Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S P Singh Baghel presides over 68th Foundation Day celebrations at AIIMS, New Delhi
Over its 68 years of existence, AIIMS has truly lived up to its reputation as the premier healthcare institution of the country: Prof. S P Singh Baghel
“India is promoting holistic healthcare with emphasis on preventive care”
25 SEP 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
“Over its 68 years of existence, AIIMS has truly lived up to its reputation as the premier healthcare institution of the country. Today even a child in any village of India have heard the name of AIIMS.” This was stated by Prof S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare as he presided over the 68th Foundation Day celebrations of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi in the presence of Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, here today.
Prof Baghel expressed happiness that for the sixth consecutive year, AIIMS New Delhi has been ranked as number one among medical institutions as per National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) issued by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. He stated that AIIMS has already become a brand today with its reputation spread across the country. He encouraged the AIIMS officials to maintain this image and take the brand of AIIMS to greater heights.
The Union Health Minister stated that India today can be comparable to any developed country in healthcare because of its highly trained human resources. He said that Indians comprise a high percentage of doctors even in developed countries while the country is already known for its vaccine manufacturing capabilities, its pharma industries and its innovations in the medtech sector. He also stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is promoting holistic healthcare with emphasis on preventive care.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel visited the exhibition organized at AIIMS on the theme “AIIMS: Leading India’s Health Care Security” and awarded the students for their achievements and contribution. He also encouraged the students at AIIMS to work hard and urged them to always remember their responsibilities.
Dr. V K Paul delivered the Diamond Jubilee Oration on the occasion. He reflected on India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Journey which he called a story of “Atmanirbharta” and “Atmavishwas”. He highlighted India’s success in manufacturing both indigenous vaccines and foreign vaccines under technology transfer, at scale.
Dr. Paul emphasized on India’s mammoth COVID-19 vaccination strategy including administration, logistics, communication strategy and the roll-out journey. He pointed out that 98% of India’s vaccine administration were done free of cost through India’s public health system.
Dr Paul highlighted the need for nurturing India’s pharma, medical and medtech sectors for ensuring India’s competitive advantage in these fields in the years ahead.
Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Prof. Minu Bajpai, Dean, AIIMS New Delhi and Prof Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS New Delhi were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نےایمس نئی دہلی میں 68ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی
اپنی موجودگی کے 68 سالوں میں، ایمس نے صحیح معنوں میں ملک کے سب سے بڑے ہیلتھ کیئر ادارے کے طور پر اپنے وقار کو برقرار رکھا ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
’’ہندوستان احتیاطی دیکھ بھال پر زور دینے کے ساتھ کلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دے رہا ہے‘‘
25 SEP 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
’’اپنی موجودگی کے 68 سالوں میں،ایمس نے واقعی ملک کے سب سے بڑے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ادارے کے طور پر اپنے وقار کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔آج ہندوستان کے گاؤں کے بچے بھی ایمس کے نام سے واقف ہیں ‘‘۔یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ممبر (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کی موجودگی میں آج یہاں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی کے 68ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وزارت تعلیم،حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ رینکنگ فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) کے مطابق ایمس نئی دہلی کو مسلسل چھٹے سال طبی اداروں میں پہلے نمبر پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس آج پہلے ہی ایک برانڈ بن چکا ہے جس کو پورے ملک میں ایک باوقار ادارہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے ایمس کے عہدیداروں کی اس بات کے لئےحوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس امیج کو برقرار رکھیں اور ایمس کے برانڈ کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں کسی بھی ترقی یافتہ ملک سے موازنہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں بھی ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد بہت زیادہ ہے جبکہ یہ ملک پہلے ہی اپنی ویکسین تیار کرنے کی صلاحیتوں،اپنی فارما صنعتوں اور میڈٹیک سیکٹر میں اپنی اختراعات کے لیے شہرت حاصل کرچکا ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان احتیاطی نگہداشت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ایمس میں ’’ایمس: ہندوستان کی ہیلتھ کیئر سیکیورٹی کی قیادت‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ نمائش بھی دیکھی اور طلبہ کو ان کی کامیابیوں اور تعاون کے لئےانعامات سے نوازا۔ انہوں نے ایمس کے طلباء کو سخت محنت کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے اس موقع پر ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریر کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن کے سفر کا ذکر کیااور اس کو انہوں نے ’’آتم نربھربھارت‘‘ اور’’آتماوشواس‘‘ کی ایک کہانی قرار دیا۔انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پرٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے تحت دیسی ویکسین اور غیر ملکی ویکسین دونوں تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے ہندوستان کی بہت بڑی کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بتایا، جس میں انتظامیہ، لاجسٹکس، مواصلاتی حکمت عملی اور عمل درآمدکاسفر شامل ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں 98 فیصد ویکسین ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے نظام کے ذریعہ مفت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کے فارما، میڈیکل اور میڈٹیک کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے مسابقتی فائدہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر ایمس نئی دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ایم سرینواس، ایمس نئی دہلی کے ڈین پروفیسر مینو باجپئی اور ایمس نئی دہلی کے رجسٹرار پروفیسر گرجا پرساد رتھ موجود تھے۔