Ministry of Civil Aviation
AWG places India with positive compliance outlook in CTC compliance index
This development came in wake of the Government of India issuing a notification under Section 14 (3) of IBC, 2016 exempting Aircraft equipment covered under CTC from application of moratorium
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with the treaty obligation of India, being a Contracting State to the Cape Town Convention and the Aircraft protocol, the Government of India issued a notification dated 03.10.2023 providing that the moratorium under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 will not apply to aircraft, aircraft engines, airframes and helicopters governed by the Cape Town Convention.
As a consequence of this development,Aviation Working Group (AWG) issued a positive watchlist notice in their CTC compliance index with projected increase in India’s score. It would be a positive step towards ease of leasing/financing aircraft equipment to Indian operators.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్‌పై సానుకూల దృక్పథాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ సీటీసీ కంప్లైయన్స్ ఇండెక్స్‌లో చేర్చిన ఏడబ్ల్యూజీ
ఐబీసీ, 2016లోని సెక్షన్ 14 (3) ప్రకారం సీటీసీ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే విమాన పరికరాలను మారటోరియం నుంచి మినహాయిస్తూ భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటన జారీ చేసిన నేపథ్యంలో చోటు చేసుకున్న సానుకూల పరిణామం
06 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
'కేప్ టౌన్ కన్వెన్షన్ & ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్ ప్రోటోకాల్‌'కు సంప్రదింపుల దేశమైన భారత్‌, కేప్‌టౌన్‌ ఒప్పందానికి అనుగుణంగా, కేప్ టౌన్ ఒప్పందంలోకి వచ్చే విమానాలు, విమాన ఇంజిన్లు, ఎయిర్‌ఫ్రేమ్‌లు, హెలికాప్టర్లకు దివాలా స్మృతి-2016 కింద మారటోరియం వర్తించదని ప్రకటన జారీ చేసింది. ఈ నెల 3వ తేదీన ఈ ప్రకటన జారీ అయింది.
ఈ ప్రకటన తర్వాత, ఏవియేషన్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఏడబ్ల్యూజీ), తన సీటీసీ కంప్లైయన్స్ ఇండెక్స్‌లో భారతదేశంపై సానుకూల వాచ్‌లిస్ట్ నోటీసును జారీ చేసింది. విమాన పరికరాలను లీజుకు తీసుకోవడానికి/రుణాలను సులభంగా పొందడానికి భారత విమానయాన సంస్థలకు ఇది సానుకూల పరిణామం.