Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S P Singh Baghel presides over 68th Foundation Day celebrations at AIIMS, New Delhi
Over its 68 years of existence, AIIMS has truly lived up to its reputation as the premier healthcare institution of the country: Prof. S P Singh Baghel
“India is promoting holistic healthcare with emphasis on preventive care”
25 SEP 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
“Over its 68 years of existence, AIIMS has truly lived up to its reputation as the premier healthcare institution of the country. Today even a child in any village of India have heard the name of AIIMS.” This was stated by Prof S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare as he presided over the 68th Foundation Day celebrations of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi in the presence of Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, here today.
Prof Baghel expressed happiness that for the sixth consecutive year, AIIMS New Delhi has been ranked as number one among medical institutions as per National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) issued by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. He stated that AIIMS has already become a brand today with its reputation spread across the country. He encouraged the AIIMS officials to maintain this image and take the brand of AIIMS to greater heights.
The Union Health Minister stated that India today can be comparable to any developed country in healthcare because of its highly trained human resources. He said that Indians comprise a high percentage of doctors even in developed countries while the country is already known for its vaccine manufacturing capabilities, its pharma industries and its innovations in the medtech sector. He also stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is promoting holistic healthcare with emphasis on preventive care.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel visited the exhibition organized at AIIMS on the theme “AIIMS: Leading India’s Health Care Security” and awarded the students for their achievements and contribution. He also encouraged the students at AIIMS to work hard and urged them to always remember their responsibilities.
Dr. V K Paul delivered the Diamond Jubilee Oration on the occasion. He reflected on India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Journey which he called a story of “Atmanirbharta” and “Atmavishwas”. He highlighted India’s success in manufacturing both indigenous vaccines and foreign vaccines under technology transfer, at scale.
Dr. Paul emphasized on India’s mammoth COVID-19 vaccination strategy including administration, logistics, communication strategy and the roll-out journey. He pointed out that 98% of India’s vaccine administration were done free of cost through India’s public health system.
Dr Paul highlighted the need for nurturing India’s pharma, medical and medtech sectors for ensuring India’s competitive advantage in these fields in the years ahead.
Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Prof. Minu Bajpai, Dean, AIIMS New Delhi and Prof Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS New Delhi were present on the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் 68-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகல் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
25 SEP 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
"எய்ம்ஸ் தனது 68 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் முதன்மையான சுகாதார நிறுவனமாக அதன் நற்பெயரை உண்மையிலேயே நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது. இன்று இந்தியாவின் எந்தக் கிராமத்திலும் ஒரு குழந்தைக்கு கூட எய்ம்ஸ் பெயர் தெரியும்” என்று நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் முன்னிலையில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் (எய்ம்ஸ்) 68-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தேசிய நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பின் (என்.ஐ.ஆர்.எஃப்) படி, தொடர்ந்து ஆறாவது ஆண்டாக, புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை முதலிடத்தைப் பிடித்திருப்பது குறித்து பேராசிரியர் பாகல் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். எய்ம்ஸ் ஏற்கனவே ஒரு அடையாளமாக மாறியுள்ளது, அதன் நற்பெயர் நாடு முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த இமேஜைப் பராமரிக்கவும், எய்ம்ஸ் பெயரை அதிக உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும், அதிகாரிகளை அவர் கேட்டுகொண்டார்.
அதிக பயிற்சி பெற்ற மனித வளம் காரணமாக இந்தியாவை இன்று சுகாதாரத்தில் எந்த வளர்ந்த நாட்டுடனும் ஒப்பிட முடியும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் விட இந்தியர்கள் அதிக சதவீத மருத்துவர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர், அதே நேரத்தில் நாடு ஏற்கனவே அதன் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி திறன்கள், அதன் மருந்து தொழில்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையில் அதன் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு பெயர் பெற்றது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நோய்த்தடுப்புக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து இந்தியா முழுமையான சுகாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"எய்ம்ஸ்: இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த கண்காட்சியை பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகல் பார்வையிட்டு மாணவர்களின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் பங்களிப்புக்காக பரிசளித்தார். எய்ம்ஸ் மாணவர்கள் கடினமாக உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர்கள் எப்போதும் தங்கள் பொறுப்புகளை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விழாவில் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் வைரவிழா சொற்பொழிவாற்றினார். இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசி பயணத்தைப் பற்றி அவர் விளக்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் எம். சீனிவாஸ், தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை டீன் பேராசிரியர் மினு பாஜ்பாய், பதிவாளர் பேராசிரியர் கிரிஜா பிரசாத் ரத் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.