Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 07th October, 2023 at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Aadi Mahotsav to feature Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine, including Millets grown by Tribals from across the country
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda would be inaugurating the Aadi Mahotsav - the National Tribal Festival - on 7th October, at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. The mega event is being organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, from 7th – 16th October 2023, commemorating the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The festival would also witness the esteemed presence of Union Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, among other dignitaries.
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs that celebrates the spirit of tribal entrepreneurship, craft, culture, cuisine, commerce and age-old traditional art. It serves as a platform to showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country. With over 150 stalls, the event will feature tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine. The Mahotsav will host around 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Kendra beneficiaries.
Apart from music, art, painting and cuisines, the Aadi Mahotsav offers the opportunity to meet artisans, learn about their way of life and gain a deeper understanding of tribal culture and traditions. As 2023 is designated as the ‘International Year of Millets’, the Aadi Mahotsav would also be showcasing millets grown by Tribals from across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا 7 اکتوبر 2023 کو جھارکھنڈ کے جمشید پور میں آدی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے
آدی مہوتسو میں ملک بھر میں آدیسواسیوں کے ذریعے اُگائے گئے باجرے سمیت قبائلی آرٹ، دستکاری، قدرتی پیداوار اور پسندیدہ کھانوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا 7اکتوبر کو جھارکھنڈکے جمشید پور میں قومی قبائلی تہوار آدی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے طور پر ٹرائبل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ٹرائفیڈ) اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے 7 سے 16 اکتوبر 2023 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تہوار میں قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سرودا اور جناب بشیسورتوڈو سمیت کئی اہم شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔
آدی مہوتسو اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کا سالانہ پروگرام ہے، جس میں قبائلی صنعت کاری، کاریگری، ثقافت، پکوان، کاروبار اور قدیم روایتی آرٹ کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر سے قبائلیوں کی بیش قیمتی اور متنوع ثقافت کو پیش کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس مہوتسو میں 150 سے زیادہ دکانوں کے ذریعے قبائلی آرٹ ، دستکاری، قدرتی پیداوار اور شاندار پکوان پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ مہوتسو میں خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں ( پی وی ٹی جی) اور وَن دَھن کیندر کے مستفیدین سمیت تقریباً 336 قبائلی کاریگر اور فنکار شرکت کریں گے۔
موسیقی، آرٹ، پنٹنگ اور پکوانوں کے علاوہ آدی مہوتسو قبائلی کاریگروں سے ملنے، ان کے طرز زندگی کے بارے میں جاننے اور قبائلی ثقافت اور روایات کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ چونکہ سال 2023 کو ’ باجرے کا بین الاقوامی‘ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس لئے آدی مہوتسو میں بھی ملک بھر سے قبائلیوں کے ذریعے اگائے گئے باجرے کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔