Prime Minister's Office
By establishing the National Turmeric Board, we aim to harness the potential of our turmeric farmers :PM
02 OCT 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to the welfare of the farmers.
Replying to a post by Member of Parliament from Nizamabad, Shri Arvind Dharmapuri, regarding benefits of establishment of National Turmeric Board that the Prime Minister announced yesterday, the Prime Minister posted on X :
"The well-being and prosperity of our farmers has always been our top priority.
By establishing the National Turmeric Board, we aim to harness the potential of our turmeric farmers and give them the support they rightly deserve.
The benefits for Nizamabad are particularly immense.
We will keep doing whatever it takes to ensure a brighter future for our turmeric farmers."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ పసుపు బోర్డు ఏర్పాటు ద్వారా పసుపు రైతుల సామర్థ్య సద్వినియోగమే మన లక్ష్యం: ప్రధానమంత్రి
02 OCT 2023 8:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని రైతుల సంక్షేమంపై ప్రభుత్వ చిత్తశుద్ధిని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. జాతీయ పసుపు బోర్డు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధాని నిన్న ప్రకటించిన నేపథ్యంలో నిజామాబాద్‌ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు ధర్మపురి అరవింద్‌ స్పందిస్తూ దీనివల్ల ఒనగూడే ప్రయోజనాలను వివరిస్తూ ‘ఎక్స్‌’ ద్వారా ఒక పోస్ట్‌ పంపారు.
ఈ పోస్టుపై ప్రధాని స్పందిస్తూ ‘ఎక్స్‌’ ద్వారా పంపిన ఒక సందేశంలో:
“మన రైతుల శ్రేయస్సు, సౌభాగ్యమే సదా మా అగ్ర ప్రాధాన్యాలు. అందుకు అనుగుణంగానే జాతీయ పసుపు బోర్డు ఏర్పాటును ప్రకటించాం. తద్వారా పసుపు రైతులకు తగిన మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంతోపాటు వారి సామర్థ్యాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడమే మా లక్ష్యం. ముఖ్యంగా నిజామాబాద్‌కు దీనివల్ల ఎనలేని ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. ఆ మేరకు మన పసుపు రైతుల భవిష్యత్తుకు భరోసా దిశగా ఎప్పుడు.. ఎలాంటి చర్య అవసరమైనా వెనుకాడబోము” అని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.