Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ at various locations across the country for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Senior Citizens
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ tune in Mann Ki Baat at various locations across the country
27 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor for empowering persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India organized ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ across 72 locations simultaneously across the country.
The event commenced with broadcasting of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ episode of Hon’ble Prime Minister at each camp location which has long been a source of inspiration for the nation, bringing together diverse voices and perspectives from every corner of India. Then after, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment by Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the main event at Tikamgarh in Madhya Pradesh which was the center point of the function connect online with various location across 20 states/union territories.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar said in his speech that adhering the mantra of the Honorable Prime Minister “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas” the Ministry is implementing various centralized schemes for social, cultural, educational, and economic empowerment of Sr. Citizens to create an inclusive and accessible environment for them to ensure their overall development.
Union Minister said that Ministry has laid great emphasis on using new technology for producing high quality aids and assistive devices for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens, he said the department is now focusing of 3D scanning technology for making prosthesis and Tikamgarh is the first district to benefited with this new initiative.
These camps aim to distribute various types of aid and assistive devices to over 12814 pre identified senior citizens under the Government of India's Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana scheme.
The objective of organizing these camps is to build a perspective for an inclusive society across the country, ensuring empowerment and dignified living for senior citizens. The aim is to allowing them to lead productive, secure, and dignified lives. The distribution camps are organized by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in coordination with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO).
In the series of distribution camps to be held simultaneously at various locations. The event in Tripura's Dhalai was graced by Kumari Pratima Bhaumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment; all these distribution camps were connected online to the main program venue in Tikamgarh.
Various types of assistive devices were distributed, which included foot care units, spinal support, wheelchairs with commode, spectacles, dentures, silicone cushions, LS belts, tripods, knee braces, and walkers. These assistive devices aim to make beneficiaries self-reliant and empower them to integrate into the mainstream of society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بزرگ شہریوں کو امداد اور امدادی آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر سماجک آدھیکاریتا شیوروں کا انعقاد
ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقدسماجک ادھیکاریتا شیوروں میں من کی بات سنی گئی
27 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک کوشش میں بھارتی حکومت کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں 72 مختلف مقامات پر سماجک ادھیکاریتا شیوروں کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب کا انعقاد ہر کیمپ میں وزیراعظم کے ’’ من کی بات ‘‘ پروگرام کے نشریہ کے ساتھ شروع ہوا جو قوم کو تحریک دینے والا ایک ذریعہ ہے اور بھارت کے کونے کونے سے مختلف آوازوں اور نظریات کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔اس کے بعد سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے مدھیہ پردیش کے ٹیکم گڑھ میں اصل تقریب کا افتتاح کیا جو 20 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف مقامات پر براہ رات آن لائن رابطے کا مرکزی مقام تھا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ محترم وزیراعظم کے منتر’ سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس ‘ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے وزارت سماجی ، ثقافتی ، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی طور پر بزرگ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ ان کے لئے ایک قابل رسائی ماحول فراہم کیا جاسکے اور ان کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزارت نے دیویانگ جنوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کی امداد اور امدادی آلات تیار کرنے کے خاطر نئی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا محکمہ اب ، مصنوعی اعضاء بنانے کے لئے 3 ڈی اسکیننگ ٹکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے اور ٹیکم گڑھ اس نئی پہل سے فائدہ اٹھانے والا پہلا ضلع ہے۔
ان کیمپوں کا مقصد پہلے سے شناخت کردہ 12814 بزرگ شہریوں کو بھارتی حکومت کی راشٹریہ وایو شری یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت امدادی آلات تقسیم کرنا ہے۔ ان کیمپوں کے انعقاد کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی بااختیار زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے خاطر ملک بھر میں ایک جامع سماج کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد انہیں ایک مفید ، محفوظ اور باوقار زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ آلات کی تقسیم کے ان کیمپوں کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے مصنوعی اعضا بنانے والی کوآپریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او ) کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ آلات کی تقسیم کے کیمپوں کا یہ سلسلہ مختلف مقامات پر ایک ساتھ منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ تری پورہ کے ڈھلائی میں اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت کماری پرتیما بھومک نے شرکت کی۔ یہ تمام کیمپ ٹیکم گڑھ میں پروگرام کے خاص مقام سے آن لائن مربوط تھے۔
مختلف قسم کے امدادی آلات تقسیم کئے گئے جن میں پیروں کی دیکھ بھال کے یونٹ، ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مدد کرنے والے آلات ، کموڈ والی وھیل چیئر، عینکیں اور نقلی دانت، سلیکان کے کشن ، ایل ایس کی بیلٹ، ٹرائی پوڈ ، گُھٹنے کے آلات اور واکر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان امدادی آلات کی تقسیم کا مقصد فیض کنندگان کو خود کفیل بنانا اور انہیں سماج کے اصل دھارے میں شامل ہونے کے لئے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔