Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Revised Cost of completion of balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project in Bihar & Jharkhand
04 OCT 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a proposal of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti to complete the balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project at a revised Cost of Rs. 2,430.76 crore (central share: Rs.1,836.41 crore) as against the balance cost of Rs.1,622.27 crore (central share: Rs.1,378.60 crore) approved earlier in August, 2017.
On completion of the balance works, project would provide additional annual irrigation to 42,301 ha in the four drought prone districts of Jharkhand and Bihar.
North Koel Reservoir Project is an inter-State major irrigation project with command area lying in the two States of Bihar and Jharkhand. The project comprises a dam on North Koel river near Kutku village (District Latehar, Jharkhand), a barrage 96 km downstream of the dam (at Mohammadganj, District Palamu, Jharkhand), Right Main Canal (RMC) and Left Main Canal (LMC) taking off from the barrage. The Construction of dam and ancillary activities started in the year 1972 by Govt. of Bihar from its own resources. The work continued till 1993 and was stopped in that year by the Forest Department, Govt. of Bihar. Due to apprehension that water accumulated in the dam would threaten the Betla National Park and Palamu Tiger Reserve, the work on dam was at a standstill. The project subsequent to stoppage of work was providing annual irrigation to 71,720 hectares. After bifurcation of Bihar in November 2000, the head works i.e. Dam and Barrage lie in Jharkhand. Also the entire 11.89 km Left Main Canal (LMC) from Mohammadganj barrage lies in Jharkhand. However, out of 110.44 km of Right Main Canal (RMC), first 31.40 km lies in Jharkhand and the remaining 79.04 km lies in Bihar. In the year 2016, the Govt. of India decided to provide assistance for completion of balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in order to operationalise the project to realise the envisaged benefits. It was decided to reduce the reservoir level so as to save the core area of Palamu Tiger Reserve. The proposal to complete the balance works of the Project at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 crore was approved by Union Cabinet in August 2017.
Subsequently, at the request of both State Governments, certain other components were found necessary to be included in the project. Complete lining of RMC and LMC was also regarded essential from technical considerations to derive envisaged irrigation potential. Thus, the works of Gaya distribution system, lining of RMC and LMC, remodeling of enroute structures, construction of a few new structures and one time Special Package for R&R of Project Affected Families (PAFs) were to be provided for in the updated cost estimate. Accordingly, Revised Cost Estimate of the project was prepared. Out of the cost of balance works of Rs.2430.76 crore, the Central would provide Rs.1836.41 crore.

جل شکتی وزارت
کابینہ نے بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں نارتھ کوئل ریزروائر پروجیکٹ کے بقیہ کاموں کی تکمیل کی نظر ثانی شدہ لاگت کو منظوری دی
04 OCT 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے نارتھ کوئل ریزروائر پروجیکٹ کے بقیہ کاموں کوی تکمیل کے لیے اس سے قبل اگست 2017 میں منظور شدہ 1,622.27 کروڑ روپے (مرکزی حصہ: 1,378.60 کروڑ روپے) کی بقیہ لاگت کے برخلاف نظرثانی شدہ 2,430.76 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت (مرکزی حصہ: 1,836.41 کروڑ روپے) کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
بقیہ کاموں کی تکمیل پر یہ پروجیکٹ جھارکھنڈ اور بہار کے خشک سالی کے شکار چار اضلاع میں 42,301 ہیکٹر کو اضافی سالانہ آبپاشی فراہم کرے گا۔
نارتھ کوئل ریزروائر پروجیکٹ ایک بین ریاستی بڑا آبپاشی پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا کمانڈ ایریا دو ریاستوں بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں واقع ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نارتھ کوئل دریا پر ایک ڈیم پر مشتمل ہے جوکہ کٹکو گاؤں (ضلع لاتیہار، جھارکھنڈ) کے قریب واقع ہے۔ ڈیم کے 96 کلومیٹر نیچے کی طرف ایک بیراج (محمد گنج، ضلع پلامو، جھارکھنڈ میں) سےرائٹ مین کینال (آر ایم سی) اور لیفٹ مین کینال (ایل ایم سی) نکلتی ہیں۔ ڈیم کی تعمیر اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کا آغاز حکومت بہار کی جانب سے اپنے وسائل سے سال 1972 میں کیاگیا تھا۔ یہ کام 1993 تک جاری رہا اور حکومت بہار کے محکمہ جنگلات کے ذریعہ اسی سال روک دیا گیا تھا۔ اس خدشے کی بنا پر کہ ڈیم میں پانی جمع ہونے والے پانی سے بیتلا نیشنل پارک اور پالامو ٹائیگر ریزرو کو خطرہ لاحق ہو سکتا ہے، ڈیم پر ہونے والا کام روک دیا گیا تھا۔ کام روکے جانے کے بعد یہ پروجیکٹ 71,720 ہیکٹر اراضی کو سالانہ آبپاشی فراہم کرا رہا تھا۔ نومبر 2000 میں بہار کی تقسیم کے بعد، یہ کام یعنی ڈیم اور بیراج کا کام جھارکھنڈ میں آگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ محمد گنج بیراج سے پوری 11.89 کلومیٹر کی لیفٹ مین کینال (ایل ایم سی) جھارکھنڈ میں واقع ہے۔ رائٹ مین کینال (آر ایم سی) کے 110.44 کلومیٹر میں سے پہلے 31.40 کلومیٹر جھارکھنڈ میں آتے ہیں اور بقیہ 79.04 کلومیٹر بہار میں ہیں۔ سال 2016 میں حکومت ہندنے عوام کو ہونے والے فائدے کے پیش نظر پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے کے مقصد سے نارتھ کوئل ریزروائر پروجیکٹ کے بقیہ کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ پالامو ٹائیگر ریزرو کے بنیادی علاقے کو بچانے کے لیے ریزرو وائر کی سطح کو کم کیا جائے۔ پروجیکٹ کے بقیہ کاموں کو 1622.27 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ لاگت سے مکمل کرنے کی تجویز کو اگست 2017 میں مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دی تھی۔
اس کے بعد، دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں نے یہ ضروری سمجھا کہ پروجیکٹ میں کچھ دیگر معاملات شامل کئے جائیں، آبپاشی کےفائدےعوام تک پہنچانے کےلئے آر ایم سی اور ایل ایم سی کی مکمل لائننگ کو بھی تکنیکی لحاظ سے ضروری سمجھا گیا۔ اس طرح گیا ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم ، آر ایم سی اور ایل ایم سی کی لائننگ، راستے میں آنےوالے ڈھانچوں کی دوبارہ تشکیل، چند نئے ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر اور پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ خاندانوں (پی اے ایف) کے آر اینڈ آر کے لیے ایک بار کا خصوصی پیکیج کےکاموں کے اخراجات اپ ڈیٹ شدہ لاگت کے تخمینہ میں فراہم کرائے گئے۔ اسی کے مطابق پروجیکٹ کا نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کا تخمینہ تیار کیا گیا۔ 2430.76 کروڑ روپے کے بقیہ کاموں کی لاگت میں سے، مرکز 1836.41 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرائے گا۔