Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur Launches Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of Department of Youth Affairs and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’
27 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur launched Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of Department of Youth Affairs and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’ today in New Delhi.
Government of India has launched Mission Karmoyogi with the aim of building a future-ready civil service with the right attitude, skill and knowledge, aligned to the vision of New India.
W7H2.jpeg)
1QI7.jpeg)
Under this Mission, Capacity Building Commission (CBC) has prepared an Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for the officials of the Department of Youth Affairs (DoYA) and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’ for the youth. The launch also highlighted the importance of fostering and promoting active citizenship and leadership among India's dynamic young population.
Dr. R. Balasubramanium, Member (HR), CBC gave a brief introduction about ACBP and dissemination plan of Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’. After that, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary (Youth Affairs) in her speech focussed on Youth as major force for sustainable development and one of the principle agents for social change, economic growth and technological innovations. Sh. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director (Youth Affairs) elaborately explained the dissemination plan of the course to engage youth in huge number. ‘Yuva portal’ developed by Department of Youth Affairs is one such platform having 11.71 lacs registered youth who will be activedly used to disseminate the course on Yuva Portal.
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) focuses on bringing a transformational shift from rule-based to role-based functioning among the officials of the department and aligning their responsibilities with national priorities and promoting people-centric governance. The ACBP aligns with the three pillars of Capacity Building, i.e National Priorities, Citizen Centricity and Emerging Technologies. The ACBP considers four types of competencies - Domain, Functional, Behavioural and Technological competencies. Domain competencies are specific to the department’s expertise in engaging youth as well as empowering them. Functional competencies pertain to job-specific technical skills required for working in the government. Behavioural competencies encompass personal attributes and the set of behaviours required by employees of the department and Technological competencies will equip the officials to adapt to the developments in the realm of technology for effective functioning and being future-ready.
The course for the youth, “Youth as Changemakers” is created by knowledge support of Janaagraha, a centre for citizenship and democracy. The course will be disseminated on Yuva Portal to bolster the role of youth in governance, the digital self-learning modules covers 21st-century challenges like waste management, climate change, and gender equality among others. The course spreads over 16 modules, available in both English and Hindi and it will equip the youth with not just the understanding of 21st-century challenges, but will also impart skills like social entrepreneurship and financial literacy, necessary for active and participatory citizenship. This course aims to take the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call forward for engaging its youth as per the Panch Pran, and enabling them to contribute towards building the nation.
This digital program will encourage the youth to engage actively in their communities, develop solutions for civic challenges, and expand their roles within the governance structure. The course is meant to unlock the potential and leverage the power of diversity in the youth by focusing on the priority areas of “Yuvashakti” namely, youth leadership and development, education, social justice and employment and entrepreneurship.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبے (اے سی بی پی) اور ایک فعال شہری کورس – ’نوجوان بطور تبدیلی ساز‘ کا آغاز کیا
27 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نئی دہلی میں آج نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبے (اے سی بی پی) اور ایک فعال شہری کورس – ’نوجوان برائے تبدیلی ساز‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
حکومت ہند نے صحیح رویے، ہنر اور علم ، اور نیو انڈیا کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس کی تعمیر کے مقصد سے مشن کرم یوگی کا آغاز کیا۔
W7H2.jpeg)
1QI7.jpeg)
اس مشن کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کے کمیشن (سی بی سی) نے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او وائی اے) کے افسران کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبہ (اے سی بی پی) اور نوجوانوں کے لیے فعال شہری کورس – نوجوان بطور تبدیلی ساز‘ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس آغاز نے بھارت کے فعال نوجوانوں کے درمیان فعال شہریت اور قیادت کی نشو ونما اور فروغ کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے۔
سی بی سی کے رکن (ایچ آر) ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرامنیم نے اے سی بی پی اور فعال شہری کورس – ’نوجوان بطور تبدیلی ساز‘ کی ترسیل کے منصوبے کے بارے میں مختصر تعارف پیش کیا۔ بعد ازاں، محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن، سکریٹری (امورِ نوجواں) نے اپنی تقریر میں نوجوانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے انہیں ہمہ گیر ترقی کی ایک بڑی قوت اور سماجی تبدیلی، اقتصادی نمو اور تکنالوجی سے متعلق اختراعات کے اہم کارندے قرار دیا۔ جناب پنکج کمار سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر (امور نوجواں) نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شمولیت کے لیے کورس کی ترسیل کے منصوبے کی وضاحت کی۔ نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ’یووا پورٹل‘ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں 11.71 لاکھ نوجوان درج رجسٹر ہیں جنہیں یووا پورٹل پر اس کورس کی ترسیل کے لیے فعال طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبہ (اے سی بی پی) محکمے کے افسران کے درمیان مبنی بر قواعد سے مبنی بر کردار کام کاج میں تبدیلی لانے سے متعلق ان کی ذمہ داریوں کو قومی ترجیحات سے جوڑنے اور عوا م پر مرتکز حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اے سی بی پی صلاحیت سازی کے تین ستون یعنی قومی ترجیحات، شہری ارتکاز اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں- سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اے سی بی پی چار قسم کی قابلیت یعنی ڈومین، فنکشنل، طرز عمل اور تکنیکی قابلیت ، پر غور کرتا ہے ۔ ڈومین کی قابلیت نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں بااختیار بنانے میں محکمہ کی مہارت کے لیے مخصوص ہے۔ فنکشنل قابلیت حکومت میں کام کرنے کے لیے درکار ملازمت سے متعلق تکنیکی مہارتوں سے متعلق ہے۔ طرز عمل کی قابلیت ذاتی اوصاف پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے اور محکمے کے ملازمین کے لیے درکار رویوں کا مجموعہ اور تکنیکی قابلیت حکام کو مؤثر کام کرنے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنے کے لیے تکنالوجی کے دائرے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے مطابق ڈھالنے کےلیے تیار کرتی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے کورس ’’نوجوان بطور تبدیلی ساز‘‘ جناگرہ کے علمی تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو کہ شہریت اور جمہوریت کا مرکز ہے۔ حکمرانی میں نوجوانوں کے کردار کو تقویت فراہم کرانے کے لیے اس کورس کی یووا پورٹل پر ترسیل کی جائے گی، ڈجیٹل سیلف لرننگ ماڈیولز 21ویں صدی کی چنوتیوں جیسے کوڑا کرکٹ انتظام کاری، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اور صنفی مساوات کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کورس 16 ماڈیولز پر احاطہ کرتا ہے، جو انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے اور یہ نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف 21ویں صدی کی چنوتیوں کی تفہیم میں مدد فراہم کرے گا بلکہ یہ سماجی کاروباری اور مالی خواندگی جیسی مہارتیں بھی فراہم کرے گا جو فعال اور شراکتی شہریت کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔اس کورس کا مقصد پنچ پرن کے مطابق اپنے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے اور انہیں تعمیر قوم میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے نعرے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ ڈجیٹل پروگرام نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا کہ وہ اپنی برادریوں میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں، شہری چنوتیوں کے حل تیار کریں، اور حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے میں اپنے کردار کو وسعت دیں۔اس کورس کا مقصد امکانات کے دروازے کھولنا اور ’’یووا شکتی‘‘ کے ترجیحاتی شعبوں خصوصاً نوجوان قیادت اور ترقی، تعلیم، سماجی انصاف اور روزگار اور صنعت کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے نوجوانوں میں تنوع کی قوت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔