Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day will be celebrated on 6th October
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
World Cerebral Palsy Day is a global observance that shines a spotlight on cerebral palsy (CP) and its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Celebrated every year on October 6th, this day serves as a platform to raise awareness about CP, support those living with the condition, and advocate for greater inclusion and understanding. Children and adults affected by cerebral palsy often face challenges that hinder their full participation in society. The day sheds light on the need for increased awareness, understanding and support for those with cerebral palsy. The theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day in 2023 is “Together Stronger.” This theme highlights the importance of unity, collaboration, and mutual support within the cerebral palsy community and beyond. It emphasizes that when individuals, families, caregivers, and communities come together, they become a powerful force for positive change and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Cerebral Palsy among the masses, the Department is observing the World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دماغی فالج کا عالمی دن 6/اکتوبر کو منایا جائے گا۔
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
دماغی فالج کا عالمی دن ہر سال پوری دنیا میں6اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، جو دماغی فالج (سی پی)اور افراد، خاندانوں اور طبقوں پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ یہ دن دماغی فالج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، اس حالت میں رہنے والوں کی مدد کرنے، اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت اور افہام و تفہیم کی وکالت کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ دماغی فالج سے متاثرہ بچوں اور بڑوں کو اکثر ایسے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جو معاشرے میں ان کی مکمل شرکت میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔ یہ دن دماغی فالج کے شکار افراد کے لیے بیداری، سمجھ بوجھ اور مدد کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ 2023 میں دماغی فالج کے عالمی دن کاموضوع’’ایک ساتھ مضبوط‘‘ہے۔ یہ موضوع دماغی فالج میں مبتلا کمیونٹی کے اندر اور اس سے باہر اتحاد، تعاون اور باہمی اشتراک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات پر بھی زور دیتا ہے کہ جب افراد، خاندان، دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اورطبقے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں، تو وہ مثبت تبدیلی اور شمولیت کے لیے ایک طاقتور قوت بن جاتے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت،حکومت ہند کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)ملک کے معذور افراد کے تمام ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا نوڈل محکمہ ہے۔ عوام میں دماغی فالج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ، محکمہ 6 اکتوبر 2023 کو دماغی فالج کا عالمی دن منا رہا ہے، اس سے وابستہ اداروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔