Ministry of Civil Aviation
AWG places India with positive compliance outlook in CTC compliance index
This development came in wake of the Government of India issuing a notification under Section 14 (3) of IBC, 2016 exempting Aircraft equipment covered under CTC from application of moratorium
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with the treaty obligation of India, being a Contracting State to the Cape Town Convention and the Aircraft protocol, the Government of India issued a notification dated 03.10.2023 providing that the moratorium under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 will not apply to aircraft, aircraft engines, airframes and helicopters governed by the Cape Town Convention.
As a consequence of this development,Aviation Working Group (AWG) issued a positive watchlist notice in their CTC compliance index with projected increase in India’s score. It would be a positive step towards ease of leasing/financing aircraft equipment to Indian operators.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اے ڈبلیو جی نےہندوستان کو سی ٹی سی تعمیل کے انڈیکس میں مثبت تعمیل کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ رکھا ہے
یہ پیشرفت اس وقت ہوئی جب حکومت ہند نے آئی بی سی کی دفعہ14 (3) 2016 ،کے تحت ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ،جس کےمطابق سی ٹی سی کے تحت آنے والے ہوائی جہاز کے آلات کو موریٹوریم کی درخواست سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیاگیا تھا
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
کیپ ٹاؤن کنونشن اور ہوائی جہاز کے پروٹوکول میں معاہدہ کرنے والی ریاست ہونے کے ناطے، بھارت کی معاہدے کی ذمہ داری کے مطابق، حکومت ہند نے 03.10.2023 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ، 2016 کے تحت ہوائی جہاز، ہوائی جہاز کے انجن، ایئر فریم اور ہیلی کاپٹر جو کیپ ٹاؤن کنونشن کے زیر انتظام ہیں ،پر اس کا اطلاق نہیں ہوگا۔
اس پیش رفت کے نتیجے میں، ایوی ایشن ورکنگ گروپ (اے ڈبلیو جی ) نے ہندوستان کے اسکور میں متوقع اضافے کے ساتھ اپنے سی ٹی سی تعمیل انڈیکس میں ایک مثبت واچ لسٹ نوٹس جاری کیا۔ یہ بھارتی آپریٹرز کو ہوائی جہاز کے سازوسامان لیز پر دینے/فنانسنگ میں آسانی کی طرف ایک مثبت قدم ہوگا۔