President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE ASIA PACIFIC FORUM ON HUMAN RIGHTS
MORE THAN THE CODIFIED LAW, IT IS A MORAL OBLIGATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY TO ENSURE HUMAN RIGHTS IN EVERY SENSE OF THE TERM: PRESIDENT MURMU
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Annual General Meeting and Biennial Conference of the Asia Pacific Forum on Human Rights in New Delhi, today (September 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President urged all not to treat the issue of human rights in isolation and pay equal attention to nursing Mother Nature which is deeply wounded by the indiscretions of human beings. She said that in India, we believe that every particle of the universe is a manifestation of divinity. She said that we should rekindle our love for nature to conserve and enrich it before it is too late.
The President said that human beings are as good a creator as a destroyer. She added that according to scientific studies, this planet has entered the phase of sixth extinction where man-made destruction, if not stopped, will be the undoing of not only the human race but also the other lives on the earth. The President said that more than the codified law, it is a moral obligation of the international community to ensure human rights in every sense of the term.
The President was happy to note that one session in the Conference is exclusively devoted to the topic of environment and climate change. She expressed confidence that the Conference would come out with a comprehensive declaration that would pave the way for betterment of humanity and the planet.
The President said that our Constitution adopted universal adult franchise right, since the inception of the Republic, and enabled us to usher in numerous silent revolutions, in the field of gender justice, and protection of life and dignity. She added that we ensured a minimum of 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies’ elections and in a pleasant co-incidence, a proposal to provide similar reservation for women in the state assemblies and national Parliament, is taking a shape now. She shared that it would be the most transformative revolution, in our times for gender justice.
The President said that India is ready to learn from the best practices in other parts of the world to improve human rights which is an ongoing project. She emphasised that the Asia Pacific Region Forum has a great role to play in evolving an international consensus through deliberation and consultation with human rights institutions and stakeholders all over the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಕಾನೂನಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ, ಪದದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲೂ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ನೈತಿಕ ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮುರ್ಮು
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 20, 2023) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನುಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು .
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವರ ಅಚಾತುರ್ಯದಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಮಾತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ, ಬ್ರಹ್ಮಾಂಡದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕಣವೂ ದೈವತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತಡವಾಗುವ ಮೊದಲು ಅದನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಾನವರು ವಿನಾಶಕನಷ್ಟೇ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಈ ಗ್ರಹವು ಆರನೇ ಅಳಿವಿನ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿದೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ನಿರ್ಮಿತ ವಿನಾಶವನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸದಿದ್ದರೆ, ಮಾನವ ಜನಾಂಗವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಇತರ ಜೀವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಾಶಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಕಾನೂನಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ, ಪದದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲೂ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ನೈತಿಕ ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು .
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಒಂದು ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಹದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಘೋಷಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊರಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭದಿಂದಲೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಿಧಾನವು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ವಯಸ್ಕ ಮತದಾನದ ಹಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಮೌನ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ನಮಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 33 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿಯನ್ನು ನಾವು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹ್ಲಾದಕರ ಸಹ-ಘಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ಈಗ ರೂಪುಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಲಿಂಗ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಭಾರತ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು . ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಮ್ಮತವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -