Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Thane’s youth take the centre stage to create Garbage Free City
Over 22,000 students actively participates in competition to make Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials
Spread awareness on sustainability
21 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The season of swachhata never ends because the vision of garbage free cities under Swachh Bharat Mission cannot afford to pause at any point. The passion for urban sanitation is everlasting and hence has engulfed every nook and corner of the country with the commencement of Swachhata Pakhwada. Jan andolan for swachhata continues. Maharashtra is one of the key States when it comes to leading the nation’s sanitation drive. The Ganesh festival is one of the major festivals of Maharashtra. However, in the past, voices of concern have been raised over Ganesh idol immersion and for making it as eco-friendly as possible. Hence, young kids stepped up to make that happen.
At the stroke of Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva 2023, an inter school competition for Eco-Friendly Ganpati Idol Making and Best made out of Waste competition was organised between 493 schools of Thane city. A total of 22,177 students actively participated and made Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials and spread awareness on sustainability. The students thoroughly enjoyed the activity. Also, the city corporation organised a Mangroves cleanliness activity under Indian Swachhata League 2.0, where over 2,200 people came together and took a pledge to protect Mangroves and keep their surroundings clean. The local SafaiMitras along with authorities took part in the Mangroves cleanliness drive.
Thane witnessed widespread public participation in various other sanitation activities. City’ssanitation workers along with authorities undertook a massive Red Spot Cleanliness drive at the Thane Railway Station aimed at sensitising the people to not spit in the open and deface public property. More than 1,000 Thanekars participated in the initiative. The Thane Municipal Corporation also organised a Parsik Hill Cleanliness Drive. More than 2,000 citizens, school kids, young girls and boys, men and women joined forces. This cleanliness drive was a huge success as it beautified the Parsik hill and created awareness among the local community. On the eve of the Indian Swachhata League, a novel concept “Ek Minute Thane Sathi” was initiated by Thane. A huge crowd gathered at the Dadoji Konddev Stadium, including 25,000 school students, and took a pledge to dedicate one minute everyday to make Thane swachh.
This Jan Andolan is transforming the face of urban sanitation and galvanizing the spirit of swachhata. People across genders, communities, beliefs, cultures and spheres of life are indulging and celebrating the mass movement of sanitation like a grand festival.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான குப்பையில்லா நகரத்தை உருவாக்க தானே இளைஞர்கள் தீவிரம்
21 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் குப்பையில்லா நகரங்கள் என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் நாட்டின் சுகாதார இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்துவதில் முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக மகாராஷ்டிரா திகழ்கிறது. மஹாராஷ்டிராவின் முக்கிய திருவிழாக்களில் ஒன்று விநாயகர் சதூர்த்தி திருவிழா. கடந்த காலங்களில், விநாயகர் சிலை கரைப்பு குறித்தும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்தும் குரல்கள் எழுப்பப்பட்டன. அதைச் செய்ய தற்போது இளம் தலைமுறையினர் முன்வந்துள்ளனர்.
தானே நகரின் 493 பள்ளிகளுக்கு இடையே சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த விநாயகர் சிலை தயாரிப்பு தொடர்பாக பள்ளிகளுக்கு இடையிலான போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 22,177 மாணவர்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்று சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு விநாயகர் சிலைகளை உருவாக்கி சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தினர். இதில் 2,200 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் ஒன்றிணைந்து சதுப்பு நிலங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், சுற்றுப்புறத்தை தூய்மையாக வைத்திருக்கவும் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்தனர். உள்ளூர் தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து சதுப்பு நிலங்களை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் பணியில் அவர்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
தானேயில் பல்வேறு சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் பொதுமக்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
விநாயகர் சிலை கரைப்பின் போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் தானே ரயில் நிலையத்தில் தூய்மை இயக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதில் 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட்டவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். தானே மாநகராட்சி மலைப்பகுதி தூய்மை இயக்கத்தையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இதில், 2,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள், பள்ளி மாணவ, மாணவியர், சிறுவர், சிறுமியர் பங்கேற்றனர். பார்சிக் மலைப்பகுதியை அவர்கள் தூய்மைப்படுத்தி, உள்ளூர் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தினர். இந்திய தூய்மை லீக்கை முன்னிட்டு, தானேவில் "ஏக் மினிட் தானே சதி" என்ற புதுமையான கான்செப்ட் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தாதோஜி கொண்டதேவ் ஸ்டேடியத்தில் 25,000 பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் உட்பட ஏராளமான மக்கள் திரண்டு, தானேவை தூய்மையாக்க தினமும் ஒரு நிமிடம் ஒதுக்குவதாக உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஜன் அந்தோலன் நகர்ப்புற சுகாதாரத்தின் முகத்தை மாற்றி, தூய்மை உணர்வைத் தூண்டுகிறது. பாலினம், சமூகம், நம்பிக்கைகள், கலாச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கைத் துறைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட மக்கள் சுகாதாரத்தின் வெகுஜன இயக்கத்தை ஒரு பெரிய திருவிழா போல கொண்டாடி வருகின்றனர்.