आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ठाणे के युवा कचरा मुक्त शहर बनाने में अग्रणी रहे
22,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके गणपति की मूर्तियां बनाने की प्रतियोगिता में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया
स्थायित्व पर जागरूकता फैलाएं
21 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता का मौसम कभी ख़त्म नहीं होता क्योंकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत कचरा मुक्त शहरों का सपना सफाई में किसी रूकावट का जोखिम नहीं उठा सकता। शहरी स्वच्छता के लिए जुनून चिरस्थायी है और इसलिए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा की शुरुआत के साथ यह देश के कोने-कोने में फैल गया है। स्वच्छता के लिए जन आंदोलन जारी है। जब देश के स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करने की बात आती है तो इसमें महाराष्ट्र प्रमुख राज्यों में से एक है। गणेश उत्सव महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख त्योहारों में से एक है। हालांकि, अतीत में, गणेश मूर्ति विसर्जन और इसे यथासंभव पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बनाने पर चिंता की आवाज़ें उठाई गई हैं। इसलिए, छोटे बच्चों ने इसे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए आगे कदम बढ़ाया है।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 के तहत, ठाणे शहर के 493 स्कूलों के बीच पर्यावरण के अनुकूल गणपति मूर्ति निर्माण और अपशिष्ट से सर्वश्रेष्ठ के लिए प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई थी। इसमें कुल 22,177 छात्रों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके गणपति की मूर्तियां बनाईं और इस तरह समाज में स्थायित्व को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाई। छात्रों ने इस प्रतियोगिता का भरपूर आनंद उठाया। इसके अलावा, नगर निगम ने भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग 2.0 के तहत मैंग्रोव स्वच्छता गतिविधि का आयोजन किया, जहां 2,200 से अधिक लोग एक साथ आए और मैंग्रोव की रक्षा करने और अपने आसपास को साफ रखने की शपथ ली। अधिकारियों के साथ स्थानीय सफाई मित्रों ने मैंग्रोव स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया।
ठाणे में अन्य स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में व्यापक सार्वजनिक भागीदारी देखी गई। शहर के स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं ने अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर ठाणे रेलवे स्टेशन पर बड़े पैमाने पर रेड स्पॉट सफाई अभियान चलाया, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को खुले में न थूकने और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को खराब न करने के लिए जागरूक करना था। इस पहल में ठाणे के 1,000 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। ठाणे नगर निगम ने भी पारसिक हिल स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया। इसमें 2,000 से अधिक नागरिक, स्कूली बच्चे, लड़कियां और लड़के, पुरुष और महिलाएं शामिल हुए। यह स्वच्छता अभियान काफी सफल रहा। इसने पारसिक पहाड़ी को सुंदर बना दिया और सफाई को लेकर स्थानीय समुदाय के बीच जागरूकता पैदा की। भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग की पूर्व संध्या पर, ठाणे शहर में एक नवीन अवधारणा "एक मिनट ठाणे साथी" की शुरुआत की गई। दादोजी कोंडदेव स्टेडियम में 25,000 स्कूली छात्रों सहित भारी भीड़ जमा हुई और उन्होंने ठाणे को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए प्रतिदिन एक मिनट समर्पित करने की शपथ ली।
यह जन आंदोलन शहरी स्वच्छता का चेहरा बदल रहा है और स्वच्छता की भावना को प्रेरित कर रहा है। स्वच्छता के जन आंदोलन में लिंग, समुदाय, धर्म, संस्कृति और जीवन के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के लोग शामिल हो रहे हैं और इसे एक भव्य त्योहार की तरह मना रहे हैं।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Thane’s youth take the centre stage to create Garbage Free City
Over 22,000 students actively participates in competition to make Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials
Spread awareness on sustainability
21 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The season of swachhata never ends because the vision of garbage free cities under Swachh Bharat Mission cannot afford to pause at any point. The passion for urban sanitation is everlasting and hence has engulfed every nook and corner of the country with the commencement of Swachhata Pakhwada. Jan andolan for swachhata continues. Maharashtra is one of the key States when it comes to leading the nation’s sanitation drive. The Ganesh festival is one of the major festivals of Maharashtra. However, in the past, voices of concern have been raised over Ganesh idol immersion and for making it as eco-friendly as possible. Hence, young kids stepped up to make that happen.
At the stroke of Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva 2023, an inter school competition for Eco-Friendly Ganpati Idol Making and Best made out of Waste competition was organised between 493 schools of Thane city. A total of 22,177 students actively participated and made Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials and spread awareness on sustainability. The students thoroughly enjoyed the activity. Also, the city corporation organised a Mangroves cleanliness activity under Indian Swachhata League 2.0, where over 2,200 people came together and took a pledge to protect Mangroves and keep their surroundings clean. The local SafaiMitras along with authorities took part in the Mangroves cleanliness drive.
Thane witnessed widespread public participation in various other sanitation activities. City’ssanitation workers along with authorities undertook a massive Red Spot Cleanliness drive at the Thane Railway Station aimed at sensitising the people to not spit in the open and deface public property. More than 1,000 Thanekars participated in the initiative. The Thane Municipal Corporation also organised a Parsik Hill Cleanliness Drive. More than 2,000 citizens, school kids, young girls and boys, men and women joined forces. This cleanliness drive was a huge success as it beautified the Parsik hill and created awareness among the local community. On the eve of the Indian Swachhata League, a novel concept “Ek Minute Thane Sathi” was initiated by Thane. A huge crowd gathered at the Dadoji Konddev Stadium, including 25,000 school students, and took a pledge to dedicate one minute everyday to make Thane swachh.
This Jan Andolan is transforming the face of urban sanitation and galvanizing the spirit of swachhata. People across genders, communities, beliefs, cultures and spheres of life are indulging and celebrating the mass movement of sanitation like a grand festival.