Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of Amma's 70th birthday
“The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition”
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”
“Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility”
“Amma is a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Amma, Mata Amritanandamayi ji’s 70th birthday via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by wishing Mata Amritanandamayi ji a long and healthy life on her 70th birthday and said that she is the symbol of service and spirituality. He expressed hope that her mission to spread love and compassion worldwide continues to move forward. Prime Minister Modi also congratulated everyone who gathered from different walks of life including Amma's followers and extended his best wishes.
Throwing light on his association with Amma for more than 30 years, the Prime Minister recalled working with her for a long time after the earthquake in Kutch. He remembered celebrating Amma's 60th birthday in Amritapuri. “Even today, the warmth of Amma's smiling face and affectionate nature remains the same as before”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 10 years, Amma's work and her impact on the world has grown manifold and recalled inaugurating Amrita Hospital in Faridabad, Haryana in Amma's presence. “The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”, he emphasized. He reiterated that Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice and she is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition.
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the aspect of Amma's work in creating and promoting institutions in the country and abroad. He mentioned the cleanliness drive which began in the country and said that Amma was among the first personalities who came forward to make it a success. Prime Minister Modi informed that she also donated Rs 100 crore to build toilets on the banks of the Ganga which gave a new boost to cleanliness. “Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility. When the inspiration is so great, the efforts also become great”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that personalities like Amma are a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world. He said that Amma has always made the humanitarian sacrifice of empowering the disabled and giving priority to the deprived. Noting the passage of Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam just a few days ago in the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined that India which is moving ahead with the resolve of women-led development has an inspirational personality like Amma. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that Amma's followers will continue to do similar work to promote peace and progress in the world.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আম্মাৰ ৭০ সংখ্য়ক জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“আম্মাৰ সান্নিধ্য আৰু তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদ শব্দৰে বৰ্ণনা কৰাটো কঠিন, সেয়া কেৱল অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰো”
“প্ৰেম, মমতা, সেৱা আৰু ত্যাগৰ মূৰ্তি হৈছে আম্মা। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক পৰম্পৰাৰ বাহক”
“স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতেই হওক বা শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতেই হওক, আম্মাৰ পৰামৰ্শত প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে মানৱ সেৱা আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণক নতুন উচ্চতা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল”
“সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আম্মাৰ অনুগামী আছে আৰু তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ভাবমূর্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা সদায় শক্তিশালী কৰি আহিছে৷”
“ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আম্মা হৈছে প্ৰতিফলন যি আজি মহামাৰীৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আম্মা, মাতা অমৃতানন্দময়ী জীৰ ৭০ সংখ্য়ক জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে আজি ভিদিঅ’ বাৰ্তা যোগে সম্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাতা অমৃতানন্দময়ী জীক তেওঁৰ ৭০ সংখ্যক জন্মদিনত দীৰ্ঘ আৰু সুস্থ জীৱনৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাই ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ সেৱা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰেম আৰু মমতা বিয়পোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ মিছন আগবাঢ়ি যাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আম্মাৰ অনুগামীকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰা সমবেত হোৱা সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
৩০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময় আম্মাৰ সৈতে থকা সম্পৰ্ক সন্দৰ্ভত স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কচ্চৰ ভূমিকম্পৰ পিচত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি আম্মাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আম্মাৰ ৬০ সংখ্য়ক জন্মদিন অমৃতাপুৰীত উদযাপন কৰাৰ কথা মনত পেলায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়,“আজিও আম্মাৰ হাঁহিমুখীয়া মুখ আৰু মৰমলগা স্বভাৱ আগৰ দৰেই আছে”। বিগত ১০ বছৰত আম্মাৰ কাম আৰু বিশ্বত তেওঁৰ প্ৰভাৱ বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আম্মাৰ উপস্থিতিত হাৰিয়ানাৰ ফৰিদাবাদত অমৃতা চিকিৎসালয় উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “আম্মাৰ উপস্থিতিৰ আভা আৰু তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদ শব্দৰে বৰ্ণনা কৰাটো কঠিন, সেয়া কেৱল আমি অনুভৱহে কৰিব পাৰো”। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আম্মা হৈছে প্ৰেম, কৰুণা, সেৱা আৰু ত্যাগৰ মূৰ্তি আৰু তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক পৰম্পৰাৰ বাহক।
“স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতেইই হওক বা শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতেই হওক, আম্মাৰ পৰামৰ্শত প্ৰতিখন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে মানৱ সেৱা আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণক নতুন শিখৰ প্ৰদান কৰিলে”, দেশ-বিদেশত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সৃষ্টি আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আম্মাৰ কামবোৰৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত আৰম্ভ হোৱা স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানক সফল কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি অহা প্ৰথম ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত আম্মাও অন্যতম। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনায় যে তেওঁ গংগাৰ পাৰত শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবেও ১০০ কোটি টকা অনুদান আগবঢ়াইছিল যিয়ে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাক এক নতুন উত্থান দিছিল। ‘আম্মাৰ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে অনুগামী আছে আৰু তেওঁ সদায় ভাৰতৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাক শক্তিশালী কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়া প্ৰেৰণা বহল পৰিসৰত হয়, তেতিয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাও বিশাল হৈ পৰে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে আম্মাৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিত্ব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতিফলন যি আজি মহামাৰীৰ পিচৰ জগতখনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আম্মাই সদায় প্ৰতিবন্ধীসকলক সবলীকৰণ আৰু বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ মানৱীয় ত্যাগ কৰি আহিছে। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে সংসদত নাৰীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম গৃহীত হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ সংকল্পৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা দেশত আম্মাৰ দৰে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক ব্যক্তিত্ব আছে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে আম্মাৰ অনুগামীসকলেও বিশ্বৰ শান্তি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে একেধৰণৰ কাম কৰি যাব।
Addressing a programme to mark the 70th birthday of Mata @Amritanandamayi Ji. Praying for her long and healthy life. https://t.co/FsDxDNFwwD
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 3, 2023