Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ at various locations across the country for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Senior Citizens
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ tune in Mann Ki Baat at various locations across the country
27 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor for empowering persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India organized ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ across 72 locations simultaneously across the country.
The event commenced with broadcasting of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ episode of Hon’ble Prime Minister at each camp location which has long been a source of inspiration for the nation, bringing together diverse voices and perspectives from every corner of India. Then after, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment by Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the main event at Tikamgarh in Madhya Pradesh which was the center point of the function connect online with various location across 20 states/union territories.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar said in his speech that adhering the mantra of the Honorable Prime Minister “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas” the Ministry is implementing various centralized schemes for social, cultural, educational, and economic empowerment of Sr. Citizens to create an inclusive and accessible environment for them to ensure their overall development.
Union Minister said that Ministry has laid great emphasis on using new technology for producing high quality aids and assistive devices for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens, he said the department is now focusing of 3D scanning technology for making prosthesis and Tikamgarh is the first district to benefited with this new initiative.
These camps aim to distribute various types of aid and assistive devices to over 12814 pre identified senior citizens under the Government of India's Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana scheme.
The objective of organizing these camps is to build a perspective for an inclusive society across the country, ensuring empowerment and dignified living for senior citizens. The aim is to allowing them to lead productive, secure, and dignified lives. The distribution camps are organized by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in coordination with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO).
In the series of distribution camps to be held simultaneously at various locations. The event in Tripura's Dhalai was graced by Kumari Pratima Bhaumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment; all these distribution camps were connected online to the main program venue in Tikamgarh.
Various types of assistive devices were distributed, which included foot care units, spinal support, wheelchairs with commode, spectacles, dentures, silicone cushions, LS belts, tripods, knee braces, and walkers. These assistive devices aim to make beneficiaries self-reliant and empower them to integrate into the mainstream of society.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਿ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
27 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ 72 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੈਂਪ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ “ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ” ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੁਣ ਬਨਾਵਟੀ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 3ਡੀ ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 12814 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅੰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਿਗਮ (ਏਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਧਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪ ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਫੁੱਟ ਕੇਅਰ, ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਸਪਾਈਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟ, ਕਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ, ਚਸ਼ਮਾ, ਡੈਂਨਚਰਸ, ਸਿਲੀਕੌਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਨ, ਐੱਲਐੱਸ ਬੈਲਟ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਪੋਡਸ, ਗੋਢਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਕਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।