Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Green Ammonia Imported through VOC Port, Tamil Nadu for the first time
27 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
On September 23, 2023, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority , Tamil Nadu successfully handled 3x20 ISO Green Ammonia Containers, weighing 37.4 tons of Green Ammonia, from Damietta Port, Egypt, for M/s. Tuticorin Alkali Chemical and Fertilizers Ltd (TFL).
Conventionally, Grey Ammonia is utilized for soda ash production. As a Go Green initiative, TFL has imported Green ammonia to produce Green soda Ash, on a trial basis. Further, TFL is planned to import 2000 MT this year subject to the availability of Green Ammonia.
On 24.09.2023, V.O. Chidambaranar Port created a new record by handling 2,01,204 MT in a single day surpassing the earlier single day record of 2,00,642 MT on 26.08.2023. The Major Cargos that contributed to the achievement are Container (1,03,528), Thermal coal (35,018), industrial coal (27,233), Limestone (12,868), Sulphuric acid (10,930) and Others (11,627).
Shri Bimal Kumar Jha, Chairman(i/c), V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, remarked “V.O. Chidambaranar Port has been a trendsetter amongst Major Ports of India in undertaking Green Port initiatives. Our Port Business Partners & Stakeholders have also undertaken various initiatives to use green products to reduce carbon footprint. On this special occasion, I take this opportunity to congratulate TFL for their green initiative and wish them all success in their future endeavors.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वीओसी पत्तन, तमिलनाडु के जरिए पहली बार ग्रीन अमोनिया का आयात किया गया
27 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
वीओ चिदंबरनार पत्तन प्राधिकरण, तमिलनाडु ने 23 सितंबर, 2023 को मैसर्स तूतीकोरिन अल्कली केमिकल एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) के लिए डेमिएटा पत्तन, मिस्र से आयात किए गए 37.4 टन वजन वाले 3x20 आईएसओ ग्रीन अमोनिया कंटेनरों को सफलतापूर्वक उतारा और उसका बेहतरीन प्रबंधन किया।
परंपरागत रूप से, ग्रे अमोनिया का उपयोग सोडा ऐश उत्पादन के लिए किया जाता है। गो ग्रीन पहल के तहत, टीएफएल ने परीक्षण के आधार पर ग्रीन सोडा ऐश का उत्पादन करने के लिए ग्रीन अमोनिया का आयात किया है। इसके अलावा, टीएफएल ने इस वर्ष 2000 मीट्रिक टन ग्रीन अमोनिया का आयात करने की योजना बनाई है बशर्ते इसकी उपलब्धता रहे।
वीओ चिदंबरनार पोर्ट ने 26.08.2023 को 2,00,642 मीट्रिक टन के एक दिन के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार करते हुए 24.09.2023 को एक ही दिन में 2,01,204 मीट्रिक टन का प्रबंधन करके एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया हैं। इस उपलब्धि में योगदान देने वाले प्रमुख कार्गो में कंटेनर (1,03,528), थर्मल कोयला (35,018), औद्योगिक कोयला (27,233), चूना पत्थर (12,868), सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड (10,930) और अन्य (11,627) भी शामिल हैं।
वीओ चिदंबरनार पत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष (प्रभारी) श्री बिमल कुमार झा ने कहा, “वीओ चिदंबरनार पत्तन ग्रीन पोर्ट पहल शुरू करने में भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में अग्रणी रहा है। हमारे पत्तन बिजनेस साझेदारों और हितधारकों ने भी कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए हरित उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। इस विशेष अवसर पर, मैं टीएफएल को उनकी हरित पहल के लिए बधाई देता हूं और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना करता हूं।''