Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 07th October, 2023 at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Aadi Mahotsav to feature Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine, including Millets grown by Tribals from across the country
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda would be inaugurating the Aadi Mahotsav - the National Tribal Festival - on 7th October, at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. The mega event is being organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, from 7th – 16th October 2023, commemorating the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The festival would also witness the esteemed presence of Union Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, among other dignitaries.
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs that celebrates the spirit of tribal entrepreneurship, craft, culture, cuisine, commerce and age-old traditional art. It serves as a platform to showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country. With over 150 stalls, the event will feature tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine. The Mahotsav will host around 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Kendra beneficiaries.
Apart from music, art, painting and cuisines, the Aadi Mahotsav offers the opportunity to meet artisans, learn about their way of life and gain a deeper understanding of tribal culture and traditions. As 2023 is designated as the ‘International Year of Millets’, the Aadi Mahotsav would also be showcasing millets grown by Tribals from across the country.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జార్ఖండ్‌లోని జంషెడ్‌పూర్‌లో 2023 అక్టోబర్ 7న ఆది మహోత్సవాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా
ఆది మహోత్సవంలో గిరిజన కళలు, హస్తకళలు, సహజ ఉత్పత్తులు, రుచికరమైన వంటకాలు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గిరిజనులు పండించిన చిరుధాన్యాల ప్రదర్శన
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
జార్ఖండ్‌లోని జంషెడ్‌పూర్‌లో 2023 అక్టోబర్ 7న ఆది మహోత్సవాన్ని (జాతీయ గిరిజన పండుగ) కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఆజాదీ కి అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ఉత్సవాల సందర్భంగా 2023 అక్టోబర్ 7 నుంచి 16 వరకు ఉత్సవాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. ట్రైబల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ మార్కెటింగ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ట్రైఫెడ్) సహకారంతో గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మహోత్సవాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీమతి రేణుకా సింగ్ సరుత, శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొంటారు.
ఆది మహోత్సవ్ ను గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏడాదికి ఒకసారి నిర్వహిస్తోంది. గిరిజన వ్యవస్థాపకత, కళలు , సంస్కృతి, వంటకాలు, వాణిజ్యం, పురాతన సాంప్రదాయ కళలను ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా ఉత్సవం జరుగుతుంది. దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన గిరిజన తెగల సుసంపన్న, విభిన్నమైన వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఇది ఒక వేదికగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఆది మహోత్సవంలో 150 స్టాల్స్‌ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. గిరిజన కళలు, హస్తకళలు, సహజ ఉత్పత్తులు, రుచికరమైన వంటకాలు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గిరిజనులు పండించిన చిరుధాన్యాల ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది. మహోత్సవ్ లో 336 మంది గిరిజన కళాకారులు పాల్గొని గిరిజన సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలు ఇస్తారు. బలహీన గిరిజన సమూహాలు, కేంద్రం అమలు చేస్తున్న వన్ ధన్ పథకం లబ్ధిదారులు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
సంగీతం, కళ, పెయింటింగ్, వంటకాల ప్రదర్శనతో పాటు కళాకారులను ఒక వేదికపైకి తీసుకు వచ్చి గిరిజనుల జీవన విధానం, గిరిజన సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలపై అవగాహన పొందడానికి ఆది మహోత్సవం అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. 2023ని 'అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరం'గా గుర్తించినందున ఆది మహోత్సవ్‌లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గిరిజనులు పండించిన చిరుధాన్యాలను కూడా ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.