Ministry of Power
Power Ministry organizes Shramdaan as part of Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
Every Citizen has to contribute towards a Clean India: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
01 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath, officers and staff of the Union Ministry of Power and various PSUs and organizations under the Ministry came together to perform Shramdaan, under the leadership of Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh.
Presiding over the proceedings, the Union Minister administered the Swachhata Hi Seva Pledge to all officials, at the event organised by Power Finance Corporation, at its New Delhi office today, October 1, 2023.
The Minister led the Shramdaan, as part of the mega cleanliness drive being undertaken across the nation, on the eve of the 154th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister urged all citizens of the country to contribute towards the nationwide drive. “It is the responsibility of every citizen to contribute towards the vision of a cleaner India. All of us must commit ourselves to improve the quality of lives of citizens and make India a developed nation.”
The theme of Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 is Garbage Free India. Various cleanliness activities have been conducted by the power sector PSUs across villages and towns, schools, anganwadis and public places in the country.
Special Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Power, Shri Ashish Upadhyaya; CMD, Power Finance Corporation, Smt. Parminder Chopra; CMD, NTPC, Shri Gurdeep Singh; CMD, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, Shri K. Sreekant; CMD, Grid India, Shri S.R. Narasimhan; and Chairperson, CEA, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad joined the Shramdaan event today, along with other officials of the Ministry of Power as well as those of various organizations under the Ministry.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے سووَچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے جزو کے طور پر شرمدان کا اہتمام کیا
ہر شہری کو ایک صاف ستھرے بھارت کے لیے تعاون دینا ہوگا: بجلی اور نئی و قابل احیاء توانائی کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ
01 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم مودی کی ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘ اپیل پر ، بجلی کی مرکزی وزارت کے افسران و عملے سمیت وزارت کے تحت عوامی دائرہ کار کی مختلف اکائیوں اور تنظیموں سے وابستہ افراد ، بجلی اور نئی و قابل احیاء توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کی قیادت میں ’شرمدان‘ کے لیے ایک ساتھ آگے آئے۔
کاروائی کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے آج یعنی یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو پاور فائنننس کارپوریشن کے دفتر واقع نئی دہلی میں پاور فائنننس کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ تقریب کے دوران تمام افسران کو سووَچھتا ہی سیوا کا حلف دلوایا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی جی کے 154ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں چلائی جا رہی میگا صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طو رپر شرمدان کی قیادت کی۔
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے ملک کے تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک گیر مہم میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ ’’یہ ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صاف ستھرے بھارت کے وژن میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ ہم سب کو شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عہد کرنا چاہئے۔‘‘
سووَچھتا پکھواڑا 2023 کا موضوع ’کوڑا کرکٹ سے مبرا بھارت‘ ہے۔ بجلی کے شعبے سے متعلق عوامی دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کے ذریعہ ملک کے مواضعات اور قصبات، اسکولوں، آنگن واڑیوں اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کی مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت بجلی کے اسپیشل سکریٹری اور مالی مشیر جناب آشیش اُپادھیائے؛ پاور فائننس کارپوریشن کی سی ایم ڈی محترمہ پرمندر چوپڑا؛ این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب گردیپ سنگھ؛ پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب کے شری کانت؛ گرڈ انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ایس آر نرسمہا؛ اور چیئرپرسن، سی ای اے، جناب گھنشیام پرساد نے آج اس شرمدان تقریب میں حصہ لیا، ان کے ساتھ وزارت بجلی کے دیگر افسران اور وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں کے افسران نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا۔