Ministry of Finance
More than 30 lakh Audit Reports filed on Income Tax Department’s e-filing portal till 30th September, 2023
02 OCT 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
More than 30.75 lakh audit reports, including about 29.5 lakh Tax Audit Reports have been filed for AY 2023-24 on the e-filing portal till the end of the due date on 30th September 2023 with respect to filing of Tax Audit Reports (TARs) and other audit reports in Form No. 29B, 29C, 10CCB, etc, ensuring compliances in time.
To facilitate the taxpayers, extensive outreach programmes were carried out. Around 55.4 lakh outreaches were done through e-mails, SMSs, social media, along with information messages on Income Tax portal to create awareness among the taxpayers to file the Tax Audit Reports and other audit forms within the due date. Various user awareness videos were uploaded on the Income Tax portal to provide guidance. Such concerted efforts have been helpful to the taxpayers and tax professionals in filing the audit reports within the due date.
The e-filing portal successfully handled the traffic, providing a seamless experience to the taxpayers and tax professionals for filing the audit reports. This smooth filing experience has been appreciated by professionals on various platforms including social media.
The e-filing Helpdesk team has handled approximately 2.36 lakh queries from the taxpayers in the month of September, 2023 supporting the taxpayers and tax professionals proactively during the filing period, helping them resolve any complexity involved. The support from the helpdesk was provided through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, Webex and co-browsing sessions. The Helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the Twitter handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/ stakeholders, providing assistance to them on different issues on a near real-time basis. Various webinars related to filing of Audit forms were conducted to guide the Tax professionals.
The Department expresses gratitude to all tax professionals and taxpayers for their support in compliances.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے ای فائلنگ پورٹل پر 30 ستمبر 2023 تک 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ آڈٹ رپورٹیں داخل کی گئیں
02 OCT 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ (ٹی اے آر) داخل کرنے کے سلسلے میں 30 ستمبر 2023 کو مقررہ تاریخ کے اختتام تک ای فائلنگ پورٹل پرمالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے فارم نمبر 29بی، 29سی ، 10سی سی بی وغیرہ میں دیگر آڈٹ رپورٹ پر بروقت تعمیل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تقریباً 29.5 لاکھ ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹس سمیت 30.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ آڈٹ رپورٹیں داخل کی گئی ہیں۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کی سہولت کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کیے گئے۔ انکم ٹیکس پورٹل پر معلوماتی پیغامات کے ساتھ ای میل، ایس ایم ایس اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ لگ بھگ 55.4 لاکھ رسائی کی گئی تاکہ ٹیکس دہندگان میں ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ اور دیگر آڈٹ فارم مقررہ تاریخ کے اندر داخل کرنے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے انکم ٹیکس پورٹل پر مختلف صارف بیداری کے ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کیے گئے تھے۔ اس طرح کی ٹھوس کوششیں ٹیکس دہندگان اور ٹیکس دہندہ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مقررہ تاریخ کے اندر آڈٹ رپورٹ جمع کرانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔
ای-فائلنگ پورٹل نے ٹریفک کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سنبھالا، ٹیکس دہندگان اور ٹیکس دہندہ پیشہ ور افراد کو آڈٹ رپورٹس داخل کرنے کے لیے ایک ہموار تجربہ فراہم کیا۔ اس ہموار فائلنگ کے تجربے کو سوشل میڈیا سمیت مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر پیشہ ور افراد نے سراہا ہے۔
ای-فائلنگ ہیلپ ڈیسک ٹیم نے ستمبر 2023 میں ٹیکس دہندگان کے تقریباً 2.36 لاکھ سوالات کو نمٹا یا ہے اور فائلنگ کی مدت کے دوران ٹیکس دہندگان اور ٹیکس دہندہ پیشہ ور افراد کو فعال طور پر مدد فراہم کی ہے، جس میں کسی بھی قسم کی پیچیدگی کو حل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ ہیلپ ڈیسک سے مدد ان باؤنڈ کال، آؤٹ باؤنڈ کال، لائیو چیٹ، ویبیکس اور کو براؤزنگ سیشن کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ ہیلپ ڈیسک ٹیم نے آن لائن رسپانس مینجمنٹ (او آر ایم)کے ذریعہ محکمہ کے ٹویٹر ہینڈل پر موصول ہونے والے سوالات کے حل میں بھی تعاون کیا، ٹیکس دہندگان/اسٹیک ہولڈروں تک فعال طور پر پہنچ کر، انہیں مختلف مسائل پر قریب قریب حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر مدد فراہم کی۔ ٹیکس دہندہ پیشہ ور افراد کی رہنمائی کے لیے آڈٹ فارم کی فائلنگ سے متعلق مختلف ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
محکمہ تعمیل میں تعاون کے لیے تمام ٹیکس دہندہ پیشہ ور افراد اور ٹیکس دہندگان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے۔