Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Green Ammonia Imported through VOC Port, Tamil Nadu for the first time
27 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
On September 23, 2023, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority , Tamil Nadu successfully handled 3x20 ISO Green Ammonia Containers, weighing 37.4 tons of Green Ammonia, from Damietta Port, Egypt, for M/s. Tuticorin Alkali Chemical and Fertilizers Ltd (TFL).
Conventionally, Grey Ammonia is utilized for soda ash production. As a Go Green initiative, TFL has imported Green ammonia to produce Green soda Ash, on a trial basis. Further, TFL is planned to import 2000 MT this year subject to the availability of Green Ammonia.
On 24.09.2023, V.O. Chidambaranar Port created a new record by handling 2,01,204 MT in a single day surpassing the earlier single day record of 2,00,642 MT on 26.08.2023. The Major Cargos that contributed to the achievement are Container (1,03,528), Thermal coal (35,018), industrial coal (27,233), Limestone (12,868), Sulphuric acid (10,930) and Others (11,627).
Shri Bimal Kumar Jha, Chairman(i/c), V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, remarked “V.O. Chidambaranar Port has been a trendsetter amongst Major Ports of India in undertaking Green Port initiatives. Our Port Business Partners & Stakeholders have also undertaken various initiatives to use green products to reduce carbon footprint. On this special occasion, I take this opportunity to congratulate TFL for their green initiative and wish them all success in their future endeavors.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پہلی بار گرین امونیا وی او سی پورٹ، تمل ناڈو کے ذریعے درآمد کیا گیا
27 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
23 ستمبر 2023 کو وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی، تمل ناڈو نے3x20 آئی ایس اوگرین امونیا کنٹینرز کو کامیابی سے نمٹایا جن کا وزن 37.4 ٹن گرین امونیا تھا اور جو مصر کے دیمیتا بندرگاہ سے، میسرز توتیکورین الکالی کیمیکل اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) کے لیے تھا۔
روایتی طور پر، گرے امونیا کو سوڈا ایش کی پیداوار کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ گو گرین اقدام کے طور پر، ٹی ایف ایل نے آزمائشی بنیادوں پر گرین سوڈا ایش بنانے کے لیے گرین امونیا درآمد کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ٹی ایف ایل کا اس سال 2000 ایم ٹی درآمد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے جو کہ گرین امونیا کی دستیابی سے مشروط ہے۔
24 ستمبر2023 کو وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ نے ایک ہی دن میں 2,01,204 ایم ٹی ہینڈل کر کے پہلے کے26 اگست2023 کو 2,00,642 ایم ٹی کے ریکارڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنایا۔ اہم کارگوز جنہوں نے اس کامیابی میں حصہ ڈالا وہ کنٹینر (1,03,528)، تھرمل کوئلہ (35,018)، صنعتی کوئلہ (27,233)، چونا پتھر (12,868)، سلفیورک ایسڈ (10,930) اور دیگر (11,627) ہیں۔
جناب بمل کمار جھا، چیئرمین (آزادانہ چارج )، وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی نے تبصرہ کیا " وی او چدمبرانار بندرگاہ گرین پورٹ کے اقدامات کو شروع کرنے میں ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں ایک رجحان ساز رہا ہے۔ ہمارے پورٹ بزنس پارٹنرز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے بھی کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سبز مصنوعات کے استعمال کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس خاص موقع پر، میں اس موقع پر ٹی ایف ایل کو ان کے سبز اقدام کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں میں ان کی کامیابی کی خواہش کرتا ہوں۔"