Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia to inaugurate new infrastructure at Tezu airport on 24th September 2023
⮚ The newly developed infrastructure includes an extension of the runway, the construction of a new apron, the construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower
⮚ The government has spent Rs. 170 Cr to develop the infrastructure
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, along with Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh will inaugurate the newly developed infrastructure of Tezu Airport on 24th September 2023.
Tezu Airport is a domestic airport located in the town of Tezu which operates through a single runway. The airport is developed on 212 acres of land, and is capable of handling operations for ATR 72 type of aircraft. AAI undertook the development and upgradation work to operationalize Tezu Airport at the request of the State Government. The works undertaken for Rs. 170 Cr. includes the extension of the runway (1500m x 30m) and the construction of a new apron for 02 nos. ATR 72 type aircraft, construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower.
Teju airport was operationalized in 2018 under the RCS UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The airport is currently connected to Dibrugarh, Imphal & Guwahati through regular scheduled flights by Alliance Air & Flybig Airline.
Salient Features of Terminal Building:
• Terminal Area: 4000 Sqm.
• Peak Hour Serving Capacity: 300 passengers
• Check-in Counters: 05 + (03 in future)
• Arrival Carrousels 02
• Aircraft Parking Bays: 02 - ATR-72 type of aircraft.
Sustainability Features:
• Double Insulated Roofing System.
• Energy Efficient HVAC & lighting system.
• Low Heat Gain Glazing.
• ECBC-compliant equipment.
• Solid Waste Management System.
• Re-use of treated water for flushing and horticulture purposes.
• Rainwater Harvesting Integrated with Sustainable Urban Drainage System.
• Use of Efficient Water Fixtures.
Benefits of the project
• Expansion of airport capacity to handle more traffic.
• Ensure better connectivity of the north eastern region with the rest of the country.
• Boost tourism, trade, and employment generation.
• Promote infrastructure development & economic growth of the region.
Tezu is a small town located on the banks of the Lohit River and is the headquarters of Lohit District of Arunachal Pradesh. The town is known for its scenic beauty, with lush green forests and rolling hills all around.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తేజు విమానాశ్రయంలో కొత్తగా కల్పించిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 24 న ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం సింధియా
* కొత్తగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో రన్‌వే పొడిగింపు, కొత్త ఆప్రాన్ నిర్మాణం, కొత్త టెర్మినల్ భవనం, అగ్నిమాపక కేంద్రం, ఏటిసి టవర్
* మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి 170 కోట్లు వెచ్చించిన ప్రభుత్వం
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
తేజు విమానాశ్రయంలో కొత్తగా కల్పించిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 24 న కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం సింధియా, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ పెమా ఖండూతో కలిసి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
తేజు పట్టణంలో ఉన్న తేజు విమానాశ్రయం దేశీయ విమానాశ్రయంగా పనిచేస్తోంది.తేజు విమానాశ్రయంలో ఒకే రన్‌వే ఉంది. 212 ఎకరాల భూమిలో తేజు విమానాశ్రయం నిర్మాణం జరిగింది.ఏటిఆర్ 72 తరహా విమానాల కోసం కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించగల సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉంది. తేజు విమానాశ్రయాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలనీ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి అందిన అభ్యర్థన మేరకు ఏఏఐ అభివృద్ధి, అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ పనులు చేపట్టి పూర్తి చేసింది. 170 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు చెప్పారు. దీనిలో భాగంగా రన్‌వే (1500మీ x 30మీ) పొడిగింపు, .ఏటిఆర్ 72 తరహా విమానాల కోసం రెండు ఆప్రాన్ నిర్మాణం,, కొత్త టెర్మినల్ భవనం, అగ్నిమాపక కేంద్రం, ఏటిసి టవర్ నిర్మాణం చేపట్టి పూర్తి చేశారు.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న ఆర్ సి ఎస్ ఉడాన్ పథకం కింద తేజు విమానాశ్రయం 2018 లో పని చేయడం ప్రారంభించింది. . ఈ విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి ప్రస్తుతం దిబ్రుఘర్, ఇంఫాల్, గౌహతిలకు అలయన్స్ ఎయిర్ , ఫ్లైబిగ్ ఎయిర్‌లైన్ సంస్థలు ప్రతిరోజూ విమాన సర్వీసులు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.
టెర్మినల్ భవన్ ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు:
* టెర్మినల్ ప్రాంతం: 4000 చ.మీ.
* రద్దీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండే సమయంలో 300 మంది ప్రయాణికులకు సౌకర్యాలు
* చెక్-ఇన్ కౌంటర్: 05 + (03 భవిష్యత్తులో)
* రాకపోకలు సాగించే కేంద్రాలు 02
* విమానాలు నిలిపే సౌకర్యం : 02 - ఏటిఆర్ 72 తరహా విమానాల కోసం
భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలు దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని నిర్మాణాలు:
* డబుల్ ఇన్సులేటెడ్ రూఫింగ్ సిస్టమ్.
* ఇంధన పొదుపు కోసం హెచ్విఏసి, వెలుతురు సౌకర్యం
* వేడి తగ్గించడానికి గెయిన్ గ్లేజింగ్.
* ఈసీబీసీ ప్రమాణాల మేరకు పరికరాలు.
* ఘన వ్యర్ధాల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ
* శుద్ధి చేసిన నీటిని మరుగుదొడ్లు, మొక్కల పెంపకానికి ఉపయోగించడం కోసం సౌకర్యాలు
* వర్షం నీరు ఒడిసి పట్టడానికి చర్యలు
* నాణ్యమైన నీటి పరికరాల వినియోగం
ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రయోజనాలు
* మరింత ఎక్కువ ట్రాఫిక్‌ను నిర్వహించడానికి విమానాశ్రయ సామర్థ్యాన్ని విస్తరించడం.
*దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలతో ఈశాన్యప్రాంతానికి రవాణా సౌకర్యం కలుగుతుంది.
* పర్యాటకం, వాణిజ్యం అభివృద్ధి చెంది ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు మెరుగుపడతాయి
* ప్రాంతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ప్రోత్సాహం
లోహిత్ నది ఒడ్డున ఉన్న ఒక చిన్న పట్టణం తేజు. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని లోహిత్ జిల్లా ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంగా తేజు ఉంది. చుట్టూ పచ్చటి అడవులు, కొండలతో ఉన్న ఈ పట్టణం ప్రకృతి అందాలకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది.