Ministry of Civil Aviation
AWG places India with positive compliance outlook in CTC compliance index
This development came in wake of the Government of India issuing a notification under Section 14 (3) of IBC, 2016 exempting Aircraft equipment covered under CTC from application of moratorium
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with the treaty obligation of India, being a Contracting State to the Cape Town Convention and the Aircraft protocol, the Government of India issued a notification dated 03.10.2023 providing that the moratorium under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 will not apply to aircraft, aircraft engines, airframes and helicopters governed by the Cape Town Convention.
As a consequence of this development,Aviation Working Group (AWG) issued a positive watchlist notice in their CTC compliance index with projected increase in India’s score. It would be a positive step towards ease of leasing/financing aircraft equipment to Indian operators.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவுக்கு நேர்மறையான இணக்க கண்ணோட்டம் அளித்த விமானப் போக்குவரத்து பணிக்குழு
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
கேப்டவுன் உடன்படிக்கை மற்றும் விமான நெறிமுறைக்கு ஒப்பந்த நாடு என்ற முறையில், இந்தியாவின் ஒப்பந்தக் கடமைக்கு இணங்க, இந்திய அரசு 03.10.2023 தேதியிட்ட ஒரு அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டது,
திவால் சட்டம், 2016 இன் கீழ் உள்ள தடை கேப்டவுன் உடன்படிக்கையால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் விமானங்கள், விமான இயந்திரங்கள், ஏர்பிரேம்கள் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்களுக்கு பொருந்தாது.
இது இந்திய ஆபரேட்டர்களுக்கு விமான உபகரணங்களை குத்தகைக்கு விடுவதை, நிதியளிப்பதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு சாதகமான நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்கும்.