Cabinet
Promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023
04 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 under Article 240 of the Constitution of India.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023; the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023; and the Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 will provide a legal framework for creating an accountable and transparent ecosystem for renting premises in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands; Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; and Lakshadweep by balancing the interests and rights of both the landlord and tenant.
The Regulations will give a fillip to private investment and entrepreneurship in the rental market, create adequate rental housing stock for various income segments of society including migrants, formal and informal sector workers, professionals, students etc.; it will also help to increase access to quality rental accommodation; and lead to gradual formalisation of the rental housing market which will create a vibrant, sustainable and inclusive rental housing market in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
i) আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ ভাড়াটিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ ২০২৩ ii) দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ ভাড়াটিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ ২০২৩ iii) লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ভাড়াটিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ ২০২৩ জারি
04 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সংবিধানের ২৪০ ধারার আওতায় i)আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ ভাড়াটিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ ২০২৩ ii) দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ ভাড়াটিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ ২০২৩ iii) লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ভাড়াটিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ ২০২৩ জারির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
এই নিয়ন্ত্রণগুলি ওইসব কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বাড়ি মালিক ও ভাড়াটিয়ার স্বার্থ ও অধিকারের ভারসাম্য রেখে বাড়ি ভাড়া দেওয়ার এক স্বচ্ছ ও দায়বদ্ধ আইনী কাঠামো সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
এই নিয়ন্ত্রণগুলি বাড়ি ভাড়ার ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্যোগকে উৎসাহ দেবে এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মী, পেশাদার, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী সহ সমাজের বিভিন্ন আয়স্তরের মানুষের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক ভাড়া বাড়ির ব্যবস্থা করবে। এতে উচ্চমানের বাসস্থান ভাড়া পাওয়া সহজ হবে। এই উদ্যোগ আবাসনের ভাড়ার বাজারকে প্রাণবন্ত, সুস্থিত ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করে তুলে ক্রমশ একে আনুষ্ঠানিক রূপ দেবে।