Prime Minister's Office
By establishing the National Turmeric Board, we aim to harness the potential of our turmeric farmers :PM
02 OCT 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to the welfare of the farmers.
Replying to a post by Member of Parliament from Nizamabad, Shri Arvind Dharmapuri, regarding benefits of establishment of National Turmeric Board that the Prime Minister announced yesterday, the Prime Minister posted on X :
"The well-being and prosperity of our farmers has always been our top priority.
By establishing the National Turmeric Board, we aim to harness the potential of our turmeric farmers and give them the support they rightly deserve.
The benefits for Nizamabad are particularly immense.
We will keep doing whatever it takes to ensure a brighter future for our turmeric farmers."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہمارا مقصد قومی ہلدی بورڈ قائم کرکے اپنے ہلدی کاشتکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا ہے: وزیر اعظم
02 OCT 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی عہدبندگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ گذشتہ روز اعلان کردہ قومی ہلدی بورڈ کے قیام کے فوائد سے متعلق نظام آباد کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب اروِند دھرم پوری کے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایک ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’ہمارے کاشت کاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور خوشحالی ہمیشہ ہماری اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔
قومی ہلدی بورڈ کے قیام کے ذریعہ، ہمارا مقصد ہمارے ہلدی کاشتکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا اور انہیں وہ تعاون فراہم کرانا ہے جس کے وہ بجاطور پر حقدار ہیں۔
نظام آباد کے لیے خصوصی طور پر فوائد بہت زیادہ ہیں۔
ہم اپنے ہلدی کاشتکاروں کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ضروری قدم اٹھاتے رہیں گے۔‘‘