Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the 3rd two-day "Anti-Terror Conference" organized by the National Investigation Agency in New Delhi, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central and State agencies have succeeded in firmly curbing all forms of terrorism in the country in past 9 years
We need to not only combat terrorism but also dismantle its entire ecosystem
All anti-terrorism agencies must adopt such a ruthless approach so that a new terrorist organization cannot be formed
Model Anti-terrorism Structure should be established, the hierarchy, structure, and SoPs of investigation of all anti-terrorism agencies in all states should be made uniform for better coordination between central and state agencies
We need to work towards creating a Common Training Module so that uniformity can be brought in the methodology of combating terrorism
In the past 5 years, the Modi government has prepared several huge databases, all central and state agencies should make multidimensional use of these databases in order to succeed in the fight against terrorism
Database should be used to Investigate, Prosecute, Prevention and Action
The task of NIA, ATS and STF should not be limited to investigation but they should also think out of the box and take innovative measures to counter the terrorism
The fight against terrorism requires collaboration from the global level to the grassroots, involving various states within the country, as also the international cooperation
The government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a tough stand on all the challenges like crypto, hawala, terror-funding, organized crime syndicates, narco-terror links, which has yielded very good results, but still a lot more to be done
Home Minister said that we should all work together to create a mechanism that will empower the country to combat this multi-dimensional battle for decades to come
Home Minister also presented medals to NIA officials for excellence in service
05 OCT 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a two-day anti-terror conference organized by the National Investigation Agency (NIA) in New Delhi, today. On this occasion, several dignitaries including Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nishith Pramanik, Home Secretary, Director Intelligence Bureau, Director General NIA, as well as Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces, State Police Chiefs, and senior officials from the Union and State governments were also present.
Home Minister awarded medals to NIA officials for excellence in service.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central and State agencies have succeeded in firmly curbing all forms of terrorism in the country in the last 9 years. Union Home Minister said that we need to not only combat terrorism but also dismantle its entire ecosystem. He said that Model Anti-terrorism Structure should be established in the country. The hierarchy, structure, and SoPs of Investigation of all anti-terrorism agencies in all states should be made uniform for better coordination between central and state agencies. All anti-terrorism agencies must adopt such a ruthless approach so that a new terrorist organization cannot be formed. Shri Shah said that the task of NIA, ATS, and STF should not be limited to investigation but they should also think out of the box and take innovative measures to counter the terrorism. He added that the fight against terrorism requires collaboration from the global level to the grassroots, involving various states within the country, as well as international cooperation. Shri Shah said that the task of NIA, ATS, and STF should not be limited to investigation but they should also think out of the box and take innovative measures to counter the terrorism. He added that the fight against terrorism requires collaboration from the global level to the grassroots, involving various states within the country, as also the international cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a tough stand on all the challenges like crypto, hawala, terror-funding, organized crime syndicates, narco-terror links, which has yielded very good results, but still a lot more is to be done. He said that to deal with terrorism, the Center and the states, their agencies and inter-agency cooperation will have to think in vertical and horizontal ways.
Union Home Minister said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has prepared many database verticals in the last 5 years. He stressed that all the agencies of the Center and the State should make multidimensional and Artificial Intelligence-based use of the database, only then will we be successful in the fight against terrorism. He said that the database should be used for investigation, prosecution, prevention and action. Home Minister stressed upon every police station as well as young police officers to make maximum use of the database.
Use of Data Base
Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) -- CCTNS implemented in 99.93% i.e. 16,733 police stations, 22 thousand courts have been connected to e-Court and about 2 crore prisoner data available through e-Prison, 1 crore through e-Prosecution. More than 17 lakh prosecution data available and more than 17 lakh forensic data from e-forensics. Similarly, the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) has more than 90 lakh fingerprint records. Under Integrated Monitoring of Terrorism (i-MoT), data of 22 thousand terrorist cases is available for monitoring UAPA registered cases. Data of more than 5 lakh narco-offenders is available under NIDAN, i.e. National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-Offenders. Data of about 1 lakh human traffickers is available under the National Database of Human Trafficking Offenders (NDHTO). Data of more than 14 lakh alerts is available under Crime Multi Agency Center (Cri-MAC). Data of more than 28 lakh complaints is available on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (NCRP). Biometric database of prisoners and information about their visitors is available in the Prison Database. Apart from this, the national level terrorism database of the NIA is also available.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be a common training module for all central and state-level counter-terrorism agencies, so that uniformity can be brought in the methodology of fighting against terrorism. He asked NIA and IB to take initiative in this direction. Shri Shah said that now the time has come to work from need to know to need to share and duty to share approach. He said that the number of terrorist incidents in the year 2001 was 6000, which the government at the center led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reduced to 900 in the year 2022. He praised the NIA for achieving more than 94 percent conviction rate and said more work is needed in this direction. He also asked all the states to take steps to increase the conviction rate.
Fight against Drugs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the cooperation of the Central and State Governments, major successes have been achieved in the fight against drugs. These achievements include Operation Samudragupta, conducted this year under the leadership of NCB, during which narcotics worth more than Rs 12,000 crore were seized simultaneously. Apart from this, 10 lakh kilograms of drugs have also been disposed of.
Shri Amit Shah said that terrorism has no boundaries and no state can face terrorism alone. He said that we all have to come together to root out this evil. Home Minister suggested making 5 actionable points in every session of the two-day conference and sending them to the Union Home Ministry.
A glimpse at the significant reduction in incidents of violence in Jammu and Kashmir during the 9 years from 2014 to 2023 compared to the 10 years from 2004 to 2014
Jammu and Kashmir: A New Dawn of Development and Peace
Indicator
From June 2004 to May 2014
From June 2014 to
August 2023
Percent decline
Total Incidents
7217
2197
70 % decline
Total Deaths (Civilian + Security Forces)
2829
891
69 % decline
Civilian Deaths
1769
336
81 % decline
Security Forces' Deaths
1060
555
48 % decline

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA) द्वारा आयोजित तीसरे दो-दिवसीय “एंटी टेरर सम्मेलन” (3rd ANTI-Terror Conference) का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र और राज्य की एजेंसियों ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों पर मज़बूती से नकेल कसने में सफलता प्राप्त की है
हमें सिर्फ आतंकवाद ही नहीं बल्कि इसके पूरे इकोसिस्टम को ध्वस्त करने की ज़रूरत है
नया आतंकी संगठन खड़ा ही न हो पाए सभी एंटी-टेरर एजेंसियों को ऐसे ruthless approach को अपनाना होगा
एक Model Anti-terrorism Structure का गठन किया जाए, सभी राज्यों में एंटी-टेरर एजेंसियों की hierarchy, structure और Investigation के SoPs एक समान हो, जिससे केंद्र और राज्य की एजेंसियों में बेहतर समन्वय हो सके
हमें एक Common Training Module बनाने की दिशा में काम करना होगा जिससे आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई की कार्यपद्धति में एकरूपता लाई जा सके
मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 5 वर्षों में कई बड़े डेटाबेस तैयार किए हैं, केन्द्र और राज्य की सभी एजेंसियों को इनका multidimensional उपयोग करना चाहिए, तभी हम आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सफल हो सकेंगे
Database का उपयोग Investigate, Prosecute, Prevention और Action के लिए करना चाहिए
NIA, ATS और STF का काम सिर्फ जांच करना नहीं है, बल्कि इन्हें जांच के दायरे से बाहर निकलकर out of the box thinking के साथ आतंकवाद पर प्रहार करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में ग्लोबल से गांव तक और देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ काम करने की ज़रूरत
मोदी सरकार ने crypto, हवाला, टेरर-फंडिंग, organised crime syndicates, नार्को-टेरर लिंक्स जैसी सभी चुनौतियों पर सख्त रूख अपनाया है, जिसके बहुत अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं, लेकिन अभी भी काफी कुछ करना बाकी है
गृह मंत्री जी ने कहा कि हम सभी को मिलकर एक ऐसे तंत्र की रचना करनी चाहिए जो आने वाले दशकों तक इस multi-dimensional लड़ाई के खिलाफ देश को समर्थ बनाए
गृह मंत्री ने NIA के अधिकारियों को उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए पदक भी प्रदान किए
05 OCT 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA) द्वारा आयोजित दो-दिवसीय आतंकवाद-निरोधी सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक और राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी के महानिदेशक सहित केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के महानिदेशक, राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशक, केन्द्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्री ने NIA के अधिकारियों को उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए पदक प्रदान किए।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र और राज्य की एजेंसियों ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों पर मज़बूती से नकेल कसने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें सिर्फ आतंकवाद ही नहीं बल्कि इसके पूरे इकोसिस्टम को ध्वस्त करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में एक Model Anti-terrorism Structure का गठन करना चाहिए। सभी राज्यों में एंटी-टेरर एजेंसियों की hierarchy, structure और Investigation के SoPs एक समान हो, जिससे केंद्र और राज्य की एजेंसियों में बेहतर समन्वय हो सके। नया आतंकी संगठन खड़ा ही न हो पाए, सभी एंटी-टेरर एजेंसियों को ऐसे ruthless approach को अपनाना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NIA, ATS और STF का काम सिर्फ जांच करना नहीं है, बल्कि इन्हें जांच के दायरे से बाहर निकलकर out of the box thinking के साथ आतंकवाद पर प्रहार करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में ग्लोबल से गांव तक और देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ काम करने की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने crypto, हवाला, टेरर-फंडिंग, organised crime syndicates, नार्को-टेरर लिंक्स जैसी सभी चुनौतियों पर सख्त रूख अपनाया है, जिसके बहुत अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं, लेकिन अभी भी काफी कुछ करना बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए केन्द्र और राज्यों, उनकी एजेंसियों और inter-agency सहयोग द्वारा vertical और horizontal तरीकों से सोचना होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 5 वर्षों में कई database verticals तैयार किए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि केन्द्र और राज्य की सभी एजेंसियों को इनका multidimensional और Artificial Intelligence-based उपयोग करना चाहिए, तभी हम आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सफल हो सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि database का उपयोग investigate, prosecute, prevention और action के लिए करना चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने हर पुलिस थाने के साथ-साथ युवा पुलिस अधिकारियों से भी database का अधिकतम उपयोग करने पर ज़ोर दिया।
डेटाबेस का उपयोग
इन्टर-ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम (ICJS) -- 99.93% यानी 16,733 पुलिस स्टेशनों में CCTNS लागू, ई-कोर्ट से 22 हजार अदालतें जुड़ गई हैं और ई-प्रिजन से लगभग 2 करोड़ कैदी डेटा उपलब्ध, ई-प्रॉसिक्यूशन से 1 करोड़ से अधिक अभियोजन डेटा उपलब्ध और ई-फोरेंसिक से 17 लाख से अधिक फोरेंसिक डेटा। इसी प्रकार, नेशनल ऑटोमेटेड फिंगरप्रिंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन सिस्टम (NAFIS) में 90 लाख से अधिक फिंगरप्रिंट रिकॉर्ड दर्ज हैं। इंटिग्रेटेड मॉनीटरिंग ऑफ टेररिज्म (i-MoT) के तहत UAPA रजिस्टर्ड मामलों की मोनिटरिंग हेतु 22 हजार आतंकवादी मामलों का डाटा उपलब्ध है। निदान, यानी, नेशनल इंटीग्रेटेड डेटाबेस ऑन अरेस्टेड नार्को-ओफेंडर के तहत 5 लाख से अधिक नार्को-ओफेंडर का डाटा उपलब्ध है। नेशनल डेटाबेस ऑफ ह्यूमन ट्रैफिकिंग ऑफेंडर्स (NDHTO) के तहत लगभग 1 लाख ह्यूमन ट्रैफिकर का डाटा उपलब्ध है। क्राइम मल्टी एजेंसी सेंटर (Cri-MAC) के तहत 14 लाख से अधिक Alert का डाटा उपलब्ध है। नेशनल साइबर क्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (NCRP) पर 28 लाख से अधिक कंप्लेंट का डाटा उपलब्ध है। प्रिजन डेटाबेस में प्रिजनर का बायोमेट्रिक डेटाबेस और उनसे मिलने वालों की जानकारी उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा NIA का राष्ट्रीय स्तर का टेररिज्म डेटाबेस भी उपलब्ध है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सभी केन्द्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय आतंकवाद-निरोधी एजेंसियों के लिए एक Common Training Module होना चाहिए, जिससे आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई की कार्यपद्धति में एकरूपता लाई जा सके। उन्होंने इस दिशा में NIA और IB को पहल करने को कहा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब need to know से need to share और duty to share की अप्रोच के साथ काम करने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2001 में आतंकी घटनाओं की संख्या 6000 थी, जिसे वर्ष 2022 में घटाकर 900 तक लाने का काम केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने 94 प्रतिशत से अधिक दोष सिद्धि दर हासिल करने के लिए NIA की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि इस दिसा में और अधिक काम करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से भी दोष सिद्धि दर बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाने को कहा।
ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई :
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बड़ी सफलताएं हासिल हुई हैं। इन उपलब्धियों में NCB के नेतृत्व में इसी वर्ष चलाया गया ऑपरेशन समुद्रगुप्त शामिल है, जिसके दौरान केरल में लगभग 12,000 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक मूल्य की 2,500 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन जब्त की गई थी। इसके अलावा 10 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्ज डिस्पोजड भी की जा चुकी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद की कोई सीमा नहीं होती और कोई भी राज्य अकेले आतंकवाद का सामना नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सबको मिलकर इस बुराई को जड़ से खत्म करना होगा। गृह मंत्री ने दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के हर सत्र में 5 actionable points बनाकर उन्हें केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय को भेजने का सुझाव दिया।
जम्मू और कश्मीर में 2004 से 2014 के 10 वर्षों के मुकाबले 2014 से 2023 के 9 वर्षों के दौरान हिंसक घटनाओं में आई भारी कमी के आंकड़ों पर एक नज़र--
जम्मू और कश्मीर: विकास और शांति की नई सुबह
इंडिकेटर
जून 2004 से मई 2014
जून 2014 से
अगस्त 2023
प्रतिशत कमी
कुल घटनाएँ
7217
2197
70 % कमी
कुल मृत्यु
(नागरिक + सिक्यूरिटी फोर्सेज)
2829
891
69 % कमी
नागरिक की मृत्यु
1769
336
81 % कमी
सिक्यूरिटी फोर्सेज की मृत्यु
1060
555
48 % कमी