Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of Amma's 70th birthday
“The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition”
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”
“Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility”
“Amma is a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Amma, Mata Amritanandamayi ji’s 70th birthday via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by wishing Mata Amritanandamayi ji a long and healthy life on her 70th birthday and said that she is the symbol of service and spirituality. He expressed hope that her mission to spread love and compassion worldwide continues to move forward. Prime Minister Modi also congratulated everyone who gathered from different walks of life including Amma's followers and extended his best wishes.
Throwing light on his association with Amma for more than 30 years, the Prime Minister recalled working with her for a long time after the earthquake in Kutch. He remembered celebrating Amma's 60th birthday in Amritapuri. “Even today, the warmth of Amma's smiling face and affectionate nature remains the same as before”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 10 years, Amma's work and her impact on the world has grown manifold and recalled inaugurating Amrita Hospital in Faridabad, Haryana in Amma's presence. “The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”, he emphasized. He reiterated that Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice and she is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition.
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the aspect of Amma's work in creating and promoting institutions in the country and abroad. He mentioned the cleanliness drive which began in the country and said that Amma was among the first personalities who came forward to make it a success. Prime Minister Modi informed that she also donated Rs 100 crore to build toilets on the banks of the Ganga which gave a new boost to cleanliness. “Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility. When the inspiration is so great, the efforts also become great”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that personalities like Amma are a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world. He said that Amma has always made the humanitarian sacrifice of empowering the disabled and giving priority to the deprived. Noting the passage of Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam just a few days ago in the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined that India which is moving ahead with the resolve of women-led development has an inspirational personality like Amma. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that Amma's followers will continue to do similar work to promote peace and progress in the world.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अम्मा यांच्या 70 व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांचा व्हिडीओ संदेश
03 OCT 2023 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2023
सेवा आणि आध्यात्मिकतेचे प्रतीक असलेल्या अम्मा,माता अमृतानंदमयी जी यांना माझा नमस्कार. त्यांच्या सत्तराव्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त मी अम्मा यांना निरोगी दीर्घायुष्य लाभो अशी कामना करतो.जगभरात प्रेम आणि करुणेच्या प्रसाराचे त्यांचे ध्येय निरंतर सुरु राहो अशी मी प्रार्थना करतो. अम्मा यांच्या अनुयायांसह तिथे जमलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येकाचे मी अभिनंदन करतो आणि त्यांना शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रहो,
मी 30 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ अम्मा यांच्या थेट संपर्कात आहे. कच्छमधील भूकंपानंतर मला अम्मांबरोबर दीर्घकाळ काम करण्याचा अनुभव मिळाला होता. मला आजही तो दिवस आठवतोय, जेव्हा अमृतापुरीत अम्मा यांचा 60 वा वाढदिवस साजरा करण्यात आला. आजच्या या कार्यक्रमात मला प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहता आले असते तर मला आनंद झाला असता आणि बरे वाटले असते. आजही मी पाहतो,अम्मा यांचा स्मितहास्य असणारा चेहरा आणि स्नेहमय स्वभाव पूर्वीसारखाच आहे. आणि एवढेच नाही, गेल्या 10 वर्षात, अम्मांचे कार्य आणि जगावरील त्यांचा प्रभाव अनेक पटींनी वाढला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी ऑगस्ट महिन्यात मला हरियाणातील फरिदाबाद येथे अमृता रुग्णालयाचे लोकार्पण करण्याचे सौभाग्य लाभले होते. अम्मा यांच्या उपस्थितीचे, त्यांच्या आशीर्वादाचे जे तेजोवलय आहे ते शब्दात वर्णन करणे कठीण आहे, आपण ते केवळ अनुभवू शकतो.मला आठवतंय, तेव्हा मी अम्मा यांच्यासाठी म्हटले होते, आणि आज पुन्हा सांगतोस्नेह-त्तिन्डे, कारुण्य-त्तिन्डे, सेवन-त्तिन्डे, त्याग-त्तिन्डे, पर्यायमाण अम्मा। माता अमृतानंन्दमयी देवी, भार-त्तिन्डे महत्ताय, आध्यात्मिक पारंपर्य-त्तिन्डे, नेरव-काशियाण, म्हणजेच - अम्मा, प्रेम, करुणा, सेवा आणि त्यागाचे मूर्त रूप आहेत. त्या भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक परंपरेच्या वाहक आहेत.
मित्रहो,
अम्मा यांच्या कार्याचा आणखी एक पैलू हा देखील आहे की त्यांनी देश-विदेशात संस्था उभारल्या,त्या पुढे नेल्या.आरोग्य क्षेत्र असो किंवा शिक्षण क्षेत्र असो,अम्मा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखालील प्रत्येक संस्थेने मानवसेवा आणि समाजकल्याण नव्या उंचीवर नेले आहे. जेव्हा देशात स्वच्छता अभियान सुरु केले तेव्हा ते यशस्वी बनवण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेणाऱ्या व्यक्तींमध्ये अम्मा सर्वात आघाडीवर होत्या. गंगेच्या काठावर स्वच्छतागृहे बांधण्यासाठी 100 कोटी रुपयांची देणगी देखील त्यांनी दिली होती , ज्यामुळे स्वच्छतेला बळ मिळाले. अम्माचे जगभरात अनुयायी आहेत आणि त्यांनी नेहमीच भारताची प्रतिमा आणि विश्वासार्हता मजबूत केली आहे. जेव्हा प्रेरणा एवढी मोठी असते तेव्हा प्रयत्नही मोठे होतात.
मित्रहो,
महामारीनंतर जगात आज विकासाबाबत भारताचा मानवकेंद्रित दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारला जात आहे. अशा वेळी अम्मांसारखे व्यक्तिमत्व भारताच्या मानवकेंद्रित दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. अम्मा यांनी नेहमीच दुर्बलांचे सशक्तीकरण आणि वंचितांना प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनातून त्याग केला आहे. काही दिवसांपूर्वीच भारताच्या संसदेत नारीशक्ती वंदन अधिनियम देखील संमत झाले. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचा संकल्प घेऊन पुढे जाणाऱ्या भारतामध्ये अम्मा यांच्यासारखे प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तिमत्त्व आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की अम्मा यांचे अनुयायी जगात शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी यापुढे देखील असेच कार्य करत राहतील. पुन्हा एकदा मी अम्मांना त्यांच्या सत्तराव्या वाढदिवसाच्या शुभेच्छा देतो. त्यांना दीर्घायुष्य लाभो, त्यांची प्रकृती उत्तम राहो , त्या मानवतेची अशीच सेवा करत राहो. आपणा सर्वांवर त्यांचे असेच प्रेम राहो, या सदिच्छेसह मी माझे भाषण संपवतो. पुन्हा एकदा अम्मा यांना वंदन करतो.