Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan led a Swacchta Hi Seva - Shramdaan initiative at Delhi University
The initiative has transformed into the world’s biggest people-led movement - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
With Prime Minister’s inspiration, swachhata has become our Swabhav - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan led a Swacchta Hi Seva - Shramdaan initiative at Patel Chest, Delhi. Students and teachers of the University of Delhi as well as citizens joined him in this cleanliness drive to pay Swacchanjali to Mahatma Gandhi. The Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath was organized throughout the nation as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, marking the 9th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The campaign was scheduled for 1st October 2023 at 10 am for a duration of one hour.
Shri Pradhan thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his resolve to develop a Swachha Bharat, which is free of garbage. The initiative has transformed into the world’s biggest people-led movement, Shri Pradhan emphasized.
He also added that with the inspiration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, swachhata has become our Swabhav. This jan-andolan is just a beginning and with this we renew our commitment to make our academic institutions garbage-free, he added. He also highlighted that this will be a true Swacchanjali to Mahatma Gandhi, Lal Bahadur Shastri and all our greats.
He also mentioned that with collective effort, the picture of our villages, cities and nearby public places can be changed.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے دہلی یونیورسٹی میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا-شرم دان پہل کی قیادت کی
یہ پہل دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی تحریک میں بدل گئی ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
وزیر اعظم کی تحریک سے صفائی ہماری فطرت بن گئی ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
01 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے دہلی میں واقع پٹیل چیسٹ، میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا – شرم دان پہل کی قیادت کی۔ دہلی یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں نے بھی مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے اس صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 9ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کے تحت یہ مہم یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح 10 بجے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے لئے ایک گھنٹے کی مدت مقرر کی گئی تھی۔
5555555555
جناب پردھان نے کوڑا کرکٹ سے صاف ستھرا ہندوستان بنانے کے عزم کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پہل دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی تحریک میں بدل گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تحریک سے صفائی ہماری فطرت بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عوامی تحریک صرف ایک آغاز ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہم اپنے تعلیمی اداروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ مہاتما گاندھی، لال بہادر شاستری اور ہمارے تمام عظیم لوگوں کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہمارے گاؤوں، شہروں اور قریبی عوامی مقامات کی تصویر بدلی جا سکتی ہے۔