Ministry of Finance
More than 30 lakh Audit Reports filed on Income Tax Department’s e-filing portal till 30th September, 2023
02 OCT 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
More than 30.75 lakh audit reports, including about 29.5 lakh Tax Audit Reports have been filed for AY 2023-24 on the e-filing portal till the end of the due date on 30th September 2023 with respect to filing of Tax Audit Reports (TARs) and other audit reports in Form No. 29B, 29C, 10CCB, etc, ensuring compliances in time.
To facilitate the taxpayers, extensive outreach programmes were carried out. Around 55.4 lakh outreaches were done through e-mails, SMSs, social media, along with information messages on Income Tax portal to create awareness among the taxpayers to file the Tax Audit Reports and other audit forms within the due date. Various user awareness videos were uploaded on the Income Tax portal to provide guidance. Such concerted efforts have been helpful to the taxpayers and tax professionals in filing the audit reports within the due date.
The e-filing portal successfully handled the traffic, providing a seamless experience to the taxpayers and tax professionals for filing the audit reports. This smooth filing experience has been appreciated by professionals on various platforms including social media.
The e-filing Helpdesk team has handled approximately 2.36 lakh queries from the taxpayers in the month of September, 2023 supporting the taxpayers and tax professionals proactively during the filing period, helping them resolve any complexity involved. The support from the helpdesk was provided through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, Webex and co-browsing sessions. The Helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the Twitter handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/ stakeholders, providing assistance to them on different issues on a near real-time basis. Various webinars related to filing of Audit forms were conducted to guide the Tax professionals.
The Department expresses gratitude to all tax professionals and taxpayers for their support in compliances.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
30 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलवर 30 लाखांहून अधिक लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल दाखल
02 OCT 2023 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
कर लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल दाखल करण्याच्या 30 सप्टेंबर 2023 या अंतिम तारखेपर्यंत ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलवर मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2023-24 साठी सुमारे 29.5 लाख कर लेखापरीक्षण अहवालांसह 30.75 लाखांहून अधिक लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल दाखल करण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये फॉर्म क्र. 29B, 29C, 10CCB, आदींमध्ये लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल देखील समाविष्ट असून निर्धारित वेळेत अनुपालन सुनिश्चित केले आहे.
करदात्यांच्या सुविधेसाठी, व्यापक संपर्क कार्यक्रम राबवण्यात आले. करदात्यांना देय तारखेच्या आत कर लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल आणि इतर लेखापरीक्षण फॉर्म दाखल करण्याबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी ई-मेल, एसएमएस, सोशल मीडिया, प्राप्तिकर पोर्टलवर माहिती संदेशांसह सुमारे 55.4 लाख संपर्क कार्यक्रम राबवण्यात आले. करदात्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी आयकर पोर्टलवर विविध वापरकर्ता जागरूकता व्हिडिओ अपलोड करण्यात आले. करदात्यांना आणि कर व्यावसायिकांना निर्धारित तारखेच्या आत लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल दाखल करण्यासाठी हे एकत्रित प्रयत्न उपयुक्त ठरले आहेत.
ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलवर एवढ्या मोठ्या संख्येने लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल दाखल होऊनही पोर्टलचे कामकाज सुरळीत सुरु राहिले. याबद्दल सोशल मीडियासह विविध प्लॅटफॉर्मवर व्यावसायिकांनी कौतुक केले आहे.
ई-फायलिंग हेल्पडेस्क टीमने सप्टेंबर, 2023 मध्ये करदात्यांच्या अंदाजे 2.36 लाख प्रश्नांची उत्तरे दिली , ज्यामुळे फाइलिंग कालावधी दरम्यान करदात्यांना आणि कर व्यावसायिकांना गुंतागुंतीचे निराकरण करण्यात मदत झाली आहे. इनबाउंड कॉल्स, आउटबाउंड कॉल्स, लाइव्ह चॅट्स, वेबेक्स आणि को-ब्राउझिंग सत्रांद्वारे हेल्पडेस्कने मदत केली. हेल्पडेस्क टीमने ऑनलाइन रिस्पॉन्स मॅनेजमेंट द्वारे विभागाच्या ट्विटर हँडलवर प्राप्त झालेल्या प्रश्नांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी देखील मदत केली. त्याना रिअल-टाइम आधारावर विविध समस्यांबाबत सहाय्य प्रदान केले. कर व्यावसायिकांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी ऑडिट फॉर्म भरण्याशी संबंधित विविध वेबिनार आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
सर्व कर व्यावसायिक आणि करदात्यांनी अनुपालनामध्ये केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल प्राप्तिकर विभागाने आभार मानले आहेत.