பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் 2023, அக்டோபர் 07 அன்று ஆதிப் பெருவிழாவைத் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் அக்டோபர் 7 அன்று தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் திருவிழாவான ஆதிப் பெருவிழாவை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா தொடங்கி வைப்பார். சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் 2023 அக்டோபர் 7 முதல் 16 வரை இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தை மேம்பாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்பு இந்த மெகா நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த விழாவில் மத்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங் சருதா, திரு பிஷ்வேஸ்வர் டூடு ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
ஆதிப் பெருவிழா என்பது பழங்குடியினர் தொழில்முனைவு, கைவினை, கலாச்சாரம், சமையல், வணிகம், பண்டைய பாரம்பரிய கலை ஆகியவற்றின் உணர்வைக் கொண்டாடும் பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் வருடாந்திர முயற்சியாகும். இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களின் வளமான மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது. 150-க்கும் அதிகமான அரங்குகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பழங்குடி மக்களின் கலைகள், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், இயற்கைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சுவையான உணவு வகைகள் இடம் பெறும். குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படும் பழங்குடி குழுக்கள் மற்றும் வன் தன் கேந்திரா பயனாளிகள் உட்பட சுமார் 336 பழங்குடி கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களுக்கு இந்தப் பெருவிழா இடமளிக்கும்.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், ஆதிப் பெருவிழாவில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியினர் விளைவிக்கும் சிறுதானியங்களும் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 07th October, 2023 at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Aadi Mahotsav to feature Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine, including Millets grown by Tribals from across the country
06 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda would be inaugurating the Aadi Mahotsav - the National Tribal Festival - on 7th October, at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. The mega event is being organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, from 7th – 16th October 2023, commemorating the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The festival would also witness the esteemed presence of Union Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, among other dignitaries.
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs that celebrates the spirit of tribal entrepreneurship, craft, culture, cuisine, commerce and age-old traditional art. It serves as a platform to showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country. With over 150 stalls, the event will feature tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine. The Mahotsav will host around 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Kendra beneficiaries.
Apart from music, art, painting and cuisines, the Aadi Mahotsav offers the opportunity to meet artisans, learn about their way of life and gain a deeper understanding of tribal culture and traditions. As 2023 is designated as the ‘International Year of Millets’, the Aadi Mahotsav would also be showcasing millets grown by Tribals from across the country.