सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस 6 अक्टूबर को
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस पूरी दुनिया में मनाया जाता है। सेरेब्रल पाल्सी (सीपी-मस्तिष्क पक्षाघात) दिवस व्यक्तियों, परिवारों और समुदायों पर इसके प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालता है। प्रत्येक वर्ष 6 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाने वाला यह दिवस सेरेब्रल पाल्सी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, इस स्थिति से पीड़ित लोगों का समर्थन करने और अधिक समावेश और समझ बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से प्रभावित बच्चों और वयस्कों को अक्सर ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है जो समाज में उनकी पूर्ण भागीदारी में बाधा डालती हैं। यह दिन सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले लोगों के लिए बढ़ती जागरूकता, समझ और समर्थन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है। विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस, 2023 की थीम "टुगेदर स्ट्रॉन्गर" है। यह विषय सेरेब्रल पाल्सी समुदाय के भीतर और उससे परे एकता, सहयोग और आपसी समर्थन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह इस बात पर बल देता है कि जब व्यक्ति, परिवार, देखभाल करने वाले और समुदाय एक साथ आते हैं तो वे सकारात्मक परिवर्तन और समावेशन के लिए एक मजबूत शक्ति बन जाते हैं।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांग जनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांग जनों के सभी विकास एजेंडे की देखभाल करने वाला नोडल विभाग है। विभाग जन समुदाय के बीच सेरेब्रल पाल्सी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से 6 अक्टूबर 2023 को विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस मना रहा है। विभाग देश भर में जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके यह दिवस मनायेगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day will be celebrated on 6th October
05 OCT 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
World Cerebral Palsy Day is a global observance that shines a spotlight on cerebral palsy (CP) and its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Celebrated every year on October 6th, this day serves as a platform to raise awareness about CP, support those living with the condition, and advocate for greater inclusion and understanding. Children and adults affected by cerebral palsy often face challenges that hinder their full participation in society. The day sheds light on the need for increased awareness, understanding and support for those with cerebral palsy. The theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day in 2023 is “Together Stronger.” This theme highlights the importance of unity, collaboration, and mutual support within the cerebral palsy community and beyond. It emphasizes that when individuals, families, caregivers, and communities come together, they become a powerful force for positive change and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Cerebral Palsy among the masses, the Department is observing the World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.