Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves schemes worth Rs 154.25 crore for Una and Kangra region of Himachal Pradesh under Central Road and Infrastructure Fund (CIRF)
06 OCT 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said strengthening the infrastructure for smooth transportation in the country is the priority of the Modi government. He said schemes worth Rs 154.25 crore for Una and Kangra region of Himachal Pradesh under the Central Road and Infrastructure Fund CIRF have been approved.
Shri Gadkari said recently, Himachal has been affected by natural disasters and in this regard, there was a detailed discussion with BJP National President Shri J P Nadda and and Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur regarding new approvals for infrastructure in Himachal.
The Minister said under this approval, two bridges will be constructed on Swan River at a cost of Rs 50.60 crore and Pong Dam on Beas River at a cost of Rs 103.65 crore.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے سنٹرل روڈ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (سی آئی آر ایف) کے تحت ہماچل پردیش کے اونا اور کانگڑا خطے کے لیے 154.25 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی
06 OCT 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا ہے کہ ملک میں ہموار ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینٹرل روڈ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ( سی آئی آر ایف) کے تحت ہماچل پردیش کے اونا اور کانگڑا خطے کے لیے 154.25 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ہماچل قدرتی آفات سے متاثر ہوا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں بی جے پی کے قومی صدر جناب جے پی نڈا اور مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ ہماچل میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نئی منظوریوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس منظوری کے تحت دریائے سوان پر 50.60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دو پل اور دریائے بیاس پر 103.65 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پونگ ڈیم تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔