Ministry of Defence
Online registration for applicants to set up new Sainik Schools in partnership mode opens on September 27, 2023
26 SEP 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government's initiative to set up 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode, Sainik School Society, Ministry of Defence (MoD) will re-open its portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ for registration of eligible interested applicant schools, with effect from September 27, 2023 till November 25, 2023. Interested schools/trusts/NGOs etc. are advised to go through the Qualitative Requirements, Memorandum of Agreement and Rules & Regulations for the new Sainik Schools, available on the portal.
The Government's vision of establishing new Sainik Schools is not only to provide quality education to the students in tune with the National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces; but also provide an opportunity to the State Governments/NGOs/private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Central Government towards nation building. Towards this, Sainik Schools Society has approved 42 Private/NGOs/State Government Schools as new Sainik Schools. These 42 schools are apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
These new schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik Schools in partnership mode. In addition, to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik School pattern.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
साझेदारी मोड में नए सैनिक स्कूल स्थापित करने के लिए आवेदकों का ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण 27 सितंबर, 2023 से शुरू होगा
26 SEP 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
साझेदारी मोड में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल स्थापित करने की सरकार की पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी, रक्षा मंत्रालय इच्छुक पात्र आवेदक स्कूलों के पंजीकरण के लिए अपने पोर्टल https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ को 27 सितंबर, 2023 से 25 नवंबर, 2023 तक फिर से खोलेगा इच्छुक स्कूलों/ट्रस्टों/एनजीओ आदि को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना के लिए पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध गुणात्मक आवश्यकताओं, अनुबंध ज्ञापन एवं नियमों और विनियमों का अच्छी तरह अवलोकन करें।
नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना के बारे में सरकार का दृष्टिकोण न केवल छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना, उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों में भर्ती करना है और बेहतर कैरियर के अवसर प्रदान करना है; बल्कि राज्य सरकारों/एनजीओ/निजी क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर प्रदान करना भी है। इस दिशा में, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी ने नए सैनिक स्कूलों के रूप में 42 निजी/एनजीओ/राज्य सरकारी स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी है। ये 42 स्कूल पूर्ववर्ती पैटर्न के तहत पहले से ही काम कर रहे वर्तमान 33 सैनिक स्कूलों से अलग हैं।
ये नए स्कूल, संबंधित शिक्षा बोर्डों से संबद्धता के अलावा, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के तत्वावधान में कार्य करेंगे और साझेदारी मोड में नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए निर्धारित नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करेंगे। इसके साथ-साथ वे अपने नियमित संबद्ध बोर्ड पाठ्यक्रम के अलावा, सैनिक स्कूल पैटर्न के छात्रों को अकादमिक प्लस पाठ्यक्रम की शिक्षा भी प्रदान करेंगे।