Prime Minister's Office
By establishing the National Turmeric Board, we aim to harness the potential of our turmeric farmers :PM
02 OCT 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to the welfare of the farmers.
Replying to a post by Member of Parliament from Nizamabad, Shri Arvind Dharmapuri, regarding benefits of establishment of National Turmeric Board that the Prime Minister announced yesterday, the Prime Minister posted on X :
"The well-being and prosperity of our farmers has always been our top priority.
By establishing the National Turmeric Board, we aim to harness the potential of our turmeric farmers and give them the support they rightly deserve.
The benefits for Nizamabad are particularly immense.
We will keep doing whatever it takes to ensure a brighter future for our turmeric farmers."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाची स्थापना करून, आपल्या हळद उत्पादक शेतकर्‍यांच्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग करून घेण्याचे आपले ध्येय : पंतप्रधान
02 OCT 2023 8:48AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी काल जाहीर केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाच्या स्थापनेच्या फायद्यांबाबत निजामाबादचे खासदार अरविंद धर्मपुरी यांच्या पोस्टला प्रतिसाद देताना, पंतप्रधानांनी X वर पोस्ट केले:
"आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांचे कल्याण आणि समृद्धी ही नेहमीच आमची सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता राहिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाची स्थापना करून, आपल्या हळद उत्पादक शेतकर्‍यांच्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग करून त्यांना योग्य तो पाठिंबा देण्याचे आपले ध्येय आहे. यामुळे निजामाबादला विशेष फायदा मिळणार आहे.
आपल्या हळद उत्पादक शेतकर्‍यांचे उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आम्ही जे काही शक्य असेल ते करत राहू."