Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing in solidarity with the people of Sikkim and leaving no stone unturned to restore normalcy in the State
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra visits Sikkim
Government of India closely monitoring the situation in Sikkim and all the necessary support and assistance for the State is underway
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah are in constant touch with the State Chief Minister with regard to the extent of damages and rescue and relief work
Inter-Ministerial Central Team will visit the State from Sunday 8th October to take stock of the ground situation, assess the damages and provide assistance wherever necessary
07 OCT 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing in solidarity with the people of Sikkim and leaving no stone unturned to restore normalcy in the State. Within a day of the incident of Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has deputed Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra to visit Sikkim.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra reached Gangtok last night, and chaired a meeting with the Chief Secretary and concerned head of departments of the State Government, and senior officers of the Army, ITBP, BRO, NHIDCL and NHPC at Gangtok, today morning.
Addressing the meeting, the Minister of State said that the Government of India is closely monitoring the situation in Sikkim and all the necessary support and assistance for the State is underway. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah are in constant touch with the State Chief Minister with regard to the extent of damages and rescue and relief work.
Minister of State for Home Affairs further informed that the Government of India has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team comprising of senior officers of five Ministries of the Government of India, namely Agriculture, Road Transport & Highways, Jal Shakti, Energy and Finance. The team will visit the State from Sunday, 8th October to take stock of the ground situation, assess the damages and provide assistance wherever necessary.
Union Minister of State further informed that the Central Government has granted an advance sanction of the allocated SDRF for 2023-24 to enable the State to carry out immediate rescue, relief and restoration.
Union Minister of State in his address asserted that the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the State Government officials to prepare a short term and long-term plan to effectively accomplish the task of re-building the damaged/lost infrastructure in the shortest possible time.
Earlier, Chief Secretary, Sikkim briefed the Union Minister of State about the sequence of events since the early hours of 4th October that led to the disaster, and the extent of damages. He apprised the Union MoS about the extensive damages to roads and other vital infrastructures like telecommunication, water and electricity. He informed about the casualties and the status of the relief camps. Further, he delivered a comprehensive summary of the steps being taken by the State Government in active coordination with the army, NDRF, BRO, ITBP and all other agencies.
Earlier today, the Union Minister of State Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra called on the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya at Raj Bhavan and assured of all possible support to the State from the Central Government to overcome the crisis.
In the afternoon, Shri Mishra visited the Army camp at Burdong where maximum casualties have happened. Union Minister of State is slated to meet the Chief Minister of Sikkim on the 8th of October and will visit affected areas and relief camps.
ITBP has carried out rescue operation right from 3rd Oct night itself, and evacuated more than 175 persons, and they are running relief centre within their different camps. 40 persons were stranded into a totally cut off area, they were rescued through highly dangerous terrain, and evacuated through rough rivers through cables and ropes. Further 6 persons were rescued, who were trapped on the other side of dam tunnel. 68 persons were stranded at Zanak, which is at 16,000 feet height, and everyone were rescued safely and brought to ITBP camp at Goma. Four stranded families were brought to Lachung BOP of ITBP and they are camping there.
Four teams of NDRF are deployed and they have also rescued 178 persons. Tourist are facilitated to contact their relatives over satellite phones from Lachung and 2 different locations of ITBP and Indian Army. Indian Air Force helicopters are on standby to launch air rescue, subject to weather conditions. Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment are assisting state administration in restoration work.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार सिक्किम के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता से खड़ी है और राज्य में सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने सिक्किम का दौरा किया
भारत सरकार सिक्किम की स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही है और राज्य को सभी आवश्यक समर्थन और सहायता दी जा रही है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह नुकसान के पैमाने और बचाव एवं राहत कार्यों के संबंध में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं
अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीम जमीनी वस्तुस्थिति का जायजा लेने, नुकसान का आकलन करने और जहां भी आवश्यक हो सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रविवार 8 अक्टूबर से राज्य का दौरा करेगी
07 OCT 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार सिक्किम के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता से खड़ी है और राज्य में सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। हिम झील आवेग बाढ़ (ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड, जीएलओएफ)/बादल के फटने /अचानक बाढ़ की घटना के एक दिन के भीतर, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा को सिक्किम का दौरा करने के लिए नियुक्त किया।
श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा कल रात गंगटोक पहुंचे और आज सुबह गंगटोक में मुख्य सचिव और राज्य सरकार के संबंधित विभागों के प्रमुखों तथा सेना, आईटीबीपी, बीआरओ, एनएचआईडीसीएल और एनएचपीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार सिक्किम की स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही है और राज्य को सभी आवश्यक समर्थन और सहायता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह नुकसान के पैमाने और बचाव एवं राहत कार्यों के संबंध में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
गृह राज्यमंत्री ने आगे बताया कि भारत सरकार ने एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केन्द्रीय टीम का गठन किया है जिसमें भारत सरकार के पांच मंत्रालयों यानी कृषि, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, जल शक्ति, ऊर्जा और वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं। यह टीम जमीनी स्थिति का जायजा लेने, नुकसान का आकलन करने और जहां भी आवश्यक हो सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु रविवार, 8 अक्टूबर से राज्य का दौरा करेगी।
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने आगे बताया कि केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य को तत्काल बचाव, राहत और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने में समर्थ बनाने हेतु 2023-24 के लिए आवंटित एसडीआरएफ की अग्रिम मंजूरी दे दी है।
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों से क्षतिग्रस्त/ध्वस्त हो चुके बुनियादी ढांचे के पुनर्निर्माण के कार्य को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने हेतु यथासंभव कम समय में एक अल्पकालिक एवं दीर्घकालिक योजना तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
इससे पहले, सिक्किम के मुख्य सचिव ने केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री को 4 अक्टूबर की सुबह से लेकर अब तक के घटनाक्रमों और नुकसान के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री को सड़क तथा दूरसंचार, पानी एवं बिजली जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को हुए व्यापक नुकसान से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने हताहतों की संख्या और राहत शिविरों की स्थिति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सेना, एनडीआरएफ, बीआरओ, आईटीबीपी तथा अन्य सभी एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय करते हुए राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों का एक विस्तृत सारांश प्रस्तुत किया।
इससे पहले आज केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने राजभवन में सिक्किम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य से मुलाकात की और इस संकट का सामना करने में केंद्र सरकार की ओर से राज्य को हर संभव सहायता मुहैया कराने का आश्वासन दिया।
दोपहर में श्री मिश्रा ने बर्डोंग स्थित उस सैन्य शिविर का दौरा किया जहां सबसे ज्यादा मौतें हुई हैं। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री 8 अक्टूबर को सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री से मुलाकात करेंगे और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों व राहत शिविरों का दौरा करेंगे।
आईटीबीपी ने 3 अक्टूबर की रात से ही बचाव अभियान शुरू कर दिया और 175 से अधिक लोगों को बाहर निकाला और वे अपने विभिन्न शिविरों से राहत केंद्र चला रहे हैं। 40 व्यक्ति उन क्षेत्रों में फंसे हुए थे जहां संपर्क टूट गया था। उन्हें अत्यधिक दुर्गम इलाके से होते हुए बचाया गया और केबल व रस्सियों के माध्यम से उबड़-खाबड़ रास्तों और नदियों के मार्ग से निकाला गया। इसके अलावा छह लोगों को बचाया गया, जो बांध की सुरंग के दूसरी तरफ फंसे हुए थे। 16,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित ज़ानक में 68 लोग फंसे हुए थे और सभी को सुरक्षित बचाकर गोमा के आईटीबीपी शिविर लाया गया। चार फंसे हुए परिवारों को आईटीबीपी के लाचुंग बीओपी में लाया गया और जहां वे शिविर में हैं।
एनडीआरएफ की चार टीमें भी तैनात हैं और उन्होंने 178 लोगों को बचाया है। पर्यटकों को सुविधा दी जा रही है कि वे लाचुंग और आईटीबीपी तथा भारतीय सेना के दो अलग-अलग स्थानों से सैटेलाइट फोन पर अपने रिश्तेदारों से संपर्क कर पाएं। भारतीय वायु सेना के हेलीकॉप्टर मौसम के रुख़ के हिसाब से हवाई बचाव करने के लिए स्टैंड-बाय पर तैनात हैं। सेना के जवान ज़रूरी खोज और बचाव उपकरणों के साथ बहाली कार्य में राज्य प्रशासन की सहायता कर रहे हैं।