Ministry of Civil Aviation
AWG places India with positive compliance outlook in CTC compliance index
This development came in wake of the Government of India issuing a notification under Section 14 (3) of IBC, 2016 exempting Aircraft equipment covered under CTC from application of moratorium
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with the treaty obligation of India, being a Contracting State to the Cape Town Convention and the Aircraft protocol, the Government of India issued a notification dated 03.10.2023 providing that the moratorium under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 will not apply to aircraft, aircraft engines, airframes and helicopters governed by the Cape Town Convention.
As a consequence of this development,Aviation Working Group (AWG) issued a positive watchlist notice in their CTC compliance index with projected increase in India’s score. It would be a positive step towards ease of leasing/financing aircraft equipment to Indian operators.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एडब्ल्यूजी ने सकारात्मक अनुपालन दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर भारत को सीटीसी अनुपालन सूचकांक में स्थान दिया
यह कदम भारत सरकार द्वारा आईबीसी, 2016 की धारा 14 (3) के तहत एक अधिसूचना जारी करने के बाद उठाया गया है, जिसमें सीटीसी के तहत आने वाले विमान उपकरणों को स्थगन के आवेदन से छूट दी गई है
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संधि दायित्व के अनुरूप, केप टाउन कन्वेंशन और विमान प्रोटोकॉल के लिए एक अनुबंधित देश होने के कारण, भारत सरकार ने दिनांक तीन अक्टूबर, 2023 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की। इसमें प्रावधान किया गया है कि दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 के तहत केप टाउन कन्वेंशन द्वारा अधिशासित विमान, विमान इंजन, एयरफ्रेम और हेलीकॉप्टरों पर रोक लागू नहीं होगी।
परिणामस्वरूप, एविएशन वर्किंग ग्रुप (एडब्ल्यूजी) ने भारत के स्कोर में अनुमानित वृद्धि के साथ अपने सीटीसी अनुपालन सूचकांक में एक सकारात्मक निगरानी सूची नोटिस जारी की। यह भारतीय ऑपरेटरों को विमान उपकरणों को पट्टे पर देने/उनके वित्तपोषण में आसानी की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम होगा।