Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia to inaugurate new infrastructure at Tezu airport on 24th September 2023
⮚ The newly developed infrastructure includes an extension of the runway, the construction of a new apron, the construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower
⮚ The government has spent Rs. 170 Cr to develop the infrastructure
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, along with Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh will inaugurate the newly developed infrastructure of Tezu Airport on 24th September 2023.
Tezu Airport is a domestic airport located in the town of Tezu which operates through a single runway. The airport is developed on 212 acres of land, and is capable of handling operations for ATR 72 type of aircraft. AAI undertook the development and upgradation work to operationalize Tezu Airport at the request of the State Government. The works undertaken for Rs. 170 Cr. includes the extension of the runway (1500m x 30m) and the construction of a new apron for 02 nos. ATR 72 type aircraft, construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower.
Teju airport was operationalized in 2018 under the RCS UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The airport is currently connected to Dibrugarh, Imphal & Guwahati through regular scheduled flights by Alliance Air & Flybig Airline.
Salient Features of Terminal Building:
• Terminal Area: 4000 Sqm.
• Peak Hour Serving Capacity: 300 passengers
• Check-in Counters: 05 + (03 in future)
• Arrival Carrousels 02
• Aircraft Parking Bays: 02 - ATR-72 type of aircraft.
Sustainability Features:
• Double Insulated Roofing System.
• Energy Efficient HVAC & lighting system.
• Low Heat Gain Glazing.
• ECBC-compliant equipment.
• Solid Waste Management System.
• Re-use of treated water for flushing and horticulture purposes.
• Rainwater Harvesting Integrated with Sustainable Urban Drainage System.
• Use of Efficient Water Fixtures.
Benefits of the project
• Expansion of airport capacity to handle more traffic.
• Ensure better connectivity of the north eastern region with the rest of the country.
• Boost tourism, trade, and employment generation.
• Promote infrastructure development & economic growth of the region.
Tezu is a small town located on the banks of the Lohit River and is the headquarters of Lohit District of Arunachal Pradesh. The town is known for its scenic beauty, with lush green forests and rolling hills all around.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই ২৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৩ তাৰিখে তেজু বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উদ্বোধন কৰিব
⮚ নতুনকৈ বিকশিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰানৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, এটা নতুন এপ্ৰন নিৰ্মাণ, এটা নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ, আৰু এটা অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক কেন্দ্ৰ তথা এটিচি টাৱাৰ
⮚ চৰকাৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ বাবে ১৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Guwahati
অসামৰিক বিমান আৰু তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডুৰ সৈতে ২৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৩-ত তেজু বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুনকৈ বিকশিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
তেজু বিমানবন্দৰ হৈছে তেজু চহৰত অৱস্থিত এটা ঘৰুৱা বিমানবন্দৰ যি এটা ৰানৱেৰ মাজেৰে পৰিচালিচ হয়। বিমানবন্দৰটো ২১২ একৰ ভূমিত বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে, আৰু ই এটিআৰ ৭২ প্ৰকাৰৰ বিমানৰ কাম-কাজ চম্ভালিবলৈ সক্ষম। এএআইয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অনুৰোধত তেজু বিমানবন্দৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে উন্নয়ন আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ কাম হাতত লৈছিল। ১৭০ কোটি টকাত হাতত লোৱা কামসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰানৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ (১৫০০ মিটাৰ x ৩০ মিটাৰ) আৰু এটিআৰ ৭২ প্ৰকাৰৰ ০২ বিমানৰ বাবে এটা নতুন এপ্ৰন নিৰ্মাণ, এটা নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন আৰু এটা অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক কেন্দ্ৰ এটিচি টাৱাৰ।
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আৰচিএছ উড়ান আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০১৮ চনত তেজু বিমানবন্দৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছিল। বিমানবন্দৰটো বৰ্তমান এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ আৰু ফ্লাইবিগ এয়াৰলাইনৰ নিয়মীয়া অনুসূচীত বিমানৰ জৰিয়তে ডিব্ৰুগড়, ইম্ফল আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে।
টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিংৰ মুখ্য বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ:
• টাৰ্মিনেল এলেকা: ৪০০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ
• সৰ্বাধিক ঘণ্টা সেৱা ক্ষমতা: ৩০০ যাত্ৰী
• চেক-ইন কাউণ্টাৰ: ০৫+ (ভৱিষ্যতে ০৩)
• এৰাইভেল কেৰোচেল ০২
• এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট পাৰ্কিং বে: ০২ - এটিআৰ-৭২ প্ৰকাৰৰ বিমান
স্থিৰতাৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ:
• ডাবল ইনচুলেটেড ৰুফিং চিষ্টেম।
• শক্তি দক্ষ এইচভিএচি আৰু পোহৰ প্ৰণালী।
• নিম্ন তাপ লাভ গ্লেজিং।
• ইচিবিচি-অনুসৰণকাৰী সঁজুলি।
• কঠিন আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালী।
• ফ্লাশিং আৰু উদ্যান শস্যৰ উদ্দেশ্যে শোধিত পানীৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ।
• বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ কৰি বহনক্ষম নগৰ নিষ্কাশন প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত।
• দক্ষ ৱাটাৰ ফিক্সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ লাভালাভসমূহ
• অধিক যান-বাহন চম্ভালিবলৈ বিমানবন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতাসম্প্ৰসাৰণ।
• দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নত সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
• পৰ্যটন, বাণিজ্য আৰু নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
• অঞ্চলটোৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত উদগনি দিয়া।
তেজু লোহিত নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত এখন সৰু চহৰ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লোহিত জিলাৰ সদৰ। চহৰখন ইয়াৰ মনোৰম সৌন্দৰ্যৰ বাবে জনাজাত, চাৰিওফালে সেউজীয়া অৰণ্য আৰু সু-উচ্চ পাহাৰ আছে।