Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 07th October, 2023 at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Aadi Mahotsav to feature Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine, including Millets grown by Tribals from across the country
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda would be inaugurating the Aadi Mahotsav - the National Tribal Festival - on 7th October, at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. The mega event is being organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, from 7th – 16th October 2023, commemorating the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The festival would also witness the esteemed presence of Union Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, among other dignitaries.
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs that celebrates the spirit of tribal entrepreneurship, craft, culture, cuisine, commerce and age-old traditional art. It serves as a platform to showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country. With over 150 stalls, the event will feature tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine. The Mahotsav will host around 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Kendra beneficiaries.
Apart from music, art, painting and cuisines, the Aadi Mahotsav offers the opportunity to meet artisans, learn about their way of life and gain a deeper understanding of tribal culture and traditions. As 2023 is designated as the ‘International Year of Millets’, the Aadi Mahotsav would also be showcasing millets grown by Tribals from across the country.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ 07 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਆਦਲੇ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ 7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਤੋਂ 16 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੇਡ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਗਾ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੁਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰੂਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਟੁਡੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਕਵਾਨ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਆਦਲੇ ਪਕਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 336 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਕਲਾ, ਪੇਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 2023 ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।