Ministry of Science & Technology
J&K’s first state of art Tata Memorial Centre Mumbai affiliated Cancer Care facility launched by Dr Jitendra Singh at GMC Kathua; Says, Affordable, Accessible healthcare is the roadmap for ‘Healthy India’ under PM Narendra Modi
‘Kathua-Udhampur-Doda’ Parliamentary Constituency could be the future ‘Health Circuit’ of India with state-of-the-art Healthcare Facilities like 3 Medical Colleges, AIIMS, Biotech Park etc.: Dr. Jitendra Singh
With the establishment of Daycare Chemotherapy Unit at GMC Kathua affiliated to Tata Memorial Hospital today, cancer treatment is going to become accessible and affordable; A missing link has been completed today for affordable cancer treatment in the area, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
India is seen as a role model in crisis management and preventive healthcare: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 300 LPM capacity Oxygen Plant, Day Care Chemotherapy Unit affiliated to Tata Memorial Hospital & Maternal ICU at GMC Kathua
24 SEP 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the Jammu and Kashmir’s first ever state-of-of-art Tata Memorial Center(TMC) Mumbai in the new block of Govt Medical College Kathua, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the facility will cater to three territories of J&K, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
The Minister said, he felt pained to receive calls every morning from different parts of the region from desperate family members pleading to arrange admission of Cancer patient at Tata Hospital Mumbai or arrange accommodation for the attendants. He then decided to start the Tata affiliated facility at Kathua and thus moved the papers in the Department of Atomic Energy which is the controlling authority of Tata Memorial Center Mumbai.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with increasing lifespan, changing lifestyles, environmental factors etc, the prevalence of cancer is assuming epidemic proportions and cancers of all nature and all organs are happening everywhere. A Tata satellite Cancer care facility in Kathua will therefore prove to be a great boon for the region, he said.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, satellite hospitals and facility of Tata Memorial Centre have been started in different parts of the country and in Guwahati, even Onco DM and Mch super specialty courses have been started which option could be later contemplated for Kathua as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Kathua-Udhampur-Doda’ ParliamentaryConstituency could be the future ‘Health Circuit’ of India with state-of-the-art Healthcare Facilities like 3 Medical Colleges, North India’s First Biotech Park etc. And, with the establishment of Day-care Chemotherapy (Onco-care) Unit at GMC Kathua today, cancer treatment is going to become accessible and affordable as the missing link has been completed today for affordable and accessible cancer treatment in the area.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a large gathering during the inauguration of much needed Day-care Chemotherapy Unit, 300 LPM Oxygen Plant and Maternal ICU at GMC Kathua.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, onco-care will be upgraded in GMC Kathua in coming years as Onco DM and MCH seats will be provided to it and world class cancer specialists will be invited here for treatment, lectures and seminars.
On the treatment of various types of cancers, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has taken a lead in the production of vaccines for the prevention of malignancies like ‘CERVAVAC’ as the Biotechnology sector in India is growing by leaps and bounds as India is set to achieve $150 billion Bio-Economy by 2025, which stood at over $100 billion in 2022.
During the inauguration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, affordable, accessible healthcare is the roadmap for ‘Healthy India’ under PM Narendra Modi which is evident from the fact that more than 260 new medical colleges have been established in the country with 79% increase in MBBS seats,93 % increase PG seats in 9 years,22 AIIMS have been approved etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service and is now seen as a role model in crisis management and preventive healthcare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Narendra Modi for bringing ‘Preventive Health Care’ into focus in the country for the first time which is the reason that in just a span of two years, India could produce two DNA vaccines and one nasal vaccine.
Secretary Health and Medical Education, J&K, Sh. Bhupinder Kumar in his address said, the establishment of Day-care Chemotherapy Onco-care Unit at GMC Kathua will make cancer treatment in the area accessible and affordable.
DDC Vice-chairman, Kathua, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Bablu, DC Kathua, Sh. Rakesh Minhas, K K Parashar of Paytm Foundation, Neraj Goud of Maha Manav Malviya Mission, Sunil Kumar Gupta, GM J&K Bank, CGM NABARD, Sh. Bala Modi Sridhar, Principal GMC Kathua, Medical Superintendent GMC Kathua were present during the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहले अत्याधुनिक टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर मुंबई से संबद्ध कैंसर देखभाल सुविधा की डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीएमसी कठुआ में शुरुआत की, उन्‍होंने कहा कि किफायती, सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘स्वस्थ भारत’ का रोडमैप है
‘कठुआ-उधमपुर-डोडा’ संसदीय क्षेत्र तीन मेडिकल कॉलेजों, एम्स, बायोटेक पार्क जैसी अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के साथ भारत में भविष्य का ‘स्वास्थ्य सर्किट’ बन सकता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आज टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल से संबद्ध जीएमसी कठुआ में डे-केयर कीमोथेरेपी यूनिट की स्थापना के साथ, कैंसर का इलाज सुलभ और किफायती होने जा रहा है; उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में कैंसर के किफायती इलाज की एक छूटी हुई कड़ी आज पूरी हो गई है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत को अब संकट प्रबंधन और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के क्षेत्रीय और खंडित दृष्टिकोण से अब व्यापक जरूरत-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीएमसी कठुआ में टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल और मातृ गहन चिकित्‍सा यूनिट से संबद्ध 300 एलपीएम क्षमता के ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र और डे-केयर कीमोथेरेपी यूनिट का उद्घाटन किया
24 SEP 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहले अत्याधुनिक टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर (टीएमसी) मुंबई से संबद्ध कैंसर देखभाल सुविधा की सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज कठुआ के नए ब्‍लॉक में शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि यह सुविधा जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश के तीन क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कहा कि उन्हें इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हर सुबह निराश परिवार के उन सदस्यों के फोन आने से बहुत दुख होता था, जो टाटा अस्पताल मुंबई में कैंसर रोगी को भर्ती कराने या परिचारकों के लिए आवास की व्यवस्था करने का अनुरोध करते थे। उन्होंने तभी यह निर्णय लिया था कि कठुआ में टाटा से संबद्ध सुविधा शुरू की जाए। इस बारे में परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग से पत्राचार किया जो टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर मुंबई का नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बढ़ती उम्र, बदलती जीवनशैली, पर्यावरणीय संबंधी कारकों के कारण, कैंसर की व्यापकता महामारी का रूप ले रही है और सभी प्रकृति एवं सभी अंगों के कैंसर हर जगह बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कठुआ में टाटा सैटेलाइट कैंसर देखभाल सुविधा इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान साबित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सैटेलाइट अस्पताल और टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर की सुविधा शुरू की गई है। गुवाहाटी में भी ऑन्को डीएम और एमसीएच सुपर स्पेशियलिटी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। बाद में इस विकल्प के बारे में कठुआ के लिए भी विचार किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कठुआ-उधमपुर-डोडा’ संसदीय क्षेत्र तीन मेडिकल कॉलेजों, एम्स और उत्तर भारत के पहले बायोटेक पार्क जैसी अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के साथ भारत में भविष्य का ‘स्वास्थ्य सर्किट’ बन सकता है। जीएमसी कठुआ में डे-केयर कीमोथेरेपी (ऑन्को-केयर) यूनिट में आज कैंसर का एक सुलभ और किफायती उपचार शुरू होने जा रहा है क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में किफायती और सुलभ कैंसर इलाज के लिए छूटी हुई कड़ी आज पूरी हो गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीएमसी कठुआ में बेहद जरूरी डे-केयर कीमोथेरेपी यूनिट, 300 एलपीएम ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र और मातृ गहन चिकित्‍सा यूनिट के उद्घाटन के दौरान एक बड़ी सभा को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में जीएमसी कठुआ में ऑन्को-केयर को उन्नत किया जाएगा क्योंकि इसमें ऑन्को डीएम और एमसीएच सीटें प्रदान की जाएंगी और विश्व स्तरीय कैंसर विशेषज्ञों को उपचार, व्याख्यान एवं सेमिनार के लिए यहां आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
विभिन्न प्रकार के कैंसर के उपचार के बारे में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने 'सीईआरवीएवीएसी' जैसी घातक बीमारियों की रोकथाम के टीकों के उत्पादन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई क्योंकि भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। अब भारत ने 2025 तक 150 बिलियन डॉलर की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था हासिल करने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया है जो 2022 में 100 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक रहा है।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि किफायती, सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘स्वस्थ भारत’ का रोडमैप है, जो इस तथ्य से भी स्पष्ट होता है कि देश में 260 से अधिक नए मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए गए हैं। 9 वर्षों में एमबीबीएस की सीटें में 79 प्रतिशत, पीजी सीटों में 93 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की गई है और 22 एम्स को मंजूरी दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के क्षेत्रीय और खंडित दृष्टिकोण से व्यापक आवश्यकता-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा की ओर बढ़ गया है और अब इसे संकट प्रबंधन एवं निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश में पहली बार 'प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थ केयर' पर ध्‍यान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया क्‍योंकि यही कारण है कि केवल दो साल की अवधि में, भारत दो डीएनए वैक्सीन और एक नेज़ल वैक्सीन का उत्पादन कर सका है।
स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा शिक्षा सचिव, जम्मू-कश्मीर, श्री भूपिंदर कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जीएमसी कठुआ में डे-केयर कीमोथेरेपी ऑन्को-केयर यूनिट की स्थापना से इस क्षेत्र में कैंसर का इलाज सुलभ और किफायती हो जाएगा।
डीडीसी उपाध्यक्ष, कठुआ, श्री रघुनंदन सिंह बब्लू, डीसी कठुआ, श्री राकेश मिन्हास, पेटीएम फाउंडेशन के के.के. पाराशर, महा मानव मालवीय मिशन के नेरज गौड़, श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, महाप्रबंधक जेएंडके बैंक, सीजीएम नाबार्ड, श्री बाला मोदी श्रीधर, जीएमसी कठुआ के प्रिंसिपल और चिकित्सा अधीक्षक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।