Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says green initiatives in construction sector will be taken to achieve the vision of Prime Minister to make the country carbon neutral by 2070
Cleanliness drive along National Highways , Wayside Amenities, Dhabas, Toll plazas planned at 13000 locations under Swachta hi Seva campaign: Shri Gadkari
28 SEP 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said green initiatives in construction sector will be taken to achieve the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the country carbon neutral by 2070.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today he said under the leadership of Prime Minister all steps will be taken for making the country clean and garbage free. He said in the ongoing Swachta hi seva fortnight several programs including cleanliness drive along national highways ,wayside amenities, Dhabas, Toll plazas have been planned at 13000 locations and work has been completed in almost 7000 locations.
Shri Gadkari said disposal of Solid Waste generated on daily basis is the major environmental challenge being faced in urban areas across Country. He said about 10000 ha of land is locked in dump sites. He said Ministry is working on solutions to utilize urban solid waste in Highway Construction. He said creating wealth from waste is possible through technology and visionary leadership.
Talking about the Alternate bio fuels in the country Shri Gadkari said he has been a strong proponent of creating an Ethanol Economy and has been pushing for large scale up-take of Ethanol to boost the agricultural growth by 6%. He said the objective is to make Ethanol Economy of Rs. 2 Lakh Crore. He said with the launch of World’s First BS-6 Compliant Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Vehicle in Delhi Flex Engines will be operating on 100% ethanol and the savings would surpass Rs. 1 Lakh Crore for the Economy . He said the IOCL plant in Panipat converts agricultural waste, like rice straw, into ethanol and biobitumen.
The Minister said with advancements in bio-ethanol production technologies, 1 ton of rice can yield approximately 400 to 450 liters of ethanol, symbolizing a significant stride towards sustainability and energy independence .
Shri Gadkari said by 2025 there will be a mandate to use 1% Sustainable Aviation Fuel with prospective plans to escalate to 5% blending in India in future. Indian Oil is establishing a plant in Panipat with a capacity to produce 87,000 tonnes of Sustainable Aviation Fuel ,he added.
Shri Gadkari said in India the telecom sector operates approximately 6 lakh mobile towers. Traditionally, these towers have been reliant on diesel generator sets for power, with one tower consuming around 8,000 liters of diesel annually.
He said this cumulatively results in a staggering consumption of 250 crore liters of diesel, costing around Rs. 25,000 crore every year. The Minister said the integration of ethanol as a fuel for these generator sets offers a sustainable alternative to diesel and the market has already developed a Generator Set on 100% ethanol . He said he is pushing the GenSet industry to only operate on Ethanol based Generators in the time to come.
Shri Gadkari said Hydrogen is the fuel for the future and the most important way through which India can become a net exporter of energy .

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी का कहना है कि 2070 तक देश को कार्बन न्यूट्रल बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को हासिल करने के लिए निर्माण क्षेत्र में हरित पहल की जाएगी
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, सड़क के किनारे की सुविधाओं, ढाबों, टोल प्लाजा सहित 13000 स्थानों पर सफाई अभियान की योजना बनाई गई है: श्री गडकरी
28 SEP 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि 2070 तक देश को कार्बन न्यूट्रल बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को हासिल करने के लिए निर्माण क्षेत्र में हरित पहल की जाएगी।
नई दिल्ली में आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश को स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त बनाने के लिए हरसंभव कदम उठाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़े में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, सड़क किनारे सुविधाओं, ढाबों, टोल प्लाजा सहित 13000 स्थानों पर सफाई अभियान सहित कई कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है और लगभग 7000 स्थानों पर काम पूरा हो चुका है।
Tweet
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि दैनिक आधार पर उत्पन्न होने वाले ठोस कचरे का निपटान देश भर के शहरी क्षेत्रों के समक्ष एक प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 10000 हेक्टेयर भूमि डंप साइट बन चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय शहरी ठोस अपशिष्ट का उपयोग राजमार्ग निर्माण में करने के समाधानों पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के माध्यम से कचरे से कंचन बनाना संभव है।
देश में वैकल्पिक जैव ईंधन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वह इथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रबल समर्थक रहे हैं और कृषि विकास को 6 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ावा देने के लिए इथेनॉल के बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग पर जोर दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य इथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्था को 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली में दुनिया के पहले बीएस-6 कॉम्प्लायंट फ्लेक्स फ्यूल स्ट्रॉन्ग हाइब्रिड वाहन के लॉन्च के साथ फ्लेक्स इंजन 100 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल पर काम करेगा और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बचत 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पानीपत में आईओसीएल संयंत्र चावल के भूसे जैसे कृषि अपशिष्ट को इथेनॉल और बायोबिटुमेन में परिवर्तित करता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि जैव-इथेनॉल उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति के साथ, 1 टन चावल से लगभग 400 से 450 लीटर इथेनॉल प्राप्त हो सकता है, जो स्थिरता और ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 2025 तक भारत में 1 प्रतिशत सतत विमानन ईंधन का उपयोग करना अधिदेशित होगा और भविष्य में भारत में इसे 5 प्रतिशत मिश्रण तक बढ़ाने की संभावित योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडियन ऑयल पानीपत में 87,000 टन सतत विमानन ईंधन के उत्पादन की क्षमता वाला एक संयंत्र स्थापित कर रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र लगभग 6 लाख मोबाइल टावरों का संचालन करता है। परंपरागत रूप से, ये टावर बिजली के लिए डीजल जनरेटर सेट पर निर्भर रहे हैं और एक टावर में सालाना लगभग 8,000 लीटर डीजल की खपत होती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप कुल मिलाकर 250 करोड़ लीटर डीजल की खपत होती है, जिसकी लागत हर साल लगभग 25,000 करोड़ रुपये है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन जनरेटर सेटों के लिए ईंधन के रूप में इथेनॉल का मिश्रण डीजल का स्थायी विकल्प प्रदान करता है और बाजार ने पहले ही 100 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल वाला एक जनरेटर सेट विकसित कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह जेनसेट उद्योग को आने वाले समय में केवल इथेनॉल आधारित जनरेटर पर काम करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हाइड्रोजन भविष्य का ईंधन और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण तरीका है, जिसके माध्यम से भारत ऊर्जा का शुद्ध निर्यातक बन सकता है।