பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டேராடூனில் 4 வது ஏகலவியா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி (ஈ.எம்.ஆர்.எஸ்) தேசிய கலாச்சார, இலக்கிய மற்றும் கலைவிழா – 2023-ஐ திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 OCT 2023 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, அக்டோபர் 3 அன்று டேராடூனில் உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி முன்னிலையில் 4 வது ஈ.எம்.ஆர்.எஸ் தேசிய கலாச்சார மற்றும் இலக்கிய விழா மற்றும் கலா உத்சவம் -2023 ஐ தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம் (நெஸ்ட்) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் ஏகலவியா வித்யாலயா சங்கதன் சமிதி (ஈ.வி.எஸ்.எஸ்) டேராடூனில் உள்ள மகாராணா பிரதாப் விளையாட்டு கல்லூரியில் நடத்துகிறது.
ஏகலவியா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் (ஈ.எம்.ஆர்.எஸ்) கலாச்சார விழா பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் மறைந்திருக்கும் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு தேசிய தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு நான்கு நாட்கள் (அக்டோபர் 3 முதல் 6 வரை) நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் 22 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 2000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இந்த விழாவில் நடனம் மற்றும் பாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் முதல் விநாடி வினா மற்றும் காட்சி கலைகள் வரை 20 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பழங்குடிகளின் கலாச்சார கண்காட்சிகளை காட்சிப்படுத்த பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து அரங்குகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்' என்ற கனவை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், ஈ.எம்.ஆர்.எஸ்ஸின் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் சந்திக்கவும், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாகாணங்களின் கலாச்சாரங்களைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ளவும் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகின்றன என்று திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா குறிப்பிட்டார். "இதுபோன்ற திட்டங்கள் உங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். உங்கள் சொந்த கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மூலைகளில் வாழும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வளமான பாரம்பரியங்களைப் பற்றி அறிய உங்களுக்கு ஒரு நல்ல வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி உத்தராகண்ட் பழங்குடியினரின் பல்வேறு பாரம்பரியங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மாநிலத்தில் பட்டியல் பழங்குடிகளின் நலனுக்காக நடத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு அரசுத் திட்டங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். துவக்க விழாவில், பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணைச் செயலாளரும், நெஸ்ட்ஸ் கமிஷனருமான டாக்டர் நவல் ஜித் கபூர், இ.எம்.ஆர்.எஸ்., திட்டம் குறித்து விளக்கினார். தொடக்க விழாவில் உத்தராகண்ட் பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் ஈ.எம்.ஆர்.எஸ் மாணவர்களின் கண்கவர் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates the 4th EMRS National Cultural & Literary Fest and Kala Utsav- 2023, at Dehradun
Event to provide an opportunity for children and teachers of EMRS to understand and learn about cultures of different provinces of the country, fulfilling Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’: Shri Arjun Munda
The four-day event organized by NESTS to provide a national platform to showcase hidden talents of over 2000 tribal students from 22 States
04 OCT 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the 4th EMRS National Cultural & Literary Fest and Kala Utsav- 2023, in the presence of Chief Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, at Dehradun on 3rd October, 2023. The event has been organized by the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) under Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and hosted by Eklavya Vidyalaya Sangathan Samiti (EVSS), Uttarakhand at Maharana Pratap Sports College, Dehradun.
The Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Cultural Fest provides tribal students a national platform to showcase their hidden talents in different spheres. The four-day event (3rd – 6th October) this year would witness performances from over 2000 tribal students from 22 States. More than 20 events will be organized in this fest, from dance and song performances to quiz and visual arts etc. Stalls from different States have been arranged to showcase tribal cultural displays.
On the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda noted that such events provide an opportunity for children and teachers of EMRS to meet each other, understand and learn about the cultures of different provinces of the country fulfilling the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, “I believe that such programmes will inspire you and give you a good opportunity to know about your own culture as well as the rich traditions of the tribal communities living in different corners of the country.”
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami highlighted diverse traditions and culture of the tribals in Uttarakhand and various government schemes run for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes in the State. During inaugural ceremony, Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs and Commissioner, NESTS briefed about the EMRS scheme. The inaugural ceremony was marked with spectacular cultural performances from tribal communities of Uttarakhand and students of EMRS.
The ‘EMRS National Cultural Fest’ is the most awaited event every year for tribal students pursuing education in the EMRSs. NESTS has been running EMRSs for Scheduled Tribes across India. EMRS Scheme is one of the flagship interventions of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and was revamped in the year 2018-19 to ensure that tribal students get access to quality education in the remote tribal areas.