Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing in solidarity with the people of Sikkim and leaving no stone unturned to restore normalcy in the State
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra visits Sikkim
Government of India closely monitoring the situation in Sikkim and all the necessary support and assistance for the State is underway
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah are in constant touch with the State Chief Minister with regard to the extent of damages and rescue and relief work
Inter-Ministerial Central Team will visit the State from Sunday 8th October to take stock of the ground situation, assess the damages and provide assistance wherever necessary
07 OCT 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing in solidarity with the people of Sikkim and leaving no stone unturned to restore normalcy in the State. Within a day of the incident of Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has deputed Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra to visit Sikkim.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra reached Gangtok last night, and chaired a meeting with the Chief Secretary and concerned head of departments of the State Government, and senior officers of the Army, ITBP, BRO, NHIDCL and NHPC at Gangtok, today morning.
Addressing the meeting, the Minister of State said that the Government of India is closely monitoring the situation in Sikkim and all the necessary support and assistance for the State is underway. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah are in constant touch with the State Chief Minister with regard to the extent of damages and rescue and relief work.
Minister of State for Home Affairs further informed that the Government of India has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team comprising of senior officers of five Ministries of the Government of India, namely Agriculture, Road Transport & Highways, Jal Shakti, Energy and Finance. The team will visit the State from Sunday, 8th October to take stock of the ground situation, assess the damages and provide assistance wherever necessary.
Union Minister of State further informed that the Central Government has granted an advance sanction of the allocated SDRF for 2023-24 to enable the State to carry out immediate rescue, relief and restoration.
Union Minister of State in his address asserted that the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the State Government officials to prepare a short term and long-term plan to effectively accomplish the task of re-building the damaged/lost infrastructure in the shortest possible time.
Earlier, Chief Secretary, Sikkim briefed the Union Minister of State about the sequence of events since the early hours of 4th October that led to the disaster, and the extent of damages. He apprised the Union MoS about the extensive damages to roads and other vital infrastructures like telecommunication, water and electricity. He informed about the casualties and the status of the relief camps. Further, he delivered a comprehensive summary of the steps being taken by the State Government in active coordination with the army, NDRF, BRO, ITBP and all other agencies.
Earlier today, the Union Minister of State Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra called on the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya at Raj Bhavan and assured of all possible support to the State from the Central Government to overcome the crisis.
In the afternoon, Shri Mishra visited the Army camp at Burdong where maximum casualties have happened. Union Minister of State is slated to meet the Chief Minister of Sikkim on the 8th of October and will visit affected areas and relief camps.
ITBP has carried out rescue operation right from 3rd Oct night itself, and evacuated more than 175 persons, and they are running relief centre within their different camps. 40 persons were stranded into a totally cut off area, they were rescued through highly dangerous terrain, and evacuated through rough rivers through cables and ropes. Further 6 persons were rescued, who were trapped on the other side of dam tunnel. 68 persons were stranded at Zanak, which is at 16,000 feet height, and everyone were rescued safely and brought to ITBP camp at Goma. Four stranded families were brought to Lachung BOP of ITBP and they are camping there.
Four teams of NDRF are deployed and they have also rescued 178 persons. Tourist are facilitated to contact their relatives over satellite phones from Lachung and 2 different locations of ITBP and Indian Army. Indian Air Force helicopters are on standby to launch air rescue, subject to weather conditions. Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment are assisting state administration in restoration work.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند سکم کے لوگوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کے طور پر کھڑی ہے اور ریاست میں معمولات کو بحال کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے سکم کا دورہ کیا
حکومت ہند سکم کی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ریاست کے لیے تمام ضروری تعاون اور مدد جاری ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نقصانات کے پیمانے اور بچاؤ اور راحت کے کاموں کے سلسلے میں ریاستی وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں
بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم اتوار 8 اکتوبر سے ریاست کا دورہ کرے گی تاکہ زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جائے، نقصانات کا اندازہ لگایا جائے اور جہاں ضروری ہو مدد فراہم کی جا سکے
07 OCT 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند سکم کے لوگوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کے طور پر کھڑی ہے اور ریاست میں معمولات کو بحال کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ گلیشیل لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈ (جی ایل او ایف)/ بادل کے پھٹنے/ اچانک سیلاب آنے کے واقعے کے ایک دن کے اندر، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ امور جناب اجے کمار مشرا کو سکم کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے کہا۔
جناب اجے کمار مشرا کل رات گنگٹوک پہنچے اور آج صبح چیف سکریٹری اور ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکموں کے سربراہان اور فوج، آئی ٹی بی پی، بی آر او، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور این ایچ پی سی کے سینیئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ گنگٹوک میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند سکم کی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ریاست کو تمام ضروری تعاون اور مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نقصان کے پیمانے اور بچاؤ اور راحتی کاموں کے سلسلے میں ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ امور نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے ایک بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم تشکیل دی ہے جس میں حکومت ہند کی پانچ وزارتوں یعنی زراعت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی وے، جل شکتی، توانائی اور مالیات کے سینیئر افسران شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹیم 8 اکتوبر بروز اتوار سے ریاست کا دورہ کرے گی تاکہ زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے، نقصان کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور جہاں ضروری ہو مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے مزید بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 2023-24 کے لیے مختص ایس ڈی آر ایف کی پیشگی منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ ریاست کو فوری طور پر بچاؤ، راحت اور معمولات کی بحالی کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ کام کو مؤثر طریقے سے مکمل کرنے کے لیے ایک مختصر مدت اور طویل مدتی منصوبہ تیار کریں۔ کم سے کم وقت میں تباہ شدہ/ مسمار شدہ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر نو کے لیے تیار ہونے کی درخواست کی۔
اس سے پہلے سکم کے چیف سکریٹری نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کو 4 اکتوبر کی صبح سے ہونے والی پیش رفت اور نقصانات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کو سڑکوں اور دیگر اہم انفراسٹرکچر جیسے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، پانی اور بجلی کو پہنچنے والے وسیع نقصان سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مرنے والوں کی تعداد اور راحت کیمپوں کی حالت کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے فوج، این ڈی آر ایف، بی آر او، آئی ٹی بی پی اور دیگر تمام ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ فعال تال میل میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کا تفصیلی خلاصہ پیش کیا۔
اس سے پہلے آج، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے سکم کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ سے راج بھون میں ملاقات کی اور اس بحران کا سامنا کرنے میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاست کو ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا۔
دوپہر میں جناب مشرا نے بارڈونگ میں فوجی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا جہاں سب سے زیادہ اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت 8 اکتوبر کو سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے ملاقات کریں گے اور متاثرہ علاقوں اور راحتی کیمپوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
آئی ٹی بی پی نے 3 اکتوبر کی رات سے بچاؤ کارروائیاں شروع کیں اور 175 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بچایا اور اپنے مختلف کیمپوں سے امدادی مراکز چلا رہے ہیں۔ کٹ آف ایریا میں 40 افراد مکمل طور پر پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہیں انتہائی خطرناک خطوں سے بچایا گیا، اور تاروں اور رسیوں کے ذریعے ندیوں سے نکالا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ چھ ایسے افراد کو بچا لیا گیا جو ڈیم ٹنل کے دوسری جانب پھنسے ہوئے تھے۔ 16,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع زناک میں 68 افراد پھنسے ہوئے تھے اور سبھی کو بحفاظت بچا کر گوما میں آئی ٹی بی پی کیمپ لایا گیا تھا۔ چار پھنسے ہوئے خاندانوں کو آئی ٹی بی پی کے لاچنگ بی او پی میں لایا گیا اور جہاں وہ کیمپ میں ہیں۔
این ڈی آر ایف کی چار ٹیمیں بھی تعینات کی گئی ہیں اور انہوں نے 178 لوگوں کو بچایا ہے۔ سیاحوں کو لاچنگ اور آئی ٹی بی پی اور ہندوستانی فوج کے دو مختلف مقامات سے سیٹلائٹ فون پر اپنے رشتہ داروں سے رابطہ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹر موسمی حالات کے لحاظ سے فضائی ریسکیو فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسٹینڈ بائی پر تعینات ہیں۔ فوج کے اہلکار ضروری تلاش اور بچاؤ آلات کے ساتھ بحالی کے کام میں ریاستی انتظامیہ کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔