Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari takes a test ride of the Sky Bus to experience safety and evacuation demo in Sharjah, UAE
04 OCT 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari visited the Pilot Certification and Experience Center of uSky Technology and took a test ride of the Sky Bus to experience the safety and evacuation demo in Sharjah, UAE, during his en route to India from Prague.
uSky Technology has developed Sky Bus solutions, and iSky Mobility has tied up with uSky to bring these mobility services to India.
Sky Bus offers a sustainable, congestion-free urban mobility solution, reducing pollution and traffic congestion while providing efficient mobility for urban residents. Moreover, its elevated rail cable system minimizes land use, making it a valuable addition to nation's mobility infrastructure.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
షార్జాలో స్కై బస్‌లో ప్రయాణించి భద్రత, రవాణా విధానాన్ని పరిశీలించిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
04 OCT 2023 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ, షార్జాలో 'యూస్కై టెక్నాలజీ'కి చెందిన 'పైలట్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ అండ్‌ ఎక్స్‌పీరియన్స్ సెంటర్‌'ను సందర్శించారు. అక్కడ, స్కై బస్‌లో ప్రయాణించి భద్రత, ప్రజా రవాణా విధానాన్ని పరిశీలించారు. ప్రేగ్ నుంచి భారత్‌కు తిరిగి వస్తూ షార్జాలో ఆగినప్పుడు ఇలా స్కై బస్‌లో ప్రయాణ అనుభవాన్ని తెలుసుకున్నారు.
స్కై బస్‌ను యూస్కై అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఈ ప్రజా రవాణా సేవలను భారత్‌కు తీసుకురావడానికి యూస్కైతో ఐస్కై మొబిలిటీ ఒప్పందం చేసుకుంది.
స్కై బస్ స్థిరమైన, రద్దీ రహిత పట్టణ ప్రజా రవాణా పరిష్కారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, కాలుష్యం & వాహన రద్దీని తగ్గిస్తుంది. అంతేకాదు, దీని వైర్ల వ్యవస్థ వల్ల భూ వినియోగం తగ్గుతుంది, దేశ రవాణా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో ఒక విలువైన ఆస్తిగా మారుతుంది.