Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Thane’s youth take the centre stage to create Garbage Free City
Over 22,000 students actively participates in competition to make Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials
Spread awareness on sustainability
21 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The season of swachhata never ends because the vision of garbage free cities under Swachh Bharat Mission cannot afford to pause at any point. The passion for urban sanitation is everlasting and hence has engulfed every nook and corner of the country with the commencement of Swachhata Pakhwada. Jan andolan for swachhata continues. Maharashtra is one of the key States when it comes to leading the nation’s sanitation drive. The Ganesh festival is one of the major festivals of Maharashtra. However, in the past, voices of concern have been raised over Ganesh idol immersion and for making it as eco-friendly as possible. Hence, young kids stepped up to make that happen.
At the stroke of Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva 2023, an inter school competition for Eco-Friendly Ganpati Idol Making and Best made out of Waste competition was organised between 493 schools of Thane city. A total of 22,177 students actively participated and made Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials and spread awareness on sustainability. The students thoroughly enjoyed the activity. Also, the city corporation organised a Mangroves cleanliness activity under Indian Swachhata League 2.0, where over 2,200 people came together and took a pledge to protect Mangroves and keep their surroundings clean. The local SafaiMitras along with authorities took part in the Mangroves cleanliness drive.
Thane witnessed widespread public participation in various other sanitation activities. City’ssanitation workers along with authorities undertook a massive Red Spot Cleanliness drive at the Thane Railway Station aimed at sensitising the people to not spit in the open and deface public property. More than 1,000 Thanekars participated in the initiative. The Thane Municipal Corporation also organised a Parsik Hill Cleanliness Drive. More than 2,000 citizens, school kids, young girls and boys, men and women joined forces. This cleanliness drive was a huge success as it beautified the Parsik hill and created awareness among the local community. On the eve of the Indian Swachhata League, a novel concept “Ek Minute Thane Sathi” was initiated by Thane. A huge crowd gathered at the Dadoji Konddev Stadium, including 25,000 school students, and took a pledge to dedicate one minute everyday to make Thane swachh.
This Jan Andolan is transforming the face of urban sanitation and galvanizing the spirit of swachhata. People across genders, communities, beliefs, cultures and spheres of life are indulging and celebrating the mass movement of sanitation like a grand festival.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
تھانے کے نوجوان کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی مقام پر فائز ہوئے
(بائیس ہزار) 22,000 سے زیادہ طلباء نے ماحول دوست مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گنپتی کی مورتیاں بنانے والے مقابلے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا
پائیداری کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائیں
21 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا کا سیزن کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا کیونکہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت کچرے سے پاک شہروں کا وژن کسی بھی وقت رکنے کا متحمل نہیں ہو سکتا۔ شہری صفائی کا جذبہ لازوال ہے اور اسی لیے سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی اس نے ملک کے ہر کونے کو اپنی لپیٹ میں لے لیا ہے۔ سوچھتا کے لیے جن آندولن جاری ہے۔ جہاں تک ملک کی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کرنے کا تعلق ہے تو مہاراشٹر کلیدی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ گنیش تہوار مہاراشٹر کے بڑے تہواروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تاہم، ماضی میں، گنیش مورتی وسرجن اور اسے ممکنہ حد تک ماحول دوست بنانے پر تشویش کی آوازیں اٹھتی رہی ہیں۔ لہذا، چھوٹے بچوں نے ایسا کرنے کے لئے قدم اٹھایا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا-سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 کے موقع پر، تھانے شہر کے 493 اسکولوں کے درمیان‘ ماحول دوست گنپتی مورتی سازی اور فضلے کا بہترین استعمال’ کے مقابلے کا ایک بین اسکولی مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ کل 22,177 طلباء نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور ماحول دوست مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گنپتی کی مورتیاں بنائیں اور پائیداری کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی۔ طلباء نے سرگرمی سے بھرپور لطف اٹھایا۔ اس کے علاوہ، سٹی کارپوریشن نے انڈین سوچھتا لیگ 2.0 کے تحت مینگرووز کی صفائی کی سرگرمی کا اہتمام کیا، جہاں 2,200 سے زیادہ لوگ اکٹھے ہوئے اور مینگرووز کی حفاظت اور اپنے ارد گرد کو صاف رکھنے کا عہد لیا۔ مینگرووز کی صفائی مہم میں مقامی صفائی متروں نے حکام کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
تھانے نے صفائی کی دیگر مختلف سرگرمیوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ شہر کے صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں نے حکام کے ساتھ مل کر تھانے ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک بڑے پیمانے پر ریڈ اسپاٹ صفائی مہم کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد لوگوں کو کھلے میں نہ تھوکنے اور عوامی املاک کو خراب کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا تھا۔ اس اقدام میں 1000 سے زیادہ تھانیکروں نے حصہ لیا۔ تھانے میونسپل کارپوریشن نے ایک پارسک ہل صفائی مہم کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ 2,000 سے زیادہ شہری، اسکول کے بچے، نوجوان لڑکیاں اور لڑکے، مرد اور خواتین اس میں شامل ہوئے۔ یہ صفائی مہم ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی کیونکہ اس نے پارسک پہاڑی کو خوبصورت بنایا اور مقامی کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کی۔ انڈین سوچھتا لیگ کے موقع پر، تھانے کی طرف سے ایک نیا تصور "ایک منٹ تھانے ساتھی" شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ دادوجی کونڈ دیو اسٹیڈیم میں ایک بہت بڑا ہجوم جمع ہوا، جس میں 25,000 اسکولی طلباء شامل تھے، اور تھانے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے روزانہ ایک منٹ وقف کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
یہ جن آندولن شہری صفائی کے چہرے کو بدل رہا ہے اور سوچھتا کے جذبے کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔ جنسوں، برادریوں، عقائد، ثقافتوں اور زندگی کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ ایک عظیم تہوار کی طرح صفائی کی عوامی تحریک میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور اسے منا رہے ہیں۔