President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE ASIA PACIFIC FORUM ON HUMAN RIGHTS
MORE THAN THE CODIFIED LAW, IT IS A MORAL OBLIGATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY TO ENSURE HUMAN RIGHTS IN EVERY SENSE OF THE TERM: PRESIDENT MURMU
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Annual General Meeting and Biennial Conference of the Asia Pacific Forum on Human Rights in New Delhi, today (September 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President urged all not to treat the issue of human rights in isolation and pay equal attention to nursing Mother Nature which is deeply wounded by the indiscretions of human beings. She said that in India, we believe that every particle of the universe is a manifestation of divinity. She said that we should rekindle our love for nature to conserve and enrich it before it is too late.
The President said that human beings are as good a creator as a destroyer. She added that according to scientific studies, this planet has entered the phase of sixth extinction where man-made destruction, if not stopped, will be the undoing of not only the human race but also the other lives on the earth. The President said that more than the codified law, it is a moral obligation of the international community to ensure human rights in every sense of the term.
The President was happy to note that one session in the Conference is exclusively devoted to the topic of environment and climate change. She expressed confidence that the Conference would come out with a comprehensive declaration that would pave the way for betterment of humanity and the planet.
The President said that our Constitution adopted universal adult franchise right, since the inception of the Republic, and enabled us to usher in numerous silent revolutions, in the field of gender justice, and protection of life and dignity. She added that we ensured a minimum of 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies’ elections and in a pleasant co-incidence, a proposal to provide similar reservation for women in the state assemblies and national Parliament, is taking a shape now. She shared that it would be the most transformative revolution, in our times for gender justice.
The President said that India is ready to learn from the best practices in other parts of the world to improve human rights which is an ongoing project. She emphasised that the Asia Pacific Region Forum has a great role to play in evolving an international consensus through deliberation and consultation with human rights institutions and stakeholders all over the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি মানবাধিকার সংক্রান্ত এশিয়া প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ফোরামের দ্বিবার্ষিক সম্মেলনের বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভার উদ্বোধন করলেন
শুধুমাত্র বিধিবদ্ধ আইনের পরিসরে আবদ্ধ থাকা নয়, আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের নৈতিক দায়িত্ব হল সর্বাঙ্গীণ অর্থে মানবাধিকার নিশ্চিত করা: রাষ্ট্রপতি
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ
(২০ সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২৩) নতুন দিল্লিতে মানবাধিকার সংক্রান্ত এশিয়া প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ফোরামের দ্বিবার্ষিক সম্মেলনের বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভার উদ্বোধন করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি মানবাধিকারের বিষয়টিকে বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে না দেখে সার্বিকভাবে ধরিত্রী মাতার সেবা হিসেবে বিবেচনা করার আহ্বান জানান। যে গ্রহে আমাদের বাস, সেখানে মানুষের অবিবেচনাপ্রসূত আচরণের জেরে ব্যাপকভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে ধরিত্রী বলে অভিমত ব্যক্ত করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের মানুষ বিশ্বাস করেন বিশ্বের প্রতিটি কণা এক অভিন্ন সত্তার প্রকাশ। বিলম্ব না করে, প্রকৃতির প্রতি ভালোবাসা ফের জাগিয়ে তুলে তাকে রক্ষা করতে হবে এবং আরও সমৃদ্ধ করায় আমাদের উদ্যোগী হতে হবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মানুষ একইসঙ্গে সৃজনশীলতা এবং ধ্বংসাত্মক প্রবণতার অধিকারী । তিনি এও বলেন, বৈজ্ঞানিক সমীক্ষাতেই দেখা গেছে, এই গ্রহ বিলুপ্তির ষষ্ঠ পর্বে প্রবেশ করেছে। এই ধ্বংসলীলা বন্ধ না হলে শুধু মানব সভ্যতা নয়, পৃথিবী থেকে সমস্ত প্রানীই নিশ্চিহ্ন হয়ে যাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শুধুমাত্র বিধিবদ্ধ আইনের পরিসরেই আবদ্ধ থাকা নয়, আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের নৈতিক দায়িত্ব হল সর্বাঙ্গীণ অর্থে মানবাধিকার নিশ্চিত করা।
শুধুমাত্র পরিবেশ এবং জলবায়ুর বিষয়ে এই সম্মেলনের একটি অধিবেশন আয়োজনের উদ্যোগ অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন। আলাপ-আলোচনার শেষে মানব সভ্যতা এবং আমাদের গ্রহের কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে একটি সার্বিক ঘোষণাপত্রে পৌঁছনো যাবে বলেও তিনি আশাবাদী।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সাধারণতন্ত্রের সূচনা থেকেই আমাদের সংবিধান প্রাপ্তবয়স্কদের সর্বজনীন ভোটাধিকার নিশ্চিত করেছে। এরফলে, লিঙ্গসাম্য, জীবন ও মর্যাদা রক্ষার মতো নানা ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকভাবে নীরব বিপ্লবের সাক্ষী থেকেছে এই দেশ। স্থানীয় সংস্থার নির্বাচনে মহিলাদের জন্য অন্তত ৩৩ শতাংশ আসন সংরক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয় যে, জাতীয় সংসদ এবং বিধানসভাগুলিতেও একই ধরণের সংরক্ষণের প্রস্তাব উঠেছে। তেমনটা হলে তা হবে আমাদের সময়ে লিঙ্গসাম্যের প্রশ্নে সবচেয়ে যুগান্তকারী পরিবর্তন।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, মানবাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতির প্রশ্নে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যান্য অংশের সর্বোত্তম প্রনালীগুলি থেকে শিক্ষাগ্রহণ করতে প্রস্তুত। এশিয়া প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় আঞ্চলিক ফোরাম, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন মানবাধিকার সংগঠন ও সংশ্লিষ্ট মহলগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা এবং সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে দেশ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ পড়তে গেলে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/sep/doc2023920254201.pdf