President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE ASIA PACIFIC FORUM ON HUMAN RIGHTS
MORE THAN THE CODIFIED LAW, IT IS A MORAL OBLIGATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY TO ENSURE HUMAN RIGHTS IN EVERY SENSE OF THE TERM: PRESIDENT MURMU
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Annual General Meeting and Biennial Conference of the Asia Pacific Forum on Human Rights in New Delhi, today (September 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President urged all not to treat the issue of human rights in isolation and pay equal attention to nursing Mother Nature which is deeply wounded by the indiscretions of human beings. She said that in India, we believe that every particle of the universe is a manifestation of divinity. She said that we should rekindle our love for nature to conserve and enrich it before it is too late.
The President said that human beings are as good a creator as a destroyer. She added that according to scientific studies, this planet has entered the phase of sixth extinction where man-made destruction, if not stopped, will be the undoing of not only the human race but also the other lives on the earth. The President said that more than the codified law, it is a moral obligation of the international community to ensure human rights in every sense of the term.
The President was happy to note that one session in the Conference is exclusively devoted to the topic of environment and climate change. She expressed confidence that the Conference would come out with a comprehensive declaration that would pave the way for betterment of humanity and the planet.
The President said that our Constitution adopted universal adult franchise right, since the inception of the Republic, and enabled us to usher in numerous silent revolutions, in the field of gender justice, and protection of life and dignity. She added that we ensured a minimum of 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies’ elections and in a pleasant co-incidence, a proposal to provide similar reservation for women in the state assemblies and national Parliament, is taking a shape now. She shared that it would be the most transformative revolution, in our times for gender justice.
The President said that India is ready to learn from the best practices in other parts of the world to improve human rights which is an ongoing project. She emphasised that the Asia Pacific Region Forum has a great role to play in evolving an international consensus through deliberation and consultation with human rights institutions and stakeholders all over the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मानवाधिकारों पर एशिया प्रशांत फोरम की वार्षिक आम बैठक और द्विवार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
संहिताबद्ध कानून से अधिक मानवाधिकारों को प्रत्येक अर्थ में सुनिश्चित करना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का नैतिक दायित्व है : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में मानवाधिकारों पर एशिया प्रशांत फोरम की वार्षिक आम बैठक और द्विवार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे मानवाधिकारों के मुद्दे को अलग-थलग न करें, बल्कि मानव के अविवेक से बुरी तरह आहत मातृ प्रकृति की देखभाल के बारे में भी उतना ही ध्यान दें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में हम यह मानते हैं कि ब्रह्मांड का प्रत्येक कण दिव्यता की अभिव्यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पहले कि बहुत देर हो जाए, हमें प्रकृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए अपने प्रेम को फिर से जगाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानव जितना अच्छा निर्माता है उतना ही विध्वंसक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के अनुसार, यह ग्रह विलुप्त होने के छठे चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है, इसलिए मानव निर्मित विनाश को अगर रोका नहीं गया, तो न केवल मानव जाति, बल्कि इस पृथ्वी पर अन्य जीवन भी नष्ट हो जाएंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संहिताबद्ध कानून से अधिक मानवाधिकारों को प्रत्येक अर्थ में सुनिश्चित करना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का नैतिक दायित्व है
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की कि इस सम्मेलन में एक सत्र विशेष रूप से पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन विषय के लिए समर्पित है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन एक व्यापक घोषणापत्र लेकर आएगा जो मानवता और ग्रह की बेहतरी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान ने गणतंत्र की स्थापना से ही सार्वभौमिक वयस्क मताधिकार को अपनाया और हमें लैंगिक न्याय, जीवन और सम्मान की सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अनेक मूक क्रांतियों को शुरू करने में भी सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने स्थानीय निकायों के चुनावों में महिलाओं के लिए न्यूनतम 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया है और एक सुखद संयोग में, राज्य विधानसभाओं, संसद में महिलाओं के लिए इसी प्रकार का आरक्षण देने का प्रस्ताव अब आकार ले रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे समय में लैंगिक न्याय के लिए सबसे बड़ी परिवर्तनकारी क्रांति होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत मानवाधिकारों में सुधार के लिए दुनिया के अन्य भागों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख लेने के लिए तैयार है, जो एक मौजूदा परियोजना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया भर के मानवाधिकार संस्थानों और हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श और परामर्श के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहमति विकसित करने में एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र फोरम को बड़ी भूमिका निभानी है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -