, the Raksha Mantri will also interact with the defence industry CEOs and senior representatives to discuss potential opportunities for industrial cooperation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इटली आणि फ्रान्स या युरोपीय देशांशी भारताचे संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह या दोन्ही देशांचा करणार दौरा
08 OCT 2023 11:06AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह उद्या म्हणजेच 9 ऑक्टोबर ते 12 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत इटली आणि फ्रान्सच्या दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत. या दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, संरक्षण मंत्री रोम इथे इटलीचे संरक्षण मंत्री गुइडो क्रिसेटो यांची भेट घेणार आहेत. मार्च 2023 मध्ये इटलीच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान भारत आणि इटली यांच्यातील संबंध, राजनैतिक भागीदारीच्या पातळीपर्यंत वाढले होते.
दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात, राजनाथ सिंह, पॅरिस इथे, फ्रान्सचे संरक्षण मंत्री सेबॅस्टियन लेकोर्नू यांच्यासोबत पाचव्या वार्षिक संरक्षण संवाद कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील. भारत आणि फ्रान्सने अलीकडेच धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची 25 वर्षे साजरी केली. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक सहकार्यासह सखोल आणि व्यापक द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध निर्माण झाले आहेत.
रोम आणि पॅरिस या दोन्ही शहरांमध्ये संरक्षण मंत्री, संरक्षण उद्योगांचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधत, भारतातील औद्योगिक सहकार्य क्षेत्रात असलेल्या संधीची त्यांना माहिती देतील.