Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of Amma's 70th birthday
“The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition”
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”
“Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility”
“Amma is a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Amma, Mata Amritanandamayi ji’s 70th birthday via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by wishing Mata Amritanandamayi ji a long and healthy life on her 70th birthday and said that she is the symbol of service and spirituality. He expressed hope that her mission to spread love and compassion worldwide continues to move forward. Prime Minister Modi also congratulated everyone who gathered from different walks of life including Amma's followers and extended his best wishes.
Throwing light on his association with Amma for more than 30 years, the Prime Minister recalled working with her for a long time after the earthquake in Kutch. He remembered celebrating Amma's 60th birthday in Amritapuri. “Even today, the warmth of Amma's smiling face and affectionate nature remains the same as before”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 10 years, Amma's work and her impact on the world has grown manifold and recalled inaugurating Amrita Hospital in Faridabad, Haryana in Amma's presence. “The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”, he emphasized. He reiterated that Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice and she is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition.
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the aspect of Amma's work in creating and promoting institutions in the country and abroad. He mentioned the cleanliness drive which began in the country and said that Amma was among the first personalities who came forward to make it a success. Prime Minister Modi informed that she also donated Rs 100 crore to build toilets on the banks of the Ganga which gave a new boost to cleanliness. “Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility. When the inspiration is so great, the efforts also become great”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that personalities like Amma are a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world. He said that Amma has always made the humanitarian sacrifice of empowering the disabled and giving priority to the deprived. Noting the passage of Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam just a few days ago in the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined that India which is moving ahead with the resolve of women-led development has an inspirational personality like Amma. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that Amma's followers will continue to do similar work to promote peace and progress in the world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अम्मा के 70वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
"अम्मा की उपस्थिति और उनके आशीर्वाद के आभा-मण्डल को शब्दों में व्यक्त करना कठिन है, हम केवल इसे महसूस कर सकते हैं”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अम्मा प्रेम, करुणा, सेवा और बलिदान की प्रतिमूर्ति हैं। वे भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपरा की वाहक हैं”
“स्वास्थ्य का क्षेत्र हो या शिक्षा का, अम्मा के मार्गदर्शन में हर संस्थान ने मानव सेवा और समाज कल्याण को नई ऊंचाइयां दीं”
“अम्मा के दुनिया भर में अनुयायी हैं और उन्होंने हमेशा भारत की छवि और इसकी विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत किया है”
"अम्मा विकास के लिए भारत के मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब हैं, जिसे आज महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में स्वीकार किया जा रहा है"
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से अम्मा, माता अमृतानंदमयी जी के 70वें जन्मदिन के अवसर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत माता अमृतानंदमयी जी को उनके 70वें जन्मदिन पर उनके लंबे और स्वस्थ जीवन की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए की और कहा कि वह सेवा और आध्यात्मिकता की प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि दुनिया भर में प्रेम और करुणा फैलाने का उनका मिशन आगे बढ़ता रहेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अम्मा के अनुयायियों सहित जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से एकत्र हुए सभी लोगों को बधाई दी और अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
अम्मा के साथ 30 साल से अधिक समय तक अपने जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कच्छ में भूकंप के बाद लंबे समय तक उनके साथ काम करने को याद किया। उन्होंने अमृतापुरी में अम्मा का 60वां जन्मदिन मनाने का स्मरण किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज भी अम्मा के मुस्कुराते चेहरे और स्नेही स्वभाव की गर्माहट पहले जैसी ही बनी हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में, अम्मा के काम और दुनिया पर उनका प्रभाव कई गुना बढ़ गया है। श्री मोदी ने स्मरण किया कि अम्मा की उपस्थिति में उन्होंने हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में अमृता अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया था। उन्होंने कहा, “अम्मा की उपस्थिति की आभा और उनके आशीर्वाद को शब्दों में व्यक्त करना कठिन है, हम केवल इसे महसूस कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अम्मा प्रेम, करुणा, सेवा और बलिदान की प्रतिमूर्ति हैं तथा वह भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपरा की वाहक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश और विदेश में संस्थानों के निर्माण और संवर्धन में अम्मा के काम के हर पक्ष को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “चाहे स्वास्थ्य का क्षेत्र हो या शिक्षा का, अम्मा के मार्गदर्शन में हर संस्थान ने मानव सेवा और सामाजिक कल्याण को नई ऊंचाइयां दीं। उन्होंने देश में शुरू हुए स्वच्छता अभियान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि अम्मा उन पहली हस्तियों में से थीं जो इसे सफल बनाने के लिए आगे आईं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि अम्मा ने गंगा के किनारे शौचालय बनाने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये का दान भी दिया, जिससे स्वच्छता को एक नया आयाम मिला। उन्होंने कहा, अम्मा के दुनिया भर में अनुयायी हैं और उन्होंने हमेशा भारत की छवि तथा इसकी विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत किया है। जब प्रेरणा इतनी महान होती है, तो प्रयास भी महान हो जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि अम्मा जैसी शख्सियत विकास के प्रति भारत के मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब है, जिसे महामारी के बाद आज की दुनिया में स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अम्मा ने हमेशा दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाने और वंचितों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए बहुत कुरबानियां दी हैं। संसद में कुछ दिन पहले नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे भारत के पास अम्मा जैसी प्रेरणादायक शख्सियत है। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अम्मा के अनुयायी विश्व में शांति और प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसी तरह का काम करते रहेंगे।
*;***.*.