Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day will be celebrated on 6th October
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
World Cerebral Palsy Day is a global observance that shines a spotlight on cerebral palsy (CP) and its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Celebrated every year on October 6th, this day serves as a platform to raise awareness about CP, support those living with the condition, and advocate for greater inclusion and understanding. Children and adults affected by cerebral palsy often face challenges that hinder their full participation in society. The day sheds light on the need for increased awareness, understanding and support for those with cerebral palsy. The theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day in 2023 is “Together Stronger.” This theme highlights the importance of unity, collaboration, and mutual support within the cerebral palsy community and beyond. It emphasizes that when individuals, families, caregivers, and communities come together, they become a powerful force for positive change and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Cerebral Palsy among the masses, the Department is observing the World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব সেরিব্রাল পলসি দিবস পালিত হবে ৬ অক্টোবর
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
বিশ্ব সেরিব্রাল পলসি দিবস সমগ্র বিশ্বে ৬ অক্টোবর পালন করা হয়। জনগণকে এই রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতন করার লক্ষ্যেই এই দিনটি পালিত হয়। প্রতি বছর ৬ অক্টোবর পালিত হওয়া এই সেরিব্রাল পলসি দিবস জনগণকে এই রোগের বিষয়ে সচেতন করার পাশাপাশি আক্রান্তদের প্রতি সহানুভূতি সৃষ্টিতেও সাহায্য করে। সেরিব্রাল পলসিতে আক্রান্ত শিশু বা বয়স্ক ব্যক্তি অনেক সময়ই সমাজে মূল স্তরে সামিল হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বাধা সম্মুখীন হন। বিশ্ব সেরিব্রাল পলসি দিবস এই রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ায়। ফলে, আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিরাও আরও বেশি পরিমাণ জনসমর্থন পান। বিশ্ব সেরিব্রাল পলসি দিবস ২০২৩-এর মূল ভাবনা হল ‘একযোগে আরও সংঘবদ্ধ হওয়া’। এই ভাবনাটি সেরিব্রাল পলসি আক্রান্ত মানুষের মধ্যে একতা, পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয় বাড়াতে সহায়ক হবে। যখন কোন ব্যক্তি, পরিবার বা সেবা প্রদানকারী ব্যক্তি একযোগে কাজ করেন, তখন তাদের মধ্যে সদর্থক পরিবর্তন দেখা দেয়।
ভারত সরকারের সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন বিষয়ক দপ্তর (ডিইপিডাব্লুডি) দেশে দিব্যাঙ্গদের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাবে। সেরিব্রাল পলসি সম্পর্কে বৃহত্তর জনগণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোই এই লক্ষ্য। সারা দেশে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে ৬ অক্টোবর ২০২৩ দিনটি বিশ্ব সেরিব্রাল পলসি দিবস হিসেবে পালিত হবে।