கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொல்லியல் இடங்களில் பரிசுப்பொருள் விற்பனை அங்காடிகளை உருவாக்க ஏ.எஸ்.ஐ திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது
06 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொல்லியல் துறை தனது நினைவுச்சின்னங்களில் பரிசுப்பொருட்கள் விற்பனை அங்காடிகளை நிறுவ திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது, இது கலாச்சார மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் தொழிலை சார்ந்தவர்கள் நினைவுச் சின்னங்களுடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்றுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குகிறது. பாரம்பரிய நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் ஆர்வத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நினைவுச் சின்னங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த இந்திய தொல்லியல் துறை விரும்புகிறது.
இந்திய கலாச்சார கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் மீதான ஆர்வத்தையும் அங்கீகாரத்தையும் அதிகரிக்கும் பொருட்டு, தொடர்புடைய கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் சமூகங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் பொருட்டு, தொல்லியல் துறை www.eprocure.gov.in மற்றும்www.asi.nic.in ஆகிய இணைய தளங்களில் விருப்ப முன்மொழிவு விண்ணப்பங்களைக் கோரியுள்ளது. 84 நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் முழுப் பட்டியலும் இந்த இணையதளங்களில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நினைவுச் சின்னங்களில் உயர்தர நினைவுப் பரிசுப் பொருட்கள் அங்காடிகளை நடத்துவதற்கான கொள்கையை கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக தொல்லியல் துறை பரிசீலித்து வருகிறது. நினைவுப் பரிசுப் பொருட்கள் அங்காடிகள் இந்திய மக்கள் தங்கள் பாரம்பரியத்துடன் இணைந்து ஒரு பார்வையாளர் அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
விருப்ப முன்மொழிவு விண்ணப்பங்களை தரவிறக்கம் செய்வதற்கான இணைப்புகள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
www.eprocure.gov.in மற்றும்www.asi.nic.in.

Ministry of Culture
FROM FINDING HISTORY TO MAKING HISTORY
ASI PLANS TO BUILD EXPERIENTIAL GIFT SHOPS THAT LETS PEOPLE TAKE A PIECE OF HISTORY WITH THEM
06 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is planning to establish gift shops in its monuments creating an opportunity for the Cultural and Creative Industries to work closely with the monuments. ASI intends to leverage souvenirs for generating interest and promotion of heritage monuments.
In order to enhance interest and recognition of Indian cultural crafts and heritage leading to their conservation, development and sustaining livelihood of the associated artisans and their communities the ASI has released an Expression of Interest on www.eprocure.gov.in and www.asi.nic.in. An entire list of 84 monuments is available on the EOI.
For the past two years the ASI has been deliberating the policy for running high quality souvenir shops at monuments of national importance. The souvenir shops intend to provide a visitor experience that the people of India can engage with in order to connect with their heritage. Souvenir varieties will range from replicas of highlighted features of the site, such as architectural fragments, important sculptures, inclusion of One District One Product (ODOP) and artifacts of antiquarian value. Besides replicas, this souvenir shop can serve as a playground for creative ideas where craftspeople, artisans, corporate conglomerates, boutique manufacturers and startups can participate in manufacturing items that speak directly to the culture of India.
This public amenity was formerly provided by the ASI in the form of a publications counter. This humble publication counter now will evolve into a more multidimensional offering for the general public where the scope of the souvenirs will be defined by the ASI with academic support in better understanding a monument.
The intent of the ASI in this EOI is beyond a simple gift shop which only sells magnets and souvenir mugs. Instead interested parties are encouraged to imagine far more exciting offerings using technology and historic techniques that are regionally important and globally relevant. From the use of 3D printing for creating replicas, inclusion of One District One Product (ODOP) products, to redeveloping and packaging old games of Ancient and Medieval India, could expand the relevance of souvenirs that are well thought out.
Link for Expression of Interest is given below:
www.eprocure.gov.in and www.asi.nic.in.