Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur Launches Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of Department of Youth Affairs and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’
27 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur launched Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of Department of Youth Affairs and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’ today in New Delhi.
Government of India has launched Mission Karmoyogi with the aim of building a future-ready civil service with the right attitude, skill and knowledge, aligned to the vision of New India.
W7H2.jpeg)
1QI7.jpeg)
Under this Mission, Capacity Building Commission (CBC) has prepared an Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for the officials of the Department of Youth Affairs (DoYA) and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’ for the youth. The launch also highlighted the importance of fostering and promoting active citizenship and leadership among India's dynamic young population.
Dr. R. Balasubramanium, Member (HR), CBC gave a brief introduction about ACBP and dissemination plan of Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’. After that, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary (Youth Affairs) in her speech focussed on Youth as major force for sustainable development and one of the principle agents for social change, economic growth and technological innovations. Sh. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director (Youth Affairs) elaborately explained the dissemination plan of the course to engage youth in huge number. ‘Yuva portal’ developed by Department of Youth Affairs is one such platform having 11.71 lacs registered youth who will be activedly used to disseminate the course on Yuva Portal.
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) focuses on bringing a transformational shift from rule-based to role-based functioning among the officials of the department and aligning their responsibilities with national priorities and promoting people-centric governance. The ACBP aligns with the three pillars of Capacity Building, i.e National Priorities, Citizen Centricity and Emerging Technologies. The ACBP considers four types of competencies - Domain, Functional, Behavioural and Technological competencies. Domain competencies are specific to the department’s expertise in engaging youth as well as empowering them. Functional competencies pertain to job-specific technical skills required for working in the government. Behavioural competencies encompass personal attributes and the set of behaviours required by employees of the department and Technological competencies will equip the officials to adapt to the developments in the realm of technology for effective functioning and being future-ready.
The course for the youth, “Youth as Changemakers” is created by knowledge support of Janaagraha, a centre for citizenship and democracy. The course will be disseminated on Yuva Portal to bolster the role of youth in governance, the digital self-learning modules covers 21st-century challenges like waste management, climate change, and gender equality among others. The course spreads over 16 modules, available in both English and Hindi and it will equip the youth with not just the understanding of 21st-century challenges, but will also impart skills like social entrepreneurship and financial literacy, necessary for active and participatory citizenship. This course aims to take the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call forward for engaging its youth as per the Panch Pran, and enabling them to contribute towards building the nation.
This digital program will encourage the youth to engage actively in their communities, develop solutions for civic challenges, and expand their roles within the governance structure. The course is meant to unlock the potential and leverage the power of diversity in the youth by focusing on the priority areas of “Yuvashakti” namely, youth leadership and development, education, social justice and employment and entrepreneurship.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் வருடாந்திர திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை (ஏ.சி.பி.பி) திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
27 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் செயலில் உள்ள குடியுரிமைத் துறையின் வருடாந்திர திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை (ஏ.சி.பி.பி) புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார் .
புதிய இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, சரியான அணுகுமுறை, திறன் மற்றும் அறிவுடன் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராகும் சிவில் சேவையை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்திய அரசு மிஷன் கார்மோகியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (சி.பி.சி) இளைஞர் விவகாரத் துறை (டிஓஐஏ) மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கான செயலில் உள்ள குடியுரிமை பாடத்திட்டமான 'இளைஞர்களை மாற்றுபவர்களாக இளைஞர்கள்' என்ற வருடாந்திர திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை (ஏ.சி.பி.பி) தயாரித்துள்ளது.
சி.பி.சி., உறுப்பினர் (மனிதவளம்) டாக்டர் ஆர்.பாலசுப்பிரமணியம், ஏ.சி.பி.பி., மற்றும் ஆக்டிவ் சிட்டிசன்ஸ் கோர்ஸின் பரவல் திட்டம் குறித்து சுருக்கமாக அறிமுகம் செய்தார். அதன் பின்னர், செயலாளர் (இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள்) திருமதி மீட்டா ராஜீவ்லோச்சன் தனது உரையில், நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய சக்தியாகவும், சமூக மாற்றம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான முக்கிய முகவர்களில் ஒருவராகவும் இளைஞர்களை மையப்படுத்தினார். இளைஞர் நலன் துறை இயக்குனர் பங்கஜ்குமார் சிங், இளைஞர்களை அதிக அளவில் ஈடுபடுத்தும் வகையில், பாடத்திட்டத்தின் பரவல் திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவாக விளக்கினார்.இளைஞர் நலத்துறையால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட, 'யுவா போர்ட்டல்' என்பது, 11.71 லட்சம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட இளைஞர்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரு தளமாகும்.
வருடாந்திர திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (ஏ.சி.பி.பி) துறையின் அதிகாரிகளிடையே விதி அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாட்டிலிருந்து பாத்திர அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அவர்களின் பொறுப்புகளை தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் மற்றும் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் மூன்று தூண்களான தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகள், குடிமக்களை மையப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஏ.சி.பி.பி இணைந்துள்ளது.
குடியுரிமை மற்றும் ஜனநாயகத்திற்கான மையமான ஜனகிரஹாவின் அறிவு ஆதரவால் இளைஞர்களுக்கான பாடத்திட்டம், "மாற்றுபவர்களாக இளைஞர்கள்" உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. நிர்வாகத்தில் இளைஞர்களின் பங்கை அதிகரிக்க யுவா போர்ட்டலில் இந்த பாடத்திட்டம் பரப்பப்படும், டிஜிட்டல் சுய கற்றல் தொகுதிகள் கழிவு மேலாண்மை, காலநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பாலின சமத்துவம் போன்ற 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் சவால்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தி ஆகிய இரு மொழிகளிலும் கிடைக்கும் 16 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாடப்பிரிவுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த பாடத்திட்டம், 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் சவால்களைப் பற்றிய புரிதலோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுறுசுறுப்பான மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு குடியுரிமைக்கு தேவையான சமூக தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் நிதி கல்வியறிவு போன்ற திறன்களையும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வழங்கும்.
இந்த டிஜிட்டல் திட்டம் இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் சமூகங்களில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடவும், குடிமை சவால்களுக்கான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கவும், நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் தங்கள் பாத்திரங்களை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் ஊக்குவிக்கும். இளைஞர் தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, கல்வி, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு ஆகிய "யுவசக்தி"யின் முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் இளைஞர்களிடையே உள்ள பன்முகத்தன்மையின் ஆற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், பயன்படுத்தவும் இந்த பாடத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.