विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर मुंबईशी संलग्न असलेल्या, जम्मू - काश्मिरमधील पहिल्या अत्याधुनिक कर्करोग उपचार सुविधा केंद्राचे, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते ग्रँड मेडिकल कॉलेज कठुवा इथे उद्घाटन; किफायतशीर दरात सहज उपलब्ध होणारी आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करणे हाच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील निरोगी भारत घडवण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग, असे व्यक्त केले मत
संकटकालीन व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेमधील आदर्श म्हणून भारताची ओळख: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
24 SEP 2023 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर मुंबईशी संलग्न असलेल्या, जम्मू आणि काश्मिरमधील पहिल्या अत्याधुनिक कर्करोग उपचार सुविधा केंद्राचे, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार)डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी कठुवा इथल्या ग्रँड मेडिकल कॉलेज-जीएमसी, या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाच्या नव्या इमारतीत उद्घाटन केले. जम्मू काश्मिर, पंजाब, तसेच हिमाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांना या सुविधेचा लाभ होईल असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.
मंत्री म्हणाले की दररोज सकाळी या प्रदेशातील विविध भागांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या कर्करुग्णांच्या अगतिक कुटुंबियांकडून, कर्करुग्णाला टाटा रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यासाठी किंवा रुग्णासोबत असणाऱ्यांच्या राहण्याची सोय करण्यासाठीच्या विनंतीपर फोनमुळे त्यांच्या अगतिकतेमुळे वाईट वाटत असे. म्हणूनच त्यांनी मग कठुआ इथे टाटा संलग्न उपचार सुविधा केंद्र सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आणि अशा प्रकारे टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर मुंबईचे नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण असलेल्या अणुऊर्जा विभागा अंतर्गत याबाबत प्रशासकीय कार्यवाही केली.
वाढते आयुर्मान, बदलती जीवनशैली, पर्यावरणीय घटक यांच्यामुळे कर्करोगाचे प्रमाण एखाद्या साथीच्या रोगांप्रमाणे वाढत असून, सर्व प्रकारचे आणि सर्व अवयवांचे कर्क रुग्ण सर्वत्र आढळून येत आहेत असे डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. त्यामुळेच कठुवात सुरू केलेले टाटा उपग्रह कर्करोग उपचार सुविधा केंद्र, या क्षेत्रातील लोकांसाठी एक मोठे वरदानच ठरणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, उपग्रह रुग्णालये आणि टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरची सुविधा देशाच्या विविध भागात सुरू करण्यात आली आहे आणि गुवाहाटीमध्ये तर Onco DM आणि Mch सुपर स्पेशालिटी अभ्यासक्रमही सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत. हे अभ्यासक्रम नंतर कठुआमध्ये देखील सुरु करण्याचे विचाराधीन आहे.
जीएमसी कठुआ इथे अत्यावश्यक डे-केअर केमोथेरपी युनिट, 300 एलपीएम ऑक्सिजन सयंत्र आणि प्रसूती अतिदक्षता विभागाच्या उद्घाटनावेळी मोठ्या संख्येने जमलेल्या समुहाला डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह संबोधित करत होते.
विविध प्रकारच्या कर्करोगावरील उपचारांबाबत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, देशातील जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्र वेगाने वाढत असल्यामुळे, भारताने 'CERVAVAC' सारख्या प्राणघातक रोगांच्या निवारणासाठीच्या लस निर्मितीमध्ये आघाडी घेतली आहे. 2025 पर्यंत भारत 150 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था साध्य करण्याच्या बेतात आहे, जी 2022 मध्ये 100 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त होती.
किफायतशीर दरात सहज उपलब्ध होणारी आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करणे हाच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील निरोगी भारत घडवण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग आहे, असे मतही डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या वेळी व्यक्त केले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, भारत आरोग्य सेवापुरवठ्याच्या क्षेत्रीय आणि केवळ विभाग या मानसिकतेतून, व्यापक गरजांवर आधारीत सर्वंकष अशा आरोग्य सेवापुरवठ्याकडे वळला आहे आणि आता संकटकालीन व्यवस्थापन तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेमधील आदर्श म्हणून भारताची ओळख निर्माण झाली आहे.
देशात प्रथमच, ‘प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवाकेंद्रस्थानी आणल्याबद्दल, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले, कारण यामुळेच केवळ दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत भारत दोन डीएनए लसी आणि एक नाकावाटे देण्यात येणारी लस तयार करू शकला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
J&K’s first state of art Tata Memorial Centre Mumbai affiliated Cancer Care facility launched by Dr Jitendra Singh at GMC Kathua; Says, Affordable, Accessible healthcare is the roadmap for ‘Healthy India’ under PM Narendra Modi
‘Kathua-Udhampur-Doda’ Parliamentary Constituency could be the future ‘Health Circuit’ of India with state-of-the-art Healthcare Facilities like 3 Medical Colleges, AIIMS, Biotech Park etc.: Dr. Jitendra Singh
With the establishment of Daycare Chemotherapy Unit at GMC Kathua affiliated to Tata Memorial Hospital today, cancer treatment is going to become accessible and affordable; A missing link has been completed today for affordable cancer treatment in the area, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
India is seen as a role model in crisis management and preventive healthcare: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 300 LPM capacity Oxygen Plant, Day Care Chemotherapy Unit affiliated to Tata Memorial Hospital & Maternal ICU at GMC Kathua
24 SEP 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the Jammu and Kashmir’s first ever state-of-of-art Tata Memorial Center(TMC) Mumbai in the new block of Govt Medical College Kathua, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the facility will cater to three territories of J&K, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
The Minister said, he felt pained to receive calls every morning from different parts of the region from desperate family members pleading to arrange admission of Cancer patient at Tata Hospital Mumbai or arrange accommodation for the attendants. He then decided to start the Tata affiliated facility at Kathua and thus moved the papers in the Department of Atomic Energy which is the controlling authority of Tata Memorial Center Mumbai.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with increasing lifespan, changing lifestyles, environmental factors etc, the prevalence of cancer is assuming epidemic proportions and cancers of all nature and all organs are happening everywhere. A Tata satellite Cancer care facility in Kathua will therefore prove to be a great boon for the region, he said.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, satellite hospitals and facility of Tata Memorial Centre have been started in different parts of the country and in Guwahati, even Onco DM and Mch super specialty courses have been started which option could be later contemplated for Kathua as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Kathua-Udhampur-Doda’ ParliamentaryConstituency could be the future ‘Health Circuit’ of India with state-of-the-art Healthcare Facilities like 3 Medical Colleges, North India’s First Biotech Park etc. And, with the establishment of Day-care Chemotherapy (Onco-care) Unit at GMC Kathua today, cancer treatment is going to become accessible and affordable as the missing link has been completed today for affordable and accessible cancer treatment in the area.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a large gathering during the inauguration of much needed Day-care Chemotherapy Unit, 300 LPM Oxygen Plant and Maternal ICU at GMC Kathua.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, onco-care will be upgraded in GMC Kathua in coming years as Onco DM and MCH seats will be provided to it and world class cancer specialists will be invited here for treatment, lectures and seminars.
On the treatment of various types of cancers, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has taken a lead in the production of vaccines for the prevention of malignancies like ‘CERVAVAC’ as the Biotechnology sector in India is growing by leaps and bounds as India is set to achieve $150 billion Bio-Economy by 2025, which stood at over $100 billion in 2022.
During the inauguration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, affordable, accessible healthcare is the roadmap for ‘Healthy India’ under PM Narendra Modi which is evident from the fact that more than 260 new medical colleges have been established in the country with 79% increase in MBBS seats,93 % increase PG seats in 9 years,22 AIIMS have been approved etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service and is now seen as a role model in crisis management and preventive healthcare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Narendra Modi for bringing ‘Preventive Health Care’ into focus in the country for the first time which is the reason that in just a span of two years, India could produce two DNA vaccines and one nasal vaccine.
Secretary Health and Medical Education, J&K, Sh. Bhupinder Kumar in his address said, the establishment of Day-care Chemotherapy Onco-care Unit at GMC Kathua will make cancer treatment in the area accessible and affordable.
DDC Vice-chairman, Kathua, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Bablu, DC Kathua, Sh. Rakesh Minhas, K K Parashar of Paytm Foundation, Neraj Goud of Maha Manav Malviya Mission, Sunil Kumar Gupta, GM J&K Bank, CGM NABARD, Sh. Bala Modi Sridhar, Principal GMC Kathua, Medical Superintendent GMC Kathua were present during the occasion.