नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया 24 सितंबर 2023 को तेजू हवाई अड्डे पर नई अवसंरचना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
⮚ नव विकसित अवसंरचना में रनवे का विस्तार, एक नए एप्रन का निर्माण, एक नए टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण और एक फायर स्टेशन सह एटीसी टॉवर शामिल है
⮚ सरकार ने अवसंरचना विकास के लिए 170 करोड़ रुपये व्‍यय किये
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू के साथ 24 सितंबर 2023 को तेजू हवाई अड्डे के नव विकसित अवसंरचना का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
तेज़ू हवाई अड्डा तेज़ू शहर में स्थित एक घरेलू हवाई अड्डा है, जो एकल रनवे के माध्यम से प्रचालित होता है। हवाई अड्डा 212 एकड़ भूमि पर विकसित किया गया है और एटीआर 72 प्रकार के विमानों के संचालन को संभालने में सक्षम है। एएआई ने राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर तेजू हवाई अड्डे को प्रचालित करने के लिए विकास और उन्नयन कार्य किया। 170 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किए गए इस कार्य में रनवे का विस्तार (1500 मीटर x 30 मीटर) और एटीआर 72 प्रकार के 02 विमानों के लिए एक नए एप्रन का निर्माण, एक नए टर्मिनल भवन और एक फायर स्टेशन सह एटीसी टॉवर का निर्माण शामिल है।
तेजू हवाई अड्डे को नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की आरसीएस उड़ान योजना के तहत 2018 में प्रचालित किया गया था। यह हवाई अड्डा वर्तमान में एलायंस एयर और फ्लाईबिग एयरलाइन द्वारा नियमित निर्धारित उड़ानों के माध्यम से डिब्रूगढ़, इंफाल और गुवाहाटी से जुड़ा हुआ है।
टर्मिनल भवन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• टर्मिनल क्षेत्र: 4000 वर्गमीटर।
• पीक समय में सेवा क्षमता: 300 यात्री
• चेक-इन काउंटर: 05 + (भविष्य में 03)
• अराइवल कैरोसेल्‍स 02
• विमान पार्किंग बे: 02 - एटीआर-72 प्रकार के विमान।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• डबल इंसुलेटेड रूफिंग प्रणाली।
• ऊर्जा सक्षम एचवीएसी और प्रकाश व्यवस्था।
• लो हीट गेन ग्लेज़िंग।
• ईसीबीसी-अनुपालक उपकरण।
• ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली।
• फ्लशिंग और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए उपचारित पानी का पुन: उपयोग।
• वर्षा जल संचयन को सतत शहरी जल निकासी प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत किया गया।
• कुशल जल फिक्स्चर का उपयोग।
परियोजना के लाभ
• अधिक यातायात संभालने के लिए हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता का विस्तार।
• देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना।
• पर्यटन, व्यापार और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना।
• क्षेत्र के अवसंरचना के विकास और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना।
तेज़ू लोहित नदी के तट पर स्थित एक छोटा सा शहर है और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोहित जिले का मुख्यालय है। यह शहर अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के लिए विख्‍यात है, जहां चारों ओर हरे-भरे जंगल और ऊंची-ऊंची पहाड़ियां हैं।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia to inaugurate new infrastructure at Tezu airport on 24th September 2023
⮚ The newly developed infrastructure includes an extension of the runway, the construction of a new apron, the construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower
⮚ The government has spent Rs. 170 Cr to develop the infrastructure
20 SEP 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, along with Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh will inaugurate the newly developed infrastructure of Tezu Airport on 24th September 2023.
Tezu Airport is a domestic airport located in the town of Tezu which operates through a single runway. The airport is developed on 212 acres of land, and is capable of handling operations for ATR 72 type of aircraft. AAI undertook the development and upgradation work to operationalize Tezu Airport at the request of the State Government. The works undertaken for Rs. 170 Cr. includes the extension of the runway (1500m x 30m) and the construction of a new apron for 02 nos. ATR 72 type aircraft, construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower.
Teju airport was operationalized in 2018 under the RCS UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The airport is currently connected to Dibrugarh, Imphal & Guwahati through regular scheduled flights by Alliance Air & Flybig Airline.
Salient Features of Terminal Building:
• Terminal Area: 4000 Sqm.
• Peak Hour Serving Capacity: 300 passengers
• Check-in Counters: 05 + (03 in future)
• Arrival Carrousels 02
• Aircraft Parking Bays: 02 - ATR-72 type of aircraft.
Sustainability Features:
• Double Insulated Roofing System.
• Energy Efficient HVAC & lighting system.
• Low Heat Gain Glazing.
• ECBC-compliant equipment.
• Solid Waste Management System.
• Re-use of treated water for flushing and horticulture purposes.
• Rainwater Harvesting Integrated with Sustainable Urban Drainage System.
• Use of Efficient Water Fixtures.
Benefits of the project
• Expansion of airport capacity to handle more traffic.
• Ensure better connectivity of the north eastern region with the rest of the country.
• Boost tourism, trade, and employment generation.
• Promote infrastructure development & economic growth of the region.
Tezu is a small town located on the banks of the Lohit River and is the headquarters of Lohit District of Arunachal Pradesh. The town is known for its scenic beauty, with lush green forests and rolling hills all around.