संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इतिहास की खोज से इतिहास के निर्माण तक
एएसआई की योजना ऐतिहासिक वस्‍तुओं की उपहार दुकानें स्‍थापित करने की है, जहां से लोग ऐतिहासिक वस्‍तुए खरीद सकते हैं
06 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) अपने स्मारकों में उपहार की दुकानें स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है, जिससे सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों को स्मारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर मिलेगा। एएसआई का इरादा विरासत स्मारकों के प्रति रुचि पैदा करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्मृति चिन्हों का लाभ उठाने का है।
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक शिल्प और विरासत के संरक्षण तथा विकास के लिए रुचि एवं मान्यता बढ़ाने और इनसे संबंधित कारीगरों तथा उनके समुदायों की आजीविका को बनाए रखने के लिए एएसआई ने www.eprocure.gov.in और www.asi.nic.in पर रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जारी की है। ईओआई पर 84 स्मारकों की पूरी सूची उपलब्ध है।
पिछले दो वर्षों से एएसआई राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्मारिका दुकानें चलाने की नीति पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। स्मारिका दुकानों से आगंतुकों को ऐसा अनुभव मिलेगा, जिससे वे अपनी विरासत से जुड़ सकेंगे। इन स्मारिका वस्‍तुओं में वास्तुशिल्प टुकड़े, महत्वपूर्ण मूर्तियां, एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) का समावेश और पुरातन मूल्य की कलाकृतियों सहित स्‍मारिका स्‍थलों की अंकित की गई विशेषताओं वाली प्रतिकृतियां शामिल होंगी। इन प्रतिकृतियों के अलावा, यह स्मारिका दुकान रचनात्मक विचारों के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम कर सकती है जहां शिल्पकार, कारीगर, कॉर्पोरेट समूह, बुटीक निर्माता और स्टार्टअप उन वस्तुओं के निर्माण में भाग ले सकते हैं। इसमें भारतीय संस्कृति की सीधी झलक दिखेगी।
यह सार्वजनिक सुविधा पहले एएसआई द्वारा प्रकाशन काउंटर के रूप में प्रदान की जाती थी। यह प्रकाशन काउंटर अब आम जनता के लिए पहले से अधिक बहुआयामी पेशकश के रूप में विकसित होगा, जहां स्मारक को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में अकादमिक मदद के साथ एएसआई द्वारा स्मृति चिन्ह के दायरे को परिभाषित किया जाएगा।
इस रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) में एएसआई का इरादा एक साधारण उपहार की दुकान से परे है जो केवल मैग्नेट और स्मारिका मग बेचता है। इसके बजाय इच्छुक पार्टियों को प्रौद्योगिकी और ऐतिहासिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके कहीं अधिक रोमांचक पेशकशों की कल्पना करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है जो क्षेत्रीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और विश्व स्तर पर प्रासंगिक हैं। इसमें एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) उत्पादों सहित प्रतिकृतियां बनाने के लिए 3डी प्रिंटिंग के उपयोग से लेकर प्राचीन और मध्यकालीन भारत के पुराने खेलों के पुनर्विकास तथा पैकेजिंग तक शामिल है, जिससे सुविचारित स्मृति चिन्हों की प्रासंगिकता का विस्तार हो सकता है।
रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति के लिए लिंक नीचे दिया गया है :
www.eprocure.gov.in और www.asi.nic.in.

Ministry of Culture
FROM FINDING HISTORY TO MAKING HISTORY
ASI PLANS TO BUILD EXPERIENTIAL GIFT SHOPS THAT LETS PEOPLE TAKE A PIECE OF HISTORY WITH THEM
06 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is planning to establish gift shops in its monuments creating an opportunity for the Cultural and Creative Industries to work closely with the monuments. ASI intends to leverage souvenirs for generating interest and promotion of heritage monuments.
In order to enhance interest and recognition of Indian cultural crafts and heritage leading to their conservation, development and sustaining livelihood of the associated artisans and their communities the ASI has released an Expression of Interest on www.eprocure.gov.in and www.asi.nic.in. An entire list of 84 monuments is available on the EOI.
For the past two years the ASI has been deliberating the policy for running high quality souvenir shops at monuments of national importance. The souvenir shops intend to provide a visitor experience that the people of India can engage with in order to connect with their heritage. Souvenir varieties will range from replicas of highlighted features of the site, such as architectural fragments, important sculptures, inclusion of One District One Product (ODOP) and artifacts of antiquarian value. Besides replicas, this souvenir shop can serve as a playground for creative ideas where craftspeople, artisans, corporate conglomerates, boutique manufacturers and startups can participate in manufacturing items that speak directly to the culture of India.
This public amenity was formerly provided by the ASI in the form of a publications counter. This humble publication counter now will evolve into a more multidimensional offering for the general public where the scope of the souvenirs will be defined by the ASI with academic support in better understanding a monument.
The intent of the ASI in this EOI is beyond a simple gift shop which only sells magnets and souvenir mugs. Instead interested parties are encouraged to imagine far more exciting offerings using technology and historic techniques that are regionally important and globally relevant. From the use of 3D printing for creating replicas, inclusion of One District One Product (ODOP) products, to redeveloping and packaging old games of Ancient and Medieval India, could expand the relevance of souvenirs that are well thought out.
Link for Expression of Interest is given below:
www.eprocure.gov.in and www.asi.nic.in.