Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of Amma's 70th birthday
“The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition”
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”
“Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility”
“Amma is a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Amma, Mata Amritanandamayi ji’s 70th birthday via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by wishing Mata Amritanandamayi ji a long and healthy life on her 70th birthday and said that she is the symbol of service and spirituality. He expressed hope that her mission to spread love and compassion worldwide continues to move forward. Prime Minister Modi also congratulated everyone who gathered from different walks of life including Amma's followers and extended his best wishes.
Throwing light on his association with Amma for more than 30 years, the Prime Minister recalled working with her for a long time after the earthquake in Kutch. He remembered celebrating Amma's 60th birthday in Amritapuri. “Even today, the warmth of Amma's smiling face and affectionate nature remains the same as before”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 10 years, Amma's work and her impact on the world has grown manifold and recalled inaugurating Amrita Hospital in Faridabad, Haryana in Amma's presence. “The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”, he emphasized. He reiterated that Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice and she is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition.
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the aspect of Amma's work in creating and promoting institutions in the country and abroad. He mentioned the cleanliness drive which began in the country and said that Amma was among the first personalities who came forward to make it a success. Prime Minister Modi informed that she also donated Rs 100 crore to build toilets on the banks of the Ganga which gave a new boost to cleanliness. “Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility. When the inspiration is so great, the efforts also become great”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that personalities like Amma are a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world. He said that Amma has always made the humanitarian sacrifice of empowering the disabled and giving priority to the deprived. Noting the passage of Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam just a few days ago in the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined that India which is moving ahead with the resolve of women-led development has an inspirational personality like Amma. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that Amma's followers will continue to do similar work to promote peace and progress in the world.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਅੰਮਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਆਭਾ-ਮੰਡਲ (aura) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਠਿਨ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਅੰਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਕਰੁਣਾ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮੂਰਤੀ ਹਨ।ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਹਕ ਹਨ”
“ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ, ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ”
“ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਯਾਈ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਛਵੀ (ਦੇ ਅਕਸ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ”
“ਅੰਮਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (India's human-centric approach) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਮਾ, ਮਾਤਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਾਨੰਦਮਯੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ (Mata Amritanandamayi ji’s) 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਾਨੰਦਮਯੀ ਜੀ (Mata Amritanandamayi ji) ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਯਾਈਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 30 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਛ ਵਿਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਾਪੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮਾ ਦਾ 60ਵਾਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਸਕਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਨੇਹੀ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਦੀ ਗਰਮਾਹਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੰਮਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਠਿਨ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਕਰੁਣਾ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮੂਰਤੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਹਕ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਚਾਹੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ, ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਈਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੰਮਾ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ(ਪਖਾਨੇ- toilets) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਦਾਨ ਭੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਯਾਈ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਛਵੀ (ਦੇ ਅਕਸ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਇਤਨੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਭੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (India's human-centric approach) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮਾ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ (Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam) ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (women-led development) ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅੰਮਾ ਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ (an inspirational personality like Amma) ਹੈ। ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਯਾਈ (Amma's followers) ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।