Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day will be celebrated on 6th October
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
World Cerebral Palsy Day is a global observance that shines a spotlight on cerebral palsy (CP) and its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Celebrated every year on October 6th, this day serves as a platform to raise awareness about CP, support those living with the condition, and advocate for greater inclusion and understanding. Children and adults affected by cerebral palsy often face challenges that hinder their full participation in society. The day sheds light on the need for increased awareness, understanding and support for those with cerebral palsy. The theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day in 2023 is “Together Stronger.” This theme highlights the importance of unity, collaboration, and mutual support within the cerebral palsy community and beyond. It emphasizes that when individuals, families, caregivers, and communities come together, they become a powerful force for positive change and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Cerebral Palsy among the masses, the Department is observing the World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் 6-ம் தேதி உலகப் பெருமூளை வாத தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
உலகப் பெருமூளை வாத தினம் என்பது உலக அளவில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் தினமாகும். இது பெருமூளை வாதத்தால் தனிநபர்கள், குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களில் ஏற்படும் தாக்கத்தை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 6- ம் தேதி கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் இந்த நாள், பெருமூளை வாதம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், இதனால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தளமாக அமைகிறது. பெருமூளை வாத நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெரியவர்கள் சமூகத்தில் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கின்றனர். இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான உலகப் பெருமூளை வாத தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் "ஒன்றாக இணைந்து வலுவாக இருப்போம்” என்பதாகும்.
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை நாட்டின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விவகாரங்களையும் கவனித்து வருகிறது. இத்துறை பெருமூளை வாதம் குறித்த மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இந்த ஆண்டு (2023) அக்டோபர் 6-ம் தேதி உலகப் பெருமூளை வாத தினத்தன்று நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.