Election Commission
ECI ropes in Chacha Chaudhary & Sabu to educate and motivate young voters
Comic book "Chacha Chaudhary aur Chunavi Dangal" is a joint initiative of ECI & Pran Comics
Comic as an outreach medium is irreplaceable and relevant even in today’s digital age: CEC Rajiv Kumar
20 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As we look back on cherished childhood days, we delve into the nostalgic adventures we shared with Chacha Chaudhary comics. The characters of Chacha Chaudhary and Sabu hold a special place in the hearts of readers of all generations, as they have charmed audiences with their captivating dialogues and interactions and evoke a sense of warmth and nostalgia.
Given the immense popularity of Chacha Chaudhary comics, a unique initiative, a comic book titled "Chacha Chaudhary aur Chunavi Dangal" was launched by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel today at Nirvachan Sadan. The comic book is a joint initiative of ECI & Pran Comics designed to inspire the youth to enroll and participate in the festival of democracy. It features the iconic cartoon characters Chacha Chaudhary, Sabu, Billoo brought to life by the renowned Cartoonist late Shri Pran Kumar Sharma.
On the occasion, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that comics as an outreach medium is relevant and irreplaceable, even in this age of digital media. Recalling his childhood memories, CEC added that these comic characters, with their universal appeal and emphasis on values like honesty, kindness and compassion, provide an engaging platform to convey election-related information creatively. With a significant following among children and teenagers, this medium enables the Election Commission to effectively engage with the youth, fostering a sense of informed and responsible citizenship from an early age. The comic will help kids to imagine the election process, and it will also help the older generation to revive their earlier days.
EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that the comic book has attempted to present critical issues like ethical elections, participative democracy, muscle and money power in a very lucid and reader friendly manner to impact children and adults alike.
EC Shri Arun Goel said that the comic book has a positive and constructive message along with humor about the election process and it nudges the young and future voters for an enhanced participation in the election process.
This comic book serves as a multifaceted tool, addressing various critical aspects of voter awareness. Its primary focus is to encourage young eligible voters to register themselves, ensuring their active participation in forthcoming elections. In the comic, Chacha Chaudhary also plays a pivotal role in introducing readers to various apps developed by the Election Commission of India like cVigil and KYC, thereby empowering them to become an active and informed participant in the election process. Furthermore, the comic book strongly emphasises the significance of women's participation in the electoral process, aligning with ECI efforts to increase women's participation.
This comic is available in both print and digital formats, ensuring accessibility across all platforms. Additionally, to inspire young minds, free copies of the comic book will be distributed to schools, educating future voters about the elections. Digital Copy of the comic can be accessed here: https://ecisveep.nic.in/files/file/2152-chacha-chaudhary-aur-chunavi-dangal/
Chacha Chaudhary's popularity transcends urban cities, resonating deeply in small towns and villages across India. Since its introduction by Cartoonist Pran Kumar Sharma in 1960, the character's enduring appeal has stood the test of time, and this unique initiative harnesses the emotional connection it forges through nostalgia, creating a holistic approach to voter awareness.
Mr. Nikhil Pran, Director and Publisher of the Pran Comics and senior officials of the Commission were also present on the occasion.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने युवा मतदाताओं को शिक्षित और प्रेरित करने के लिए चाचा चौधरी और साबू को शामिल किया
कॉमिक बुक "चाचा चौधरी और चुनावी दंगल" भारत निर्वाचन आयोग और प्राण कॉमिक्स की एक साझा पहल है
एक आउटरीच माध्यम के रूप में कॉमिक आज के डिजिटल युग में भी विशिष्ट और प्रासंगिक है: सीईसी राजीव कुमार
20 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
जब हम बचपन के दिनों को याद करते हैं, तो हम चाचा चौधरी कॉमिक्स के साथ साझा किए गए अतीत के रोमांच में डूब जाते हैं। चाचा चौधरी और साबू के किरदार सभी पीढ़ियों के पाठकों के दिलों में एक विशेष स्थान रखते हैं, क्योंकि उन्होंने अपने मनोरम संवादों और बातचीत से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया है और गर्मजोशी और पुरानी यादों को ताजा किया है।
चाचा चौधरी कॉमिक्स की अपार लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए, एक अनूठी पहल "चाचा चौधरी और चुनावी दंगल" नामक एक कॉमिक बुक का विमोचन मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे तथा श्री अरुण गोयल द्वारा आज निर्वाचन सदन में किया गया। कॉमिक बुक ईसीआई और प्राण कॉमिक्स की एक संयुक्त पहल है जिसे युवाओं को लोकतंत्र के त्योहार में अपना नामांकन करने और भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें प्रसिद्ध कार्टूनिस्ट स्वर्गीय श्री प्राण कुमार शर्मा द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रतिष्ठित कार्टून पात्रों चाचा चौधरी, साबू, बिल्लू को दिखाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि डिजिटल मीडिया के इस युग में भी आउटरीच माध्यम के रूप में कॉमिक्स प्रासंगिक और विशिष्ट है। अपने बचपन के दिनों को याद करते हुए मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने कहा कि ये कॉमिक चरित्र, अपनी सार्वभौमिक अपील और ईमानदारी, दया और करुणा जैसे मूल्यों पर बल देने के साथ चुनाव से संबंधित जानकारी को रचनात्मक रूप से व्यक्त करने के लिए एक आकर्षक मंच प्रदान करते हैं। बच्चों और किशोरों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुसरण के साथ यह माध्यम, चुनाव आयोग को युवाओं के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो कम उम्र से ही सूचित और जिम्मेदार नागरिकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। कॉमिक बच्चों को चुनाव प्रक्रिया की कल्पना करने में मदद करेगा और यह पुरानी पीढ़ी को अपने पहले के दिनों को फिर से ताजा करने में भी मदद करेगा।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे ने कहा कि कॉमिक बुक ने नैतिक चुनाव, सहभागी लोकतंत्र, बाहुबल और धन बल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को बहुत ही स्पष्ट और पाठक के अनुकूल तरीके से प्रस्तुत करने का प्रयास किया है ताकि बच्चों और वयस्कों को समान रूप से प्रभावित किया जा सके।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल ने कहा कि कॉमिक बुक में चुनाव प्रक्रिया के बारे में हास्य के साथ-साथ एक सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक संदेश है और यह युवा और भविष्य के मतदाताओं को चुनाव प्रक्रिया में बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
यह कॉमिक बुक एक बहुआयामी उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करती है। यह मतदाता जागरूकता के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं की चर्चा करती है। इसका प्राथमिक फोकस युवा योग्य मतदाताओं को स्वयं को पंजीकृत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, आगामी चुनावों में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। कॉमिक में चाचा चौधरी पाठकों को भारत के चुनाव आयोग द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न ऐप जैसे सीविजिल और केवाईसी से परिचित कराने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे उन्हें चुनाव प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय और सूचित भागीदार बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त कॉमिक बुक चुनावी प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल देती है, जो महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के प्रयासों के साथ जुड़ा है।
यह कॉमिक प्रिंट और डिजिटल दोनों प्रारूपों में उपलब्ध है, जो सभी प्लेटफार्मों पर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, युवा मस्तिष्क को प्रेरित करने के लिए, स्कूलों में कॉमिक बुक की निशुल्क प्रतियां वितरित की जाएंगी, जिससे भविष्य के मतदाताओं को चुनावों के बारे में शिक्षित किया जाएगा। कॉमिक की डिजिटल कॉपी https://ecisveep.nic.in/files/file/2152-chacha-chaudhary-aur-chunavi-dangal/ पर देखी जा सकती है।
चाचा चौधरी की लोकप्रियता शहरों से परे है, जो पूरे भारत के छोटे शहरों और गांवों में गहराई से गूंजती है। 1960 में कार्टूनिस्ट प्राण कुमार शर्मा द्वारा इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से चरित्र की स्थायी अपील समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है और यह अनूठी पहल मतदाता जागरूकता के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण बनाते हुए पुरानी यादों के माध्यम से भावनात्मक संबंध का उपयोग करती है। इस अवसर पर प्राण कॉमिक्स के निदेशक और प्रकाशक निखिल प्राण और आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।