Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur Launches Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of Department of Youth Affairs and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’
27 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur launched Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of Department of Youth Affairs and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’ today in New Delhi.
Government of India has launched Mission Karmoyogi with the aim of building a future-ready civil service with the right attitude, skill and knowledge, aligned to the vision of New India.
W7H2.jpeg)
1QI7.jpeg)
Under this Mission, Capacity Building Commission (CBC) has prepared an Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for the officials of the Department of Youth Affairs (DoYA) and Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’ for the youth. The launch also highlighted the importance of fostering and promoting active citizenship and leadership among India's dynamic young population.
Dr. R. Balasubramanium, Member (HR), CBC gave a brief introduction about ACBP and dissemination plan of Active Citizenship Course- ‘Youth as Changemakers’. After that, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary (Youth Affairs) in her speech focussed on Youth as major force for sustainable development and one of the principle agents for social change, economic growth and technological innovations. Sh. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director (Youth Affairs) elaborately explained the dissemination plan of the course to engage youth in huge number. ‘Yuva portal’ developed by Department of Youth Affairs is one such platform having 11.71 lacs registered youth who will be activedly used to disseminate the course on Yuva Portal.
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) focuses on bringing a transformational shift from rule-based to role-based functioning among the officials of the department and aligning their responsibilities with national priorities and promoting people-centric governance. The ACBP aligns with the three pillars of Capacity Building, i.e National Priorities, Citizen Centricity and Emerging Technologies. The ACBP considers four types of competencies - Domain, Functional, Behavioural and Technological competencies. Domain competencies are specific to the department’s expertise in engaging youth as well as empowering them. Functional competencies pertain to job-specific technical skills required for working in the government. Behavioural competencies encompass personal attributes and the set of behaviours required by employees of the department and Technological competencies will equip the officials to adapt to the developments in the realm of technology for effective functioning and being future-ready.
The course for the youth, “Youth as Changemakers” is created by knowledge support of Janaagraha, a centre for citizenship and democracy. The course will be disseminated on Yuva Portal to bolster the role of youth in governance, the digital self-learning modules covers 21st-century challenges like waste management, climate change, and gender equality among others. The course spreads over 16 modules, available in both English and Hindi and it will equip the youth with not just the understanding of 21st-century challenges, but will also impart skills like social entrepreneurship and financial literacy, necessary for active and participatory citizenship. This course aims to take the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call forward for engaging its youth as per the Panch Pran, and enabling them to contribute towards building the nation.
This digital program will encourage the youth to engage actively in their communities, develop solutions for civic challenges, and expand their roles within the governance structure. The course is meant to unlock the potential and leverage the power of diversity in the youth by focusing on the priority areas of “Yuvashakti” namely, youth leadership and development, education, social justice and employment and entrepreneurship.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) और सक्रिय नागरिकता पाठ्यक्रम 'चेंजमेकर्स के रूप में युवा' का शुभारंभ किया
27 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) और सक्रिय नागरिकता पाठ्यक्रम - 'चेंजमेकर्स के रूप में युवा' का शुभारंभ किया।
नए भारत के विजन के अनुरूप सही दृष्टिकोण, कौशल और ज्ञान के साथ भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा निर्मित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार ने मिशन कर्मयोगी शुरू किया है।
W7H2.jpeg)
1QI7.jpeg)
इस मिशन के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) ने युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिए एक वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) और युवाओं के लिए सक्रिय नागरिकता पाठ्यक्रम - 'चेंजमेकर्स के रूप में युवा' को तैयार किया है। इस लॉन्च ने भारत की गतिशील युवा आबादी के बीच सक्रिय नागरिकता और नेतृत्व को पोषित करने और बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला है।
सीबीसी के सदस्य (एचआर) डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने एसीबीपी और सक्रिय नागरिकता पाठ्यक्रम- 'चेंजमेकर्स के रूप में युवा' की प्रसार योजना के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। उसके बाद सचिव (युवा कार्यक्रम) श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचन ने अपने भाषण में युवाओं को सतत विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख शक्ति और सामाजिक परिवर्तन, आर्थिक विकास तथा तकनीकी नवाचारों के लिए एक प्रमुख एजेंट बताया। निदेशक (युवा कार्यक्रम) श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह ने बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए इस पाठ्यक्रम की प्रसार योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा विकसित 'युवा पोर्टल' एक ऐसा मंच है जिसमें 11.71 लाख पंजीकृत युवा हैं जिनका युवा पोर्टल पर पाठ्यक्रम का प्रसार करने के लिए सक्रिय इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) दरअसल इस विभाग के अधिकारियों के बीच नियम-आधारित से भूमिका-आधारित कार्यप्रणाली की तरफ जाने और उनकी जिम्मेदारियों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप करने और जन-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। एसीबीपी क्षमता निर्माण के तीन स्तंभों, यानी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, नागरिक केंद्रितता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुरूप होती है। एसीबीपी चार प्रकार की दक्षताओं पर विचार करती है - डोमेन संबंधी, कार्यात्मक, व्यवहारिक और तकनीकी दक्षताएं। डोमेन दक्षताएं युवाओं को जोड़ने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने में विभाग की विशेषज्ञता से जुड़ी हैं। कार्यात्मक दक्षताएं नौकरी संबंधी तकनीकी कौशल से संबंधित हैं जो सरकार में काम करने के लिए ज़रूरी हैं। व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं में व्यक्तिगत गुण और ऐसे व्यवहार शामिल हैं जो विभाग के कर्मचारियों के लिए जरूरी हैं। तकनीकी दक्षताएं अधिकारियों को प्रभावी कामकाज और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में होने वाली तब्दीलियों के अनुकूल बने रहने में सक्षम करेंगी।
युवाओं के लिए पाठ्यक्रम "चेंजमेकर्स के रूप में युवा" को नागरिकता और लोकतंत्र के केंद्र जनाग्रह के ज्ञान समर्थन द्वारा बनाया गया है। शासन में युवाओं की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के लिए इस पाठ्यक्रम को युवा पोर्टल पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा। इसके डिजिटल सेल्फ-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों जैसे अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन और लैंगिक समानता को कवर करते हैं। यह पाठ्यक्रम 16 मॉड्यूल में है, जो अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों में उपलब्ध है और यह युवाओं को न केवल 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों की समझ से लैस करेगा, बल्कि सक्रिय और सहभागी नागरिकता के लिए ज़रूरी सामाजिक उद्यमिता और वित्तीय साक्षरता जैसे कौशल भी प्रदान करेगा। इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के पंच प्रणों के अनुसार युवाओं को जोड़ने और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाने के आह्वान को आगे बढ़ाना है।
यह डिजिटल कार्यक्रम युवाओं को अपने समुदायों में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने, नागरिक चुनौतियों के लिए समाधान खोजने और शासन संरचना के भीतर अपनी भूमिकाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य "युवाशक्ति" के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों यानी युवा नेतृत्व और विकास, शिक्षा, सामाजिक न्याय और रोजगार और उद्यमिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके युवाओं की क्षमताओं को उजागर करना और युवाओं में विविधता की शक्ति का लाभ उठाना है।