Cabinet
Promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023
04 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 under Article 240 of the Constitution of India.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023; the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023; and the Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 will provide a legal framework for creating an accountable and transparent ecosystem for renting premises in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands; Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; and Lakshadweep by balancing the interests and rights of both the landlord and tenant.
The Regulations will give a fillip to private investment and entrepreneurship in the rental market, create adequate rental housing stock for various income segments of society including migrants, formal and informal sector workers, professionals, students etc.; it will also help to increase access to quality rental accommodation; and lead to gradual formalisation of the rental housing market which will create a vibrant, sustainable and inclusive rental housing market in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep.

మంత్రిమండలి
(i) అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవుల అద్దె నిబంధనలు, 2023 (ii) దాద్రా నగర్ హవేలీ మరియు డామన్, డయ్యూ అద్దె నిబంధనలు, 2023 (iii) లక్షదీవుల అద్దె నిబంధనలు, 2023 అమలు
04 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 240 అధికరణం కింద (i) అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవుల అద్దె నిబంధనలు , 2023 (ii) దాద్రా నగర్ హవేలీ మరియు డామన్, డయ్యూ అద్దె నిబంధనలు, 2023 (iii) లక్షదీవుల అద్దె నిబంధనలు, 2023 అమలు చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో స్థలాలు అద్దెకు ఇవ్వడానికి, స్థలాలను అద్దెకు తీసుకోవడానికి అనుసరించవలసిన పారదర్శక, జవాబుదారీ వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన చట్టపరమైన వ్యవస్థ అండమాన్ మరియు నికోబార్ దీవుల అద్దె నియంత్రణ నిబంధనలు, 2023; దాద్రా మరియు నగర్ హవేలీ మరియు డామన్ మరియు డయ్యూ అద్దె నియంత్రణ నిబంధనలు , 2023;లక్ష దీవుల అద్దె నియంత్రణ నిబంధనలు , 2023 ద్వారా అమలు లోకి వస్తుంది. కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అయిన అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు, దాద్రా మరియు నగర్ హవేలీ మరియు డామన్ మరియు డయ్యు, లక్ష దీవులలో భూ యజమానులు,స్థలాలను అద్దెకు తీసుకుంటున్న వారి ప్రయోజనాలను రక్షించడానికి నిబంధనలు సహకరిస్తాయి.
అద్దె మార్కెట్‌లో ప్రైవేట్ పెట్టుబడి, వ్యవస్థాపకతకు ఈ నిబంధనలు సహకరిస్తాయి. వివిధ ఆదాయ వర్గాలకు చెందిన వలసదారులు,సంఘటిత, అసంఘటిత రంగాలలో పనిచేస్తున్న కార్మికులు, నిపుణులు, విద్యార్థులు మొదలైన వారికి అద్దె గృహ సౌకర్యాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తాయి. నాణ్యమైన అద్దె వసతికి ప్రాప్యతను పెంచడానికి కూడా సహాయపడుతుంది. అండమాన్ మరియు నికోబార్ దీవులు, దాద్రా మరియు నగర్ హవేలీ మరియు డామన్ మరియు డయ్యూ , లక్షద్వీప్‌ల కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో గృహ నిర్మాణ రంగం అభివృద్ధికి నిబంధనలు సహకరిస్తాయి.