Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘Swachhata’ does not add to costs but boosts productivity and conserves resources, says Dr Jitendra Singh
About 90 lakh square feet space cleared and Government earned a revenue of over Rs. 370 crores from sale of scrap during the last two Swachhata campaigns
Union Minister directs senior officers to aim for reducing pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach during the Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0
“PM Modi transformed the Swachhata campaign into a Jan Andolan”
20 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘Swachhata’, viz Cleanliness, does not add to costs but, in fact, boosts productivity and conserves resources, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, during his visit to the Finance Ministry offices in North Block to oversee preparations for the Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0. He directed senior officers to aim for reducing pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach.
VW2B.JPG)
The Union Minister said, close to 90 lakh square feet of prime office space has been cleared during the last two Swachhata campaigns and put into productive usage. Besides, the Government generated a revenue of Rs. 370.83 crores from disposal of scrap, 64.92 lakh files were reviewed, 4.56 lakh Public Grievances Redressed and 8,998 MPs’ references replied. Swachhata campaign also spurred eOffice work culture in the Government and now over 90% file work has been made online.
E9EG.JPG)
The Government of India has announced Special campaign 3.0 from 2nd October, 2023, coinciding with the Birth Anniversary of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, till 31st October, 2023. The Campaign is a sequel of the Special campaigns conducted in the last two years.
Special Campaign 3.0 will focus on field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances is the Nodal Department for implementation of Special Campaign 3.0.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi transformed the Swachhata campaign into a Jan Andolan within a few months. He said, the DARPG has launched a compendium of 300 Best Practices which will be implemented by all Government Ministries and Departments and published widely through media, highlighting ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Science’ approach”.
During the visit, Dr Jitendra Singh was presented a collage of the activities undertaken during the Special Campaign 2.0 by Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Shri Sanjay Agarwal. He apprised the Minister that the CBIC has redesigned office spaces for optimum utilisation and a rooftop garden & cafetaria has been created by CGST, Bhopal Zone at its offices. Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra and Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas were also present on the occasion.
Special Campaign 3.0 will focus on field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is the Nodal Department for implementation of Special Campaign 3.0.
The Cabinet Secretary has addressed all Secretaries of Government of India on 25th August, 2023 and DARPG guidelines for the same were issued on 1st September, 2023.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ’ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਫ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ 370 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰਿਪੂਰਣਤਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
“ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ”
20 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਪੂਰਣਤਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
VW2B.JPG)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 370.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕੀਤਾ, 64.92 ਲੱਖ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 4.56 ਲੱਖ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 8,998 ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
E9EG.JPG)
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਕੜੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਟੈਚਡ/ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ/ਬਾਹਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕ੍ਰੇਂਦਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ
ਨੋਡਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਨੇ 300 ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ’ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜ-ਕਲਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਲਾਜ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਭੋਪਾਲ ਜੋਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਛੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਬਾਗੀਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਫੇਟੇਰੀਆ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੈਚਡ/ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੀਲਡ/ਬਾਹਰ ਦਫਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬੇਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।