Ministry of Finance
More than 30 lakh Audit Reports filed on Income Tax Department’s e-filing portal till 30th September, 2023
02 OCT 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
More than 30.75 lakh audit reports, including about 29.5 lakh Tax Audit Reports have been filed for AY 2023-24 on the e-filing portal till the end of the due date on 30th September 2023 with respect to filing of Tax Audit Reports (TARs) and other audit reports in Form No. 29B, 29C, 10CCB, etc, ensuring compliances in time.
To facilitate the taxpayers, extensive outreach programmes were carried out. Around 55.4 lakh outreaches were done through e-mails, SMSs, social media, along with information messages on Income Tax portal to create awareness among the taxpayers to file the Tax Audit Reports and other audit forms within the due date. Various user awareness videos were uploaded on the Income Tax portal to provide guidance. Such concerted efforts have been helpful to the taxpayers and tax professionals in filing the audit reports within the due date.
The e-filing portal successfully handled the traffic, providing a seamless experience to the taxpayers and tax professionals for filing the audit reports. This smooth filing experience has been appreciated by professionals on various platforms including social media.
The e-filing Helpdesk team has handled approximately 2.36 lakh queries from the taxpayers in the month of September, 2023 supporting the taxpayers and tax professionals proactively during the filing period, helping them resolve any complexity involved. The support from the helpdesk was provided through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, Webex and co-browsing sessions. The Helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the Twitter handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/ stakeholders, providing assistance to them on different issues on a near real-time basis. Various webinars related to filing of Audit forms were conducted to guide the Tax professionals.
The Department expresses gratitude to all tax professionals and taxpayers for their support in compliances.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ యొక్క ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ పోర్టల్‌లో సెప్టెంబర్ 30, 2023 వరకు 30 లక్షలకు పైగా ఆడిట్ నివేదికలు దాఖలు చేయబడ్డాయి
02 OCT 2023 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
పన్ను ఆడిట్ నివేదికల ( టీ ఏ ఆర్ ) దాఖలుకు సంబంధించి 30 సెప్టెంబర్ 2023న గడువు తేదీ ముగిసే లోగా ఏ వై 2023-24 కోసం 29.5 లక్షల పన్ను ఆడిట్ నివేదికలతో సహా 30.75 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ ఆడిట్ నివేదికలు ఫారమ్ నం. 29బీ, 29సీ, 10సీ సీ బీ మొదలైన ఇతర ఆడిట్ నివేదికలు నిర్ణీత వ్యవధిలో ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ పోర్టల్‌లో దాఖలు చేయబడ్డాయి.
పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించేందుకు విస్తృతమైన కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టారు. గడువు తేదీలోపు పన్ను ఆడిట్ నివేదికలు మరియు ఇతర ఆడిట్ ఫారమ్‌లను దాఖలు చేయడానికి పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి ఆదాయపు పన్ను పోర్టల్‌లోని సమాచార సందేశాలతో పాటు ఇ-మెయిల్‌లు, ఎస్ ఎం ఎస్ లు, సోషల్ మీడియా ద్వారా దాదాపు 55.4 లక్షల చేరువలు జరిగాయి. మార్గదర్శకాలను అందించడానికి ఆదాయపు పన్ను పోర్టల్‌లో వివిధ వినియోగదారు అవగాహన వీడియోలు అప్‌లోడ్ చేయబడ్డాయి. గడువు తేదీలోపు ఆడిట్ నివేదికలను దాఖలు చేయడంలో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు మరియు పన్ను నిపుణులకు ఇటువంటి సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలు సహాయకారిగా పనిచేశాయి.
ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ పోర్టల్ ట్రాఫిక్‌ను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించింది. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు మరియు పన్ను నిపుణులకు ఆడిట్ నివేదికలను దాఖలు చేయడానికి నిరంతర అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ మృదువైన దాఖలు అనుభవాన్ని సోషల్ మీడియాతో సహా వివిధ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లలో నిపుణులు ప్రశంసించారు.
సెప్టెంబరు, 2023లో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల నుండి సుమారు 2.36 లక్షల సందేహాల నివృత్తి లో, పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు మరియు పన్ను నిపుణులకు ముందస్తుగా ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ హెల్ప్‌డెస్క్ బృందం మద్దతునిస్తుంది, ఇందులో ఏవైనా సంక్లిష్టతలను పరిష్కరించడంలో వారికి సహాయపడుతుంది. ఇన్‌బౌండ్ కాల్‌లు, అవుట్‌బౌండ్ కాల్‌లు, లైవ్ చాట్‌లు, వెబెక్స్ మరియు కో-బ్రౌజింగ్ సెషన్‌ల ద్వారా హెల్ప్‌డెస్క్ నుండి మద్దతు అందించబడింది. హెల్ప్‌డెస్క్ బృందం ఆన్‌లైన్ రెస్పాన్స్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ద్వారా డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ యొక్క ట్విట్టర్ హ్యాండిల్‌లో స్వీకరించిన ప్రశ్నల పరిష్కారానికి కూడా మద్దతు ఇచ్చింది. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు/ వాటాదారులను సంప్రదించడం ద్వారా, వివిధ సమస్యలపై వారికి నిజ-సమయ ప్రాతిపదికన సహాయం అందించడం కోసం పన్ను నిపుణులకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసేందుకు ఆడిట్ ఫారమ్‌ల దాఖలుకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ వెబ్‌నార్లు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.
పన్ను నిపుణులు మరియు పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల మద్దతు కు డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తుంది.