विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी महिलाओं की बेहतरी के लिए कई प्रमुख योजनाओं की घोषणा कर रहे हैं: कोयंबटूर में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
23 SEP 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कोयंबटूर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने के लिए आज सुबह तमिलनाडु पहुंचे। कोयंबटूर एयरपोर्ट पर उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
Photo(1)VM5W.jpeg)
इसके बाद उन्होंने पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट्स एंड साइंस में छात्रों के साथ आयोजित 'न्यू इंडिया डिबेट्स' इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में भाग लिया और मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा:
"यह एक महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक घटना है कि महिला आरक्षण विधेयक सभी दलों के समर्थन से पारित हो गया है। महिलाओं को सामाजिक प्रगति, राजनीतिक प्रगति, शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, खेल और विज्ञान में अत्यधिक महत्व दिया जा रहा है।"
Photo(2)Z826.jpeg)
हाल ही में हरियाणा में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया गेम्स में सभी राज्यों के खिलाड़ियों ने सबसे अधिक संख्या में पदक जीते। चंद्रयान-3 मिशन में तमिलनाडु की महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने अहम भूमिका निभाई। आईआईटी से लेकर सभी शिक्षण संस्थानों में महिलाएं सबसे ज्यादा उत्तीर्णता प्रतिशत पा रही हैं।
पहले महिलाएं प्रसव के लिए आमतौर अस्पताल नहीं जाती थीं। पिछले नौ वर्षों में 94 प्रतिशत महिलाओं का प्रसव के लिए अस्पताल में उचित इलाज किया गया है और इस तरह जच्चा-बच्चा दोनों सुरक्षित हैं। इसके लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
Photo(3)ZUSQ.jpeg)
2014 में एलपीजी गैस कनेक्शन 14.5 करोड़ थे। आज 33 करोड़ नए कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। जल जीवन योजना के अंतर्गत सभी घरों में नल से पेयजल की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत आम आदमी को 5 लाख रुपये में बेहतरीन इलाज मिल पा रहा है। एम्स अस्पतालों की संख्या 7 से बढ़ाकर 22 कर दी गई है।
Photo(4)OXG1.jpeg)
पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 700 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए हैं। जन औषधि केंद्र भी सभी क्षेत्रों में जनता की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
मुद्रा योजना में 70 प्रतिशत महिलाएं लाभान्वित हुई हैं और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में 40 मिलियन नए घर बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें से 75 प्रतिशत घर महिलाओं के नाम पर पंजीकृत हैं। इस प्रकार, भारत सरकार महिलाओं की भलाई और उनके जीवन की बेहतरी के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रही है।
Photo(5)9OC3.jpeg)
विशेष रूप से, स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है और उन्हें करोड़पति बनाने का लक्ष्य है। महिलाएं रक्षा क्षेत्र में भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं और उन्हें ड्रोन की ट्रेनिंग भी दी जाएगी। भारत की संसद नारी शक्ति का एक अनूठा उदाहरण है।
हमारे देश में महिलाओं को वित्त मंत्री और राष्ट्रपति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पद दिए जाते हैं।
भारत की महिलाएं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खेलों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं। खेल के क्षेत्र में उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
Photo(6)0I94.jpeg)
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से लाभ सीधे लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच रहा है। बैंक खाते, आधार संख्या और मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से पारदर्शी सरकार संभव हो गई है।
दुनिया का 46 प्रतिशत डिजिटल लेनदेन भारत में होता है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में 18.5 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से बाहर आ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “जीएसटी लागू होने के साथ आज कर राजस्व दोगुना हो गया है। विभिन्न पहलों के जरिए भारत वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 10वें से 5वें स्थान पर आ गया है। यूनिकॉर्न, स्टार्ट-अप आदि की संख्या बढ़ती जा रही है और महिलाएं उद्यमियों के तौर पर उभर रही हैं। इस प्रकार विज्ञान से लेकर सिनेमा तक भारत हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहा है। इसमें महिलाओं की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।”
माननीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने छात्रों के सवालों के जवाब दिए और 'न्यू इंडिया डिबेट्स' द्वारा आयोजित क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया।

Special Service and Features
PM Modi has been announcing various flagship schemes for the betterment of women: Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur in Coimbatore
23 SEP 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur arrived in Tamil Nadu this morning to attend various programmes in Coimbatore. He was given a warm welcome at Coimbatore airport.
Photo(1)VM5W.jpeg)
Subsequently, he participated in an interactive session with students called 'New India Debates' held at PSG College of Arts and Science and delivered a keynote address.
"It is a remarkable historical event that the women's reservation bill has been passed with the support of all parties. Women are being given utmost importance in social progress, political progress, physical health, education, sports and science.
Photo(2)Z826.jpeg)
Sportspersons from all states won the highest number of medals in the recent Khelo India Games held in Haryana. Women scientists from Tamil Nadu played a key role in the Chandrayaan-3 mission. Women are getting the highest pass percentage in all educational institutions from IITs.
Earlier, women never go to hospitals regularly for delivery. In the last nine years, 94 per cent of the women have been treated properly in the hospital for delivery and the mother and child are protected. Financial assistance is provided for this purpose.
Photo(3)ZUSQ.jpeg)
In 2014, LPG gas connections were 14.5 crore. Today, 33 crore new connections have been provided. Under the Jal Jeevan Yojana, piped drinking water is supplied to all households. Under the Ayushman Bharat health insurance scheme, the common man is able to get the best possible medical treatment for Rs 5 lakh. The number of AIIMS hospitals has been increased from 7 to 22.
Photo(4)OXG1.jpeg)
In the last nine years, 700 new medical colleges have been opened by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Jan Aushadhi Kendras are also functioning to cater the public in all areas.
70% of women are benefitted under mudra yojana and 40 million new houses have been constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, of which 75% are registered in the name of women. Thus, the Government of India is implementing various schemes for the betterment of women and for the betterment of their lives.
Photo(5)9OC3.jpeg)
In particular, financial assistance has been provided to the SHGs and the target is to make them millionaires. They will be given drone training and women are doing good in the defence sector too. The Parliament of India is an example of women power.
In our country, women are given important positions such as Finance Minister and President.
Women from India have been doing well in the international level of sports. Different kind of assistance is provided in the field of sports to motivate them.
Photo(6)0I94.jpeg)
Through the Digital India programme, the benefits reach the beneficiaries directly.Transparent government has been made possible through bank account, Aadhaar number and mobile technology.
46 per cent of the world's digital transactions take place in India. In the last nine years, 185 million people have moved out of the poverty line. "With the implementation of GST and today, tax revenues have doubled. Through various initiatives, India has moved from 10th to 5th position in the economy globally. The number of unicorns, start-ups, etc., is increasing and women are emerging as entrepreneurs. Thus, India is progressing in every field from science to cinema. Women's role is very important in it," he said.
Honorable Minister Anurag Singh Thakur responded to the queries of the students and felicitated the winners of the quiz competition organized by 'New India Debates' and the winners of national and international level sports competitions.