President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE ASIA PACIFIC FORUM ON HUMAN RIGHTS
MORE THAN THE CODIFIED LAW, IT IS A MORAL OBLIGATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY TO ENSURE HUMAN RIGHTS IN EVERY SENSE OF THE TERM: PRESIDENT MURMU
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Annual General Meeting and Biennial Conference of the Asia Pacific Forum on Human Rights in New Delhi, today (September 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President urged all not to treat the issue of human rights in isolation and pay equal attention to nursing Mother Nature which is deeply wounded by the indiscretions of human beings. She said that in India, we believe that every particle of the universe is a manifestation of divinity. She said that we should rekindle our love for nature to conserve and enrich it before it is too late.
The President said that human beings are as good a creator as a destroyer. She added that according to scientific studies, this planet has entered the phase of sixth extinction where man-made destruction, if not stopped, will be the undoing of not only the human race but also the other lives on the earth. The President said that more than the codified law, it is a moral obligation of the international community to ensure human rights in every sense of the term.
The President was happy to note that one session in the Conference is exclusively devoted to the topic of environment and climate change. She expressed confidence that the Conference would come out with a comprehensive declaration that would pave the way for betterment of humanity and the planet.
The President said that our Constitution adopted universal adult franchise right, since the inception of the Republic, and enabled us to usher in numerous silent revolutions, in the field of gender justice, and protection of life and dignity. She added that we ensured a minimum of 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies’ elections and in a pleasant co-incidence, a proposal to provide similar reservation for women in the state assemblies and national Parliament, is taking a shape now. She shared that it would be the most transformative revolution, in our times for gender justice.
The President said that India is ready to learn from the best practices in other parts of the world to improve human rights which is an ongoing project. She emphasised that the Asia Pacific Region Forum has a great role to play in evolving an international consensus through deliberation and consultation with human rights institutions and stakeholders all over the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ-ਸਾਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੰਹਿਤਾਬੱਧ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਅਰਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ : ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
20 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ-ਸਾਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਾਨਵ ਦੇ ਅਵਿਵੇਕ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਰ੍ਹੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਹਤ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਦਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਣ ਦਿਵ੍ਯਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੇਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਏ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਗਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਅੱਛਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਲੋਪ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਵ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵੀ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਹਿਤਾਬੱਧ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਅਰਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਐਲਾਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏਗਾ ਜੋ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਬਾਲਗ ਵੋਟ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਨਿਆਂ, ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੂਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਖਦ ਸੰਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੁਣ ਆਕਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-