ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
02 OCT 2023 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਟੀਏਆਰ) ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 29.5 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸਹਿਤ 30.75 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 29ਬੀ, 29ਸੀ, 10ਸੀਸੀਬੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵੀ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਫਾਰਮ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਮੇਲ, ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਗਭਗ 55.4 ਲੱਖ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਰਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਰਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2.36 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਟਿਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨਬਾਉਂਡ ਕਾਲ, ਆਉਟਬਾਉਂਡ ਕਾਲ, ਲਾਈਵ ਚੈਟ, ਵੀਬੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਬ੍ਰਊਜਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਅਰਸ/ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਓਆਰਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਡਿਟ ਫਾਰਮ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਅਰਸ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
More than 30 lakh Audit Reports filed on Income Tax Department’s e-filing portal till 30th September, 2023
02 OCT 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
More than 30.75 lakh audit reports, including about 29.5 lakh Tax Audit Reports have been filed for AY 2023-24 on the e-filing portal till the end of the due date on 30th September 2023 with respect to filing of Tax Audit Reports (TARs) and other audit reports in Form No. 29B, 29C, 10CCB, etc, ensuring compliances in time.
To facilitate the taxpayers, extensive outreach programmes were carried out. Around 55.4 lakh outreaches were done through e-mails, SMSs, social media, along with information messages on Income Tax portal to create awareness among the taxpayers to file the Tax Audit Reports and other audit forms within the due date. Various user awareness videos were uploaded on the Income Tax portal to provide guidance. Such concerted efforts have been helpful to the taxpayers and tax professionals in filing the audit reports within the due date.
The e-filing portal successfully handled the traffic, providing a seamless experience to the taxpayers and tax professionals for filing the audit reports. This smooth filing experience has been appreciated by professionals on various platforms including social media.
The e-filing Helpdesk team has handled approximately 2.36 lakh queries from the taxpayers in the month of September, 2023 supporting the taxpayers and tax professionals proactively during the filing period, helping them resolve any complexity involved. The support from the helpdesk was provided through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, Webex and co-browsing sessions. The Helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the Twitter handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/ stakeholders, providing assistance to them on different issues on a near real-time basis. Various webinars related to filing of Audit forms were conducted to guide the Tax professionals.
The Department expresses gratitude to all tax professionals and taxpayers for their support in compliances.