Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of Amma's 70th birthday
“The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition”
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”
“Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility”
“Amma is a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Amma, Mata Amritanandamayi ji’s 70th birthday via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by wishing Mata Amritanandamayi ji a long and healthy life on her 70th birthday and said that she is the symbol of service and spirituality. He expressed hope that her mission to spread love and compassion worldwide continues to move forward. Prime Minister Modi also congratulated everyone who gathered from different walks of life including Amma's followers and extended his best wishes.
Throwing light on his association with Amma for more than 30 years, the Prime Minister recalled working with her for a long time after the earthquake in Kutch. He remembered celebrating Amma's 60th birthday in Amritapuri. “Even today, the warmth of Amma's smiling face and affectionate nature remains the same as before”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 10 years, Amma's work and her impact on the world has grown manifold and recalled inaugurating Amrita Hospital in Faridabad, Haryana in Amma's presence. “The aura of Amma's presence and her blessings is difficult to describe in words, we can only feel it”, he emphasized. He reiterated that Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice and she is the bearer of India's spiritual tradition.
“Be it the field of health or education, every institution under Amma's guidance gave new heights to human service and social welfare”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the aspect of Amma's work in creating and promoting institutions in the country and abroad. He mentioned the cleanliness drive which began in the country and said that Amma was among the first personalities who came forward to make it a success. Prime Minister Modi informed that she also donated Rs 100 crore to build toilets on the banks of the Ganga which gave a new boost to cleanliness. “Amma has followers all over the world and she has always strengthened the image of India and its credibility. When the inspiration is so great, the efforts also become great”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that personalities like Amma are a reflection of India's human-centric approach to development that is being accepted today in the post-pandemic world. He said that Amma has always made the humanitarian sacrifice of empowering the disabled and giving priority to the deprived. Noting the passage of Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam just a few days ago in the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined that India which is moving ahead with the resolve of women-led development has an inspirational personality like Amma. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that Amma's followers will continue to do similar work to promote peace and progress in the world.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರ 70 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
“ಅಮ್ಮನ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕೆಯ ಆಶಿರ್ವಾದವನ್ನು ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಣಿಸುವುದು ಕಷ್ಟ, ನಾವು ಅದನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸಬೇಕು”
“ಪ್ರೀತಿ, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ, ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಸಾಕಾರ ಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅಮ್ಮ. ಇವರು ಭಾರತದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ವಾಹಕರು”
“ಅದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಲಯವಾಗಿರಬಹುದು ಇಲ್ಲವೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಹೀಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಮ್ಮನ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಜ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವೀಯ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಿದೆ”
“ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಗರಿದ್ದು, ಇವರು ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಸದಾ ಕಾಲ ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ”
“ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಂತರ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಸ್ವೀಕಾರಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿರುವ ಮಾನವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಿಧಾನವೇ ಅಮ್ಮ”
03 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮ್ಮ ಮಾತಾ ಅಮೃತಾನಂದಮಯಿ ಅವರ 70 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂದೇಶ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಮಾತಾ ಅಮೃತಾನಂದಮಯಿ ಜಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ 70 ನೇ ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಬ್ಬದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಬದುಕು ನಿಮ್ಮದಾಗಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೀವು ಸೇವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಭೂತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಸರಿಸುವ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಧ್ಯೇಯ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿ ಮುಂದುವರೆಯಲಿ ಎಂದು ಆಶಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಅವರ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಗರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ 30 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಸಮಯದಿಂದ ಅಮ್ಮನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಒಡನಾಟ ಕುರಿತು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಕಛ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂಕಂಪದ ನಂತರ ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅಮೃತಪುರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರು 60 ನೇ ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಬ್ಬ ಆಚರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. “ಈಗಲೂ ಅಮ್ಮನ ನಗುಮುಖದ ಆತ್ಮೀಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ಸ್ವಭಾವವು ಮೊದಲಿನಿಂತೆಯೇ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮ್ಮನ ಕೆಲಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಹತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಫರಿದಾಬಾದ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೃತ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ನೆನಪುಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. “ಅಮ್ಮನ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕೆಯ ಆಶಿರ್ವಾದವನ್ನು ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಣಿಸುವುದು ಕಷ್ಟ, ನಾವು ಅದನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸಬೇಕು” ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ಪ್ರೀತಿ, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ, ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಸಾಕಾರ ಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅಮ್ಮ. ಇವರು ಭಾರತದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ವಾಹಕರು” ಎಂದು ವರ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
“ಅದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಲಯವಾಗಿರಬಹುದು ಇಲ್ಲವೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಹೀಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಮ್ಮನ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಜ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವೀಯ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಆಂದೋಲನ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭವಾದಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರು ಮೊದಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಮುಂದೆ ಬಂದು ಇದನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣರಾದರು. ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರು ಗಂಗಾ ನದಿ ಪಾತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶೌಚಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು 100 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯನ್ನು ದೇಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. “ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಗರಿದ್ದು, ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಸದಾ ಕಾಲ ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿ ತುಂಬಾ ದೊಡ್ಡದಾಗಿದ್ದಾಗ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಸಹ ದೊಡ್ಡದಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಂತರ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಸ್ವೀಕಾರಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿರುವ, ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಮಾನವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಿಧಾನವೇ ಅಮ್ಮ”. ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶ ವಂಚಿತರಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲು ಅಮ್ಮ ಸದಾ ಕಾಲ ಮಾನವೀಯ ತ್ಯಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಾರಿಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ್ ಅಧಿನಿಯಮ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಅಂಗೀಕರವಾದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರಂತಹ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವದಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಭ್ಯುದಯದತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರ ಅನುಯಾಯಿಗಳು ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.