Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing in solidarity with the people of Sikkim and leaving no stone unturned to restore normalcy in the State
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra visits Sikkim
Government of India closely monitoring the situation in Sikkim and all the necessary support and assistance for the State is underway
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah are in constant touch with the State Chief Minister with regard to the extent of damages and rescue and relief work
Inter-Ministerial Central Team will visit the State from Sunday 8th October to take stock of the ground situation, assess the damages and provide assistance wherever necessary
07 OCT 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing in solidarity with the people of Sikkim and leaving no stone unturned to restore normalcy in the State. Within a day of the incident of Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has deputed Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra to visit Sikkim.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra reached Gangtok last night, and chaired a meeting with the Chief Secretary and concerned head of departments of the State Government, and senior officers of the Army, ITBP, BRO, NHIDCL and NHPC at Gangtok, today morning.
Addressing the meeting, the Minister of State said that the Government of India is closely monitoring the situation in Sikkim and all the necessary support and assistance for the State is underway. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah are in constant touch with the State Chief Minister with regard to the extent of damages and rescue and relief work.
Minister of State for Home Affairs further informed that the Government of India has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team comprising of senior officers of five Ministries of the Government of India, namely Agriculture, Road Transport & Highways, Jal Shakti, Energy and Finance. The team will visit the State from Sunday, 8th October to take stock of the ground situation, assess the damages and provide assistance wherever necessary.
Union Minister of State further informed that the Central Government has granted an advance sanction of the allocated SDRF for 2023-24 to enable the State to carry out immediate rescue, relief and restoration.
Union Minister of State in his address asserted that the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the State Government officials to prepare a short term and long-term plan to effectively accomplish the task of re-building the damaged/lost infrastructure in the shortest possible time.
Earlier, Chief Secretary, Sikkim briefed the Union Minister of State about the sequence of events since the early hours of 4th October that led to the disaster, and the extent of damages. He apprised the Union MoS about the extensive damages to roads and other vital infrastructures like telecommunication, water and electricity. He informed about the casualties and the status of the relief camps. Further, he delivered a comprehensive summary of the steps being taken by the State Government in active coordination with the army, NDRF, BRO, ITBP and all other agencies.
Earlier today, the Union Minister of State Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra called on the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya at Raj Bhavan and assured of all possible support to the State from the Central Government to overcome the crisis.
In the afternoon, Shri Mishra visited the Army camp at Burdong where maximum casualties have happened. Union Minister of State is slated to meet the Chief Minister of Sikkim on the 8th of October and will visit affected areas and relief camps.
ITBP has carried out rescue operation right from 3rd Oct night itself, and evacuated more than 175 persons, and they are running relief centre within their different camps. 40 persons were stranded into a totally cut off area, they were rescued through highly dangerous terrain, and evacuated through rough rivers through cables and ropes. Further 6 persons were rescued, who were trapped on the other side of dam tunnel. 68 persons were stranded at Zanak, which is at 16,000 feet height, and everyone were rescued safely and brought to ITBP camp at Goma. Four stranded families were brought to Lachung BOP of ITBP and they are camping there.
Four teams of NDRF are deployed and they have also rescued 178 persons. Tourist are facilitated to contact their relatives over satellite phones from Lachung and 2 different locations of ITBP and Indian Army. Indian Air Force helicopters are on standby to launch air rescue, subject to weather conditions. Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment are assisting state administration in restoration work.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारत सरकार सिक्किमका जनतासँग एकजुटताका साथ खड़ा छ र राज्यमा सामान्य स्थिति पुनर्बहाल गर्न कुनै कसर बाँकी राखेको छैन
गृह राज्य मन्त्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रले गरे सिक्किमको भ्रमण
भारत सरकारले सिक्किमको स्थितिमाथि नजिकबाट नजर राखिरहेको छ र राज्यको लागि सबै आवश्यक समर्थन र सहयोग जारी छ
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी र केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री श्री अमित शाह क्षतिको सीमा अनि उद्धार तथा राहत कार्यका लागि राज्यका मुख्यमन्त्रीसँग निरन्तर सम्पर्कमा छन्
जमिनी स्थितिको जायजा लिन, क्षतिको आकलन गर्न र आवश्यक परेमा सहयोग उपलब्ध गराउनका लागि अन्तरमन्त्रालयीय केन्द्रीय टोलीले आइतवार 8 अक्टोबरदेखि राज्यको दौड़ाहा गर्नेछ
07 OCT 2023 6:38PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारत सरकार सिक्किमका जनतासँग एकजुटताका साथ खड़ा छ र राज्यमा सामान्य स्थिति पुनर्बहाल गर्न कुनै कसर बाँकी राखेको छैन। ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) / क्लाउड बर्स्ट / फ्लश फ्लडको घटना भएको एक दिनभित्र केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले गृह राज्य मन्त्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रालाई सिक्किमको भ्रमण गर्नका लागि नियुक्त गरे।
श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा हिजो राति गान्तोक पुगे र आज बिहान गान्तोकमा मुख्य सचिव र राज्य सरकारका सम्बन्धित विभागका प्रमुखहरू र सेना, आईटीबीपी, बीआरओ, एनएचआईडीसीएल र एनएचपीसीका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरूसँग एउटा बैठकको अध्यक्षता गरे।
बैठकलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै राज्य मन्त्रीले भारत सरकारले सिक्किमको स्थितिलाई नजिकबाट नजर राखिलिरहेको र राज्यका लागि आवश्यक सबै समर्थन तथा सहयोग जारी भइरहेको बताए। उनले भने, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी र केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री श्री अमित शाह क्षतिको सीमा र उद्धार तथा राहत कार्यका लागि राज्यका मुख्यमन्त्रीसँग निरन्तर सम्पर्कमा छन्।
गृह राज्य मन्त्रीले थप जानकारी दिए अनुसार भारत सरकारले कृषि, सडक परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग, जल शक्ति, ऊर्जा र वित्त गरी भारत सरकारका पाँच मन्त्रालयका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू सम्मिलित एक अन्तर-मन्त्रालयीय केन्द्रीय टोली गठन गरेको छ। उक्त टोलीले 8 अक्टोबर आइतवारदेखि राज्यको स्थलगत स्थितिको अवलोकन, क्षतिको आकलन र आवश्यक परे सहयोग उपलब्ध गराउनेछ।
केन्द्रीय राज्य मन्त्रीले थप जानकारी दिए अनुसार केन्द्र सरकारले राज्यलाई तत्काल उद्धार, राहत तथा पुनर्बहाल गर्नमा सक्षम बनाउन 2023-24 को लागि आवन्टित एसडीआरएफको अग्रिम मजुरी प्रदान गरेको छ।
केन्द्रीय राज्य मन्त्रीले आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारत सरकारले राज्य सरकारका अधिकारीहरूलाई क्षतिग्रस्त / गुमेका बुनियादी ढाँचाहरूको पुनर्निर्माणको कार्यलाई प्रभावकारी रूपमा पूरा गर्नका लागि सबैभन्दा छोटो समयमा एक अल्पकालीन र दीर्घकालीन योजना तयार गर्न आग्रह गरेको जानकारी दिए।
यसअघि, सिक्किमका मुख्य सचिवले केन्द्रीय राज्य मन्त्रीलाई 4 अक्टोबरको बिहानदेखि लिएर हालसम्म भएको घटनाक्रम र हानिको सीमाको बारेमा जानकारी गराएका थिए। उनले केन्द्रीय राज्य मन्त्रीलाई सडक तथा दूरसचार, पानी र बिजुली जस्ता अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचालाई भएको व्यापक क्षतिबारे अवगत गरो। उनले जनहानिको अवस्था र राहत शिविरको अवस्थाबारे जानकारी गराएका थिए। यस अतिरिक्त, उनले सेना, एनडीआरएफ, बीआरओ, आईटीबीपी र अन्य सबै एजेन्सीहरूसँग सक्रिय समन्वयमा राज्य सरकारले चालेका कदमहरूको एक व्यापक सारांश दिए।
यसअघि आज केन्द्रीय राज्य मन्त्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्राले सिक्किमका राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्यलाई राजभवनमा भेटेर सङ्कट समाधान गर्न केन्द्र सरकारबाट राज्यलाई सबै सम्भव सहयोग गर्ने आश्वासन दिएका थिए।
दिउँसो श्री मिश्रले सबैभन्दा बढी जनहानि भएको बरदाङस्थित सैन्य शिविरको भ्रमण गरेका थिए। केन्द्रीय राज्य मन्त्रीले 8 अक्टोबरमा सिक्किमका मुख्यमन्त्रीसित भेटघाट गर्नेछन् र प्रभावित क्षेत्र र राहत शिविरको भ्रमण गर्नेछन्।
आईटीबीपीले 3 अक्टोबर रातिदेखि नै बचाउ अभियान सञ्चालन गरेको छ र 175 जनाभन्दा अधिक मानिसहरूलाई बाहिर निकालेको छ र आफ्ना विभिन्न शिविरहरूमा राहत केन्द्र सञ्चालन गरिरहेको छ। 40 जना मानिस पूर्ण रूपमा विच्छिन्न बनेको क्षेत्रमा फसेका थिए, उनीहरूलाई अत्यन्त खतरनाक इलाकाबाट केबल र डोरीको माध्यमद्वारा उर्लँदो नदीबाट निकालिएको छ। यस अतिरिक्त बाँध सुरुङको अर्को छेउमा फसेका थप 6 जनाको उद्धार गरिएको छ। 16000 फिटको उचाइमा अवस्थित झानकमा 68 जना फसेका थिए र सबैलाई सकुशल उद्धार गरी गोमास्थित आईटीबीपी शिविरमा ल्याइयो। चार अलपत्र परिवारलाई आईटीबीपीको लाचुङ बीओपीमा ल्याइयो र उनीहरूले त्यहाँ डेरा लगाएका छन्।
एनडीआरएफका चार टोली तैनाथ छन् र उनीहरूले पनि 178 जनालाई उद्धार गरेका छन्। पर्यटकलाई लाचुङ र आईटीबीपी अनि भारतीय सेनाका 2 फरक स्थानबाट सेटेलाइट फोनमा आफ्ना आफन्तजनसँग सम्पर्क गराउने सुविधा उपलब्ध गराइएको छ। भारतीय वायु सेनाका हेलिकप्टरहरू मौसमको स्थितिको आधारमा हवाई बचाउ कार्य शुरु गर्नका लागि तयार छन्। सेनाका जवानहरू आवश्यक खोज तथा उद्धार उपकरणका साथ बहाली कार्यमा राज्य प्रशासनलाई सहायता गरिरहेको छ। (पीआईबी)