Special Service and Features
PM Modi has been announcing various flagship schemes for the betterment of women: Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur in Coimbatore
23 SEP 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur arrived in Tamil Nadu this morning to attend various programmes in Coimbatore. He was given a warm welcome at Coimbatore airport.
Photo(1)VM5W.jpeg)
Subsequently, he participated in an interactive session with students called 'New India Debates' held at PSG College of Arts and Science and delivered a keynote address.
"It is a remarkable historical event that the women's reservation bill has been passed with the support of all parties. Women are being given utmost importance in social progress, political progress, physical health, education, sports and science.
Photo(2)Z826.jpeg)
Sportspersons from all states won the highest number of medals in the recent Khelo India Games held in Haryana. Women scientists from Tamil Nadu played a key role in the Chandrayaan-3 mission. Women are getting the highest pass percentage in all educational institutions from IITs.
Earlier, women never go to hospitals regularly for delivery. In the last nine years, 94 per cent of the women have been treated properly in the hospital for delivery and the mother and child are protected. Financial assistance is provided for this purpose.
Photo(3)ZUSQ.jpeg)
In 2014, LPG gas connections were 14.5 crore. Today, 33 crore new connections have been provided. Under the Jal Jeevan Yojana, piped drinking water is supplied to all households. Under the Ayushman Bharat health insurance scheme, the common man is able to get the best possible medical treatment for Rs 5 lakh. The number of AIIMS hospitals has been increased from 7 to 22.
Photo(4)OXG1.jpeg)
In the last nine years, 700 new medical colleges have been opened by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Jan Aushadhi Kendras are also functioning to cater the public in all areas.
70% of women are benefitted under mudra yojana and 40 million new houses have been constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, of which 75% are registered in the name of women. Thus, the Government of India is implementing various schemes for the betterment of women and for the betterment of their lives.
Photo(5)9OC3.jpeg)
In particular, financial assistance has been provided to the SHGs and the target is to make them millionaires. They will be given drone training and women are doing good in the defence sector too. The Parliament of India is an example of women power.
In our country, women are given important positions such as Finance Minister and President.
Women from India have been doing well in the international level of sports. Different kind of assistance is provided in the field of sports to motivate them.
Photo(6)0I94.jpeg)
Through the Digital India programme, the benefits reach the beneficiaries directly.Transparent government has been made possible through bank account, Aadhaar number and mobile technology.
46 per cent of the world's digital transactions take place in India. In the last nine years, 185 million people have moved out of the poverty line. "With the implementation of GST and today, tax revenues have doubled. Through various initiatives, India has moved from 10th to 5th position in the economy globally. The number of unicorns, start-ups, etc., is increasing and women are emerging as entrepreneurs. Thus, India is progressing in every field from science to cinema. Women's role is very important in it," he said.
Honorable Minister Anurag Singh Thakur responded to the queries of the students and felicitated the winners of the quiz competition organized by 'New India Debates' and the winners of national and international level sports competitions.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
وزیر اعظم مودی خواتین کی بہتری کے لیے مختلف فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کا اعلان کرتے رہے ہیں: کوئمبٹور میں مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکرکا بیان
23 SEP 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کوئمبٹور میں مختلف پروگراموں میں شرکت کے لیے آج صبح تمل ناڈو پہنچے۔ کوئمبٹور ہوائی اڈے پر ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد، انہوں نے پی جی ایس کالج آف آرٹس اینڈ سائنس میں منعقدہ 'نیو انڈیا ڈیبیٹس' کے نام سے طلباء کے ساتھ ایک باہم اثرپذیر اجلاس میں حصہ لیا اور کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
‘‘یہ ایک قابل ذکر تاریخی واقعہ ہے کہ خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کو تمام جماعتوں کی حمایت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ خواتین کو سماجی ترقی، سیاسی ترقی، جسمانی صحت، تعلیم، کھیل اور سائنس جیسے شعبہ جات میں انتہائی اہمیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
ہریانہ میں حالیہ کھیلو انڈیا گیمز میں تمام ریاستوں کے کھلاڑیوں نے سب سے زیادہ تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو کی خواتین سائنسدانوں نے چندریان 3 مشن میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی سے تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں خواتین سب سے زیادہ پاس فیصد حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
اس سے قبل، خواتین کبھی بھی ڈلیوری کے لیے باقاعدگی سے ہسپتال نہیں جاتی تھیں۔ پچھلے نوبرسوں میں 94 فیصد خواتین کا ہسپتال میں ڈیلیوری کے لیے مناسب علاج کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ماں اور بچے کو تحفظ حاصل رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2014 میں ایل پی جی گیس کنکشن 14.5 کروڑ تھے۔ آج 33 کروڑ نئے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ جل جیون یوجنا کے تحت تمام گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت، عام آدمی 5 لاکھ روپے میں بہترین ممکنہ طبی علاج حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ ایمس اسپتالوں کی تعداد 7 سے بڑھا کر 22 کردی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے نو برسوں میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 700 نئے میڈیکل کالج کھولے ہیں۔ جن اوشدھی کیندر بھی تمام علاقوں میں عوام کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 70 فیصد خواتین مستفید ہوتی ہیں اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 40 ملین نئے مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 75 فیصد خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ اس طرح حکومت ہند خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود اور ان کی زندگیوں کی بہتری کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔
خاص طور پر، خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے اور انہیں کروڑ پتی بنانا ہدف ہے۔ انہیں ڈرون ٹریننگ دی جائے گی اور خواتین دفاعی شعبے میں بھی اچھا کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ خواتین کی طاقت کی ایک مثال ہے۔
ہمارے ملک میں خواتین کو وزیر خزانہ اور صدر جیسے اہم عہدے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی خواتین کھیلوں کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کھیلوں کے میدان میں مختلف قسم کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے، فائدہ براہ راست استفادہ کرنے والے افراد تک پہنچتا ہے۔ بینک اکاؤنٹ، آدھار نمبر اور موبائل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شفاف طرز حکمرانی کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔
دنیا کی ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا 46 فیصد ہندوستان میں ہوتا ہے۔ پچھلے نو برسوں میں 185 ملین لوگ خط افلاس سے اوپر آ چکے ہیں۔ ‘‘جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ اور آج کے ساتھ، ٹیکس کی آمدنی دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر معیشت میں 10ویں سے پانچویں نمبر پر آ گیا ہے۔ ایک یونیکارن، اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور خواتین اس میدان میں ابھر کرسامنے آرہی ہیں۔ اس طرح، ہندوستان سائنس سے لے کر سنیما تک ہر شعبے میں ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اس میں خواتین کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔’’
وزیرمحترم انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے طلباء کے سوالات کا جواب دیا اور ‘نیو انڈیا ڈیبیٹس’ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ کوئز مقابلے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح کے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی۔