Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says green initiatives in construction sector will be taken to achieve the vision of Prime Minister to make the country carbon neutral by 2070
Cleanliness drive along National Highways , Wayside Amenities, Dhabas, Toll plazas planned at 13000 locations under Swachta hi Seva campaign: Shri Gadkari
28 SEP 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said green initiatives in construction sector will be taken to achieve the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the country carbon neutral by 2070.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today he said under the leadership of Prime Minister all steps will be taken for making the country clean and garbage free. He said in the ongoing Swachta hi seva fortnight several programs including cleanliness drive along national highways ,wayside amenities, Dhabas, Toll plazas have been planned at 13000 locations and work has been completed in almost 7000 locations.
Shri Gadkari said disposal of Solid Waste generated on daily basis is the major environmental challenge being faced in urban areas across Country. He said about 10000 ha of land is locked in dump sites. He said Ministry is working on solutions to utilize urban solid waste in Highway Construction. He said creating wealth from waste is possible through technology and visionary leadership.
Talking about the Alternate bio fuels in the country Shri Gadkari said he has been a strong proponent of creating an Ethanol Economy and has been pushing for large scale up-take of Ethanol to boost the agricultural growth by 6%. He said the objective is to make Ethanol Economy of Rs. 2 Lakh Crore. He said with the launch of World’s First BS-6 Compliant Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Vehicle in Delhi Flex Engines will be operating on 100% ethanol and the savings would surpass Rs. 1 Lakh Crore for the Economy . He said the IOCL plant in Panipat converts agricultural waste, like rice straw, into ethanol and biobitumen.
The Minister said with advancements in bio-ethanol production technologies, 1 ton of rice can yield approximately 400 to 450 liters of ethanol, symbolizing a significant stride towards sustainability and energy independence .
Shri Gadkari said by 2025 there will be a mandate to use 1% Sustainable Aviation Fuel with prospective plans to escalate to 5% blending in India in future. Indian Oil is establishing a plant in Panipat with a capacity to produce 87,000 tonnes of Sustainable Aviation Fuel ,he added.
Shri Gadkari said in India the telecom sector operates approximately 6 lakh mobile towers. Traditionally, these towers have been reliant on diesel generator sets for power, with one tower consuming around 8,000 liters of diesel annually.
He said this cumulatively results in a staggering consumption of 250 crore liters of diesel, costing around Rs. 25,000 crore every year. The Minister said the integration of ethanol as a fuel for these generator sets offers a sustainable alternative to diesel and the market has already developed a Generator Set on 100% ethanol . He said he is pushing the GenSet industry to only operate on Ethanol based Generators in the time to come.
Shri Gadkari said Hydrogen is the fuel for the future and the most important way through which India can become a net exporter of energy .

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
देशात 2070 सालापर्यंत शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे पंतप्रधानांचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी बांधकाम क्षेत्रात हरित उपक्रम राबवले जातील - नितीन गडकरी
28 SEP 2023 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
देशात 2070 सालापर्यंत शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे पंतप्रधानांचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी बांधकाम क्षेत्रात हरित उपक्रम राबवले जातील, असे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
देश स्वच्छ आणि कचरामुक्त करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सर्वप्रकारची पावले उचलली जातील, असे त्यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत घेतलेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत सांगितले. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' पंधरवड्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग, रस्त्यालगतच्या सुविधा, ढाबे, पथकर नाके यासह 13000 ठिकाणी अनेक उपक्रमांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे आणि जवळपास 7000 ठिकाणी स्वच्छतेचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
दररोज निर्माण होणाऱ्या घनकचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट लावणे हे देशाच्या शहरी भागात भेडसावणारे मोठे पर्यावरणीय आव्हान आहे, असे गडकरी म्हणाले. सुमारे 10000 हेक्टर जमीन उकिरड्यांनी व्यापली आहे, असे सांगत, महामार्ग बांधणीत शहरी घनकचऱ्याचा वापर करण्याच्या उपायांवर मंत्रालय काम करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तंत्रज्ञान आणि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वामुळे कचऱ्यापासून संपत्ती निर्माण करणे शक्य असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
देशातील पर्यायी जैव इंधनाबाबत बोलताना गडकरी म्हणाले की ते इथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याचे जोरदार पुरस्कर्ते आहेत आणि कृषी विकासाचा 6% दर गाठण्याला चालना देण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर इथेनॉल उत्पादन घेण्यावर भर देत आहेत. इथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्था 2 लाख कोटी रुपये करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. जगातील पहिले बीएस-6 कॉम्प्लायंट फ्लेक्स फ्युएल स्ट्राँग हायब्रीड वाहन दिल्लीत सुरु केले जाईल, फ्लेक्स इंजिन 100% इथेनॉलवर चालतील आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी होणारी बचत 1 लाख कोटींच्या पुढे जाईल, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. पानिपतमधील आयओसीएल संयंत्र तांदळाच्या पेंढ्यासारख्या शेतीतील कचऱ्याचे रूपांतर इथेनॉल आणि जैव बिट्युमेनमध्ये करते, असे ते म्हणाले.
जैव-इथेनॉल उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीचा विचार केला तर 1 टन तांदूळ अंदाजे 400 ते 450 लिटर इथेनॉल उत्पादित करू शकतो. हे शाश्वत आणि ऊर्जा स्वातंत्र्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीचे प्रतीक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भविष्यात भारतात 5% इथेनॉल मिश्रण वाढवण्याच्या संभाव्य योजनांसह 1% शाश्वत विमान इंधन वापरण्याचे आदेश 2025 पर्यंत देण्यात येतील.
इंडियन ऑइल पानिपतमध्ये 87,000 टन शाश्वत विमान इंधनाचे उत्पादन करण्याची क्षमता असलेले संयंत्र स्थापन करत आहे, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
भारतात दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात सुमारे 6 लाख मोबाइल टॉवर्स कार्यरत आहेत. पारंपरिकपणे, हे टॉवर्स विजेसाठी डिझेलवर चालणाऱ्या जनित्र संचावर अवलंबून आहेत. एका टॉवरला वर्षाला सुमारे 8,000 लीटर डिझेल लागते, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
यामुळे एकूण 25,000 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या 250 कोटी लिटर डिझेलचा दरवर्षी प्रचंड वापर होतो. या जनित्र संचांसाठी इंधन म्हणून इथेनॉलचे मिश्रण डिझेलला एक शाश्वत पर्याय देते आणि याआधीच 100% इथेनॉलवर चालणारा जनित्र संच विकसित करण्यात आला आहे, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. आगामी काळात केवळ इथेनॉल आधारित जनित्र चालवण्यासाठी जेनसेट उद्योगाला पाठबळ देत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
हायड्रोजन हे भविष्यासाठीचे इंधन आहे आणि याद्वारे भारत ऊर्जेचा निव्वळ निर्यातदार बनू शकतो, असा विश्वास गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केला.