Ministry of Culture
FROM FINDING HISTORY TO MAKING HISTORY
ASI PLANS TO BUILD EXPERIENTIAL GIFT SHOPS THAT LETS PEOPLE TAKE A PIECE OF HISTORY WITH THEM
06 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is planning to establish gift shops in its monuments creating an opportunity for the Cultural and Creative Industries to work closely with the monuments. ASI intends to leverage souvenirs for generating interest and promotion of heritage monuments.
In order to enhance interest and recognition of Indian cultural crafts and heritage leading to their conservation, development and sustaining livelihood of the associated artisans and their communities the ASI has released an Expression of Interest on www.eprocure.gov.in and www.asi.nic.in. An entire list of 84 monuments is available on the EOI.
For the past two years the ASI has been deliberating the policy for running high quality souvenir shops at monuments of national importance. The souvenir shops intend to provide a visitor experience that the people of India can engage with in order to connect with their heritage. Souvenir varieties will range from replicas of highlighted features of the site, such as architectural fragments, important sculptures, inclusion of One District One Product (ODOP) and artifacts of antiquarian value. Besides replicas, this souvenir shop can serve as a playground for creative ideas where craftspeople, artisans, corporate conglomerates, boutique manufacturers and startups can participate in manufacturing items that speak directly to the culture of India.
This public amenity was formerly provided by the ASI in the form of a publications counter. This humble publication counter now will evolve into a more multidimensional offering for the general public where the scope of the souvenirs will be defined by the ASI with academic support in better understanding a monument.
The intent of the ASI in this EOI is beyond a simple gift shop which only sells magnets and souvenir mugs. Instead interested parties are encouraged to imagine far more exciting offerings using technology and historic techniques that are regionally important and globally relevant. From the use of 3D printing for creating replicas, inclusion of One District One Product (ODOP) products, to redeveloping and packaging old games of Ancient and Medieval India, could expand the relevance of souvenirs that are well thought out.
Link for Expression of Interest is given below:
www.eprocure.gov.in and www.asi.nic.in.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक संशोधनापासून ते इतिहास घडवण्यापर्यंत
इतिहासाचा भाग असलेल्या संस्मरणीय भेटवस्तूंची विक्री करण्याची योजना भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग आखत आहे, ज्यामुळे लोकांना त्या इतिहासाचा एक भाग होता येईल
06 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (ASI) अशा संस्मरणीय भेटवस्तूंची विक्री करण्याची योजना आखत आहे ज्यामुळे सांस्कृतिक आणि सर्जनशील उद्योगांना या स्मारकांबरोबर जवळून काम करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध होईल. वारसा स्थळांमध्ये स्वारस्य आणि रुची वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एएसआय संस्मरणीय मानचिन्हांची मदत घेणार आहे.
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक हस्तकला आणि वारशांचे संवर्धन करत त्यात रुची उत्पन्न करण्यासाठी आणि त्याला ओळख मिळवून देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाणार आहे. तसेच संबंधित कारागीर आणि त्यांच्या समुदायांचा, विकास आणि त्यांच्या उपजीविकेचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आवड आणि ओळख वाढवण्यासाठी एएसआयने
www.eprocure.gov.in आणि www.asinic.in EOI या संकेतस्थळावर स्वारस्याची अभिव्यक्ती करता येईल, असे जाहीर केले आहे. या संकेतस्‍थळावर सर्व 84 संस्मरणीय वारसास्थळांची संपूर्ण यादी उपलब्ध आहे.
गेल्या दोन वर्षांपासून एएसआय राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या स्मारकांवर उच्च दर्जाच्या संस्मरणीय भेटवस्तूंची विक्री करण्याच्या धोरणावर विचार करत आहे. भेटवस्तूंची विक्री करणारी ही दुकाने अभ्यागतांना एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अनुभव प्रदान करेल, जेणेकरून भारतातील लोक त्यांच्या वारशाशी जोडले जाण्यात सहभागी होऊ शकतात. या वस्तूंत वैशिष्ट्यापूर्ण प्रतिकृतींपासून, उदाहरणार्थ वास्तुशिल्पाचे भाग, महत्त्वपूर्ण शिल्पे, एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन (वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट, ODOP) आणि पुरातन वास्तूंच्या कलाकृतींचा समावेश असू शकेल. प्रतिकृती तयार करण्यासाठी थ्रीडी प्रिंटिंगचा वापर, ‘वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट’(ODOP) उत्पादनांचा समावेश, प्राचीन आणि मध्ययुगीन भारतातील जुन्या खेळांचा पुनर्विकास आणि पॅकेजिंगपर्यंतया स्थळांचे ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व वाढवू शकतील अशा स्मरणचिन्हांचा यात विचार केला गेला आहे.
अभिव्यक्ती स्वारस्य व्यक्त करण्यासाठी लिंक पुढे दिली आहे:
www.eprocure.gov.in आणि www.asi.nic.in.