Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited Signs Power Purchase Agreement with GRIDCO Limited for 800MW
29 SEP 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited (NLCIL) under the Ministry of Coal and GRIDCO Limited signed a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) in GRIDCO Limited , Bhubaneswar for 400MW in Stage-1 and 400 MW in Stage-2 of NLCIL's proposed Neyveli Talabira Super Critical Thermal Power Station (NTTPP) in Odisha. With this agreement, NLCIL has tied up its full capacity of 2400 MW of Neyveli Talabira Super Critical Thermal Power Station Stage-I.
In the presence of Shri M. Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), NLC India Ltd and Shri Trilochan Panda, Managing Director, GRIDCO Limited and Shri Gagan Bihari Swain, Director (F&CA), GRIDCO Limited, the Power Purchase Agreement was signed by Shri. M Venkatachalam, Director/Power, NLC India Limited and Shri. Umakanta Sahoo, Director (T&BD), GRIDCO Limited.
NLCIL has already signed a similar agreement in the past with Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Pondicherry for 1,500 MW, 400 MW, and 100 MW power supply respectively from Neyveli Talabira Super Critical Thermal Power station Stage-I and in the second phase of 1x800 MWcapacity of NTTPP, 400MW is tied up now with GRIDCO Odisha .

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட் 800 மெகாவாட் மின் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கிரிட்கோ லிமிடெட் உடன் கையெழுத்திட்டது
29 SEP 2023 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (என்எல்சிஐஎல்) மற்றும் புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள கிரிட்கோ லிமிடெட் ஆகியவை மின் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் (பிபிஏ) கையெழுத்திட்டன.
என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட நெய்வேலி தலபிரா சூப்பர் பவர் கிரிட்டிகல் தெர்மலின் நிலை-1 இல் 400 மெகாவாட் மற்றும் 400 மெகாவாட் நிலை-2 இல் மின்சாரம் பெறுவதற்காக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம், என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட் அதன் முழுத் திறனான 2400 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட நெய்வேலி தலபிரா சூப்பர் கிரிட்டிகல் அனல் மின் நிலையம் நிலை-I ஐ இணைத்துள்ளது.
என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் (சிஎம்டி) எம். பிரசன்ன குமார் மோடுபள்ளி மற்றும் கிரிட்கோ லிமிடெட்டின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் த்ரிலோச்சன் பாண்டா மற்றும் கிரிட்கோ லிமிடெட் இயக்குநர் (எஃப்&சிஏ) ஸ்ரீ ககன் பிஹாரி ஸ்வைன் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், மின் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
-----
(Release ID 1961938)