Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia to inaugurate new infrastructure at Tezu airport on 24th September 2023
⮚ The newly developed infrastructure includes an extension of the runway, the construction of a new apron, the construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower
⮚ The government has spent Rs. 170 Cr to develop the infrastructure
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, along with Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh will inaugurate the newly developed infrastructure of Tezu Airport on 24th September 2023.
Tezu Airport is a domestic airport located in the town of Tezu which operates through a single runway. The airport is developed on 212 acres of land, and is capable of handling operations for ATR 72 type of aircraft. AAI undertook the development and upgradation work to operationalize Tezu Airport at the request of the State Government. The works undertaken for Rs. 170 Cr. includes the extension of the runway (1500m x 30m) and the construction of a new apron for 02 nos. ATR 72 type aircraft, construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower.
Teju airport was operationalized in 2018 under the RCS UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The airport is currently connected to Dibrugarh, Imphal & Guwahati through regular scheduled flights by Alliance Air & Flybig Airline.
Salient Features of Terminal Building:
• Terminal Area: 4000 Sqm.
• Peak Hour Serving Capacity: 300 passengers
• Check-in Counters: 05 + (03 in future)
• Arrival Carrousels 02
• Aircraft Parking Bays: 02 - ATR-72 type of aircraft.
Sustainability Features:
• Double Insulated Roofing System.
• Energy Efficient HVAC & lighting system.
• Low Heat Gain Glazing.
• ECBC-compliant equipment.
• Solid Waste Management System.
• Re-use of treated water for flushing and horticulture purposes.
• Rainwater Harvesting Integrated with Sustainable Urban Drainage System.
• Use of Efficient Water Fixtures.
Benefits of the project
• Expansion of airport capacity to handle more traffic.
• Ensure better connectivity of the north eastern region with the rest of the country.
• Boost tourism, trade, and employment generation.
• Promote infrastructure development & economic growth of the region.
Tezu is a small town located on the banks of the Lohit River and is the headquarters of Lohit District of Arunachal Pradesh. The town is known for its scenic beauty, with lush green forests and rolling hills all around.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا 24ستمبر 2023 کو تیزو ایئرپورٹ پر نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح کریں گے
نئے تیار شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں رن وے کی ایک توسیع ، نئے ایپرن کی تعمیر، ایک نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر اور ایک فائر اسٹیشن کم اے ٹی سی ٹاور شامل ہیں
حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 170 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے ہیں
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو کے ساتھ 24ستمبر 2023 کو تیزو ایئرپورٹ پر نئے تیار شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کاا فتتاح کریں گے۔
تیزو ایئرپورٹ ایک گھریلو ہوائی اڈہ ہے جو کہ تیزو قصبے میں واقع ہے جو کہ ایک سنگل رن وے کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ 212 ایکڑ زمین پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ اے ٹی آر 72 قسم کے طیارے کے آپریشنز ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر تیزو ایئرپورٹ کو آپریشنلائز کرنے کے لیے ترقیاتی اور اپ گریڈیشن کے کام کی ذمہ داری لی تھی۔ 170 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے اس کام میں رن وے کی توسیع (1500ایمx30ایم) اور 2 عدد اے ٹی آر 72 ٹائپ طیاروں کے لیے نئے ایپرن کی تعمیر، ایک نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر اور ایک فائر اسٹیشن کم اے ٹی ایس ٹاور شامل ہیں۔
تیزو ایئرپورٹ کو شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی آر سی ایس اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 2018 میں آپریشنلائز کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ فی الحال الائنس ایئر اور فلائی بگ ایئرلائن کے ذریعے ریگولر پروازوں کے ذریعے ڈبرو گڑھ ، امپھال اور گوہاٹی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کی اہم خصوصیات:
• ٹرمنل ایریا: 4000 مربع میٹر
• مصروفیات کے وقت کی سرونگ صلاحیت 300 مسافر
• چیک اِن کاؤنٹرز 05+(03 مستقبل میں)
• ارائیول کیروزل 02
• ایئرکرافٹ پارکنگ بیز 02- اے ٹی آر- 72 قسم کے طیارے
پائیداری کی خصوصیات:
• ڈبل انسولیٹیڈ روفنگ سسٹم
• بجلی کی بچت کرنے والا ایچ وی اے سی اور لائٹنگ سسٹم
• لو ہیٹ گین گلیزنگ
• ای سی بی سی کے موافق آلات
• ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست کا نظام
• فلشنگ اور باغبانی کے مقاصد کے لیے ٹریٹ کیے گئے پانی کا پھر سے استعمال
• کارگر واٹر فکسچرز کا استعمال
پروجیکٹ کے فائدے
• مزید ٹریفک کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کی صلاحیت کی توسیع ۔
• شمال مشرقی خطے کی بقیہ ملک کے ساتھ بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• سیاحت، تجارت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ۔
تیزو ایک چھوٹا قصبہ ہے جو کہ دریائے لوہت کے کناروں پر واقع ہے اور یہ اروناچل پردیش کے لوہت ضلع کا ہیڈ کوارٹر ہے۔ یہ قصبہ اپنے مناظر کی دلکشی کی وجہ سے معروف ہے۔ یہاں پر ہرے بھرے جنگلات ہی اور چاروں طر ف پہاڑیاں بکھری ہوئی ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ اگ ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9728