Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates the 4th EMRS National Cultural & Literary Fest and Kala Utsav- 2023, at Dehradun
Event to provide an opportunity for children and teachers of EMRS to understand and learn about cultures of different provinces of the country, fulfilling Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’: Shri Arjun Munda
The four-day event organized by NESTS to provide a national platform to showcase hidden talents of over 2000 tribal students from 22 States
04 OCT 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the 4th EMRS National Cultural & Literary Fest and Kala Utsav- 2023, in the presence of Chief Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, at Dehradun on 3rd October, 2023. The event has been organized by the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) under Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and hosted by Eklavya Vidyalaya Sangathan Samiti (EVSS), Uttarakhand at Maharana Pratap Sports College, Dehradun.
The Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Cultural Fest provides tribal students a national platform to showcase their hidden talents in different spheres. The four-day event (3rd – 6th October) this year would witness performances from over 2000 tribal students from 22 States. More than 20 events will be organized in this fest, from dance and song performances to quiz and visual arts etc. Stalls from different States have been arranged to showcase tribal cultural displays.
On the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda noted that such events provide an opportunity for children and teachers of EMRS to meet each other, understand and learn about the cultures of different provinces of the country fulfilling the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, “I believe that such programmes will inspire you and give you a good opportunity to know about your own culture as well as the rich traditions of the tribal communities living in different corners of the country.”
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami highlighted diverse traditions and culture of the tribals in Uttarakhand and various government schemes run for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes in the State. During inaugural ceremony, Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs and Commissioner, NESTS briefed about the EMRS scheme. The inaugural ceremony was marked with spectacular cultural performances from tribal communities of Uttarakhand and students of EMRS.
The ‘EMRS National Cultural Fest’ is the most awaited event every year for tribal students pursuing education in the EMRSs. NESTS has been running EMRSs for Scheduled Tribes across India. EMRS Scheme is one of the flagship interventions of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and was revamped in the year 2018-19 to ensure that tribal students get access to quality education in the remote tribal areas.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے دہرہ دون میں چوتھے ای ایم آر ایس قومی ثقافتی اور ادبی فیسٹول اور کلا اتسو-2023 کا افتتاح کیا
یہ تقریب ملک کے مختلف صوبوں کی ثقافت کو سمجھنے اور جاننے کے لئے طلباء اور اساتذہ کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی،جس سے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تکمیل ہوگی: جناب ارجن منڈا
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کی جانب سے منعقدہ چار روزہ تقریب 22 ریاستوں کے 2000سے زائد قبائلی طلباء کی چھپی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی
04 OCT 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے 3 اکتوبر 2023 کو دہرہ دون میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی موجودگی میں چوتھے ای ایم آر ایس قومی ثقافتی اور ادبی فیسٹول اور کلااتسو -2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ تقریب قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت قبائلی طلبا کے لئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس ) کی جانب سے منعقد کی گئی ہے اور مہارانا پرتاپ اسپورٹس کالج ،دہرہ دون میں منعقدہ اس تقریب کی میز بانی ایکلویہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن سمیتی (ای وی ایس ایس ) ، اتراکھنڈ نے کی۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس ) ثقافتی فیسٹول، قبائلی طلباء کو مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی چھپی ہوئی صلاحیت کو ظاہرکرنے کے لئے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔رواں سال 3سے 6 اکتوبر تک منعقد ہونے والی اس چار روزہ تقریب کے دوران 22 ریاستوں کے 2000سے زائد قبائلی طلباء اپنی پرفارمنس کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔اس فیسٹول میں رقص اور نغموں کی پرفارمنس سے لے کر کوئز اور ویژول آرٹس وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لئے 20سے زیادہ تقاریب ہوں گی۔قبائلی ثقافت کی نمائش کو دکھانے کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں کے اسٹالز لگائے گئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات بچوں اور اساتذہ کو ایک دوسرے سے ملنے ، جاننے اور ملک کے مختلف صوبوں کی ثقافت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ میرا ماننا ہے کہ اس طرح کے پروگرام آپ کو راغب کریں گے اور آپ کو اپنی ثقافت اور ملک کے مختلف گوشوں میں آبادقبائلی برادریوں کی مالا مال ثقافت کے بارے میں جاننے کا اچھا موقع ملے گا۔
جناب پشکر دھامی نے اتراکھنڈ میں قبائلیوں کی متنوع روایات اور ثقافت اور ریاست میں درج فہرست قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبودکے لئے چلائی جارہی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی ۔افتتاحی تقریب کےدوران قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور اور این ای ایس ٹی ایف کے کمشنر نے ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ۔افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اتراکھنڈ کی قبائلی برادریوں اور ای ایم آر ایس کے طلباء نے شاندار ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کیں۔
ای ایم آر ایس قومی ثقافتی فیسٹول ای ایم آر ایس میں تعلیم حاصل کررہے قبائلی طلباء کے لئے ہرسال سب سے زیادہ انتظارکرنے والا پروگرام ہے ۔این ای ایس ٹی ایس، پورے ہندوستان میں درج فہرست قبائل کے لئے ای ایم آر ایس چلارہا ہے ۔ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کو سال 19-2018 میں نئی شکل دی گئی تھی تاکہ دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم تک قبائلی طلباء کی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔