President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE ASIA PACIFIC FORUM ON HUMAN RIGHTS
MORE THAN THE CODIFIED LAW, IT IS A MORAL OBLIGATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY TO ENSURE HUMAN RIGHTS IN EVERY SENSE OF THE TERM: PRESIDENT MURMU
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Annual General Meeting and Biennial Conference of the Asia Pacific Forum on Human Rights in New Delhi, today (September 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President urged all not to treat the issue of human rights in isolation and pay equal attention to nursing Mother Nature which is deeply wounded by the indiscretions of human beings. She said that in India, we believe that every particle of the universe is a manifestation of divinity. She said that we should rekindle our love for nature to conserve and enrich it before it is too late.
The President said that human beings are as good a creator as a destroyer. She added that according to scientific studies, this planet has entered the phase of sixth extinction where man-made destruction, if not stopped, will be the undoing of not only the human race but also the other lives on the earth. The President said that more than the codified law, it is a moral obligation of the international community to ensure human rights in every sense of the term.
The President was happy to note that one session in the Conference is exclusively devoted to the topic of environment and climate change. She expressed confidence that the Conference would come out with a comprehensive declaration that would pave the way for betterment of humanity and the planet.
The President said that our Constitution adopted universal adult franchise right, since the inception of the Republic, and enabled us to usher in numerous silent revolutions, in the field of gender justice, and protection of life and dignity. She added that we ensured a minimum of 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies’ elections and in a pleasant co-incidence, a proposal to provide similar reservation for women in the state assemblies and national Parliament, is taking a shape now. She shared that it would be the most transformative revolution, in our times for gender justice.
The President said that India is ready to learn from the best practices in other parts of the world to improve human rights which is an ongoing project. She emphasised that the Asia Pacific Region Forum has a great role to play in evolving an international consensus through deliberation and consultation with human rights institutions and stakeholders all over the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आशिया प्रशांत मानवाधिकार मंचाच्या वार्षिक साधारण सभा आणि द्वैवार्षिक परिषदेचे भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
संहिताबद्ध कायद्यापेक्षा मानवाधिकारांचे सर्वार्थाने पालन करण्याची आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायावर नैतिक जबाबदारी – राष्ट्रपती मुर्मु
20 SEP 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
आशिया प्रशांत मानवाधिकार मंचाच्या वार्षिक साधारण सभा आणि द्वैवार्षिक परिषदेचे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली इथे उद्घाटन झाले.
मानवाधिकार वेगळे करून त्यांकडे पाहू नका, मानवी कृत्यांमुळे ऱ्हास झालेल्या निसर्गाकडेही सारखेच लक्ष द्या, असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी उद्घाटन प्रसंगी बोलताना केले. विश्वाचा प्रत्येक कण देवत्वाची अभिव्यक्ती आहे, असे भारतीय संस्कृतीत मानले जाते. निसर्गाप्रती आपले प्रेम वेळीच पुन्हा जागृत करून खूप उशीर होण्यापूर्वीच त्याचे संवर्धन करायला हवे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
मनुष्य हा जसा चांगला निर्माता आहे तसाच विनाशकही आहे. वैज्ञानिक अभ्यासानुसार पृथ्वीवरील प्रजातींच्या अस्तंगत होण्याच्या सहाव्या खेपेला सुरुवात झाली असून माणसाने चालवलेल्या विनाशात त्याचे मूळ आहे. हा विनाश वेळीच रोखला नाही तर मानवजातीसह पृथ्वीवरील इतर सजीवसृष्टीही नष्ट होईल. तेव्हा, संहिताबद्ध कायद्यापेक्षा मानवाधिकारांचे सर्वार्थाने पालन करण्याची नैतिक जबाबदारी आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाची आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
या परिषदेत एक सत्र पूर्णपणे पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदलाच्या विषयाला समर्पित करण्यात आले आहे, याबाबत राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. मानवी समाज आणि पृथ्वीच्या भल्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशी घोषणापत्र या परिषदेत तयार होईल, असा आपल्याला विश्वास असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
प्रजासत्ताकाच्या स्थापनेपासून आपल्या संविधानाने प्रौढांना मताधिकार दिला आहे, लिंगभेद दूर करण्याबाबत, सन्मानाने जगण्यासाठी विविध प्रकारे मूक क्रांतीत आपल्याला भागीदार होता आले आहे. महिलांसाठी स्थानिक संस्थांच्या निवडणुकांमध्ये किमान 33 टक्के आरक्षण आपल्या व्यवस्थेत आहे आणि आता अशाच प्रकारचा राज्य विधीमंडळे आणि देशाच्या संसदेत आरक्षणाचा प्रस्ताव आकारास येत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. लिंगभेदापासून न्याय मिळवण्याच्या आपल्या या काळात हा क्रांतिकारक बदल ठरेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
जगातील इतर भागांमध्ये असलेल्या मानवाधिकाराबाबतच्या उत्तमोत्तम पद्धतींकडून धडे घेण्यासाठी भारत सिद्ध झाला आहे. मानवाधिकार संस्था व जगभरातील सर्व भागीदारांसह चर्चा घडवून आणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर मानवाधिकारांबाबत सहमती मिळवण्यात आशिया प्रशांत प्रादेशिक मंचाला महत्वाची भूमिका बजावता येईल, या मुद्द्यावर राष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणाची लिंक