Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt hands over Twin seater LCA Tejas to the Indian Air Force
LCA Tejas symbolizes Nation's journey towards self-sufficiency in defence manufacturing: RRM
04 OCT 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt said that the LCA Tejas symbolizes India's journey towards self-sufficiency in defence manufacturing. This programme has been a shining example of commitment to reduce country’s dependency on foreign aircrafts, and it serves as a beacon of hope for a self-reliant India. He was speaking at the handing over ceremony of LCA Tejas Twin Seater to the Indian Air Force in Banglore on 04 October, 2023.
RRM further said that the LCA Tejas program has been an inspiring saga of relentless dedication and innovation. The inception of the LCA Tejas aircraft was rooted in the dream of equipping our Indian Air Force with a world-class indigenous fighter aircraft. It was a dream that many believed was too ambitious at the beginning of the programme, but the men and women at Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), DRDO Labs, CEMILAC, DGAQA, PSUs, IAF and countless other institutions and individuals who contributed to this programme proved that nothing is impossible when the country’s interest comes first and all institutions come together for completion of this important cause.
Underlinig the significance of LCA Tejas program , RRM said that the country gained the much-required knowledge of building a cutting-edge fighter aircraft and also developed & nurtured aerospace ecosystem. The development of LCA Tejas has spurred the growth of a robust defence and aerospace industry in India. It has created opportunities for countless small and medium-sized enterprises, research institutions, and skilled workers who have contributed to various aspects of this project.
The HAL’s first Series Production twin seater of LCA Tejas is decked with state-of-the-art technology, agility, and versatility, It will provide suitable training to the Pilots of IAF. The IAF has already placed an order for 83 LCAs with HAL.
The Chief of Air staff, Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari , CMD, HAL Shri. Ananthakrishnanji, Director General of ADA Dr Girish S Deodhare , Chief Executive of CEMILAC Shri APVS Prasad , Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) - Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டு இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட இலகு ரக தேஜஸ் ஹெலிகாப்டரை இந்திய விமானப்படையிடம் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் ஒப்படைத்தார்
04 OCT 2023 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட், இலகு ரக தேஜஸ் ஹெலிகாப்டர் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று கூறியுள்ளார். வெளிநாட்டு விமானங்களை நாடு சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒரு பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும், மேலும் இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு நம்பிக்கையின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக செயல்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2023, அக்டோபர் 04 அன்று பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு இலகு ரக தேஜஸ் இரண்டு இருக்கை கொண்ட ஹெலிகாப்டரை ஒப்படைக்கும் விழாவில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இலகு ரக தேஜஸ் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர், ஒரு அதிநவீன போர் விமானத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மிகவும் தேவையான அறிவை நாடு பெற்றுள்ளது. விண்வெளி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வளர்த்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இலகு ரக தேஜஸ்சின் வளர்ச்சி இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியைத் தூண்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் பங்களித்த எண்ணற்ற சிறிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் திறமையான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இது வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இது இந்திய விமானப்படை விமானிகளுக்கு பொருத்தமான பயிற்சியை வழங்கும் . இந்திய விமானப்படை ஏற்கனவே 83 இலகு ரக தேஜஸ் ஹெலிகாப்டரை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திடம் ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.