Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day will be celebrated on 6th October
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
World Cerebral Palsy Day is a global observance that shines a spotlight on cerebral palsy (CP) and its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Celebrated every year on October 6th, this day serves as a platform to raise awareness about CP, support those living with the condition, and advocate for greater inclusion and understanding. Children and adults affected by cerebral palsy often face challenges that hinder their full participation in society. The day sheds light on the need for increased awareness, understanding and support for those with cerebral palsy. The theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day in 2023 is “Together Stronger.” This theme highlights the importance of unity, collaboration, and mutual support within the cerebral palsy community and beyond. It emphasizes that when individuals, families, caregivers, and communities come together, they become a powerful force for positive change and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Cerebral Palsy among the masses, the Department is observing the World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్టోబర్ 6 ప్రపంచ మస్తిష్క పక్షపాత దినం
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ మస్తిష్క పక్షవాతం దినం అనేది సెరిబ్రల్ పాల్సీ (సీపీ). ఇది వ్యక్తులు, కుటుంబాలు, సంఘాలపై దాని ప్రభావంపై దృష్టి సారించే ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ఆచారం. ప్రతి సంవత్సరం అక్టోబరు 6న జరుపుకుంటారు, సీపీ గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి, ఇటువంటి పరిస్థితితో జీవిస్తున్న వారికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి, మరింత చేరిక, అవగాహన కోసం చేదోడు వాదోడుగా ఉండడానికి ఒక వేదికగా ఈ దినం గుర్తు చేస్తుకుంటారు. మస్తిష్క పక్షవాతంతో బాధపడుతున్న పిల్లలు, పెద్దలు తరచుగా సమాజంలో వారి పూర్తి భాగస్వామ్యానికి ఆటంకం కలిగించే సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటారు. సెరిబ్రల్ పాల్సీ ఉన్నవారికి అవగాహన, మద్దతు పెరగాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఈ రోజు తెలియజేస్తుండడం గత కొంత కాలంగా వస్తోంది. "కలిసి బలంగా" అన్నది 2023లో ప్రపంచ సెరిబ్రల్ పాల్సీ దినోత్సవం ఇతివృత్తం. ఈ థీమ్ సెరిబ్రల్ పాల్సీ కమ్యూనిటీలోనూ వెలుపల కూడా ఐక్యత, సహకారం, పరస్పర మద్దతు ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేస్తుంది. వ్యక్తులు, కుటుంబాలు, సంరక్షకులు, సంఘాలు కలిసి వచ్చినప్పుడు, వారు సానుకూల మార్పు, చేరిక శక్తివంతమైన సమూహంగా అవుతారని ఈ దినం నొక్కి చెబుతుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం (డిఈపిడబ్ల్యూడి) దేశంలోని వికలాంగుల అభివృద్ధి అజెండాను చూసేందుకు నోడల్ విభాగం. సెరిబ్రల్ పాల్సీ గురించి ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ 6 అక్టోబర్ 2023న ప్రపంచ మస్తిష్క పక్షవాతం దినోత్సవాన్ని దానితో అనుబంధించబడిన సంస్థల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.